रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच '2+2' मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता के बाद रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह का प्रेस वक्तव्य
11 SEP 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
द्विपक्षीय और क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर गहन चर्चा
अफगानिस्तान, हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा, बहुपक्षीय प्रारूपों में सहयोग और अन्य संबंधित विषयों पर चर्चा
पूरे क्षेत्र में व्यापार के लिये मुक्त प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करने, अंतरराष्ट्रीय नियमों का पालन करने एवं टिकाऊ आर्थिक विकास पर जोर
ऑस्ट्रेलिया को भारत के बढ़ते रक्षा उद्योग में शामिल होने का निमंत्रण
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के प्रेस वक्तव्य का पूरा पाठ:
"महामहिम सुश्री मौरिस पायने और महामहिम श्री पीटर डटन, डॉ. जयशंकर, देवियो और सज्जनो, 2+2 भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता के उद्घाटन के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया के दोनों मंत्रियों का स्वागत करना बड़े सम्मान और खुशी की बात है। 2+2 संवाद भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के महत्व को दर्शाता है। भारत एवं ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारी हैं जो मुक्त, खुले, समावेशी और समृद्ध भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के साझा दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है। दो लोकतंत्रों के रूप में पूरे क्षेत्र की शांति और समृद्धि में हमारा समान हित है।
आज हमने द्विपक्षीय और क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर मंत्री पायने और मंत्री डटन के साथ गहन और व्यापक चर्चा की है। हमने रक्षा सहयोग और वैश्विक महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई सहित व्यापक सहयोग के लिए विभिन्न संस्थागत ढांचे पर चर्चा की है। हमने अफगानिस्तान, हिंद-प्रशांत में समुद्री सुरक्षा, बहुपक्षीय स्वरूपों में सहयोग और अन्य संबंधित विषयों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
चर्चा के दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने व्यापार के मुक्त प्रवाह, अंतरराष्ट्रीय नियमों और मानदंडों का पालन और पूरे क्षेत्र में सतत आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के संदर्भ में, हमने दोनों देशों के रक्षा बलों के बीच बातचीत को बढ़ाने, रक्षा सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाने और साजो-सामान सहयोग के लिए मिलकर काम करने का निर्णय लिया है।
रक्षा सहयोग के संदर्भ में, दोनों पक्षों ने मालाबार अभ्यास में ऑस्ट्रेलिया की निरंतर भागीदारी पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। हम ऑस्ट्रेलिया को भारत के बढ़ते रक्षा उद्योग में भाग लेने और रक्षा उपकरणों के सह-उत्पादन और सह-विकास में सहयोग करने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हैं।
डॉ. जयशंकर और मैं दोनों ऑस्ट्रेलियाई मंत्रियों को महामारी की चुनौतियों के बावजूद उनकी भारत यात्रा के लिए धन्यवाद देते हैं। दोनों पक्ष एक मजबूत और ठोस साझेदारी के निर्माण के लिए उच्च स्तरीय संपर्क जारी रखने पर सहमत हुए।
आपका बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।"

Ministry of Defence
Press Statement of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh after ‘2+2’ Ministerial Dialogue between India & Australia
11 SEP 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• In-depth discussion on bilateral & regional issues
• Afghanistan, maritime security in Indo-Pacific, cooperation in multilateral formats & other related topics discussed
• Emphasis on ensuring free flow of trade, adherence to international rules & sustainable economic growth in entire region
• Invitation to Australia to engage in India’s growing defence industry
Full text of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh’s press statement:
“Excellency Ms Marise Payne and Excellency Mr Peter Dutton, Dr Jaishankar, Ladies and gentlemen, it is a great honor and pleasure to receive both the ministers from Australia for the inaugural 2+2 India – Australia Ministerial Dialogue. The 2+2 dialogue signifies the importance of the India – Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. India and Australia share an important partnership which is based on a shared vision of free, open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific region. As two democracies we have a common interest in peace and prosperity of the entire region.
Today we have had in-depth and wide ranging discussion with Minister Payne and Minister Dutton on bilateral and regional issues. We have discussed various institutional frameworks for wide ranging collaboration including defence cooperation and fight against global pandemic. We exchanged views on Afghanistan, Maritime Security in the Indo-Pacific, cooperation in multilateral formats and other related topics.
During the discussions both sides emphasised the need to ensure free flow of trade, adherence to international rules and norms and sustainable economic growth in the entire region.
On the bilateral defence cooperation we decided to expand military engagements across services, facilitate greater defence information sharing and to work closely for mutual logistic support.
In the context of Defence Cooperation, both sides were glad to note continued participation of Australia in the Malabar Exercises. We invited Australia to engage India’s growing defence industry and to collaborate in co-production and co-development of defence equipment.
Dr Jaishankar and I thank both the Australian ministers for their visit to India despite the challenges of the pandemic. Both the sides agreed to continue the high level engagements to build a strong and robust partnership.
Thank you very much.”