Prime Minister's Office
Australian Minister for Foreign Affairs and Women, Her Excellency Marise Payne, and Minister for Defence, His Excellency Peter Dutton call on Prime Minister
11 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Australian Minister for Foreign Affairs and Women, Her Excellency Marise Payne, and Minister for Defence, His Excellency Peter Dutton, paid a courtesy-call on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today, soon after the conclusion of the first Ministerial-level 2+2 Dialogue between India and Australia.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation to the Australian dignitaries for the productive discussions during the 2+2 Dialogue, pointing out that this was a sign of growing strategic convergence between both countries.
A number of issues were discussed during the meeting, including possibilities of further expanding bilateral strategic and economic cooperation, the common approach of both countries towards the Indo-Pacific region, and the growing importance of the Indian community in Australia as a human-bridge between both sides.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the role that Prime Minister Scott Morrison, has played, in rapidly advancing the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership instituted between both countries last year. He renewed his invitation to Prime Minister Morrison to visit India at his earliest convenience.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آسٹریلیاکی امورخارجہ وخواتین کی وزیرعزت مآب مارس پائنے اور وزیردفاع عزت مآب پیٹر ڈٹن نے وزیراعظم سے ملاقات کی
11 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:11؍ستمبر2021:
آسٹریلیاکی امورخارجہ وخواتین کی وزیرعزت مآب مارس پائنے اور وزیردفاع عزت مآب پیٹر ڈٹن نے بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان پہلے وزارتی سطح کے دوجمع دو مذاکرات کے اختتام کے فورا بعد آج وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی سے خیرسگالی کے طورپر ملاقات کی ۔
وزیراعظم نے دوجمع دو مذاکرات کے دوران کارآمد بات چیت کے لیے آسٹریلیاکی سرکردہ شخصیات کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ یہ دونوں ملکوں کے اسٹریٹجک اعتبار سے ہم خیال ہونے کا غماز ہے ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران کئی امورپر تبادلہ خیال ہوا ، جس میں دوطرفہ اسٹریٹجک اور اقتصادی تعاون میں توسیع کے امکانات ، بھارت بحرالکاہل خطہ کے تئیں دونوں ملکوں کا یکساں نقطہ نظر اور دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان انسانی پل کی شکل میں آسٹریلیا میں بھارتی برادری کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت شامل ہیں ۔
وزیراعظم نے پچھلے سال دونوں ملکوں کےدرمیان قائم وسیع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کوتیزی سے آگے بڑھانے میں وزیراعظم جناب اسکاٹ موریسن کے رول کو سراہا۔انھوں نے وزیراعظم موریسن کو اپنی سہولت کے مطابق جلد ازجلد بھارت کے دورے پر آنے کے لیے مدعو کیا۔