वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने आसियान साझेदारों को महामारी के बाद की अवधि में सुधार के प्रयासों में भारत की सहायता का भरोसा दिलाया - श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल
18वीं आसियान-भारत आर्थिक मंत्रियों (एईएम) की परामर्श बैठक आयोजित
भारत ने आसियान देशों को स्वास्थ्य एवं फार्मास्यूटिकल सेक्टर जैसे संभावित क्षेत्रों में भारत में निवेश करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
आसियान भारत व्यापार परिषद (एआईबीसी) ने आसियान-भारत आर्थिक साझेदारी को बढ़ाने की अनुशंसा की
आसियान भारत वस्तु व्यापार समझौता (एआईटीआईजीए) जल्द आरंभ करने के लिए चर्चा
व्यापार समझौतों को पारस्परिक, आपसी रूप से लाभदायक बनाने की आवश्यकता और इसे दोनों साझेदारों की आकांक्षाओं को संतुलित करने वाला होना चाहिए - श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल
14 SEP 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल तथा ब्रुनेई दारुस्सलाम के वित्त एवं अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्री दातो डॉ. अमीन लिउ अब्दुल्लाह ने 14 सितंबर, 2021 को वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजित 18वीं आसियान-भारत आर्थिक मंत्रियों की परामर्श बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
इस बैठक में आसियान के सभी 10 देशों -ब्रुनेई, कंबोडिया, इंडोनेशिया, लाओस, मलेशिया, म्यांमार, फिलीपीन्स, सिंगापुर, थईलैंड और वियतनाम के आर्थिक मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया।
मंत्रियों ने महामारी की वर्तमान स्थिति का जायजा लिया और महामारी के आर्थिक प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए सामूहिक कदम उठाने तथा क्षेत्र में लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। मंत्रियों ने आसियान और भारत के बीच बढ़ रहे व्यापार एवं निवेश तथा महामारी से लड़ने में व्यापार साझीदारों की परस्पर सहायता की सराहना की। भारत आसियान का 7वां सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक साझेदार है तथा एफडीआई के सबसे बड़े स्रोतों में से एक है।
मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने बैठक को व्यापक टीकाकरण, महामारी से संबधित चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए क्षमता संवर्धन तथा आर्थिक पहलों के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कृषि, बैंकिंग, बीमा, लॉजिस्टिक्स, कंपनी कानून, निवेश व्यवस्था आदि सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत द्वारा किए गए व्यापक सुधारों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने आसियान देशों को स्वास्थ्य एवं फार्मास्यूटिकल सेक्टर जैसे संभावित क्षेत्रों में भारत में निवेश करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। मंत्रियों ने भी आसियान-भारत आर्थिक साझेदारी को बढ़ाने की आसियान भारत व्यापार परिषद (एआईबीसी) की अनुशंसाओं पर ध्यान दिया।
बैठक में आसियान भारत वस्तु व्यापार समझौता (एआईटीआईजीए) जल्द आरंभ करने पर भी सक्रियता पूर्वक चर्चा की गई। मंत्रियों ने समीक्षा से जुड़ी शोधपूर्ण जानकारी (स्कोपिंग पेपर) बढ़ाने की स्थिति पर ध्यान दिया तथा समझौते को व्यापार के लिए सुविधाजनक, वर्तमान तथा सुव्यस्थित सीमा शुल्कों तथा नियामकीय प्रक्रियाओं के साथ उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सरल बनाने के लिए इस प्रक्रिया को त्वरित गति से संपन्न करने का संकल्प लिया। श्रीमती पटेल ने रेखांकित किया कि व्यापार समझौते को पारस्परिक, आपसी रूप से लाभदायक बनाने की आवश्यकता और इसे दोनों साझेदारों की आकांक्षाओं को संतुलित करने वाला होना चाहिए। उन्होंने वरीयतापूर्ण बर्ताव के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए एफटीए के प्रावधानों को सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और विशेष रूप से कृषि तथा ॅटो क्षेत्र में आसियान बाजार में पहुंच प्राप्त करने में भारतीय निर्यातकों के सामने आने वाली गैर-टैरिफ उपायों को रेखांकित किया। श्रीमती पटेल ने सुझाव दिया कि दोनों ही पक्षों को अक्तूबर, 2021 में निर्धारित आसियान-भारत लीडर्स समिट से पहले स्कोपिंग पेपर को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए गंभीर प्रयास करना चाहिए और इस वर्ष की समाप्ति से पहले समीक्षा की घोषण कर देनी चाहिए। मंत्री ने आसियान से बिना किसी विलंब के भारत-आसियान सेवा तथा निवेश समझौते की समीक्षा के लिए संयुक्त समितियों की स्थापना करने का भी आग्रह किया।
मंत्री श्रीमती पटेल ने आसियान के साथ आर्थिक साझीदारी को भारत द्वारा दिए जाने वाले महत्व तथा दोनों साझीदारों के बीच मजबूत ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को रेखांकित किया तथा आसियान को महामारी के बाद की अवधि में सुधार के प्रयासों में भारत की सहायता का भरोसा दिलाया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India assures ASEAN partners of India’s support in its recovery efforts in the post pandemic period -Smt. Anupriya Patel
18th ASEAN-India Economic Ministers’ (AEM) Consultations held
ASEAN countries invited to invest in India in potential sectors like Health and pharmaceutical sector.
ASEAN India Business Council(AIBC) recommends to enhance the ASEAN- India economic partnership.
Discussions held for early commencement of the ASEAN India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) Review.
Trade arrangements need to be reciprocal, mutually beneficial and should balance the aspirations of both the partners - Smt. Anupriya Patel
14 SEP 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry and H.E. DatoDr. Amin Liew Abdullah, Minister of Finance and Economy, Brunei Darussalam, co-chaired the 18th ASEAN-India Economic Ministers Consultations held virtually on 14th September, 2021.
The meeting was attended by the Economic Ministers of all the 10 ASEAN countries Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam.
The Ministers took stock of the current pandemic situation and reaffirmed their commitment to take collective actions in mitigating the economic impact of the pandemic and ensuring resilient supply chains in the region. The Ministers appreciated the deepening trade and investment between ASEAN and India and the trade partners’ mutual support in combating the pandemic. India is ASEAN’s 7th largest trading partner and one of the largest sources of FDI.
Minister Smt. Anupriya Patel briefed the meeting on India’s current focus on the mass vaccination, capacity enhancements and the economic initiatives to address the pandemic challenges. She highlighted the widespread reforms undertaken by India in various sectors including agriculture, banking, insurance, logistics, corporate laws, investment regime etc. She invited ASEAN countries to invest in India in potential sectors, including health and pharmaceutical sector. Ministers also took note of the recommendations of the ASEAN India Business Council (AIBC) to enhance the ASEAN India economic partnership.
The meeting actively discussed the early commencement of the ASEAN India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) Review. The Ministers noted status of the scoping exercise of the review and resolved to complete the process expeditiously to make the agreement trade facilitative, user-friendly with contemporary and streamlined customs and regulatory procedures. Smt. Patel highlighted that the trade arrangement has to be reciprocal, mutually beneficial and should balance the aspirations of both the partners. She emphasized the need for securing the FTA provisions to prevent misuse of the preferential treatment and also highlighted the non-tariff measures faced by Indian exporters in accessing ASEAN market especially in Agriculture and auto sector. Smt. Patel suggested that both sides should make earnest efforts to finalize the Scoping Paper before the ASEAN-India Leaders’ Summit scheduled in October, 2021 and to announce the review before the end of this year. The Minister also requested ASEAN to establish Joint Committees for the Review of the India-ASEAN Services and Investment Agreements without any delay.
Minister Smt. Patel underscored the importance India attached to its economic partnership with ASEAN and the strong historical and cultural ties between the partners and assured ASEAN of India’s support in its recovery efforts in the post pandemic period.