Ministry of Defence
FLOOD RELIEF OPERATIONS AT GUJARAT BY INDIAN NAVY
14 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Based on a request for assistance from the civil administration, a Naval Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster relief (HADR) team, consisting of naval divers with support gear, was dispatched at short notice from INS Sardar Patel to Rajkot on the evening of 13 Sep 21 to join the ongoing rescue efforts. Six more teams are ready to augment the ongoing civil rescue efforts in affected areas.
Similarly, several rescue teams have been deployed from INS Valsura in Jamnagar to assist stranded people from various parts of rain affected and inundated areas of the city. Equipped with Gemini boats, life vests, first aid kits and other requisite gears, the teams rescued a large number of people including elderly and women and shifted them to safety. Naval teams also provided food packets to stranded citizens.
Senior naval authorities are in constant liaison with civil administration to offer any help needed in flood relief activities. More rescue teams have been kept standby to be dispatched at short notice.
(1)14RG.jpeg)
(2)N1SA.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کے ذریعہ گجرات میں سیلاب متاثرین کی راحت رسانی کے لیے آپریشنز
14 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14؍ستمبر،2021: سول انتظامیہ کی مدد کی درخواست کی بنیاد پر، بھارتی بحریہ کی انسانوں کی مدد اور ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف (ایچ اے ڈی آر) کی ٹیم، جو بحری غوطہ خوروں پر مشتمل ہے ، کو آئی این ایس سردار پٹیل سے مختصر اطلاع پر 13 ستمبر 21 کی شام کو راجکوٹ روانہ کیا گیا تاکہ وہاں جاری راحت رسانی کے کاموں میں ان کی مدد لی جا سکے۔ سول انتظامیہ کی جانب سے جاری راحت رسانی کے کاموں میں تعاون کے لیے مزید چھ ٹیمیں متاثرہ علاقوں میں جانے کے لیے تیار رکھی گئی ہیں۔
اسی طرح جام نگر کے آئی این ایس والسورہ سے کئی ریسکیو ٹیمیں تعینات کی گئی ہیں تاکہ بارش سے متاثرہ اور شہر کے سیلاب زدہ علاقوں کے مختلف حصوں سے پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کی مدد کی جا سکے۔ جیمنی بوٹس ، لائف واسکٹ ، فرسٹ ایڈ کٹس اور دیگر ضروری سامان سے لیس ٹیموں نے بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کو بچایا جن میں بوڑھے اور خواتین شامل ہیں اور انہیں محفوظ مقام پر منتقل کیا گیا۔ بحری ٹیموں نے پھنسے ہوئے شہریوں کو کھانے کے پیکٹ بھی فراہم کیے۔
بحریہ کے سینئر حکام سیلاب کی تباہ کاریوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مامورانتظامیہ کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہیں تاکہ سیلاب کے تعلق سے جاری امدادی سرگرمیوں میں کسی بھی قسم کی مدد کی فوری پیشکش کی جا سکے۔ مزید امدادی ٹیموں کو مختصر نوٹس پر روانہ کرنے کے لیے اسٹینڈ بائی (تیار)پر رکھا گیا ہے۔
(1)14RG.jpeg)
(2)N1SA.jpeg)