Prime Minister's Office
Australian Minister for Foreign Affairs and Women, Her Excellency Marise Payne, and Minister for Defence, His Excellency Peter Dutton call on Prime Minister
11 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Australian Minister for Foreign Affairs and Women, Her Excellency Marise Payne, and Minister for Defence, His Excellency Peter Dutton, paid a courtesy-call on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today, soon after the conclusion of the first Ministerial-level 2+2 Dialogue between India and Australia.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation to the Australian dignitaries for the productive discussions during the 2+2 Dialogue, pointing out that this was a sign of growing strategic convergence between both countries.
A number of issues were discussed during the meeting, including possibilities of further expanding bilateral strategic and economic cooperation, the common approach of both countries towards the Indo-Pacific region, and the growing importance of the Indian community in Australia as a human-bridge between both sides.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the role that Prime Minister Scott Morrison, has played, in rapidly advancing the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership instituted between both countries last year. He renewed his invitation to Prime Minister Morrison to visit India at his earliest convenience.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮਾਰਿਸ ਪਾਯਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਪੀਟਰ ਡਟਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
11 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮਾਰਿਸ ਪਾਯਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਪੀਟਰ ਡਟਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਟੂ ਪਲੱਸ ਟੂ (2+2) ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਟੂ ਪਲੱਸ ਟੂ (2+2) ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲਿਆਈ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ, ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਾਨਵ-ਸੇਤੂ (human-bridge) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ‘ਚ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦਾ ਵਧਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਕੌਟ ਮੌਰਿਸਨ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੌਰਿਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ 'ਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।