எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
2030-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 450 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை உருவாக்கும் இந்தியாவின் இலக்கிற்கு அமெரிக்கா பாராட்டு
13 SEP 2021 4:33PM by PIB Chennai
பருவநிலைக்கான அமெரிக்க சிறப்பு தூதர் திரு ஜான் கெர்ரி தலைமையிலான குழுவினரை மத்திய எரிசக்தி, புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.கே. சிங் இன்று சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். பருவநிலை மாற்றம் சம்பந்தமான துறைகளில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும், எரிசக்தி மாற்றம் பற்றி இதர நாடுகளுக்கு வழி வகுப்பதற்கு இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவது தொடர்பாகவும் ஆலோசிப்பதற்காக இந்த சந்திப்பு நடைபெற்றது. எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அலோக் குமார் மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் சந்திப்பின்போது உடனிருந்தனர்.
எரிசக்தித் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் உறுதித் தன்மையையும், 2030-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 450 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை உருவாக்கும் உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் அமெரிக்க குழுவினர் பாராட்டினர். இந்தியாவில் 18 மாதங்களில் 28.02 மில்லியன் வீடுகளுக்கு மின்சார வசதிகள் செய்திருப்பதையும் அவர்கள் பாராட்டினார்கள்.
தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தை நோக்கி பயணிக்கும் இந்திய அரசின் நடவடிக்கைகளை அமைச்சர், அமெரிக்க பிரதிநிதிகளிடம் எடுத்துரைத்தார். புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியின் சேமிப்புமிகப்பெரும் சவாலாக விளங்குவதாகவும், பெருவாரியான மக்கள் இந்த எரிசக்தியை அணுகச் செய்வதற்காக இந்த விஷயம் உடனடியாக எதிர் கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.‌ வரும் மாதங்களில் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் மற்றும் மின்பகுப்பான்களுக்கு மிகப்பெரிய ஏல நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள திட்டமிடப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த ஏல நடைமுறைகளில் கலந்து கொள்வதற்காக தங்கள் நாட்டு நிறுவனங்களை அனுப்புமாறு அமெரிக்க தரப்பினரை திரு சிங் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.‌
சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணியில் இணையுமாறு அமெரிக்காவிற்கு அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். லடாக்கில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட உள்ள பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் மற்றும் பசுமை எரிசக்தி வழித்தடம் திட்டங்கள் குறித்தும் அவர் விளக்கம் அளித்தார்.
2030-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 450 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை அடையும் உயரிய லட்சியத்தில் இந்தியாவுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து பணியாற்ற அமெரிக்கா ஆர்வம் தெரிவிப்பதாக பருவநிலைக்கான சிறப்பு தூதர் கூறினார். இதன் மூலம் பாரிஸ் பருவநிலை ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள உறுதித்தன்மையை விட அதிக அளவில் இந்தியா சாதனை புரியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1754542

Ministry of Power
The US compliments India for its commitment to achieve 450 GW of RE by 2030
Power Minister invites US companies to participate in upcoming bids for green hydrogen and electrolysers
Both sides agree to collaborate to find solutions for making energy transition economically viable
Power Minister urges US to join the International Solar Alliance
Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister Shri R.K. Singh meets U.S. Special Presidential Envoy for Climate (SPEC) Mr. John Kerry
13 SEP 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy met a delegation led by Mr. John Kerry, U.S. Special Presidential Envoy for Climate here today. The purpose of the meeting was to discuss further collaboration on climate change issues and to work towards a genuine partnership between the two countries to pave the way for the rest of the world on Energy Transition. Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary Ministry of Power and other senior officials from the ministry were also present.
The US side appreciated India for its Energy Access drive and commitment to achieve 450 GW of RE by 2030. They also lauded India for electrifying 28.02 million homes in 18 months and achieved universal household electrification.
The Minister informed the US side about GoI’s intent to move towards clean energy transition. He further informed that the biggest challenge for infusing of RE was “Storage” which needs to be addressed immediately to make power accessible to the masses. He mentioned that huge bids for Green Hydrogen and Electrolyzers are planned in the upcoming months. Shri Singh requested the US side to send their companies to participate in the bids. He also highlighted India’s upcoming projects in Ladakh on Green Hydrogen and Green Energy Corridors.
SPEC proposed that USA is willing to enter into a genuine collaboration with India to enable us realise the ambitious target of reaching 450 GW Renewable Energy by 2030 which would pave the way to India achieving sub 2°C level, much more than what has been committed under Paris Climate Agreement.
Shri Singh showed his concern towards over 800 million people across the world who do not have access to electricity. He urged the US side to join the International Solar Alliance which can benefit many countries.
Both sides agreed that Indian labs could work with the US labs with the objective of reducing costs and finding alternative chemistry for making energy transition economically viable. SPEC highlighted that India and USA could take a Global Leadership role on the Energy Transition front and show the rest of the world that ambitious RE targets can be achieved.
The US side informed that both India and USA have similar goals and share the same zeal towards climate change issues and this partnership would be an inspiration to the rest of the world of revise their Nationally Determined Goals (NDCs) and strengthen the fight towards climate change.