வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுதந்திர வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் மீதான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை 2021 நவம்பர் 1 அன்று தொடங்க இந்தியா, இங்கிலாந்து திட்டம்
14 SEP 2021 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
சுதந்திர வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் மீதான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை 2021 நவம்பர் 1 அன்று தொடங்க இந்தியாவும், இங்கிலாந்தும் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளன. இடைக்கால ஒப்பந்தத்தை முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் நிறைவேற்றவும், விரிவான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் பின்னர் கையெழுத்திடவும் இரு தரப்பும் எதிர்பார்க்கின்றன.
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் - தொழில்கள், ஜவுளி, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பியுஷ் கோயல், இங்கிலாந்து அமைச்சர் திருமிகு. எலிசபெத் டிரஸ் ஆகியோரிடையே நடைபெற்ற ஆலோசனையின் போது இது குறித்து விவாதிக்கபப்ட்டது.
இந்தியா மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்துக்கு இடையேயான சுதந்திர வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் பெரிய அளவிலான வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு வழி வகுப்பதோடு, வேலைவாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. அனைவருக்கும் பலனளிக்கும் வகையில் வர்த்தகத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான தங்களது உறுதியை இருதரப்பும் புதுப்பித்தன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு. பியுஷ் கோயல், இந்தியா மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்துக்கு இடையேயான சுதந்திர வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்து இரு நாடுகளின் வர்த்தக சமுதாயத்திலும் பெரிய எதிர்பார்ப்பு உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். 2021 மே 4 அன்று மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட வர்த்தகக் கூட்டை பிரதமர்கள் அறிவித்ததில் இருந்து, கூட்டின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை இரு நாடுகளும் அடைந்துள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இரு தரப்பு வர்த்தகத்திலும் பொருளாதார நன்மைகள் விரைந்து ஏற்பட பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை விரைந்து முடிக்க வேண்டும் என்று இரு தரப்பிலும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1754767

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India &UK aim for launching the negotiations on FTA by 1st November 2021
Two sides look for Interim Agreement by March 22 and later a Comprehensive Agreement
Proposed FTA between India & UK to unlock extra ordinary business opportunities and generate jobs – Shri Piyush Goyal
The Interim Agreement to involve early concessions on certain key high-priority products and services w.r.t. tariffs or market access
Shri Piyush Goyal discusses FTA matters with his British counterpart Secretary of State. Ms Elizabeth Truss
India is committed to the early conclusion of an ambitious, comprehensive and mutually beneficial India UK FTA with an early harvest agreement within an expedited timeframe- Shri Goyal
Interim Agreement to allow both the countries to harvest early gains in some select commodities and services
14 SEP 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
India and UK are aiming to launching the negotiations on FTA by November 2021.Two sides look for Interim Agreement as priority and later a Comprehensive Agreement. The matter came up during the discussions held between Shri Piyush Goyal and his British counterpart Secretary of State, Ms..Elizabeth Truss on FTA and other trade matters.
Proposed FTA between India & UK is expected to unlock extra ordinary business opportunities and generate jobs. Both sides have renewed their commitment to boosting trade in a manner which benefits all.
Speaking on the occasion Sri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution, said that there is tremendous interest in the business community in both countries India & UK about this FTA. Shri Goyal said that since the ‘Declaration’ on launch of Enhanced Trade Partnership, announced by Prime Ministers on 4th May 2021, both countries have made substantial progress on various aspects of the partnership.
The Minister said that there is keenness to have an early conclusion of negotiations for quick and early economic benefits to businesses on both sides. Shri Goyal added that Substantial work has already been done and extensive stakeholder consultations have been held involving Industry / Business associations, Export Promotion Councils, Buyers/Sellers Associations, Regulatory Bodies, Ministries/Departments, public research bodies, etc. The consultation paper was also made public for wider participation as well.
The Minster said that BWGs for different tracks have been formed to understand ambitions, interests and sensitivities of each other to facilitate accelerated progress during negotiations. The meetings of these BWGs are presently in progress and are likely to be completed by September, 2021.
He said that he was hopeful that these BWG discussions would help both sides in understanding each other’s policy regimes and would put us in a better position when both sides begin their Joint Scoping discussions, beginning on 1st October 2021, for finalizing the TORs for launch of negotiations in November.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that an Interim Trade Agreement, as a first step of an FTA would allow both of us to immensely benefit from the early gains of the partnership.
In services, certain services of mutual interest may be included in the Interim Agreement through request offer approach wherein we may include priority sectors which are immediately deliverable. If necessary, we may also explore signing of few Mutual Recognition Agreements in selective services like nursing and architecture services.
Shri Goyal emphasised upon the need to strike a balance between commitments & concessions in goods and services.