Prime Minister's Office
Australian Minister for Foreign Affairs and Women, Her Excellency Marise Payne, and Minister for Defence, His Excellency Peter Dutton call on Prime Minister
11 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Australian Minister for Foreign Affairs and Women, Her Excellency Marise Payne, and Minister for Defence, His Excellency Peter Dutton, paid a courtesy-call on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today, soon after the conclusion of the first Ministerial-level 2+2 Dialogue between India and Australia.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation to the Australian dignitaries for the productive discussions during the 2+2 Dialogue, pointing out that this was a sign of growing strategic convergence between both countries.
A number of issues were discussed during the meeting, including possibilities of further expanding bilateral strategic and economic cooperation, the common approach of both countries towards the Indo-Pacific region, and the growing importance of the Indian community in Australia as a human-bridge between both sides.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the role that Prime Minister Scott Morrison, has played, in rapidly advancing the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership instituted between both countries last year. He renewed his invitation to Prime Minister Morrison to visit India at his earliest convenience.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ വിദേശകാര്യ, വനിതാ മന്ത്രി, മാരിസ് പെയ്ൻ, പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി, പീറ്റർ ഡട്ടൻ എന്നിവർ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
11 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയും ഓസ്ട്രേലിയയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ആദ്യ മന്ത്രിതല 2+2 ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് ശേഷം ഓസ്ട്രേലിയൻ വിദേശകാര്യ, വനിതാ മന്ത്രി, മാരിസ് പെയ്ൻ, പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി പീറ്റർ ഡട്ടൻ എന്നിവർ ഇന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു സംഭാഷണം. നടത്തി.
2+2 ഡയലോഗിൽ ഉൽപാദനപരമായ ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ നേതാക്കളെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദനം അറിയിച്ചു, ഇത് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള തന്ത്രപരമായ ഒത്തുചേരലിന്റെ സൂചനയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയിൽ തന്ത്രപരവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സാധ്യതകൾ, ഇന്തോ-പസഫിക് മേഖലയോടുള്ള ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും പൊതുവായ സമീപനം, ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പ്രാധാന്യം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി വിഷയങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കുമിടയിൽ സ്ഥാപിതമായ സമഗ്ര തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം അതിവേഗം പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നതിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സ്കോട്ട് മോറിസൺ വഹിച്ച പങ്കിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. തന്റെ സൗകര്യാർത്ഥം ലഭിക്കുന്ന ആദ്യ അവസരത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിക്കാനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോറിസണിനുള്ള ക്ഷണം അദ്ദേഹം പുതുക്കി.