Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India &UK aim for launching the negotiations on FTA by 1st November 2021
Two sides look for Interim Agreement by March 22 and later a Comprehensive Agreement
Proposed FTA between India & UK to unlock extra ordinary business opportunities and generate jobs – Shri Piyush Goyal
The Interim Agreement to involve early concessions on certain key high-priority products and services w.r.t. tariffs or market access
Shri Piyush Goyal discusses FTA matters with his British counterpart Secretary of State. Ms Elizabeth Truss
India is committed to the early conclusion of an ambitious, comprehensive and mutually beneficial India UK FTA with an early harvest agreement within an expedited timeframe- Shri Goyal
Interim Agreement to allow both the countries to harvest early gains in some select commodities and services
14 SEP 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
India and UK are aiming to launching the negotiations on FTA by November 2021.Two sides look for Interim Agreement as priority and later a Comprehensive Agreement. The matter came up during the discussions held between Shri Piyush Goyal and his British counterpart Secretary of State, Ms..Elizabeth Truss on FTA and other trade matters.
Proposed FTA between India & UK is expected to unlock extra ordinary business opportunities and generate jobs. Both sides have renewed their commitment to boosting trade in a manner which benefits all.
Speaking on the occasion Sri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution, said that there is tremendous interest in the business community in both countries India & UK about this FTA. Shri Goyal said that since the ‘Declaration’ on launch of Enhanced Trade Partnership, announced by Prime Ministers on 4th May 2021, both countries have made substantial progress on various aspects of the partnership.
The Minister said that there is keenness to have an early conclusion of negotiations for quick and early economic benefits to businesses on both sides. Shri Goyal added that Substantial work has already been done and extensive stakeholder consultations have been held involving Industry / Business associations, Export Promotion Councils, Buyers/Sellers Associations, Regulatory Bodies, Ministries/Departments, public research bodies, etc. The consultation paper was also made public for wider participation as well.
The Minster said that BWGs for different tracks have been formed to understand ambitions, interests and sensitivities of each other to facilitate accelerated progress during negotiations. The meetings of these BWGs are presently in progress and are likely to be completed by September, 2021.
He said that he was hopeful that these BWG discussions would help both sides in understanding each other’s policy regimes and would put us in a better position when both sides begin their Joint Scoping discussions, beginning on 1st October 2021, for finalizing the TORs for launch of negotiations in November.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that an Interim Trade Agreement, as a first step of an FTA would allow both of us to immensely benefit from the early gains of the partnership.
In services, certain services of mutual interest may be included in the Interim Agreement through request offer approach wherein we may include priority sectors which are immediately deliverable. If necessary, we may also explore signing of few Mutual Recognition Agreements in selective services like nursing and architecture services.
Shri Goyal emphasised upon the need to strike a balance between commitments & concessions in goods and services.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اور برطانیہ نےیکم نومبر 2021 تک ایف ٹی اے پر بات چیت شروع کرنے کا ہدف رکھا
دونوں فریق 22 مارچ تک عبوری معاہدہ اور بعد میں ایک جامع معاہدہ کی امید کرتے ہیں
کاروبار کے غیرمعمولی مواقع کو کھولنے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لئے بھارت اور برطانیہ کے درمیان ایف ٹی اے کی تجویز رکھی گئی : جناب پیوش گوئل
کچھ اہم اعلیٰ ترجیحات والی مصنوعات اور خدمات پر جلد رعایتیں شامل کرنے کے لئے ٹیرف یا بازار تک رسائی کے سلسلے میں عبوری معاہدہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے برطانیہ کی کامرس کی وزیر محترمہ ایلزبیتھ ٹرس کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے معاملوں پرتبادلہ خیال کیا
بھارت ایک حوصلہ مندانہ، جامع اور باہمی اعتبار سے فائدہ مند بھارت-برطانیہ جلد مقررہ معیاد کے اندر ایک ابتدائی فصل معاہدےسمیت ایف ٹی اے کے جلد نتائج تک پہنچنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے : جناب گوئل
دونوں ملکوں کو کچھ چنندہ اشیا اور خدمات میں جلد فائدہ حاصل کرنےکی اجازت دینے کے لئے عبوری معاہدہ
14 SEP 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:14؍ستمبر2021:
بھارت اور برطانیہ نومبر 2021 تک ایف ٹی اے پر بات چیت شروع کرنے کا ہدف لے کر چل رہے ہیں۔ دونوں فریق عبوری معاہدوں کو ترجیح کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں اور بعد میں ایک جامع معاہدے کی امید کرتے ہیں۔ جناب پیوش گوئل اور برطانیہ کی کامرس کی وزیر محترمہ ایلزبیتھ ٹرس کے بیچ ایف ٹی اے اور دیگر تجارتی امور پر ہوئی بات چیت کے دوران یہ موضوع سامنے آیا۔
بھارت اور برطانیہ کے درمیان مجوزہ ایف ٹی اے سے تجارت کے کاروبار کے غیرمعمولی مواقع کو کھولنے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کی امید ہے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اس طرح سے تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے جس سے سبھی کو فائدہ ہو۔
اس موقع پر کامرس اور صنعت ، کپڑا، صارفین کے امور اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ اس ایف ٹی اے کے بارے میں بھارت اور برطانیہ دونوں ملکوں کی کاروباری برادری میں زبردست دلچسپی ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ 4 مئی 2021 کو دونوں ملکوں کے وزرائے اعظم کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ انہانسڈ ٹریڈ پارٹنرشپ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر ’اعلانیہ‘ کے بعد سے، دونوں ملکوں نے شراکت داری کے مختلف پہلووں پر خاطرخواہ پیش رفت کی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ دونوں فریقوں کے کاروبار کو فوری اور جلد اقتصادی فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے بات چیت کو جلد از جلد پورا کرنے کی خواہش ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اس کے لئے کافی کام کیا جاچکا ہے اور صنعت / بزنس ایسویس ایشنز، ایکسپورٹ پرموشن کونسلز، خریداروں/فروخت کنندگان کی ایسوسی ایشنز، ریگولیٹری باڈیز، وزارتوں/محکموں ، عوامی تحقیقی اداروں وغیرہ کو شامل کرتے ہوئے فریقوں کے ساتھ تفصیلی صلاح و مشورے کئے گئے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی وسیع تر شراکت داری کے لئے کنسلٹیشن پیپر کو عام بھی کیا گیا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بات چیت کے دوران فوری پیش رفت کو سہل بنانے کے لئے ایک-دوسرے کی آرزومندیوں ، دلچسپیوں اور حساسیت کو سمجھنے کے معاملے میں مختلف ٹریکوں کے لئے بی ڈبلیو جی کی تشکیل کی گئی ہے۔ ان بی ڈبلیو جیز کی میٹنگیں اس وقت جاری ہیں اور ان کے ستمبر 2021 تک مکمل ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں امید ہے کہ ان بی ڈبلیو جی مباحثوں سے دونوں فریقوں کو ایک دوسرے کے پالیسی نظام کو سمجھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ساتھ ہی ، جب دونوں فریق نومبر میں ٹی او آر کو حتمی شکل دیتے ہوئے بات چیت شروع کرنے کے لئے یکم اکتوبر 2021 سے شروع ہونے والی مشترکہ اسکوپنگ بات چیت شروع کریں گے ، تو ہم بہتر حالت میں ہوں گے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ایک ایف ٹی اے کے پہلے مرحلے کی شکل میں ایک عبوری تجارتی معاہدہ دونوں ملکوں کو شراکت داری کی ابتدائی حصولیابیوں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
خدمات کے شعبے میں، باہمی دلچپسی کی کچھ خدمات کو ریکوسٹ آفر کی پہل کے توسط سے عبوری معاہدے میں شامل کیا جاسکتا ہے ، جس میں ہم ترجیحات والے شعبوں کو شامل کرسکتے ہیں، جو فوری طور پر تقسیم کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔ اگر ضروری ہو تو ، ہم نرسنگ اور آرکیٹیکچر جیسی چنندہ خدمات میں کچھ باہمی منظوری کے معاہدوں پر دستخط کرنے پر بھی غور کرسکتے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے اشیا اور خدمات میں عہدبندیوں اور رعایتوں کے درمیان توازن پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔