Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Opening Remarks at 13th BRICS Summit
09 SEP 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies President Putin, President Xi, President Ramaphosa, President Bolsonaro,
Namaskar,
I welcome you all to this BRICS summit. It is a matter of great pleasure for me, and for India, to chair this summit on the occasion of the 15th anniversary of BRICS. We have the detailed agenda for today’s Summit meeting with you. If you all agree we can adopt this agenda. Thank you, the agenda is now adopted.
Excellencies!
Once this agenda has been adopted we can all give our opening remarks in short. I will take the liberty to first deliver my opening remarks. Then I will invite each one of your Excellences for your opening remarks.
India has received full cooperation from all BRICS partners and from everybody during this Chairmanship and I am deeply grateful to all of you for this. The BRICS platform has witnessed several achievements in the last one and a half decades. Today we are an influential voice for the emerging economies of the world. This platform has also been useful for focusing attention on the priorities of developing nations as well.
BRICS has created strong institutions like the New Development Bank, the Contingency Reserve Arrangement and the Energy Research Cooperation Platform. These are all very strong institutions. There is no doubt that there is much we can be proud of. However, it is also important that we do not become too self-satisfied and we must ensure that BRICS is even more result oriented in the next 15 years.
The theme that India has selected for its tenure of Chairmanship demonstrates exactly this priority - ‘BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus’. These four Cs are in a way the fundamental principles of our BRICS partnership.
This year, despite the challenges posed by COVID, more than 150 BRICS meetings and programs were organized, out of which more than 20 were at the Ministerial level. Along with enhancing cooperation in traditional areas, we have also made efforts to further expand the BRICS agenda. In this context, BRICS has achieved several 'Firsts' meaning there were several things that were done for the first time. Just recently the first ever BRICS digital summit was held. This is an innovative step to increase health access with the help of technology. In November, our Water Resources Ministers will be meeting for the first time under the BRICS format. It is also the first time that BRICS has taken a collective position on 'Strengthening and Reforming Multilateral Systems'.
We have also adopted the BRICS Counter Terrorism Action Plan. With the agreement on Remote Sensing Satellite Constellation between our space agencies a new chapter of cooperation has begun. With cooperation between our Customs departments, intra- BRICS trade will become easier.There has also been a consensus with regards to starting a virtual BRICS Vaccination Research and Development Centre.BRICS Alliance on green tourism is also another new initiative.
Excellencies!
All of these new initiatives will not only benefit our citizens but will also enable BRICS as an institution to remain relevant in the coming years. I am confident that today's meeting will guide us in the right direction for making BRICS even more useful.
We will also be discussing important global and regional matters. I now invite all of you for your opening remarks.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
13ਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
09 SEP 2021 8:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellencies, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ੀ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰਾਮਾਫੋਸਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬੋਲਸੋਨਾਰੋ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਖਰ ਵਾਰਤਾ ’ਚ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ। ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੀ 15ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ’ਤੇ ਇਸ Summit ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਹੈ। ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਕੋਲ ਹੈ। ਜੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਅਪਣਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਏਜੰਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਏਜੰਡਾ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ’ਚ ਆਪਣੇ Opening Remarks ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ Opening Remarks ਦੇਵਾਂਗਾ ਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਵਾਰੀ–ਵਾਰੀ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾਂਗਾ।
Excellencies,
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ partners ਤੋਂ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਕਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰ ਹਾਂ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਡੇਢ ਦਹਾਕੇ ’ਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਕਾਰੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਹਾਂ। ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇਹ ਮੰਚ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਨੇ New Development Bank, Contingency Reserve Arrangement ਅਤੇ Energy Research Cooperation Platform ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਬੇਸ਼ੱਕ ਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਹੈ। ਪਰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਤਮ–ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟ ਨਾ ਹੋਈਏ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਅਗਲੇ 15 ਸਾਲਾਂ ’ਚ ਹੋਰ ਨਤੀਜਾਮੁਖੀ ਹੋਵੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਥੀਮ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਇਹੋ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ – ‘BRICS at 15: Intra-BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus’ ਇਹ ਚਾਰ C, ਇੱਕ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ COVID ਦੀਆਂ ਮਜਬੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 20 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸਨ।
ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ’ਚ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਨੇ ਕਈ ‘Firsts’ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ। ਭਾਵ ਕਈ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੋਈਆਂ। ਪਿੱਛੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ‘ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੋਇਆ। Technology ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ health access ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ innovative ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੰਬਰ ’ਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ’ਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਕਿ Brics ਨੇ ‘Multilateral Systems ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ’ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ position ਲਈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ‘counter Terrorism Action Plan’ ਵੀ ਅਡੌਪਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ‘Remote Sensing Satellite Constellation’ ਸਮਝੋਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡੇ Customs ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ Intra-BRICS ਵਪਾਰ ਆਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ’ਚ ‘ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ’ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ। ‘ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ Alliance on Green Tourism’ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ Initiatives ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਸਾਡਾ BRICS ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵੀ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ’ਚ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗਿਕ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ BRICS ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ’ਚ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਜਬ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਦਾ ਹਾਂ।