Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Opening Remarks at 13th BRICS Summit
09 SEP 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies President Putin, President Xi, President Ramaphosa, President Bolsonaro,
Namaskar,
I welcome you all to this BRICS summit. It is a matter of great pleasure for me, and for India, to chair this summit on the occasion of the 15th anniversary of BRICS. We have the detailed agenda for today’s Summit meeting with you. If you all agree we can adopt this agenda. Thank you, the agenda is now adopted.
Excellencies!
Once this agenda has been adopted we can all give our opening remarks in short. I will take the liberty to first deliver my opening remarks. Then I will invite each one of your Excellences for your opening remarks.
India has received full cooperation from all BRICS partners and from everybody during this Chairmanship and I am deeply grateful to all of you for this. The BRICS platform has witnessed several achievements in the last one and a half decades. Today we are an influential voice for the emerging economies of the world. This platform has also been useful for focusing attention on the priorities of developing nations as well.
BRICS has created strong institutions like the New Development Bank, the Contingency Reserve Arrangement and the Energy Research Cooperation Platform. These are all very strong institutions. There is no doubt that there is much we can be proud of. However, it is also important that we do not become too self-satisfied and we must ensure that BRICS is even more result oriented in the next 15 years.
The theme that India has selected for its tenure of Chairmanship demonstrates exactly this priority - ‘BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus’. These four Cs are in a way the fundamental principles of our BRICS partnership.
This year, despite the challenges posed by COVID, more than 150 BRICS meetings and programs were organized, out of which more than 20 were at the Ministerial level. Along with enhancing cooperation in traditional areas, we have also made efforts to further expand the BRICS agenda. In this context, BRICS has achieved several 'Firsts' meaning there were several things that were done for the first time. Just recently the first ever BRICS digital summit was held. This is an innovative step to increase health access with the help of technology. In November, our Water Resources Ministers will be meeting for the first time under the BRICS format. It is also the first time that BRICS has taken a collective position on 'Strengthening and Reforming Multilateral Systems'.
We have also adopted the BRICS Counter Terrorism Action Plan. With the agreement on Remote Sensing Satellite Constellation between our space agencies a new chapter of cooperation has begun. With cooperation between our Customs departments, intra- BRICS trade will become easier.There has also been a consensus with regards to starting a virtual BRICS Vaccination Research and Development Centre.BRICS Alliance on green tourism is also another new initiative.
Excellencies!
All of these new initiatives will not only benefit our citizens but will also enable BRICS as an institution to remain relevant in the coming years. I am confident that today's meeting will guide us in the right direction for making BRICS even more useful.
We will also be discussing important global and regional matters. I now invite all of you for your opening remarks.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
برکس کی 13ویں سربراہ کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم کے افتتاحی کلمات
09 SEP 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب صدر پوتن ، صدر شی ، صدر راماپھوسا ، صدر بولسنارو ،
نمسکار ،
میں آپ سب کا اس برکس سربراہ ملاقات میں خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں۔ برکس کی 15 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر اس چوٹی کانفرنس کی صدارت کرنا میرے اور ہندستان کے لئے انتہائی مسرت کی بات ہے۔ ہمارے پاس آپ کے ساتھ آج کی سربراہ ملاقات کا مفصل ایجنڈا ہے۔ اگر آپ سب متفق ہیں تو ہم اس ایجنڈے کو منظور کر سکتے ہیں۔ شکریہ ، ایجنڈا منطور کر لیا گیا ہے۔
معززین!
ایک بار یہ ایجنڈا منظور کر لیا گیا تو ہم سب مختصر طور پر اپنے ابتدائی تبصرے پیش کر سکتے ہیں۔ حسب موقع سب سے پہلے میں اپنی رائے پیش کروں گا۔ اس کے بعد میں آپ میں سے ہر ایک کو اپنے افتتاحی خیالات کے اظہار کے لئے مدعو کروں گا۔
اس چیئرمین شپ کے دوران ہندستان کو تمام برکس شراکت داروں اور ہر ایک کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون ملا ہے اور میں اس کے لئے آپ سب کا تہہ دل سے مشکور ہوں۔ برکس پلیٹ فارم گزشتہ ڈیڑھ دہائیوں میں کئی کامیابیون کا گواہ ہے۔ آج ہم دنیا کی ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں کے لئے ایک بااثر آواز ہیں۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم ترقی پذیر ممالک کی ترجیحات پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے مفید رہا ہے۔
برکس نے نیو ڈویلپمنٹ بینک، ہنگامی ریزرو انتظام اور انرجی ریسرچ کوآپریشن پلیٹ فارم جیسے مضبوط ادارے قائم کئے ہیں۔ یہ سب بہت مضبوط ادارے ہیں۔ اس میں کوئی شک نہیں کہ بہت کچھ ہے جس پر ہم فخر کر سکتے ہیں۔ تاہم یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ ہم زیادہ مطمئن نہ ہوں اور ہمیںیہیقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ اگلے 15 برسوں میں برکس اور بھی زیادہ نتائج خیز بن کر ابھرے۔
ہندستان نے اپنی صدارت کی مدت کے لئے جس موضوع کو منتخب کیا ہے وہ اس ترجیح کو ظاہر کرتا ہے - ’برکس@15: بین برکس تعاون (کوآپریشن) برائے تسلسل (کنٹینوئٹی)،
استحکام (کونسولیڈیشن) اور اجماع (کنسینسس)‘۔ یہ چار ’’سی‘‘ ایک طرح سے ہماری برکس شراکت داری کے بنیادی اصول ہیں۔
اس سال کوویڈ کی طرف سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے باوجود 150 سے زائد برکس اجلاس اور پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے۔ جن میں سے 20 سے زائد وزارتی سطح کے تھے۔
روایتی شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم نے برکس ایجنڈے کو مزید وسعت دینے کی کوششیں بھی کی ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں برکس نے کئی ایسے اقدامات کئے ہیں جو اولین نوعیت کے تھے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ کئیکام ایسے تھے جو پہلی بار کے گئے۔ ابھی حال ہی میں پہلی برکس ڈیجیٹل چوٹی ملاقات منعقد ہوئی۔ ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے صحت تک رسائی کے لئے یہ ایک جدید قدم ہے۔ نومبر میں ہمارے آبی وسائل کے وزراء پہلی بار برکس کے دائرے میں ملاقات کریں گے۔ ایس بھی پہلی بار ہوا ہے کہ برکس نے 'کثیر الجہت نظاموں کو مضبوط بنانے اور ان میں اصلاح لانے' پر اجتماعی موقف اختیار کیا ہے۔
ہم نے برکس کے دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کے لائحہ عمل کو بھی منظوری دیدی ہے۔ ہماری خلائی ایجنسیوں کے مابین ریموٹ سینسنگ سٹلائٹ کے جھرمٹ سے متعلق سمجھوتے کے ساتھ تعاون کے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ہوا ہے۔ ہمارے کسٹم محکموں کے درمیان تعاون سے برکس ممالک کے مابین کاروبار زیادہ آسان ہو جائے گا۔ ایک ورچوئل برکس ویکسی نیشن ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سنٹر شروع کرنے پر بھی اتفاق رائے ہو گیا ہے۔ گرین ٹورزم پر برکس الائنس بھی ایک نئی پہل ہے۔
معززین!
ان تمام نئے اقدامات سے نہ صرف ہمارے شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا بلکہ اس سے برکس کو ایک ایسا ادارہ بھی بنایا جا سکے گا جس کی اہمیت آنے والے برسوں میں بھی مسلم ہو گی۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ آج کی میٹنگ برکس کو اور زیادہ کارآمد بنانے کیلئے صحیح سمت میں رہنمائی کرے گی۔
ہم اہم عالمی اور علاقائی معاملات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ اب میں آپ تمام معززین کو اپنے ابتدائی ریمارکس کیلئے مدعو کرتا ہوں۔