Prime Minister's Office
Australian Minister for Foreign Affairs and Women, Her Excellency Marise Payne, and Minister for Defence, His Excellency Peter Dutton call on Prime Minister
11 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Australian Minister for Foreign Affairs and Women, Her Excellency Marise Payne, and Minister for Defence, His Excellency Peter Dutton, paid a courtesy-call on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today, soon after the conclusion of the first Ministerial-level 2+2 Dialogue between India and Australia.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation to the Australian dignitaries for the productive discussions during the 2+2 Dialogue, pointing out that this was a sign of growing strategic convergence between both countries.
A number of issues were discussed during the meeting, including possibilities of further expanding bilateral strategic and economic cooperation, the common approach of both countries towards the Indo-Pacific region, and the growing importance of the Indian community in Australia as a human-bridge between both sides.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the role that Prime Minister Scott Morrison, has played, in rapidly advancing the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership instituted between both countries last year. He renewed his invitation to Prime Minister Morrison to visit India at his earliest convenience.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অস্ট্রেলিয়ার বিদেশ ও মহিলা বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী মরিশ পায়েন এবং প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী পিটার ডটন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন
11 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারত - অস্ট্রেলিয়া মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ে প্রথম '২+২' আলোচনা শেষ হওয়ার অব্যবহিত পরেই অস্ট্রেলিয়ার বিদেশ ও মহিলা বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী মরিশ পায়েন এবং প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী পিটার ডটন আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সৌজন্য সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
মন্ত্রিপর্যায়ে প্রথম '২+২' আলোচনা ইতিবাচক হওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রতিনিধিদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, দুই দেশের মধ্যে ক্রমবর্ধমান কৌশলগত নৈকট্যের প্রতিফলন '২+২' আলোচনা।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক কৌশলগত ও আর্থিক সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর সম্ভাবনার পাশাপাশি ভারত - প্রশান্তমহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে অভিন্ন প্রয়াস গ্রহণ এবং দুই দেশের মধ্যে মানব-সেতু হিসেবে অস্ট্রেলিয়ায় ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের ক্রমবর্ধমান গুরুত্বের মত বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গত বছর দুই দেশের মধ্যে সুসংবদ্ধ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের দ্রুত সম্প্রসারণে সেদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্কট মরিশন যে ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী তার প্রশংসা করেন। যত দ্রুত সম্ভব ভারত সফরে আসার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মরিশনকে আরও একবার আমন্ত্রণ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী।