Prime Minister's Office
Australian Minister for Foreign Affairs and Women, Her Excellency Marise Payne, and Minister for Defence, His Excellency Peter Dutton call on Prime Minister
11 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Australian Minister for Foreign Affairs and Women, Her Excellency Marise Payne, and Minister for Defence, His Excellency Peter Dutton, paid a courtesy-call on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today, soon after the conclusion of the first Ministerial-level 2+2 Dialogue between India and Australia.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation to the Australian dignitaries for the productive discussions during the 2+2 Dialogue, pointing out that this was a sign of growing strategic convergence between both countries.
A number of issues were discussed during the meeting, including possibilities of further expanding bilateral strategic and economic cooperation, the common approach of both countries towards the Indo-Pacific region, and the growing importance of the Indian community in Australia as a human-bridge between both sides.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the role that Prime Minister Scott Morrison, has played, in rapidly advancing the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership instituted between both countries last year. He renewed his invitation to Prime Minister Morrison to visit India at his earliest convenience.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના વિદેશી બાબતો અને મહિલા મંત્રી મહામહિમ મેરીસ પેને અને સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી મહામહિમ પીટર ડટનએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
11 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના વિદેશી બાબતો અને મહિલા મંત્રી મહામહિમ મેરીસ પેને અને સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી મહામહિમ પીટર ડટનએ પ્રથમ મંત્રી-સ્તરીય 2+2 ની ભારત અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા વચ્ચે સંવાદની સમાપ્તિ પછી આજે તરત જ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સાથે સૌજન્ય મુલાકાત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 2+2 વાટાઘાટો દરમિયાન મહત્વપૂર્ણ ચર્ચાઓ માટે ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયન મહાનુભાવોની પ્રશંસા કરતા કહ્યું કે, તે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે વધતા વ્યૂહાત્મક સંપાતનો સંકેત છે.
બેઠક દરમિયાન અનેક મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેમાં બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય વ્યૂહાત્મક અને આર્થિક સહયોગના વધુ વિસ્તરણની સંભાવનાઓ, ભારત-પ્રશાંત ક્ષેત્ર તરફ બંને દેશોની સહિયારી દ્રષ્ટિ અને માનવ સેતુ તરીકે ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયામાં ભારતીય સમુદાયના વધતા મહત્વનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગયા વર્ષે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સ્થાપિત વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને ઝડપથી આગળ વધારવામાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્કોટ મોરિસનની ભૂમિકાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોરિસનને વહેલી તકે ભારત આવવાનું આમંત્રણ આપ્યું.