रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा गुजरात में बाढ़ राहत अभियान
14 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक प्रशासन से सहायता के अनुरोध के आधार पर सपोर्ट गियर से लैस नौसेना के गोताखोरों की एक मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) टीम को 13 सितंबर, 2021 की शाम को अल्पकालीन सूचना पर जारी बाढ़ राहत कार्यों में शामिल होने के लिए आईएनएस सरदार पटेल से राजकोट के लिए भेजा गया। बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में चल रहे नागरिक बचाव प्रयासों पर जोर देने के लिए छह और टीमें तैयार हैं।
इसी तरह, जामनगर में आईएनएस वलसुरा से कई बचाव दल तैनात किए गए हैं, ताकि शहर के बारिश प्रभावित और जलमग्न क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न हिस्सों में फंसे लोगों की सहायता की जा सके। जेमिनी बोट, लाइफ वेस्ट, प्राथमिक चिकित्सा किट और अन्य आवश्यक गियर से लैस टीमों ने बुजुर्गों और महिलाओं सहित बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को बचाया और उन्हें सुरक्षित स्थान पर पहुंचाया। नौसेना की टीमों ने फंसे हुए नागरिकों को भोजन के पैकेट भी उपलब्ध कराए।
बाढ़ राहत गतिविधियों में किसी भी तरह की मदद की पेशकश करने के लिए वरिष्ठ नौसेना अधिकारी नागरिक प्रशासन के साथ लगातार संपर्क में हैं। अल्पकालिक सूचना पर भेजे जाने के लिए और बचाव दलों को तैयार रखा गया है।
(1)14RG.jpeg)
(2)N1SA.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
FLOOD RELIEF OPERATIONS AT GUJARAT BY INDIAN NAVY
14 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Based on a request for assistance from the civil administration, a Naval Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster relief (HADR) team, consisting of naval divers with support gear, was dispatched at short notice from INS Sardar Patel to Rajkot on the evening of 13 Sep 21 to join the ongoing rescue efforts. Six more teams are ready to augment the ongoing civil rescue efforts in affected areas.
Similarly, several rescue teams have been deployed from INS Valsura in Jamnagar to assist stranded people from various parts of rain affected and inundated areas of the city. Equipped with Gemini boats, life vests, first aid kits and other requisite gears, the teams rescued a large number of people including elderly and women and shifted them to safety. Naval teams also provided food packets to stranded citizens.
Senior naval authorities are in constant liaison with civil administration to offer any help needed in flood relief activities. More rescue teams have been kept standby to be dispatched at short notice.
(1)14RG.jpeg)
(2)N1SA.jpeg)