Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India assures ASEAN partners of India’s support in its recovery efforts in the post pandemic period -Smt. Anupriya Patel
18th ASEAN-India Economic Ministers’ (AEM) Consultations held
ASEAN countries invited to invest in India in potential sectors like Health and pharmaceutical sector.
ASEAN India Business Council(AIBC) recommends to enhance the ASEAN- India economic partnership.
Discussions held for early commencement of the ASEAN India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) Review.
Trade arrangements need to be reciprocal, mutually beneficial and should balance the aspirations of both the partners - Smt. Anupriya Patel
14 SEP 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry and H.E. DatoDr. Amin Liew Abdullah, Minister of Finance and Economy, Brunei Darussalam, co-chaired the 18th ASEAN-India Economic Ministers Consultations held virtually on 14th September, 2021.
The meeting was attended by the Economic Ministers of all the 10 ASEAN countries Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam.
The Ministers took stock of the current pandemic situation and reaffirmed their commitment to take collective actions in mitigating the economic impact of the pandemic and ensuring resilient supply chains in the region. The Ministers appreciated the deepening trade and investment between ASEAN and India and the trade partners’ mutual support in combating the pandemic. India is ASEAN’s 7th largest trading partner and one of the largest sources of FDI.
Minister Smt. Anupriya Patel briefed the meeting on India’s current focus on the mass vaccination, capacity enhancements and the economic initiatives to address the pandemic challenges. She highlighted the widespread reforms undertaken by India in various sectors including agriculture, banking, insurance, logistics, corporate laws, investment regime etc. She invited ASEAN countries to invest in India in potential sectors, including health and pharmaceutical sector. Ministers also took note of the recommendations of the ASEAN India Business Council (AIBC) to enhance the ASEAN India economic partnership.
The meeting actively discussed the early commencement of the ASEAN India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) Review. The Ministers noted status of the scoping exercise of the review and resolved to complete the process expeditiously to make the agreement trade facilitative, user-friendly with contemporary and streamlined customs and regulatory procedures. Smt. Patel highlighted that the trade arrangement has to be reciprocal, mutually beneficial and should balance the aspirations of both the partners. She emphasized the need for securing the FTA provisions to prevent misuse of the preferential treatment and also highlighted the non-tariff measures faced by Indian exporters in accessing ASEAN market especially in Agriculture and auto sector. Smt. Patel suggested that both sides should make earnest efforts to finalize the Scoping Paper before the ASEAN-India Leaders’ Summit scheduled in October, 2021 and to announce the review before the end of this year. The Minister also requested ASEAN to establish Joint Committees for the Review of the India-ASEAN Services and Investment Agreements without any delay.
Minister Smt. Patel underscored the importance India attached to its economic partnership with ASEAN and the strong historical and cultural ties between the partners and assured ASEAN of India’s support in its recovery efforts in the post pandemic period.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندستان نے آسیان شراکت داروں کو وبا کی بعد کی مدت میں سدھار کی کوششوں میں ہندستان کے تعاون کی یقینی دہانی کرائی:محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل
18ویں آسیان- ہندستان معاشی وزراء اے ای این مشاورت میٹنگ کا انعقاد
ہندستان نے آسیان ممالک کو صحت اور فارماسیوٹیکل شعبے جیسے ممکنہ شعبوں میں ہندستان میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لئے مدعو کیا
آسیان ہندستان تجارتی کونسل(اے آئی بی سی)نے آسان-ہندستان معاشی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے کی امید ظاہر کی
آسیان ہندستان تجارتی معاہدہ (اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے)جلد شروع کرنے کے لئے تبادلہ خیال
تجارتی معاہدوں کو باہمی، آپسی طور سے فائدے مند بنانے کی ضرورت اور اسے دنوں شرکاء کی امیدوں کو متوازن کرنے والا ہونا چاہئے:محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل
14 SEP 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14ستمبر 2021/کامرس اور صنعت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ،محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل اور برونئی دارالسلام کے خزانہ اور معیشت کے وزیر داتو ڈاکٹر امین لیو عبداللہ نے 14 ستمبر 2021 کو ورچوئل طور سے منعقدہ 18ویں آسیان-ہند اقتصادی وزرا کی مشاورت میٹنگ کی مشترکہ طور پر صدارت کی۔
اس میٹنگ میں آسیان کے تمام دس ملکوں-برونئی، کمبوڈیا،انڈونیشیا، لاؤس، ملیشیا، میانمار، فلپائن، سنگا پور، تھائی لینڈ اور ویتنام کے اقتصادی وزرا نے حصہ لیا۔
وزرا ء نے وبا کی موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا اور وبا کے اقتصادی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے اجتماعی قدم اٹھانے اور خطے میں لچیلی سپلائی چین کو یقینی بنانے کے تئیں اپنی عہد بستگی کو دوہرایا۔ وزراء نے آسیان اور ہندستان کے درمیان بڑھ رہے تجارتی اور سرمایہ اور وبا ء سے لڑنے میں تجارتی شراکت داری کے باہمی تعاون کی ستائش کی۔ ہندستان آسیان کا ساتواں سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے اور ایف ڈی آئی کے سب سے بڑے وسائل میں سے ایک ہے۔
وزیر موصوفہ محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے میٹنگ کو وسیع ٹیکہ کاری،وبا سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے صلاحیت کے فروغ اور اقتصادی پہلوؤں کے بارے میں مختصراً معلومات فراہم کی۔ انہوں نے زراعت، بینکنگ، بیمہ، لاجسٹکس ، کمپنی قانون، سرمایہ کاری نظام وغیرہ سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں ہندستان کے ذریعہ کئے گئے وسیع سدھاروں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے آسیان ممالک کو صحت اور فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر جیسے ممکنہ شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لئے مدعو کیا۔ وزراء نے بھی آسیان –ہند اقتصادی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے کی آسیان ہند-تجارتی کونسل (اے آئی بی سی)کے امکانات پرتوجہ دی۔
میٹنگ میں آسیان ہندستان اشیا تجارتی سمجھوتہ (اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے) جلد شروع کرنے پر بھی متحرک تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزراء نے جائزہ سے جڑی ریسرچ معلومات (اسکوپنگ پیپر) بڑھانے کی صورتحال پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ سمجھوتے کو تجارت کے لئے آسان، موجودہ اور منظم ٹول ٹیکسوں اور ریگولیشن عمل کے ساتھ استعمال کرنے والوں کے لئے آسان بنانے کے لئے اس عمل کو تیزی کے ساتھ ختم کرنے کا عہد کیا۔ محترمہ پٹیل نے اجاگر کیا کہ تجارتی معاہدے کو آپسی طور پرفائدے مند بنانے کی ضرورت اور اسے دونوں شراکت داروں پر زور دیا اور خصوصی طور سے زراعت اور آٹو شعبے میں آسیان بازار میں وسائل متوازن کرنے والا ہونا چاہئے ۔اور خصوصی طور سے زراعت اورآٹو شعبے میں آسیان بازار میں پہنچ حاصل کرنے میں بھی ہندستانی ایکسپورٹر کے سامنے آنے والی غیر ٹریفک حلوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ محترمہ پٹیل نےمشورہ دیا کہ دونوں طرفین کو اکتوبر 2021 میں مقررہ آسیان-ہندستان لیڈر سمٹ سے پہلے اسکوپنگ پیپر کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لئے سنجیدہ کوششیں کرنی چاہئے اور اس سال کے اختتام سے پہلے
جائزہ کا اعلان کردینا چاہئے۔ وزیر نے آسیان سے بغیر کسی تاخیر کے ہند-آسیان خدمات اور سرمایہ کاری معاہدوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے مشترکہ کمیٹیوں کے قیام کی بھی درخواست کی۔
محترمہ پٹیل نے آسیان کے ساتھ معاشی شراکت داری کو ہندستان کے ذریعہ دی جانے والی اہمیت اور دونوں شراکت داروں کے درمیان مضبوط تاریخی اور ثقافتی رشتوں کو اجاگر کیا اور آسیان کو وبا کے بعد کی مدت میں سدھار کی کوششوں میں ہندستان کے تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8988