وزارت آیوش
مرکز شمال مشرق میں نئے آیوش کالج کھولنے میں مدد کو تیار:جناب سربانند سونوال
ملک بھر میں آیوش کالج کھولنے کےلئےمالی تعاون 9کروڑ سے بڑھاکر 70 کروڑ روپے کیا گیا
’’حالیہ برسوں میں پیشہ وروں کے لئے آیوش شعبے میں کیرئر کے مواقع بڑھے ہیں‘‘
وزارت آیوش نے گوہاٹی میں’آیوش نظاموں میں مختلف اور مکمل کریئر امکانات:شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں تعلیم ، انٹرپرینورشپ اور روزگار پر فوکس‘پر کانفرنس کا انعقاد
11 SEP 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11ستمبر 2021/آیوش ، بندرگاہ ،جہا ز رانی اور آبی گذر گاہوں کےمرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ہفتے کے روز کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے ملک بھر میں زیادہ تعداد میں آیوش تعلیمی کالج کھولنےکے لئے مالی امداد کو 9 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 70 کروڑ روپے کردیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر ہفتہ کو گوہاٹی میں وزات آیوش کے ذریعہ ’آیوش نظاموں میں مختلف اور ممل کیریئر ، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں تعلیم، انٹرپرینورشپ اور روزگار پر مرکوزیت ‘ پر منعقد ایک کانفرنس کو خطاب کررہے تھے۔
اس موقع پر سونووال نے کہاکہ شمال مشرق میں آیوش کی تعلیم دینے والے کالج نسبتاً کم ہیں۔ ایسے میں اس علاقہ میں ہندستانی روایتی طبی نظام کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے زیادہ تعداد میں قابل ڈاکٹروں کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس حقیقت کے مدنظر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں زیادہ تعداد میں آیوش تعلیمی کالجوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ اس سے پہلے قومی آیوش مشن کی مرکزی اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی سرکاروں کو نئے آیوش کالج کھولنے کے لئے 9 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد مہیا کی گئی تھی۔ اب حکومت ہند نے اس رقم کو بڑھاکر 70 کروڑ روپے کردیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب ریاست نئے کالجوں کے قیام کے لئے زمین کی شناخت کرسکتی ہے، انسانی وسائل جٹاسکتے ہیں اور این اے ایم کے رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق اس موقع کا فائدہ اٹھاسکتےہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ وزارت آیوش نے اسام میں واقع سرکاری آیورویدک کالج، جلوکباڑی کو دس کروڑ روپے تک کی امداد سے اعلی ترین مرکز کی شکل میں فروغ دینے کی اصولی طور پر بھی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی وزارت نے انڈر گریجویٹ ٹیچنگ کالجوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لئے پانچ کروڑ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ اداروں کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ میں سدھار کے لئے 6 کروڑ روپے دستیاب کرائے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر سونووال نےمرکزی آیورویدک انوسندھان ادارے (سی اے آر آئی) گوہاٹی میں صحت کے شعبے میں ہنر کونسل قومی ہنر کے فروغ کی کارپوریشن سے متعلق پانچ کام تکنیشئن نصاب شروع کرنے کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ اس کے تحت 2+10 سیشن کے سطح کے لئے 10 سیٹیں رکھی گئی ہیں۔ اس سے شمال مشرقی خطے میں پنچکرم میڈیکل ہنر مند انسانی وسائل تیار کرنے اور روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں آیوش کے شعبے میں تمام موضوعات کے پیشہ وروں کے لئے کریئر کے مواقع میں حیرت انگیز طریقے سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ا س کے علاوہ ان کوششو ں کے نتیجے میں دنیا بھر کے معاشروں کے درمیان آیوش نظام میں اعتماد بھی بڑھا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ آیوش میں بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کے صحت سے متعلق ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے اور اس ملک کے فروغ میں تعاون دینے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں حکومت آسام میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر، کیشو مہنت بطور معزز مہمان موجو دتھے۔
وزارت آیوش نے اس مہینے کی شروعات میں تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے آیوش وزرا کی ایک تاریخی کانفرس کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیا تھا اور اس علاقے میں آیوش نظام کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ پر غوروخوض کیا تھا۔ آیوش میں تعلیم اور کیرئر کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے والے اس سمت میں اگلا قدم تھا۔
اس کانفرنس کا آغاز مہمانوں کے ذریعہ دیپ جلانے سے ہوا۔ اس کے بعد وزارت آیوش جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈی سنتھن پانڈیان نے افتتاح خطاب کیا۔ اس سلسلہ میں آیوش نظام کے ماہرین اور اداروں کے سربراہوں نے آیوش شعبے میں دستیاب تعلیم کیئرئر کے مواقع اور انٹرپرینورشپ کے متبادلوں پر تفصیلی پرزینٹشن دی۔
اس موقع پر ہندستانی طبی طریقوں کے قومی کمیشن (این سی آئی ایس ایم) کے سربراہ جینت یشونت دیوپجاری نے کئیریر کے شعبے شعبے آیوروید میں تعلیم پر ایک پرزینٹیشن دی۔ اس کے بعد شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں کیرئر کےمواقع آیوش کے امکانات کی تلاش پر ایک اجلاس منعقد کیاگیا۔
محترمہ اندرانی مہتو ، منیجر، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے نے ’آیوش شعبے میں انٹرپرینورشپ اسٹارٹ اپ پر ایک خصوصی خطاب دیا۔
ڈاکٹر سبھاش سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر این آئی ایچ ، کولکتہ نے ہیومیوپیتھی میں کیئرئر پر لیکچر ، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں صنعتی پس منظر ‘ پر پیش کیا۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ہیومیوپیتھی میں کیریئر میں تعلیم پر لیکچر ڈاکٹر تارکیشور جین، سکریٹری نئی دہلی کے ذریعہ دیا گیا۔ شمال مشرقی ہندستان میں ریسرچ اور ترقی اور عوامی صحت‘ ڈاکٹر سبھاش چودھری ، این آئی ایچ کولکتہ کے ذریعہ دیا۔
اسی طرح یویانی میں تحقیق اور تعلیم کےموقع پر ایک لیکچر پروفیسر اسیم علی خان ڈائریکٹر سی سی آر یو ایم ، نئی دہلی میں دیا گیا۔ ’سدھا‘ میں ریسرچ اور تعلیم کے موضوع پر لیکچر ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل سی سی آر ایس چنئی کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر پدم گرمیت ڈائریکٹر، این آر آئی ایس، لیہہ میں، سووا-رگپا ریسرچ تعلیم اور کریئر کے مواقع ‘ پر لیکچر دیا۔
اس اجلاس کے بعد آیوش صنعت کے نمائندوں نے ’کیرئر مواقع اور انٹرپرینورشپ :صنعت کا فروغ ، پر پرزینٹیشن دی، جس کےبعد شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے مختلف شعبوں کے آیوش طلبا اور ادیبوں کےساتھ ڈائیلاگ اجلاس ہوا۔
اس کانفرنس میں وزارت آیوش، آیوش تنظیموں اور ریسرچ کونسلوں اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے آیوش کالجوں کے حکام سمیت تقریباً 250 حصے داروں نے شرکت کی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8915

AYUSH
Centre enhances financial support to open Ayush colleges from Rs 9 crore to Rs 70 crore
Centre willing to support opening of new Ayush colleges in North East: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Career opportunities in Ayush sector for professionals have increased in recent years: Shri Sonowal
Ministry of Ayush organises Conference on ‘Diverse and Fulfilling Career Paths in Ayush systems: Education, Entrepreneurship & Employment; Focus on NE, in Guwahati
11 SEP 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The central government has increased the financial support from Rs nine crore to Rs 70 crore to ensure more Ayush colleges are opened across the country, Union Minister for Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal, said on Saturday. The Minister was addressing a conference on ‘Diverse and Fulfilling Career Paths in Ayush Systems: Education, Entrepreneurship & Employment Focus on North eastern States’ in Guwahati.
The Union minister said that there are only a few Ayush colleges in the North-East and the Indian traditional medicine systems can only be popularised by making available more qualified practitioners.
“For this purpose, more Ayush teaching colleges may be required to come up in the North East States. Earlier under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National Ayush Mission provided financial support of Rs.9 crores to state governments to open new Ayush colleges. Now, the Government of India has enhanced this amount to Rs.70 crore. States may identify the land and manpower for this purpose and avail this opportunity as per the guidelines of the NAM,” Sonowal said.
Sonowal added that the Ministry of Ayush has also accorded in-principle approval for upgrading the Government Ayurvedic College, Jalukbari, Assam as the Centre of Excellence with the support of up to Rs 10 crore. He said that his Ministry provides Rs. 5 crore to upgrade the under-graduate teaching colleges and Rs. 6 crores to improve the infrastructure of post graduate institutions.
The minister also announced the starting of a Panchkarma Technician course affiliated to Health Sector Skill Council - National Skill Development Corporation at Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), Guwahati with 10 seats for 10+2 students to produce skilled manpower for Panchkarma therapy in NE region and enhance the employment opportunities in that part of the country.
“Career opportunities in the Ayush sector for professionals of all disciplines have increased dramatically during recent years. Moreover, consequent to these efforts, faith in the Ayush cesystems has been restored among communities worldwide,” Sonowal said. He added that Ayush has a great potential to cater to a large number of healthcare needs of people and contribute to the growth and development of this country.
Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Science & Technology and Information & Broadcasting in the Government of Assam, Keshab Mahanta, was the guest of honour at the conference.
The Ministry of Ayush had earlier this month successfully held a landmark conference of Ayush ministers of all north-eastern states and deliberated upon the developing the infrastructure for popularizing Ayush stream in the region. Today’s conference was the next step with experts discussing the education and career opportunities in Ayush.
The presentation on ‘Career Opportunities, Education in Ayurveda’ was made by Vaidya Jayant Yeshwant Deopujari, Chairperson of National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM). It was followed by session on Career opportunity and Exploration of Potential of Ayush in North Eastern States. In this session, Prof. Sanjeev Sharma, Director, National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur gave a lecture on ‘Education & Career Opportunities in Ayurveda in North Eastern States’ and Dr. N. Srikanth, Director General, CCRAS, New Delhi spoke on ‘Research & Development in North Eastern States India’.
There was a special address by Mrs. Indrani Mahto, Manager, Startup India, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, on ‘Entrepreneurship in Ayush sector ‘Start Up’.
Lecture on ‘Career Opportunities in Homeopathy; Industrial Perspective in North Eastern States’ was given by Dr. Subhas Singh, Director, NIH, Kolkata; lecture on ‘Career Opportunities Education in Homeopathy in North Eastern States was given by Dr. Tarkeshwar Jain, Secretary, NCH, New Delhi and ‘Research & Development and Public Health in North East India’ was given by Dr. Subhash Chaudhary, NIH, Kolkata.
Similarly, a lecture on ‘Research Education and Career Opportunity in Unani’ was given by Prof. Asim Ali Khan, Director General, CCRUM, New Delhi; on ‘Research Education and Career Opportunity in Siddha’ was given by Prof. Dr. K. Kanakavalli, Director General, CCRS, Chennai; on ‘Research Education and Career Opportunity in Sowa-Rigpa’ by Dr. Padma Gurmeet, Director, NRIS, Leh and ‘Research Education and Career Opportunity in Yoga & Naturopathy’ was given by Dr. Raghvendra Rao, Director, Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy, New Delhi. This session is followed by presentation of representatives of Ayush Industries on ‘Career opportunity & Entrepreneurship: Industry perspective’ which followed Interactive Session with Ayush Students and Scholars from different areas of North eastern states.
About 250 participants, including the officials from the Ministry of Ayush, Ayush Institutes and Research Councils and Ayush Colleges in NE States attended the conference.