Ministry of Power
The US compliments India for its commitment to achieve 450 GW of RE by 2030
Power Minister invites US companies to participate in upcoming bids for green hydrogen and electrolysers
Both sides agree to collaborate to find solutions for making energy transition economically viable
Power Minister urges US to join the International Solar Alliance
Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister Shri R.K. Singh meets U.S. Special Presidential Envoy for Climate (SPEC) Mr. John Kerry
13 SEP 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy met a delegation led by Mr. John Kerry, U.S. Special Presidential Envoy for Climate here today. The purpose of the meeting was to discuss further collaboration on climate change issues and to work towards a genuine partnership between the two countries to pave the way for the rest of the world on Energy Transition. Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary Ministry of Power and other senior officials from the ministry were also present.
The US side appreciated India for its Energy Access drive and commitment to achieve 450 GW of RE by 2030. They also lauded India for electrifying 28.02 million homes in 18 months and achieved universal household electrification.
The Minister informed the US side about GoI’s intent to move towards clean energy transition. He further informed that the biggest challenge for infusing of RE was “Storage” which needs to be addressed immediately to make power accessible to the masses. He mentioned that huge bids for Green Hydrogen and Electrolyzers are planned in the upcoming months. Shri Singh requested the US side to send their companies to participate in the bids. He also highlighted India’s upcoming projects in Ladakh on Green Hydrogen and Green Energy Corridors.
SPEC proposed that USA is willing to enter into a genuine collaboration with India to enable us realise the ambitious target of reaching 450 GW Renewable Energy by 2030 which would pave the way to India achieving sub 2°C level, much more than what has been committed under Paris Climate Agreement.
Shri Singh showed his concern towards over 800 million people across the world who do not have access to electricity. He urged the US side to join the International Solar Alliance which can benefit many countries.
Both sides agreed that Indian labs could work with the US labs with the objective of reducing costs and finding alternative chemistry for making energy transition economically viable. SPEC highlighted that India and USA could take a Global Leadership role on the Energy Transition front and show the rest of the world that ambitious RE targets can be achieved.
The US side informed that both India and USA have similar goals and share the same zeal towards climate change issues and this partnership would be an inspiration to the rest of the world of revise their Nationally Determined Goals (NDCs) and strengthen the fight towards climate change.

بجلی کی وزارت
امریکہ نے 2030 تک 450 گیگاواٹ آر ای توانائی حاصل کرنے کے ہندستان کے عزم کی ستائش کی
بجلی کے وزیر نے امریکی کمپنیوں کو سبزہائیڈروجن اور الیکٹرولائزر کے لئے آنے والی نیلامی میں حصہ لینے کے لئے مدعو کیا
دونوں فریقین انرجی ٹرانسزیشن کو اقتصادی طور سے قابل عمل بنانے کے لئے تعاون پر رضا مند
وزیر توانائی نے امریکہ سے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد میں شامل ہونے کی درخواست کی
بجلی اور جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آب و ہوا پر امریکی صدر کے خصوصی سفیر (اسپیک) جناب جا ن کیری سے ملاقات کی
13 SEP 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13ستمبر 2021/بجلی اور قابل جدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج یہاں امریک صدر کے خصوصی آب و ہوا کے سفیر جناب جان کیری کی قیادت میں اعلی وفد سےملاقات کی۔ میٹنگ کا مقصد تبدیلی آب و ہوا کے مسائل پر اور تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان انرجی ٹرانزیشن پر باقی دنیا کے لئے راستہ صاف کرنے کو لے کر ایک حقیقی شراکت داری کی سمت میں کام کرنا تھا۔ بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب الوک کمار اور وزارت کے دیگر اعلی حکام بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
امریکہ کہ جانب سے توانائی رسائی مہم 2030 تک 450 گیگاواٹ قابل تجدی توانائی حاصل کرنے کے عزم کے لئے ہندستان کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے 18 مہینوں میں 28.02 ملین گھرو ں میں برق کاری کرنے اور سب کے لئے ہندستان کی تعریف کی۔
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے امریکہ کی طرف سے صاف ستھرئی توانائی ٹرانزیشن کی جانب بڑھنےکے لئے حکومت ہند کے ارادے کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ قابل تجدید توانائی اپنانے کے لئے سب سے بڑی اڑچن (ذخیرہ اندوزی ) تھا جس سے عوسم سہل بنانے میں فوری طور پر حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نےبتایا کہ آنے والے ہفتہ میں سے بڑی نیلامی کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ جناب سنگھ نے امریکہ کی جانب سے اپنی کمپنیوں کو بولیوں میں حصہ لینے کے لئے بھیجنے کی درخواست کی۔ انہو ں نے لداخ میں سبز توانائی کوریڈور پر ہندستان کے آئندہ پروجیکٹوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اسپیک یو ایس 2030 تک 450 گیگاواٹ قابل تجدید توانائی تک رسائی کے حوصلہ افزا ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کو حاصل کرنے میں ہندستان کے ساتھ ایک ٰخصوصی تیار ہے۔ اس سے ہندستان کو سب-2ڈگری سیلسیس سطح حاصل کرنے کا راستہ صاف ہوگا۔ جو کہ پیرس آب و ہوا سمجھوتے کے تحت مقررہ ہدف کہیں زیادہ ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے دنیا بھر میں 8سو ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کے تئیں اپنی تشویش کا اظہار کیا ۔، جن کے پاس بجلی نہیں ہے۔ دونوں فریقین اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ ہندستانی لیبٹاریر کی لاگ کم اور ٹرانسزیشن کو معاشی طور قابل عمل بنانےکے لئے متبادل کیمیکل تلاش کرنے کے مقڈ امریکہ لیبارٹیروں کے ساتھ کام کرسکتی ہیں۔ اسپیک نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندستان اور امریکہ انرجی ٹرانزیشن کے مورچے پر عالمی کا رول اد ر کرسکتے ہیں اور باقی دنیا کو دکھا سکتے ہیں کہ حوصلہ افزا قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہداف کو حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
امریکہ فریق نے بتا یاکہ دونوںکے ہدف ایک جیسے ہیں تبدیلی آب و ہوا کےامور اور مسائل کے تئیں مساوی جذبات مشتر کرتے ہیں اور کہ ساجھے داری باقی دنیا کے لئے اپنے قومی سطح پر مقررہ اہداف (این ڈی سی) میں سدھار لانے اور تبدیلی آب و ہوا کی سمت میں لڑائی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ترغیب دے دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8955