Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India &UK aim for launching the negotiations on FTA by 1st November 2021
Two sides look for Interim Agreement by March 22 and later a Comprehensive Agreement
Proposed FTA between India & UK to unlock extra ordinary business opportunities and generate jobs – Shri Piyush Goyal
The Interim Agreement to involve early concessions on certain key high-priority products and services w.r.t. tariffs or market access
Shri Piyush Goyal discusses FTA matters with his British counterpart Secretary of State. Ms Elizabeth Truss
India is committed to the early conclusion of an ambitious, comprehensive and mutually beneficial India UK FTA with an early harvest agreement within an expedited timeframe- Shri Goyal
Interim Agreement to allow both the countries to harvest early gains in some select commodities and services
14 SEP 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
India and UK are aiming to launching the negotiations on FTA by November 2021.Two sides look for Interim Agreement as priority and later a Comprehensive Agreement. The matter came up during the discussions held between Shri Piyush Goyal and his British counterpart Secretary of State, Ms..Elizabeth Truss on FTA and other trade matters.
Proposed FTA between India & UK is expected to unlock extra ordinary business opportunities and generate jobs. Both sides have renewed their commitment to boosting trade in a manner which benefits all.
Speaking on the occasion Sri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution, said that there is tremendous interest in the business community in both countries India & UK about this FTA. Shri Goyal said that since the ‘Declaration’ on launch of Enhanced Trade Partnership, announced by Prime Ministers on 4th May 2021, both countries have made substantial progress on various aspects of the partnership.
The Minister said that there is keenness to have an early conclusion of negotiations for quick and early economic benefits to businesses on both sides. Shri Goyal added that Substantial work has already been done and extensive stakeholder consultations have been held involving Industry / Business associations, Export Promotion Councils, Buyers/Sellers Associations, Regulatory Bodies, Ministries/Departments, public research bodies, etc. The consultation paper was also made public for wider participation as well.
The Minster said that BWGs for different tracks have been formed to understand ambitions, interests and sensitivities of each other to facilitate accelerated progress during negotiations. The meetings of these BWGs are presently in progress and are likely to be completed by September, 2021.
He said that he was hopeful that these BWG discussions would help both sides in understanding each other’s policy regimes and would put us in a better position when both sides begin their Joint Scoping discussions, beginning on 1st October 2021, for finalizing the TORs for launch of negotiations in November.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that an Interim Trade Agreement, as a first step of an FTA would allow both of us to immensely benefit from the early gains of the partnership.
In services, certain services of mutual interest may be included in the Interim Agreement through request offer approach wherein we may include priority sectors which are immediately deliverable. If necessary, we may also explore signing of few Mutual Recognition Agreements in selective services like nursing and architecture services.
Shri Goyal emphasised upon the need to strike a balance between commitments & concessions in goods and services.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യപാരക്കരാർ (Free trade Agreement - FTA) സംബന്ധിച്ച ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് 2021 നവംബർ ഒന്നോടെ തുടക്കമിടാൻ ഇന്ത്യയും യു.കെ.യും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
14 SEP 2021 3:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി , സെപ്റ്റംബർ 14,2021
സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യപാരക്കരാർ (Free trade Agreement - FTA) സംബന്ധിച്ച ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് 2021 നവംബർ ഒന്നോടെ തുടക്കമിടാൻ ഇന്ത്യയും യു.കെ.യും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. താൽക്കാലിക കരാറിന് മുൻഗണന നൽകുകയും പിന്നീട് ഒരു സമഗ്ര ഉടമ്പടി തയ്യാറാക്കാനുമാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. ശ്രീ പീയുഷ് ഗോയലും
യു.കെ സെക്രട്ടറി ഓഫ് സ്റ്റേറ്റ് എലിസബത്ത് ട്രസും, സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യപാരക്കരാറിനെയും മറ്റ് വ്യാപാര കാര്യങ്ങളെയും സംബന്ധിച്ച് നടത്തിയ ചർച്ചയിലാണ് ഇക്കാര്യങ്ങളിൽ തീരുമാനമായത്.
ഇന്ത്യയും യുകെയും തമ്മിലുള്ള നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യപാരക്കരാർ അധിക വാണിജ്യ അവസരങ്ങൾ തുറക്കുകയും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രയോജനകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വ്യാപാരം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത ഇരുപക്ഷവും പുതുക്കി.
സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യപാരക്കരാർ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും യുകെയിലെയും ബിസിനസ്സ് സമൂഹം ഉത്സുകരാണെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ, വ്യവസായ, ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ്, ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ,പൊതുവിതരണ വകുപ്പുകളുടെ ചുമുതലയുള്ള മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പീയുഷ് ഗോയൽ പറഞ്ഞു. 2021 മേയ് 4 ന് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാർ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട വ്യാപാര പങ്കാളിത്തം ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള 'പ്രഖ്യാപനം' നടത്തിയത് മുതൽ, പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ ഗണ്യമായ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചതായി ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളിലുമുള്ള ബിസിനസുകൾക്ക് സാമ്പത്തിക ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങളുടെ ദ്രുതവും സുഗമവുമായ ലഭ്യതയ്ക്കായി ചർച്ചകൾ നേരത്തേ പൂർത്തിയാക്കാൻ താൽപര്യമുണ്ടെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. വ്യവസായ / ബിസിനസ് അസോസിയേഷനുകൾ, കയറ്റുമതി പ്രോത്സാഹന കൗൺസിലുകൾ, ഉപഭോക്തൃ /വ്യാപാര അസോസിയേഷനുകൾ, നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ (Regulatory Bodies), മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ /വകുപ്പുകൾ, പൊതു ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെട്ട യോജിച്ചുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഇതിനോടകം നടന്നതായും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവരുമായി വിപുലമായ കൂടിയാലോചനകൾ നടത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. വിപുലമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനുള്ള കൺസൾട്ടേഷൻ പേപ്പറും പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചു.
ചർച്ചയിൽ ധൃതഗതിയിലുള്ള പുരോഗതി സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനും ഉഭയകക്ഷി താൽപ്പര്യങ്ങളും അഭിലാഷങ്ങളും സംവേദനക്ഷമതയും മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നതിനായി വ്യത്യസ്ത BWG- കൾ (Bilateral Working Groups) രൂപീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. BWG - യോഗങ്ങൾ ഇപ്പോൾ പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്. 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബറോടെ പൂർത്തിയാകാൻ സാധ്യതയുണ്ട്.
BWGചർച്ചകൾ ഇരുപക്ഷത്തെയും നയങ്ങൾ പരസ്പരം മനസ്സിലാക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതായും നവംബറിൽ ചർച്ചകൾ ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള TOR (terms of reference) അന്തിമമാക്കുന്നതിന് 2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 1 ന് ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന സംയുക്ത സ്കോപ്പിംഗ് ചർച്ചകൾ (Joint Scoping discussion) മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട അന്തരീക്ഷം ഒരുക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.