Prime Minister's Office
Australian Minister for Foreign Affairs and Women, Her Excellency Marise Payne, and Minister for Defence, His Excellency Peter Dutton call on Prime Minister
11 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Australian Minister for Foreign Affairs and Women, Her Excellency Marise Payne, and Minister for Defence, His Excellency Peter Dutton, paid a courtesy-call on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today, soon after the conclusion of the first Ministerial-level 2+2 Dialogue between India and Australia.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation to the Australian dignitaries for the productive discussions during the 2+2 Dialogue, pointing out that this was a sign of growing strategic convergence between both countries.
A number of issues were discussed during the meeting, including possibilities of further expanding bilateral strategic and economic cooperation, the common approach of both countries towards the Indo-Pacific region, and the growing importance of the Indian community in Australia as a human-bridge between both sides.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the role that Prime Minister Scott Morrison, has played, in rapidly advancing the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership instituted between both countries last year. He renewed his invitation to Prime Minister Morrison to visit India at his earliest convenience.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ऑस्ट्रेलिया की विदेश और महिला विभाग की मंत्री महामहिम मारिस पायने और रक्षा मंत्री महामहिम पीटर डटन ने प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
11 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
ऑस्ट्रेलिया की विदेश और महिला विभाग की मंत्री महामहिम मारिस पायने और रक्षा मंत्री महामहिम पीटर डटन ने भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच पहले मंत्रीस्तरीय टू प्लस टू संवाद के समापन के तुरंत बाद आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से शिष्टाचार मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने टू प्लस टू वार्ता के दौरान उपयोगी चर्चा के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलियाई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह दोनों देशों के बीच रणनीतिक रूप से समान विचार होने का संकेत है।
बैठक के दौरान कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें द्विपक्षीय रणनीतिक और आर्थिक सहयोग के विस्तार की संभावनाएं, भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के प्रति दोनों देशों का समान दृष्टिकोण और दोनों पक्षों के बीच मानव-सेतु के रूप में ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारतीय समुदाय का बढ़ता महत्व आदि शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले साल दोनों देशों के बीच स्थापित व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री स्कॉट मॉरिसन की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मॉरिसन को अपनी सुविधानुसार जल्द से जल्द भारत की यात्रा पर आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।