AYUSH
Centre enhances financial support to open Ayush colleges from Rs 9 crore to Rs 70 crore
Centre willing to support opening of new Ayush colleges in North East: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Career opportunities in Ayush sector for professionals have increased in recent years: Shri Sonowal
Ministry of Ayush organises Conference on ‘Diverse and Fulfilling Career Paths in Ayush systems: Education, Entrepreneurship & Employment; Focus on NE, in Guwahati
11 SEP 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The central government has increased the financial support from Rs nine crore to Rs 70 crore to ensure more Ayush colleges are opened across the country, Union Minister for Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal, said on Saturday. The Minister was addressing a conference on ‘Diverse and Fulfilling Career Paths in Ayush Systems: Education, Entrepreneurship & Employment Focus on North eastern States’ in Guwahati.
The Union minister said that there are only a few Ayush colleges in the North-East and the Indian traditional medicine systems can only be popularised by making available more qualified practitioners.
“For this purpose, more Ayush teaching colleges may be required to come up in the North East States. Earlier under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National Ayush Mission provided financial support of Rs.9 crores to state governments to open new Ayush colleges. Now, the Government of India has enhanced this amount to Rs.70 crore. States may identify the land and manpower for this purpose and avail this opportunity as per the guidelines of the NAM,” Sonowal said.
Sonowal added that the Ministry of Ayush has also accorded in-principle approval for upgrading the Government Ayurvedic College, Jalukbari, Assam as the Centre of Excellence with the support of up to Rs 10 crore. He said that his Ministry provides Rs. 5 crore to upgrade the under-graduate teaching colleges and Rs. 6 crores to improve the infrastructure of post graduate institutions.
The minister also announced the starting of a Panchkarma Technician course affiliated to Health Sector Skill Council - National Skill Development Corporation at Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), Guwahati with 10 seats for 10+2 students to produce skilled manpower for Panchkarma therapy in NE region and enhance the employment opportunities in that part of the country.
“Career opportunities in the Ayush sector for professionals of all disciplines have increased dramatically during recent years. Moreover, consequent to these efforts, faith in the Ayush cesystems has been restored among communities worldwide,” Sonowal said. He added that Ayush has a great potential to cater to a large number of healthcare needs of people and contribute to the growth and development of this country.
Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Science & Technology and Information & Broadcasting in the Government of Assam, Keshab Mahanta, was the guest of honour at the conference.
The Ministry of Ayush had earlier this month successfully held a landmark conference of Ayush ministers of all north-eastern states and deliberated upon the developing the infrastructure for popularizing Ayush stream in the region. Today’s conference was the next step with experts discussing the education and career opportunities in Ayush.
The presentation on ‘Career Opportunities, Education in Ayurveda’ was made by Vaidya Jayant Yeshwant Deopujari, Chairperson of National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM). It was followed by session on Career opportunity and Exploration of Potential of Ayush in North Eastern States. In this session, Prof. Sanjeev Sharma, Director, National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur gave a lecture on ‘Education & Career Opportunities in Ayurveda in North Eastern States’ and Dr. N. Srikanth, Director General, CCRAS, New Delhi spoke on ‘Research & Development in North Eastern States India’.
There was a special address by Mrs. Indrani Mahto, Manager, Startup India, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, on ‘Entrepreneurship in Ayush sector ‘Start Up’.
Lecture on ‘Career Opportunities in Homeopathy; Industrial Perspective in North Eastern States’ was given by Dr. Subhas Singh, Director, NIH, Kolkata; lecture on ‘Career Opportunities Education in Homeopathy in North Eastern States was given by Dr. Tarkeshwar Jain, Secretary, NCH, New Delhi and ‘Research & Development and Public Health in North East India’ was given by Dr. Subhash Chaudhary, NIH, Kolkata.
Similarly, a lecture on ‘Research Education and Career Opportunity in Unani’ was given by Prof. Asim Ali Khan, Director General, CCRUM, New Delhi; on ‘Research Education and Career Opportunity in Siddha’ was given by Prof. Dr. K. Kanakavalli, Director General, CCRS, Chennai; on ‘Research Education and Career Opportunity in Sowa-Rigpa’ by Dr. Padma Gurmeet, Director, NRIS, Leh and ‘Research Education and Career Opportunity in Yoga & Naturopathy’ was given by Dr. Raghvendra Rao, Director, Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy, New Delhi. This session is followed by presentation of representatives of Ayush Industries on ‘Career opportunity & Entrepreneurship: Industry perspective’ which followed Interactive Session with Ayush Students and Scholars from different areas of North eastern states.
About 250 participants, including the officials from the Ministry of Ayush, Ayush Institutes and Research Councils and Ayush Colleges in NE States attended the conference.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਣ ਪਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਉਣਯੋਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਕਾਲਜ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇ ਹਨ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੁੱਚੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ: ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ; ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਵ ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ, ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
11 SEP 2021 6:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਕਾਲਜ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ 9 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 70 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੁੱਚੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ : ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ; ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ’ ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ ਕੁਝ ਕੁ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਕਾਲਜ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
“ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਟੀਚਿੰਗ ਕਾਲਜ ਖੋਲਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਕਾਲਜ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ 9 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਰਕਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 70 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਏਐਮ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।"
ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਿਕ ਕਾਲਜ, ਜਲੁਕਬਾੜੀ, ਅਸਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਮ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅੰਡਰ-ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਟੀਚਿੰਗ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ - ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਸੀਏਆਰਆਈ) ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੰਚਕਰਮਾ ਟੈਕਨੀਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 10+2 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ 10 ਸੀਟਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਕਰਮਾ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ ਲਈ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਸ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧਾਏ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਾਟਕੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਬਹਾਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਕੇਸ਼ਬ ਮਹੰਤਾ, ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸਨ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਧਾਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਅਗਲਾ ਕਦਮ ਸੀ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ (ਐਨਸੀਆਈਐਸਐਮ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਵੈਦ ਜੈਯੰਤ ਯਸ਼ਵੰਤ ਦੇਵਪੁਜਾਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 'ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ' ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਟ ਆਫ਼ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ, ਜੈਪੁਰ ਨੇ 'ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ' ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਐਨ. ਸ੍ਰੀਕਾਂਤ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸੀਸੀਆਰਏਐਸ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ' ਉਪਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਰੱਖੇ। .
'ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੈਕਟਰ' ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ 'ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ' 'ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਇੰਦਰਾਣੀ ਮਹਤੋ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਸੀ।
'ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ' ਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ; ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪਰਿਪੇਖ ਤੇ 'ਐਨਆਈਐਚ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਡਾ: ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਸਿੰਘ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ; ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਮੀਓਪੈਥੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਪਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਚ , ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਤਾਰਕੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਜੈਨ ਨੇ ਅਤੇ 'ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਚ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਡਾ. ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, 'ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ' ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਇਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਪ੍ਰੋ: ਅਸੀਮ ਅਲੀ ਖਾਨ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸੀਸੀਆਰਯੂਐਮ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ; 'ਸਿੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ' 'ਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ, ਸੀਸੀਆਰਐਸ, ਚੇਨਈ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਡਾ. ਕੇ. ਕਨਕਵੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ 'ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ, ਐਨਆਰਆਈਐਸ, ਲੇਹ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਡਾ: ਪਦਮਾ ਗੁਰਮੀਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਡਾ. ਰਾਘਵੇਂਦਰਾ ਰਾਓ, ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ, ਯੋਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 'ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ: ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪਰਿਪੇਖ' 'ਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ -ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਲਗਭਗ 250 ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।