Ministry of Defence
FLOOD RELIEF OPERATIONS AT GUJARAT BY INDIAN NAVY
14 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Based on a request for assistance from the civil administration, a Naval Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster relief (HADR) team, consisting of naval divers with support gear, was dispatched at short notice from INS Sardar Patel to Rajkot on the evening of 13 Sep 21 to join the ongoing rescue efforts. Six more teams are ready to augment the ongoing civil rescue efforts in affected areas.
Similarly, several rescue teams have been deployed from INS Valsura in Jamnagar to assist stranded people from various parts of rain affected and inundated areas of the city. Equipped with Gemini boats, life vests, first aid kits and other requisite gears, the teams rescued a large number of people including elderly and women and shifted them to safety. Naval teams also provided food packets to stranded citizens.
Senior naval authorities are in constant liaison with civil administration to offer any help needed in flood relief activities. More rescue teams have been kept standby to be dispatched at short notice.
(1)14RG.jpeg)
(2)N1SA.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਸੇਨਾ ਵਲੋਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ
14 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਗਿਅਰ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਨੌਸੇਨਾ ਦੇ ਗੋਤਾਖੋਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਰਾਹਤ ( ਐਚ.ਏ.ਡੀ.ਆਰ.) ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ 13 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਛੋਟੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਰਾਹਤ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਆਈ.ਐਨ.ਐਸ. ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜਕੋਟ ਲਈ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਬਚਾਵ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਛੇ ਹੋਰ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਜਾਮਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ.ਐਨ.ਐਸ. ਵਲਸੁਰਾ ਵਲੋਂ ਕਈ ਬਚਾਵ ਦਲ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਤਾਂਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਮੀਂਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਗਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੀਆਂ ’ਚ ਫਸੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਜੇਮਿਨੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ, ਲਾਈਫ ਵੇਸਟ, ਮੁਢਲੀ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਕਿੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਗਿਅਰ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ’ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ। ਨੌਸੇਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਪੈਕੇਟ ਵੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ।
ਹੜ੍ਹ ਰਾਹਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ’ਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨੌਸੇਨਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਛੋਟੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ’ਤੇ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਵ ਦਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
(1)14RG.jpeg)
(2)N1SA.jpeg)