وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان 2+2 وزارتی مذاکرات کے بعد وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا اخباری بیان
11 SEP 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات:
• دو طرفہ اور علاقائی امور پر جامع بات چیت۔
• افغانستان، ہند پیسفک میں بحری سلامتی ۔کثیر الجہتی فارمیٹس میں تعاون اور دیگر متعلقہ موضوعات پر پر تبادلہ خیال۔
• آزادانہ تجارتی ترسیل کو یقینی بنانے پر زور۔بین الاقوامی قوانین کی پاسداری اور پورے خطے میں پائیدار معاشی ترقی۔
• آسٹریلیا کو ہندستان کی وسعت پذیر دفاعی صنعت میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے اخباری بیان کا مکمل متن:
"عزت مآب محترمہ میریس پین اور عزت مآب محترم جناب پیٹر ڈٹن، ڈاکٹر جے شنکر، خواتین و حضرات، آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ 2+2 انڈیا - آسٹریلیا وزارتی بات چیت کے افتتاح کے لئے آسٹریلیا کےدونوں وزراء کا استقبال انتہائی اعزاز اور خوشی کی بات ہے۔ 2+2 ڈائیلاگ ہندستان - آسٹریلیا جامع حکمت انگیز شراکت کی اہمیت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا ایک اہم شراکت دار ہیں اور یہ شراکت آزاد ، کھلے ، جامع اور خوشحال ہند پیسفک خطے کے مشترکہ بصیرت پر مبنی ہے۔ دو جمہوریتوں کی حیثیت سے پورے خطے کے امن اور خوشحالی کا ہمارا مفاد مشترکہ ہے۔
آج ہم نے دو طرفہ اور علاقائی مسائل پر وزیر پین اور ڈٹن کے ساتھ جامع اور وسیع پیمانے پر بات چیت کی ہے۔ ہم نے وسیع تر تعاون کے لئے مختلف ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جس میں دفاعی تعاون اور عالمی وبا کے خلاف جنگ شامل ہے۔ ہم نے افغانستان، بحر ہند میں بحری سلامتی ، کثیرالجہت فارمیٹس میں تعاون اور دیگر متعلقہ موضوعات پر خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔
بات چیت کے دوران فریقین کی طرف سے آزادانہ تجارتی ترسیل ، بین الاقوامی ضابطوں اور اصولوں کی پابندی اور پورے خطے میں پائیدار معاشی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔
دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون پر ہم نے فوجی مصروفیات کا دائرہ دیگر خدمات تک بڑھانے، زیادہ سے زیادہ دفاعی معلومات کے تبادلے اور باہمی لاجسٹک معاونت کے لئے قریب سے کام کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ۔
دفاعی تعاون کے تناظر میں فریقین نے مالابار مشقوں میں آسٹریلیا کی مسلسل شرکت پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ ہم نے آسٹریلیا کو ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی دفاعی صنعت میں شامل ہونے اور دفاعی سازوسامان کی مشترکہ پیداوار اور مشترکہ ترقی میں تعاون کرنے کی دعوت دی۔
ڈاکٹر جے شنکر اور میں دونوں عالمی وباء کے چیلنجوں کے باوجود آسٹریلوی وزراء کی ہندوستان آمد کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں۔ فریقین نے مضبوط اور ٹھوس شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے لئے اعلیٰ سطحی رابطوں کو جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔

Ministry of Defence
Press Statement of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh after ‘2+2’ Ministerial Dialogue between India & Australia
11 SEP 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• In-depth discussion on bilateral & regional issues
• Afghanistan, maritime security in Indo-Pacific, cooperation in multilateral formats & other related topics discussed
• Emphasis on ensuring free flow of trade, adherence to international rules & sustainable economic growth in entire region
• Invitation to Australia to engage in India’s growing defence industry
Full text of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh’s press statement:
“Excellency Ms Marise Payne and Excellency Mr Peter Dutton, Dr Jaishankar, Ladies and gentlemen, it is a great honor and pleasure to receive both the ministers from Australia for the inaugural 2+2 India – Australia Ministerial Dialogue. The 2+2 dialogue signifies the importance of the India – Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. India and Australia share an important partnership which is based on a shared vision of free, open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific region. As two democracies we have a common interest in peace and prosperity of the entire region.
Today we have had in-depth and wide ranging discussion with Minister Payne and Minister Dutton on bilateral and regional issues. We have discussed various institutional frameworks for wide ranging collaboration including defence cooperation and fight against global pandemic. We exchanged views on Afghanistan, Maritime Security in the Indo-Pacific, cooperation in multilateral formats and other related topics.
During the discussions both sides emphasised the need to ensure free flow of trade, adherence to international rules and norms and sustainable economic growth in the entire region.
On the bilateral defence cooperation we decided to expand military engagements across services, facilitate greater defence information sharing and to work closely for mutual logistic support.
In the context of Defence Cooperation, both sides were glad to note continued participation of Australia in the Malabar Exercises. We invited Australia to engage India’s growing defence industry and to collaborate in co-production and co-development of defence equipment.
Dr Jaishankar and I thank both the Australian ministers for their visit to India despite the challenges of the pandemic. Both the sides agreed to continue the high level engagements to build a strong and robust partnership.
Thank you very much.”