Prime Minister's Office
Australian Minister for Foreign Affairs and Women, Her Excellency Marise Payne, and Minister for Defence, His Excellency Peter Dutton call on Prime Minister
11 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Australian Minister for Foreign Affairs and Women, Her Excellency Marise Payne, and Minister for Defence, His Excellency Peter Dutton, paid a courtesy-call on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today, soon after the conclusion of the first Ministerial-level 2+2 Dialogue between India and Australia.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation to the Australian dignitaries for the productive discussions during the 2+2 Dialogue, pointing out that this was a sign of growing strategic convergence between both countries.
A number of issues were discussed during the meeting, including possibilities of further expanding bilateral strategic and economic cooperation, the common approach of both countries towards the Indo-Pacific region, and the growing importance of the Indian community in Australia as a human-bridge between both sides.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the role that Prime Minister Scott Morrison, has played, in rapidly advancing the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership instituted between both countries last year. He renewed his invitation to Prime Minister Morrison to visit India at his earliest convenience.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ବୈଦେଶିକ ତଥା ମହିଳା ବିଭାଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ମାରିସ ପେନ ଓ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ପିଟର ଡଟନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କଲେ
11 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ବୈଦେଶିକ ତଥା ମହିଳା ବିଭାଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ମାରିସ ପେନ ଓ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ପିଟର ଡଟନ ଆଜି ଭାରତ ଓ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ପ୍ରଥମ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ୨+୨ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ସମାପନର ତୁରନ୍ତ ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ସୌଜନ୍ୟମୂଳକ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୨+୨ ବୈଠକ ସମୟରେ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ସହ ଉଭୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହା ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ରଣନୀତିକ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧର ସଂକେତ ବୋଲି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବୈଠକରେ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ରଣନୀତିକ ତଥା ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧିର ସମ୍ଭାବନା, ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରତି ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ସମାନ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମାନବ-ସେତୁ ରୂପରେ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମୁଦାୟଙ୍କ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱ ଆଦି ସାମିଲ ଥିଲା ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଗତ ବର୍ଷରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗୀଦାରିକୁ ଦ୍ରୁତି ଗତିରେ ଆଗେଇ ନେବାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍କଟ ମୋରିସନଙ୍କ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋରିସନଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ଅନୁସାରେ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିବା ପାଇଁ ପୁନଃ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।