Ministry of Defence
Press Statement of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh after ‘2+2’ Ministerial Dialogue between India & Australia
11 SEP 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• In-depth discussion on bilateral & regional issues
• Afghanistan, maritime security in Indo-Pacific, cooperation in multilateral formats & other related topics discussed
• Emphasis on ensuring free flow of trade, adherence to international rules & sustainable economic growth in entire region
• Invitation to Australia to engage in India’s growing defence industry
Full text of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh’s press statement:
“Excellency Ms Marise Payne and Excellency Mr Peter Dutton, Dr Jaishankar, Ladies and gentlemen, it is a great honor and pleasure to receive both the ministers from Australia for the inaugural 2+2 India – Australia Ministerial Dialogue. The 2+2 dialogue signifies the importance of the India – Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. India and Australia share an important partnership which is based on a shared vision of free, open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific region. As two democracies we have a common interest in peace and prosperity of the entire region.
Today we have had in-depth and wide ranging discussion with Minister Payne and Minister Dutton on bilateral and regional issues. We have discussed various institutional frameworks for wide ranging collaboration including defence cooperation and fight against global pandemic. We exchanged views on Afghanistan, Maritime Security in the Indo-Pacific, cooperation in multilateral formats and other related topics.
During the discussions both sides emphasised the need to ensure free flow of trade, adherence to international rules and norms and sustainable economic growth in the entire region.
On the bilateral defence cooperation we decided to expand military engagements across services, facilitate greater defence information sharing and to work closely for mutual logistic support.
In the context of Defence Cooperation, both sides were glad to note continued participation of Australia in the Malabar Exercises. We invited Australia to engage India’s growing defence industry and to collaborate in co-production and co-development of defence equipment.
Dr Jaishankar and I thank both the Australian ministers for their visit to India despite the challenges of the pandemic. Both the sides agreed to continue the high level engagements to build a strong and robust partnership.
Thank you very much.”

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातील `2+2` मंत्रिस्तरीय संवादानंतर संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांचे प्रसारमाध्यमांसमोर निवेदन
11 SEP 2021 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
श्रीमती मरिस पेन आणि श्रीयुत पिटर ड्यूटन, डॉ. जयशंकर, उपस्थित स्त्री- पुरुष, 2+2 भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया मंत्रिमंडळ स्तरीय संवादाच्या उद्घाटन समारंभात ऑस्ट्रेलियातील दोन्ही मंत्र्यांचे स्वागत करताना मला अतिशय आनंद होत असून हा माझा बहुमान आहे. 2+2 संवाद हा भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीचे महत्त्व दर्शवितो. भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया एक महत्त्वाची भागीदारी सामायिक करतात जी मुक्त, खुल्या, सर्वसमावेशक आणि समृद्ध इंडो-पॅसिफिक क्षेत्राच्या दृष्टीकोनावर आधारित आहे. दोन लोकशाही देश म्हणून, संपूर्ण क्षेत्रातील शांतता आणि समृद्धी यात आमचे समान हित आहे.
ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या मंत्री पेन आणि मंत्री ड्यूटन यांच्याशी आज आमची द्विपक्षीय प्रादेशिक मुद्द्यांवर सखोल आणि सविस्तर चर्चा झाली. संरक्षण सहयोग आणि जागतिक साथीच्या विरुद्ध लढा यासह विविध क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यासाठी विविध प्रकारच्या संस्थात्मक चौकटींविषयी आम्ही चर्चा केली.
अफगाणिस्तान, इंडो - पॅसिफिकमधील सागरी सुरक्षा, बहुपक्षीय सहकार्य आणि अन्य संबंधित मुद्द्यांवर आम्ही विचारांची देवाण घेवाण केली.
चर्चेदरम्यान व्यापाराचा मुक्त प्रवाह, आंतरराष्ट्रीय नियम आणि निकषांचे पालन आणि संपूर्ण प्रदेशात शाश्वत आर्थिक वाढ सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या गरजेवर दोन्ही बाजूंनी भर देण्यात आला.
द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्यासंदर्भात आम्ही दोन्ही देशांच्या संरक्षण दलांच्या परस्पर संपर्कात वाढ करण्याचा, संरक्षण विषयक माहितीची देवाण घेवाण अधिक सुलभ करण्याचा आणि लॉजिस्टिक सहकार्यासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
संरक्षण सहकार्याच्या संदर्भात, मलबार सरावांमध्ये ऑस्ट्रेलियाचा सातत्यपूर्ण सहभाग लक्षात घेता दोन्ही बाजूंनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. भारताच्या विस्तारत जाणाऱ्या संरक्षण उद्योगात सहभागी होण्यासाठी आणि संरक्षण उपकरणांच्या सह-उत्पादन आणि सह-विकासामध्ये सहकार्य करण्यासाठी आम्ही ऑस्ट्रेलियाला आमंत्रित केले.