امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی، وگیان بھون میں منعقدہ ہندی دِوس 2021 کی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی
جناب امت شاہ نے ان محکموں اور اداروں کو راج بھاشا کیرتی اور راج بھاشا گورو پرسکار سے نوازا جنھوں نے راج بھاشا میں 2018-19، 2019-20 اور 2020-21 کے دوران اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا
ہندی کا کسی مقامی زبان سے کوئی اختلاف نہیں ہے، ہندی بھارت کی تمام زبانوں کی دوست ہے اور یہ امداد باہمی ہی سے آگے بڑھ سکتی ہے
ملک وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں آزادی کے 75 سال کی تکمیل کی خوشی میں آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کا جشن منا رہا ہے
وزیر اعظم نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے امرت مہوتسو کے اہداف میں آتم نربھر بھارت کا ہدف بھی دیا ہے
آتم نربھرتا کو محض پیداوار اور تجارتی اداروں کے سیاق ہی میں نہیں بلکہ زبانوں کے حوالے سے بھی دیکھا جانا چاہیے، تبھی آتم نربھر بھارت کا خواب شرمندہ تعبیر ہوگا
ملک کے وزیر اعظم اعلی ترین عالمی اسٹیج سے اپنی زبان میں بات کرتے ہیں تو پھر ہم اپنی زبان میں بات کرنے سے کیوں ہچکچاتے ہیں؟
وزیر اعظم نے کسی بھی پلیٹ فارم سے ہندی میں تقریر کرنے کی روش اپنائی ہے، اس سے راج بھاشا کے استحکام میں بہت مدد ملی ہے
14 ستمبر خود احتسابی کا دن ہے کہ ہم نے اپنی زبانوں اور راج بھاشا کی ترقی
14 SEP 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2021 کے ہندی دِوس کے موقع پر منعقدہ تقریب میں داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے وزارتوں، محکمہ جاتی اداروں وغیرہ کو راج بھاشا کیرتی ہندی اور راج بھاشا گورو ایوارڈ بھی پیش کیے۔ داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے راج بھاشا بھارتی کتابچے کا 160 واں شمارہ بھی جاری کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب نتیانند رائے، جناب اجے کمار مشرا، جناب نشیتھ پرمانک اور راج بھاشا شعبے کے سکریٹری مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری اور بھارت سرکار کے سینئر عہدیداروں سمیت متعدد معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ جب ہم نے آئین کو اپنایا تو ہم نے 14 ستمبر 1949 کے اس فیصلے کو بھی قبول کیا کہ اس ملک کی راج بھاشا ہندی ہوگی اور رسم خط دیوناگری ہوگا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈ بہت سے لوگوں کو ترغیب دیتا ہے اور انھیں راج بھاشا کے فروغ کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کی تحریک دیتا ہے۔ انھوں نے غیر ہندی ایوارڈ یافتگان کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ آپ نے زبان کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاست میں راج بھاشا لانے کا بہت اچھا کام کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندی کا کسی مقامی زبان سے کوئی اختلاف نہیں ہے اور ہندی بھارت کی تمام زبانوں کی دوست ہے اور امداد باہمی سے آگے بڑھ سکتی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 14 ستمبر ہمارے لیے ایک احتساب کا دن ہے کہ ہم نے اپنے ملک کی زبانوں اور راج بھاشاوں کے لیے کیا کیا ہے اور جو کچھ ہم نے انھیں آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کیا ہے، خاص طور پر نئی نسل کے دلوں میں، اپنی مقامی زبانوں کا وقار بلند کرنے کے لیے کیا کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج جب ہم پیچھے مڑ کر دیکھتے ہیں تو ملک میں ایک ایسا وقت تھا کہ ہم سمجھتے تھے کہ شاید ملک زبان کی جنگ ہار سکتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہم یہ جنگ کبھی نہیں ہاریں گے، بھارت اپنی زبانوں کو زمانوں تک محفوظ رکھے گا اور ہم انھیں لچک دار اور مفید بھی بنائیں گے۔
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آزادی کے 75 سال کے کی تکمیل کے موقع سے پورا ملک وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آتم نربھر بھارت کا ایک ہدف بھی مقرر کیا ہے جو لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے اہداف میں سے ایک ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ لفظ 'آتم نربھرتا' صرف پیداوار اور تجارتی اداروں کے لیے نہیں ہے بلکہ آتم نربھرتا زبانوں کے بارے میں بھی ہے اور تب ہی خود کفیل بھارت کا خواب پورا ہوگا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم زبانوں کے بارے میں خود کفیل نہیں ہوتے تو پھر آتم نربھر بھارت سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ تین الفاظ سودیشی، سوبھاشا اور سوراج نے جدوجہد آزادی میں بے حد تعاون کیا اور یہ جدوجہد آزادی کے تین بنیادی ستون ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے سودیشی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے خود کفیل بھارت کے لیے ایک بڑے پیمانے پر مہم شروع کی ہے۔ ہم سب نے مل کر اپنی زبان خصوصاً ملک کی نئی نسل کو مضبوط بنایا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اب ہچکچانے کی ضرورت نہیں، ملک کے وزیر اعظم دنیا کے اعلیٰ ترین بین الاقوامی اسٹیج سے بھی ہندی میں بولتے ہیں، اپنی زبان میں بات کرتے ہیں تو ہم کس چیز سے ہچکچا رہے ہیں؟ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وہ دن گئے کہ جب لوگ ہندی بولنے والوں کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں قیاس آرائی کرتے تھے۔ آپ کی جائزہ آپ کے کام کی بنیاد پر، آپ کی صلاحیتوں کی بنیاد پر لیا جائے گا، زبان کی بنیاد پر نہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کوئی شخص اپنی زبان سے بہتر اظہار کسی دوسری زبان میں نہیں کرسکتا اور ہمیں اپنی نئی نسل کو سمجھانا ہوگا کہ زبان کبھی رکاوٹ نہیں بن سکتی، ہمیں اپنی زبان فخر کے ساتھ استعمال کرنی چاہیے، ہچکچانا نہیں چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ملک کے نوجوان اپنے ذہن میں یہ بات رکھیں کہ ہم اپنی زبانیں نہیں چھوڑیں گے۔ انھوں نے بچوں کے والدین سے یہ بھی کہا کہ اگر آپ کا بچہ انگلش میڈیم میں بھی تعلیم حاصل کرتا ہے تو آپ گھر میں اپنی زبان میں اس سے بات کرنا شروع کر دیں ورنہ وہ اپنی جڑوں سے کٹ جائے گا۔ کوئی بھی بیرونی زبان ہمیں اس ملک کی شاندار تاریخ سے متعارف نہیں کرا سکتی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جس دن آپ اپنے بچے کو مادری زبان کے علم سے محروم کردیں گے، وہ اپنی جڑوں سے کٹ جائے گا اور جو لوگ اپنی جڑوں سے کٹ جاتے ہیں وہ کبھی اوپر نہیں جاتے، جس درخت کی جڑیں گہری، مضبوط اور پھیلی ہوئی ہوں وہی اوپر جاتا ہے۔
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ جب مہاتما گاندھی کی قیادت میں قومی آزادی کی تحریک چل رہی تھی تو بہت سے رہ نماؤں نے خود زبان کے استعمال پر بہت زور دیا تھا۔ مہاتما گاندھی ہوں، راجندر پرساد ہوں، پنڈت نہرو ہوں، سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل ہوں، کے ایم منشی ہوں اور ونوبا بھاوے ہوں، انھوں نے اپنی پوری زندگی بھارتی زبانوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں لگا دی۔ مہاتما گاندھی جی نے راج بھاشا کو بھی قومیت سے جوڑا تھا، انھوں نے کہا تھا کہ اگر آپ اس ملک کے شعور کو سمجھنا چاہتے ہیں تو اسے آپ ہماری زبانوں کے بغیر نہیں سمجھ سکتے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گاندھی جی کی سوچ آج بھی اتنی ہی موزوں ہے جتنی 1920 سے 1947 تک تھی۔ انھوں نے خود اس کے لیے اخبار نکالے، گاندھی جی نے گجرات ساہتیہ پریشد کے انتخابات بھی لڑے اور ساہتیہ پریشد کے صدر رہے اور انھوں نے گجراتی لغت بھی بنائی۔ جو شخص اتنی بڑی تحریک میں مصروف ہے، وہ شخص جو جدوجہد آزادی کی قیادت کرتا ہے، اس نے اپنی زبان کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کتنا وقت دیا تھا۔ ہمیں راج بھاشا ہندی کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت کو سمجھنا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ راج بھاشا کا شعبہ وزارت داخلہ کا اہم حصہ ہے اور ہم نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ اس سال خاص طور پر راج بھاشا کے فروغ، تحفظ، فروغ اور تشہیر کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔ تمام پروگرام تحریک آزادی میں راج بھاشا اور مقامی زبانوں کے تعاون کے موضوع پر ہوں گے۔ جب تک ہماری نئی نسل کو یہ بات معلوم نہیں ہوگی، انھیں معلوم نہیں ہوگا کہ آزادی کی کام یابی کی بہت سی وجوہات تھیں اور ان میں سے ایک مقامی زبان اور راج بھاشا کو اہمیت دینا بھی تھا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک تنوع سے بھرپور ہے، بہت سی ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ہیں اور ہر ایک کی اپنی شاندار تاریخ ہے اور یہ سب مختلف مقامی زبانوں میں ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے ہر خطے کی تاریخ جو مقامی زبان میں ہے، راج بھاشا اور مقامی دونوں زبانوں میں ترجمہ کی جائے تاکہ ایک ریاست نہیں بلکہ پورا ملک اس تاریخ کو پڑھ سکے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے ہر بچے کو یہ جاننے کا حق ہے کہ سوراج کے لیے شیواجی مہاراج کی قیادت میں مہاراشٹر میں جو جدوجہد ہوئی، گجرات میں جو جدوجہد ہوئی اور اسے یہ سب کچھ اسی صورت میں معلوم ہوگا جب اسے راج بھاشا میں ترجمہ کیا جائے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ گرو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور نے کہا تھا کہ بھارتی ثقافت ایک کھلے ہوئے کمل کی طرح ہے، جس کی ہر پنکھڑی ہماری علاقائی زبان کی طرح ہے اور کمل ہماری راج بھاشا ہے۔ انھوں نے کتنی خوب صورتی سے ہمارے تنوع کو ایک آرائشی زبان میں ڈھالنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 1857 سے 1947 تک بھارتی زبانوں، راج بھاشاوں میں صحافت نے پوری تحریک آزادی میں بے حد تعاون کیا ہے۔ملک بھر میں گذشتہ 100 سال میں ہونے والی جدوجہد کی تاریخ بھی انھیں مقامی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کی جائے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بہت سے لوگ مختلف طریقوں سے اس طرح کا پروپیگنڈہ کرتے ہیں کہ ہماری اپنی زبان اور راج بھاشا ہماری شخصیت کے فروغ میں رکاوٹ بن سکتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ علم کے اظہار کا مادری زبان سے بہتر کوئی وسیلہ نہیں ہوسکتا اور جب آپ کے پاس علم ہو اور آپ جس زبان میں سوچتے ہیں اس کا اظہار کریں تو اس کی وضاحت کا اس سے بہتر کوئی طریقہ نہیں ہوسکتا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب اظہار اپنی زبان میں ہوتا ہے تو یہ سادہ اور فطری ہوتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بہت طویل عرصے کے بعد ملک کے وزیر اعظم ایک نئی تعلیمی پالیسی لے کر آئے ہیں اور انھوں نے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں مقامی زبان اور راج بھاشا کو جگہ دینے میں خصوصی کام کیا ہے۔ یہ تاکید کی گئی ہے کہ درجہ پانچ تک کی تعلیم مادری زبان میں ہونی چاہیے۔ کہا جاتا ہے کہ پڑھنے اور سیکھنے کے لیے ہر اسکول اور اعلی تعلیم کی سطح پر بھارتی زبان کو مربوط کیا جاتا ہے۔ تکنیکی کورسز جیسے انجینئرنگ کالج جن میں آٹھ ریاستوں کے چودہ کالج پانچ زبانوں میں تدریس شروع کریں گے جن میں ہندی، تیلگو، تامل، مراٹھی اور بنگلہ شامل ہیں۔ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں بھارتی زبانوں کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے لیے بھارتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹرانسلیشن اینڈ انٹرپریٹیشن قائم کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ ہے جس سے ہماری زبانوں کو طویل مدتی فروغ ملے گا۔ ہماری علاقائی زبانوں میں ای کورسز بھی تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ آن لائن تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے بچے بھی اپنی زبان، راج بھاشا میں تعلیم حاصل کر سکیں۔ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں بہت سی چیزوں کو شامل کرکے وزیر اعظم نے ہماری تحریک کو رفتار دینے کے لیے استعمال کیا ہے۔
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب بھارت کے رہ نما بیرون ملک جاتے تھے تو ملک کے عوام بمشکل سمجھتے تھے کہ وہ وہاں کیا بولتے ہیں۔ اس کا آغاز سب سے پہلے اٹل جی نے کیا تھا اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے اس اصول کو اختیار کرلیا ہے کہ وہ جہاں بھی جائیں گے، وہ کسی بھی بین الاقوامی فورم پر جائیں ، وہ بھارتی زبان، راج بھاشا میں اپنا بیان دیں گے۔ اس سے راج بھاشا کے استحکام میں بے حد تعاون ملا ہے۔ بہت سے لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں جو ہچکچاہٹ، تکلیف تھی اس پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب تبدیلی آتی ہے تو ذہن کی تبدیلی بھی ہوتی ہے، عوام کو تبدیل کرنا ہماری ذمہ داری اور فریضہ ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بھارت نے کورونا کے خلاف جنگ بہت اچھے طریقے سے لڑی ہے۔ بھارت کم سے کم نقصان کے ساتھ اس وبا سے باہر آیا اور اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مختلف وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ گورنروں، کاروباری حلقوں، ڈاکٹروں اور ملک کے عوام سے خطاب کے ساتھ راج بھاشا میں تمام کوششیں کیں۔ اس سے حکومت کو عوام کی تہہ تک پہنچانے میں مدد ملی اور ملک بھر میں کورونا کے خلاف سخت جدہوجہد کرنے میں مدد ملی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک ایک بہت قدیم ملک ہے جو ثقافت اور علم کی روایت کا امین ہے۔ ملک کے مختلف خطوں میں مختلف زبانیں تیار کی گئیں لیکن ہندی سب سے زیادہ بولی اور سمجھی جانے والی زبان ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ علاقائی زبانیں بہت اہم ہیں اور انھوں نے بہت بھرپور ادب بھی تخلیق کیا ہے اس لیے علاقائی زبانوں نے بھی ملک کی تعمیر میں بے حد تعاون کیا ہے۔ ہمیں ہندی کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقائی زبانوں کا بھی مکمل احترام کرنا چاہیے۔ جناب نریندر مودی اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے ہندی کے کام کاج کو حوصلہ افزا انداز میں بڑھانے کی کوشش کی ہے اور ان کی ترغیب سے دفاتر کے کام کاج میں ہندی زبان کا استعمال یقینی طور پر بڑھ گیا ہے لیکن پارلیمنٹ میں پہلے سے زیادہ اراکین پارلیمنٹ ہندی میں تقریریں کرتے ہیں۔ یہ سب کچھ وزیر اعظم اور وزیر داخلہ کی ترغیب کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended Hindi Diwas 2021 celebrations organized at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi as Chief Guest
Shri Amit Shah presented Rajbhasha Kirti and Rajbhasha Gaurav Awards to Ministries, Departments and Undertakings etc., which have done excellent work in the Official Language during the years 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21
There are no differences between Hindi and any local language, Hindi is friend of all Indian languages and it can progress only through co-existence
Nation is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of Freedom under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to commemorate 75 years of Independence
The Prime Minister from the ramparts of the Red Fort has also set the goal of a Self-Reliant India as one of the goals of the Amrit Mahotsav of Freedom
The phrase self-reliant should not only be seen in the context of production and commercial institutions, the phrase self-reliant is also about languages and only then the dream of a Self-Reliant India will be a reality
The Prime Minister speaks in Hindi even at the highest global stage, therefore what are we hesitant about?
The Prime Minister has made it a practice to deliver his speeches in Hindi at any platform, this has greatly contributed to establish the Official Language
14 September is a day to introspect as to what has been done for the promotion of our languages and the Official Language
For ages to come, India will preserve its languages, and we should also make our languages flexible and useful
Swadeshi, Swabhasha and Swaraj were the three basic pillars of the Freedom Struggle
Mahatma Gandhi also associated the Official Language with nationalism, he had said that if the consciousness of this country is to be understood, then you cannot understand it without our languages
Guru Rabindranath Tagore had said that Indian culture is like a fully blossomed lotus, each petal of which is like our regional languages and the lotus is our official language
A foreign language cannot introduce us to the great culture and pride of India, cannot connect with the ideological body of the country, only the Mother tongue can keep a child connected with his or her local roots
We have to explain to our younger generation that language can never be a hindrance, we should use our language with pride and without hesitation
There can be no better medium of expression of knowledge than the Mother tongue
The translation of the history of every state of the country should be prepared in the Official Language and in the local languages
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given importance to local languages and the Official Language in the New Education Policy
14 SEP 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attended the Hindi Divas - 2021 programme as the Chief Guest at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah also presented the Rajbhasha Kirti and Rajbhasha Gaurav Awards to Ministries, Departments, Undertakings who have done excellent work in the Official Language during the years 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21. The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation also released the 160th issue of the “Rajbhasha Bharati” booklet. Several dignitaries including Union Ministers of State for Home, Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Shri Nishith Pramanik, Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Department of Official Language and senior officers of the Government of India were also present on the occasion.
In his address, the Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation said that when we accepted the Constitution, along with it, we also decided on 14th September, 1949 that the official language of India would be Hindi and the its script would be Devanagari. Shri Amit Shah said that these awards inspire many people and give them the encouragement to do more in promoting the Official Language. While congratulating the non-Hindi award winners, Shri Shah said that you have done a great job to bring the local language as well as the Official Language to the state you come from. He said there are no differences between Hindi and any local language, Hindi is friend of all Indian languages ​​ and it can progress only through co-existence
Shri Amit Shah said 14th September is a day to assess what we have done for our languages ​​and the Official Language and what we have done to promote them, what we have done to protect and promote them, especially for the young generation, to command their respect and glory for the local languages. He said that today when we look back, there was a time when we felt that perhaps the country would lose the battle for its languages. Shri Shah said for ages to come, India will preserve its languages, and we should also make our languages flexible and useful.
Shri Amit Shah said the Nation is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of Freedom under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to commemorate 75 years of Independence. One of the goals set by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav from the ramparts of the Red Fort, was a Self-Reliant India. He said The phrase self-reliant should not only be seen in the context of production and commercial institutions, the phrase self-reliant is also about languages ​​and only then the dream of a Self-Reliant India will be a reality. He said that if we do not become self-reliant in terms of languages, then a Self-Reliant India will have no meaning.
Shri Amit Shah said that three words - Swadeshi, Swabhasha and Swaraj – greatly contributed to the Freedom Struggle and these were the three strong pillars of the Freedom Struggle. The Prime Minister has launched a huge campaign of a Self-Reliant India to promote Swadeshi. All of us together, especially the new generation, have strengthened our own languages. He said that there is no need to be hesitant, when the Prime Minister of the country speaks in Hindi, speaks in his own language, even at the highest global stage, then what should we be hesitant about? Shri Shah said that gone are the days when people would judge someone for speaking in Hindi. You will be assessed on the basis of your work and abilities, and, not on the basis of language.
Shri Amit Shah said that no person can express herself or himself better than in his own language and we have to explain to our younger generation that language can never be a hindrance, we should use our language with pride and without hesitation. He said that it is time for the youth of the country to realize that we will not give up our languages. He also requested parents to speak in their Mother tongue with their children at home even if their children are studying in the English medium, otherwise children will be cut off from their roots. A foreign language cannot introduce us to the great culture and pride of India, cannot connect with the ideological body of the country, only the Mother tongue can keep a child connected with her or his local roots and those who are cut off from their roots never progress, only a tree with deep, strong and wide roots, can rise.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the Independence movement under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi, many leaders had given great importance to the use of the local language. Be it Mahatma Gandhi, Rajendra Prasad, Pandit Nehru, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, K.M. Munshi and Vinoba Bhave devoted their whole life to strengthen Indian languages. Mahatma Gandhi had also associated the official language with nationalism, and, he had said that if you want to understand the consciousness of this country, then you cannot understand it without our languages. Shri Amit Shah said that this thought of Gandhiji is as relevant today as it was from 1920 to 1947. Gandhiji himself published newspapers for this and also contested the election for the Gujarat Sahitya Parishad and became the President of the Sahitya Parishad and he also compiled a Gujarati dictionary. A person who was submerged in the Freedom Movement and leading it, had time to devote to strengthening his own Mother tongue. This demonstrates the importance of strengthening the official language Hindi.
The Union Home Minister said that the Department of Official Language is an important part of the Ministry of Home Affairs and we have decided that this year, special efforts will be made to protect, promote and popularize the Official Language. Programs will be organized on the theme of contribution of official language and local languages ​​in the Freedom Movement. Then only will our younger generation know that amongst many reasons for the success of the Freedom Movement, one was the importance given to the local language and the Official Language.
Shri Amit Shah said that our nation is full of diversities, there are many states and Union Territories and all have their own proud history recorded in different local languages. He said that the history of every state of the country, which is written in the local language, should be translated into the Official Language so that the entire country can read this history. He said that every child has the right to know about the struggle for Swaraj, which took place in Maharashtra under the leadership of Shivaji Maharaj, or the struggle which took place in Gujarat, and they will know this only when it is translated into the Official Language. He said that is why Guru Rabindranath Tagore had said that Indian culture is like a fully blossomed lotus, each petal of which is like our regional languages and the lotus is our official language itself. He had beautifully tried to present our diversity in creative language. Shri Amit Shah said that from 1857 to 1947, during the Independence Movement, a great contribution was made through journalism in Indian languages, the Official Language and we are going to compile that, too. The history of many wars which took place across the country during the past 100 years, the history of all of these is in local languages, they are also going to be translated.
Shri Amit Shah said many people propagate in different ways that our local and Official Language can become a hindrance in improving our personality. He said that there can be no better medium to express knowledge than the Mother tongue and when you have the knowledge and express it in the language in which you think, then there can be no better medium to express than this. He said that expression becomes simple and natural when it is in one's own language. He said that the Prime Minister has brought a New Education Policy and he has laid special emphasis on giving a place to the local languages and Official Language in the New Education Policy. It has been provided that education up to Grade 5 should be in the local language and the Mother tongue. Effort has been made to integrate learning of Indian languages at the school and higher education level. Fourteen colleges in eight states will begin teaching technical courses such as in engineering colleges in five languages, including Hindi, Telugu, Tamil, Marathi and Bengali. The plan to establish the Indian Institute of Translation and Interpretation for the preservation and development of Indian languages ​​is also laid down in the New Education Policy which will give a long-term thrust to our languages. E-courses are also being prepared in regional languages, so that children studying online can also study in their own language, and the Official Language. By including many aspects in the New Education Policy, the Prime Minister has given a huge impetus to our movement.
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation said there was a time when Indian leaders used to go abroad, people could hardly understand what our leaders spoke there. Former Prime Minister, the Late Atal Bihari Vajpayee started speaking in Hindi when abroad and the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made it customary that wherever he is at any international forum, he will address it only in Hindi and this has helped in establishing the Official Language. The hesitation, the sense of smallness that existed in the minds of many people has disappeared. He said that when there is change, there is also a change in the mindset, it is our responsibility to change the mindset of the people.
Shri Shah said India has battled the COVID-19 pandemic very well. India came out of the pandemic with the least damage and that is because the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Chief Ministers, Governors, Traders’ bodies, doctors and addressed the people of the country on 35 occasions in the Official Language. This helped in spreading awareness about the commitment of the government to the grassroots level and helped in combating COVID-19 across the country.
On this occasion, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra said that our country is a very ancient country which has a tradition of culture and knowledge. Different languages have ​​developed in different regions of the country, but Hindi is the most spoken and understood language. He said that regional languages ​​are very important and rich literature has also been created in them, therefore, regional languages ​​have also contributed greatly to nation building. Along with Hindi, we should also give full respect to regional languages. Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah have encouraged work in Hindi and their inspiration has not only resulted in more work in Hindi in offices, but today more Members of Parliament give speeches in Hindi. All this has been made possible due to the inspiration of the Prime Minister and the Home Minister.