Ministry of Defence
Press Statement of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh after ‘2+2’ Ministerial Dialogue between India & Australia
11 SEP 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• In-depth discussion on bilateral & regional issues
• Afghanistan, maritime security in Indo-Pacific, cooperation in multilateral formats & other related topics discussed
• Emphasis on ensuring free flow of trade, adherence to international rules & sustainable economic growth in entire region
• Invitation to Australia to engage in India’s growing defence industry
Full text of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh’s press statement:
“Excellency Ms Marise Payne and Excellency Mr Peter Dutton, Dr Jaishankar, Ladies and gentlemen, it is a great honor and pleasure to receive both the ministers from Australia for the inaugural 2+2 India – Australia Ministerial Dialogue. The 2+2 dialogue signifies the importance of the India – Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. India and Australia share an important partnership which is based on a shared vision of free, open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific region. As two democracies we have a common interest in peace and prosperity of the entire region.
Today we have had in-depth and wide ranging discussion with Minister Payne and Minister Dutton on bilateral and regional issues. We have discussed various institutional frameworks for wide ranging collaboration including defence cooperation and fight against global pandemic. We exchanged views on Afghanistan, Maritime Security in the Indo-Pacific, cooperation in multilateral formats and other related topics.
During the discussions both sides emphasised the need to ensure free flow of trade, adherence to international rules and norms and sustainable economic growth in the entire region.
On the bilateral defence cooperation we decided to expand military engagements across services, facilitate greater defence information sharing and to work closely for mutual logistic support.
In the context of Defence Cooperation, both sides were glad to note continued participation of Australia in the Malabar Exercises. We invited Australia to engage India’s growing defence industry and to collaborate in co-production and co-development of defence equipment.
Dr Jaishankar and I thank both the Australian ministers for their visit to India despite the challenges of the pandemic. Both the sides agreed to continue the high level engagements to build a strong and robust partnership.
Thank you very much.”

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா & ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுக்கு இடையேயான ‘2+2’ அமைச்சர்கள் பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கு பிறகு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கின் அறிக்கை
11 SEP 2021 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா & ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுக்கு இடையேயான ‘2+2’ அமைச்சர்கள் பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கு பிறகு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வெளியிட்ட அறிக்கையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் வருமாறு:
மேன்மைமிகு திருமிகு மாரிஸ் பாய்ன் மற்றும் மேன்மைமிகு திரு பீட்டர் டுட்டன், டாக்டர் ஜெய்சங்கர், தாய்மார்களே, பெரியோர்களே, இந்தியா & ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுக்கு இடையேயான ‘2+2’ அமைச்சர்கள் பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கு ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் இருந்து வந்திருக்கும் இரு அமைச்சர்களை வரவேற்பது மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது.
இந்திய-ஆஸ்திரேலிய விரிவான மூலோபாய கூட்டின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தை குறிக்கிறது. வெளிப்படையான, சுதந்திரமான, அனைத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் வளமிகுந்த இந்தோ-பசிபிக்கிற்காக பகிர்ந்து கொண்டுள்ள லட்சியத்தின் அடிப்படையில் முக்கியமான கூட்டை இந்தியா மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலியா பகிர்ந்து கொண்டுள்ளன. ஒட்டுமொத்த பிராந்தியத்தின் அமைதி மற்றும் வளத்தில் இரு ஜனநாயகங்களுக்கும் பொதுவான அக்கறை உண்டு.
இருதரப்பு மற்றும் பிராந்திய விஷயங்கள் குறித்து அமைச்சர் பாய்ன் மற்றும் அமைச்சர் டுட்டனுடன் இன்றைக்கு விரிவான மற்றும் ஆழமான ஆலோசனை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு, சர்வதேச பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போர் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு விஷயங்களில் பலதரப்பட்ட அமைப்பு சார்ந்த கட்டமைப்புகள் குறித்து நாங்கள் விவாதித்தோம். ஆப்கானிஸ்தான், கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு, பல விதங்களில் ஒத்துழைப்பு உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து நாங்கள் கருத்துகளை பரிமாறிக்கொண்டோம்.
சுதந்திரமான வர்த்தகத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான தேவை, சர்வதேச விதிகளை பின்பற்றி நடப்பது, ஒட்டுமொத்த பிராந்தியத்தின் நீடித்த பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி குறித்து இருதரப்பிலும் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
இருதரப்பு ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பை பொருத்தவரையில், பல்வேறு சேவைகளில் ராணுவ செயல்பாடுகளை நீட்டிப்பது என்றும், ராணுவ தகவல்களை அதிகளவில் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வது என்றும், பரஸ்பர ஆதரவுக்காக நெருங்கி பணியாற்றுவதென்றும் நாங்கள் முடிவெடுத்தோம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1754109