Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India assures ASEAN partners of India’s support in its recovery efforts in the post pandemic period -Smt. Anupriya Patel
18th ASEAN-India Economic Ministers’ (AEM) Consultations held
ASEAN countries invited to invest in India in potential sectors like Health and pharmaceutical sector.
ASEAN India Business Council(AIBC) recommends to enhance the ASEAN- India economic partnership.
Discussions held for early commencement of the ASEAN India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) Review.
Trade arrangements need to be reciprocal, mutually beneficial and should balance the aspirations of both the partners - Smt. Anupriya Patel
14 SEP 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry and H.E. DatoDr. Amin Liew Abdullah, Minister of Finance and Economy, Brunei Darussalam, co-chaired the 18th ASEAN-India Economic Ministers Consultations held virtually on 14th September, 2021.
The meeting was attended by the Economic Ministers of all the 10 ASEAN countries Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam.
The Ministers took stock of the current pandemic situation and reaffirmed their commitment to take collective actions in mitigating the economic impact of the pandemic and ensuring resilient supply chains in the region. The Ministers appreciated the deepening trade and investment between ASEAN and India and the trade partners’ mutual support in combating the pandemic. India is ASEAN’s 7th largest trading partner and one of the largest sources of FDI.
Minister Smt. Anupriya Patel briefed the meeting on India’s current focus on the mass vaccination, capacity enhancements and the economic initiatives to address the pandemic challenges. She highlighted the widespread reforms undertaken by India in various sectors including agriculture, banking, insurance, logistics, corporate laws, investment regime etc. She invited ASEAN countries to invest in India in potential sectors, including health and pharmaceutical sector. Ministers also took note of the recommendations of the ASEAN India Business Council (AIBC) to enhance the ASEAN India economic partnership.
The meeting actively discussed the early commencement of the ASEAN India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) Review. The Ministers noted status of the scoping exercise of the review and resolved to complete the process expeditiously to make the agreement trade facilitative, user-friendly with contemporary and streamlined customs and regulatory procedures. Smt. Patel highlighted that the trade arrangement has to be reciprocal, mutually beneficial and should balance the aspirations of both the partners. She emphasized the need for securing the FTA provisions to prevent misuse of the preferential treatment and also highlighted the non-tariff measures faced by Indian exporters in accessing ASEAN market especially in Agriculture and auto sector. Smt. Patel suggested that both sides should make earnest efforts to finalize the Scoping Paper before the ASEAN-India Leaders’ Summit scheduled in October, 2021 and to announce the review before the end of this year. The Minister also requested ASEAN to establish Joint Committees for the Review of the India-ASEAN Services and Investment Agreements without any delay.
Minister Smt. Patel underscored the importance India attached to its economic partnership with ASEAN and the strong historical and cultural ties between the partners and assured ASEAN of India’s support in its recovery efforts in the post pandemic period.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
18-வது ஆசியான் - இந்தியா பொருளாதார அமைச்சர்களின் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம்
14 SEP 2021 4:59PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. அனுப்பிரியா படேல் மற்றும் புரூனெய் தருசலம் நாட்டின் நிதி மற்றும் பொருளாதார அமைச்சர் மேதகு டத்தோ டாக்டர் அமீன் லியூ அப்துல்லா ஆகியோர் தலைமையில் இன்று (செப்டம்பர் 14, 2021) 18-வது ஆசியான் - இந்தியா பொருளாதார அமைச்சர்களின் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம், காணொலி வாயிலாக நடைபெற்றது.
புரூனெய், கம்போடியா, இந்தோனேசியா, லாவோஸ், மலேசியா, மியன்மார், பிலிப்பைன்ஸ், சிங்கப்பூர், தாய்லாந்து மற்றும் வியட்நாம் ஆகிய ஆசியான் நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பொருளாதார அமைச்சர்கள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தற்போதைய பெருந்தொற்று நிலவரம் குறித்து கேட்டறிந்த அமைச்சர்கள், பொருளாதாரத்தின் மீதான பெருந்தொற்றின் தாக்கத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்கு ஒன்றிணைந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள தங்களது உறுதித் தன்மையை வெளிப்படுத்தினர். ஆசியான் மற்றும் இந்தியா இடையே உள்ள ஆழ்ந்த வர்த்தகம், முதலீடுகள், பெருந்தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் வர்த்தக கூட்டாளர்களின் பரஸ்பர ஆதரவு ஆகியவற்றை அமைச்சர்கள் பாராட்டினார்கள்.
பெருந்தொற்றின் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக பிரம்மாண்ட தடுப்பூசித்திட்டம், திறன் மேம்பாடு, பொருளாதார முயற்சிகள் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியா தற்போது கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதாகக் கூட்டத்தின் போது அமைச்சர் திருமதி. அனுப்பிரியா படேல் தெரிவித்தார். வேளாண்மை, வங்கி, காப்பீடு, தளவாடங்கள், பெருநிறுவனச் சட்டங்கள், முதலீடு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டுள்ள விரிவான சீர்திருத்தங்களை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தியாவில் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மருந்தகம் உள்ளிட்ட சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் அதிகம் உள்ள துறைகளில் முதலீடு செய்யுமாறு ஆசியான் நாடுகளுக்கு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். ஆசியான் இந்திய பொருளாதாரக் கூட்டணியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஆசியான் - இந்தியா வர்த்தகக் கவுன்சிலின் பரிந்துரைகளை அமைச்சர்கள் கேட்டறிந்தனர்.
சரக்குகள் குறித்த ஆசியான் இந்திய வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தை விரைவில் தொடங்குவது தொடர்பாகவும் கூட்டத்தின் போது விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. வர்த்தக ஏற்பாடு, அனைவருக்கும் பயனளிக்கக் கூடிய வகையிலும் கூட்டாளர்களின் இலட்சியங்களை சமன்படுத்தும் வகையிலும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று திருமதி. படேல் கூறினார். ஆசியான் அமைப்புடன் இந்தியா கொண்டுள்ள பொருளாதாரக் கூட்டணியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், கூட்டணி நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான வலுவான வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க கலாச்சார உறவுகள் குறித்தும் வலியுறுத்திய அவர், பெருந்தொற்றுக்குப் பிந்தைய காலகட்டத்தில் ஆசியான் அமைப்பின் மீள் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு இந்தியாவின் ஆதரவை உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1754798