Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India assures ASEAN partners of India’s support in its recovery efforts in the post pandemic period -Smt. Anupriya Patel
18th ASEAN-India Economic Ministers’ (AEM) Consultations held
ASEAN countries invited to invest in India in potential sectors like Health and pharmaceutical sector.
ASEAN India Business Council(AIBC) recommends to enhance the ASEAN- India economic partnership.
Discussions held for early commencement of the ASEAN India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) Review.
Trade arrangements need to be reciprocal, mutually beneficial and should balance the aspirations of both the partners - Smt. Anupriya Patel
14 SEP 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry and H.E. DatoDr. Amin Liew Abdullah, Minister of Finance and Economy, Brunei Darussalam, co-chaired the 18th ASEAN-India Economic Ministers Consultations held virtually on 14th September, 2021.
The meeting was attended by the Economic Ministers of all the 10 ASEAN countries Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam.
The Ministers took stock of the current pandemic situation and reaffirmed their commitment to take collective actions in mitigating the economic impact of the pandemic and ensuring resilient supply chains in the region. The Ministers appreciated the deepening trade and investment between ASEAN and India and the trade partners’ mutual support in combating the pandemic. India is ASEAN’s 7th largest trading partner and one of the largest sources of FDI.
Minister Smt. Anupriya Patel briefed the meeting on India’s current focus on the mass vaccination, capacity enhancements and the economic initiatives to address the pandemic challenges. She highlighted the widespread reforms undertaken by India in various sectors including agriculture, banking, insurance, logistics, corporate laws, investment regime etc. She invited ASEAN countries to invest in India in potential sectors, including health and pharmaceutical sector. Ministers also took note of the recommendations of the ASEAN India Business Council (AIBC) to enhance the ASEAN India economic partnership.
The meeting actively discussed the early commencement of the ASEAN India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) Review. The Ministers noted status of the scoping exercise of the review and resolved to complete the process expeditiously to make the agreement trade facilitative, user-friendly with contemporary and streamlined customs and regulatory procedures. Smt. Patel highlighted that the trade arrangement has to be reciprocal, mutually beneficial and should balance the aspirations of both the partners. She emphasized the need for securing the FTA provisions to prevent misuse of the preferential treatment and also highlighted the non-tariff measures faced by Indian exporters in accessing ASEAN market especially in Agriculture and auto sector. Smt. Patel suggested that both sides should make earnest efforts to finalize the Scoping Paper before the ASEAN-India Leaders’ Summit scheduled in October, 2021 and to announce the review before the end of this year. The Minister also requested ASEAN to establish Joint Committees for the Review of the India-ASEAN Services and Investment Agreements without any delay.
Minister Smt. Patel underscored the importance India attached to its economic partnership with ASEAN and the strong historical and cultural ties between the partners and assured ASEAN of India’s support in its recovery efforts in the post pandemic period.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ — ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਿਯਾ ਪਟੇਲ
18ਵੇਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ—ਭਾਰਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ (ਏ ਈ ਐੱਮ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ
ਆਸੀਆਨ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸੂਟਿਕਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਆਸੀਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਏ ਆਈ ਬੀ ਸੀ) ਨੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ
ਵਸਤਾਂ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਪਾਰ (ਏ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਆਈ ਜੀ ਏ) ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਤੂਲਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ — ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਿਯਾ ਪਟੇਲ
14 SEP 2021 4:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਿਯਾ ਪਟੇਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚ ਈ ਦਾਤੋ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਆਮੀਨ ਲਿਊ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ , ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਚਾਰਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ , ਬਰੂਨੀ ਦਰ ਉਸਲਾਮ ਨੇ 14 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ 18ਵੀਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ 10 ਆਸੀਆਨ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਬਰੂਨੀ , ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ , ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ , ਲੌਸ , ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ , ਮਿਯਾਂਮਾਰ , ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਜ਼ , ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ , ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ । ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ । ਭਾਰਤ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦਾ 7ਵਾਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫ ਡੀ ਆਈ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਿਯਾ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ , ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਧਿਆਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ — ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ , ਬੈਕਿੰਗ , ਬੀਮਾ , ਲੋਜੀਸਟਿਕਸ , ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ , ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ — ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸੂਟਿਕਲ ਖੇਤਰ — ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਏ ਆਈ ਬੀ ਸੀ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੇ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਟਰੇਡ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ I ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ , ਸਮਕਾਲੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਯੂਜ਼ਰ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਕਸਟਮਸ ਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਇਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਸਕੋਪ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਤੂਲਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਲੂਕ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਫ ਟੀ ਏ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜਰੂਰਤ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਟੋ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਗੈਰ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਲੀਡਰਜ਼ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਜੋ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣਾ ਹੈ , ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਕੋਪਿੰਗ ਪੇਪਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਰ ਤੋੜ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਜਾਇਜ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਐਲਾਨਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਇਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਦੇਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।