শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
মহামারী পরবর্তী সময়ে আসিয়ান দেশগুলিকে অর্থ ব্যবস্থার পুনরুদ্ধারে সাহায্যের আশ্বাস দিয়েছে ভারত - শ্রীমতী অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেল
14 SEP 2021 4:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেল এবং ব্রুনেই দারুসালমের অর্থমন্ত্রী ডঃ আমিন লিউ আব্দুল্লাহ্ যৌথ ভাবে আজ ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে অষ্টাদশ আসিয়ান - ভারত অর্থমন্ত্রীদের আলোচনাসভায় পৌরোহিত্য করেন। এই আলোচনাসভায় আসিয়ান গোষ্ঠী ভুক্ত ব্রুনেই, কম্বোডিয়া, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, লাওস, মালয়েশিয়া, মায়ানমার, ফিলিপিন্স, সিঙ্গাপুর, থাইল্যান্ড ও ভিয়েতনামের অর্থমন্ত্রীরা যোগ দেন।
মন্ত্রীরা বর্তমান মহামারীজনিত পরিস্থিতি খতিয়ে দেখে অর্থনীতির ওপর এর প্রভাব মোকাবিলায় সমবেত প্রয়াস গ্রহণে নিজেদের অঙ্গিকারের কথা পুনরায় ব্যাক্ত করেন। এই অঞ্চলে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল নিরবচ্ছিন্ন রাখার ব্যাপারেও মন্ত্রীরা একমত হন। আসিয়ান ও ভারতের মধ্যে বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ সম্পর্ক নিবিড় হওয়ায় মন্ত্রীরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে মহামারী মোকাবিলায় পারস্পরিক অংশীদারিত্ব বড় ভূমিকা নিয়েছে বলে অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, আসিয়ান দেশগুলিতে ভারত সপ্তম বৃহত্তম বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদার এবং প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী লগ্নির অন্যতম বড় উৎস। সভায় শ্রীমতী প্যাটেল ভারতে সর্বজনীন টিকাকরণ, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকান্ডে বিভিন্ন প্রয়াসের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি জানান, ভারতে কৃষি, ব্যাঙ্কিং, বীমা, কর্পোরেট আইন ও বিনিয়োগ ব্যবস্থার ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারমূলক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্য ও ওষুধ ক্ষেত্র সহ অন্যান্য সম্ভাবনাময় বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেনে আসিয়ান দেশগুলিকে ভারতে বিনিয়োগের জন্য তিনি আহ্বান জানান। আসিয়ান - ভারত অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব আরও সম্প্রসারিত করতে আসিয়ান - ভারত বাণিজ্য পরিষদের প্রস্তাবের কথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
আসিয়ান - ভারত পণ্য সরবরাহ চুক্তি দ্রুত কার্যকর করার ব্যাপারেও সভায় আলোচনা হয়। শ্রীমতী প্যাটেল বলেন, বাণিজ্য চুক্তি হবে পারস্পরিক স্বার্থবাহী এবং ভারসাম্যের ওপর ভিত্তি করে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, আসিয়ান দেশগুলির বাজারে ভারতীয় পণ্য সামগ্রী রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে যে সমস্যা দেখা দিয়েছে, তা অবাধ বাণিজ্য চুক্তির মাধ্যমে দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তি করতে হবে। ভারত - আসিয়ান পরিষেবা ও বিনিয়োগ চুক্তি পর্যালোচনায় অবিলম্বে যৌথ কমিটি গঠনের জন্য শ্রীমতী প্যাটেল আসিয়ান দেশগুলিকে অনুরোধ জানান।
শ্রীমতী প্যাটেল আসিয়ান দেশগুলির সঙ্গে আর্থিক অংশীদারিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অগ্রাধিকারের কথা পুনরায় উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এই দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের সুদৃঢ় ঐতিহাসিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। মহামারী পরবর্তী সময়ে অর্থ ব্যবস্থার পুনরুদ্ধারে আসিয়ান দেশগুলিকে ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে সম্ভাব্য সবরকম সহায়তার আশ্বাস দেন শ্রীমতী প্যাটেল।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India assures ASEAN partners of India’s support in its recovery efforts in the post pandemic period -Smt. Anupriya Patel
18th ASEAN-India Economic Ministers’ (AEM) Consultations held
ASEAN countries invited to invest in India in potential sectors like Health and pharmaceutical sector.
ASEAN India Business Council(AIBC) recommends to enhance the ASEAN- India economic partnership.
Discussions held for early commencement of the ASEAN India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) Review.
Trade arrangements need to be reciprocal, mutually beneficial and should balance the aspirations of both the partners - Smt. Anupriya Patel
14 SEP 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry and H.E. DatoDr. Amin Liew Abdullah, Minister of Finance and Economy, Brunei Darussalam, co-chaired the 18th ASEAN-India Economic Ministers Consultations held virtually on 14th September, 2021.
The meeting was attended by the Economic Ministers of all the 10 ASEAN countries Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam.
The Ministers took stock of the current pandemic situation and reaffirmed their commitment to take collective actions in mitigating the economic impact of the pandemic and ensuring resilient supply chains in the region. The Ministers appreciated the deepening trade and investment between ASEAN and India and the trade partners’ mutual support in combating the pandemic. India is ASEAN’s 7th largest trading partner and one of the largest sources of FDI.
Minister Smt. Anupriya Patel briefed the meeting on India’s current focus on the mass vaccination, capacity enhancements and the economic initiatives to address the pandemic challenges. She highlighted the widespread reforms undertaken by India in various sectors including agriculture, banking, insurance, logistics, corporate laws, investment regime etc. She invited ASEAN countries to invest in India in potential sectors, including health and pharmaceutical sector. Ministers also took note of the recommendations of the ASEAN India Business Council (AIBC) to enhance the ASEAN India economic partnership.
The meeting actively discussed the early commencement of the ASEAN India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) Review. The Ministers noted status of the scoping exercise of the review and resolved to complete the process expeditiously to make the agreement trade facilitative, user-friendly with contemporary and streamlined customs and regulatory procedures. Smt. Patel highlighted that the trade arrangement has to be reciprocal, mutually beneficial and should balance the aspirations of both the partners. She emphasized the need for securing the FTA provisions to prevent misuse of the preferential treatment and also highlighted the non-tariff measures faced by Indian exporters in accessing ASEAN market especially in Agriculture and auto sector. Smt. Patel suggested that both sides should make earnest efforts to finalize the Scoping Paper before the ASEAN-India Leaders’ Summit scheduled in October, 2021 and to announce the review before the end of this year. The Minister also requested ASEAN to establish Joint Committees for the Review of the India-ASEAN Services and Investment Agreements without any delay.
Minister Smt. Patel underscored the importance India attached to its economic partnership with ASEAN and the strong historical and cultural ties between the partners and assured ASEAN of India’s support in its recovery efforts in the post pandemic period.