Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends due dates for filing of Income Tax Returns and various reports of audit for Assessment Year 2021-22
09 SEP 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
On consideration of difficulties reported by the taxpayers and other stakeholders in filing of Income Tax Returns and various reports of audit for the Assessment Year 2021-22 under the Income-tax Act, 1961(the “Act”), Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has decided to further extend the due dates for filing of Income Tax Returns and various reports of audit for the Assessment Year 2021-22. The details are as under:
1. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which was 31st July, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 30th September, 2021 vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 31st December, 2021;
2. The due date of furnishing of Report of Audit under any provision of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21, which is 30th September, 2021, as extended to 31st October, 2021 vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 15th January, 2022;
3. The due date of furnishing Report from an Accountant by persons entering into international transaction or specified domestic transaction under section 92E of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21, which is 31st October, 2021, as extended to 30th November, 2021 vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 31st January, 2022;
4. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 31st October, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 30th November, 2021 vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 15th February, 2022;
5. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 30th November, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 31st December, 2021 vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 28th February, 2022;
1. The due date of furnishing of belated/revised Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 31st December, 2021 under sub-section (4)/sub-section (5) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 31st January, 2022, vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 31st March, 2022;
It is also clarified that the extension of the dates as referred to in clauses (9), (12) and (13) of Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021 and in clauses (1), (4) and (5) above shall not apply to Explanation 1 to section 234A of the Act, in cases where the amount of tax on the total income as reduced by the amount as specified in clauses (i) to (vi) of sub-section (1) of that section exceeds rupees one lakh. Further, in case of an individual resident in India referred to in sub-section (2) of section 207 of the Act, the tax paid by him under section 140A of the Act within the due date (without extension under Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021 and as above) provided in that Act, shall be deemed to be the advance tax.
CBDT Circular No.17/2021 in F.No.225/49/2021/ITA-II dated 09.09.2021 issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने आंकलन वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए आयकर रिटर्न और विभिन्न लेखा परीक्षण रिपोर्ट दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथियां बढ़ायीं
09 SEP 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 ("अधिनियम") के तहत आंकलन वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए आयकर रिटर्न और विभिन्न लेखा परीक्षण रिपोर्ट दाखिल करने में करदाताओं और अन्य हितधारकों को आ रही मुश्किलों पर विचार करने के बाद, केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड ( सीबीडीटी) ने आंकलन वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए आयकर रिटर्न और विभिन्न लेखा परीक्षण रिपोर्ट को दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि को और आगे बढ़ाने का फैसला किया है। विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
1. आंकलन वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए आय का रिटर्न प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि, जो कि अधिनियम की धारा 139 की उप-धारा (1) के तहत 31 जुलाई, 2021 थी, जिसे परिपत्र संख्या 9/2021 दिनांक 20/5/2021 के तहत 30 सितंबर, 2021 तक बढ़ाया गया था को आगे 31 दिसंबर, 2021 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है;
2. अधिनियम के किसी प्रावधान के तहत पिछले वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए लेखा परीक्षा रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तारीख, जो कि 30 सितंबर, 2021 है, जिसे परिपत्र संख्या 9/2021 दिनांक 20.05.2021 के तहत 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक बढ़ा दिया गया, को इसी के साथ आगे बढ़ाकर 15 जनवरी, 2022 कर दिया गया है;
3. पिछले वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अधिनियम की धारा 92ई के तहत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लेनदेन या विशिष्ट घरेलू लेनदेन करने वाले व्यक्तियों द्वारा अकाउंटेंट के जरिये रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तारीख, जो कि 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 है, जिसे परिपत्र संख्या 9/2021 दिनांक 20.05.2021 के तहत 30 नवंबर, 2021 तक बढ़ाया गया, इसी के साथ 31 जनवरी, 2022 तक बढ़ा दी गयी है;
4. आंकलन वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए आय का रिटर्न प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि, जो कि अधिनियम की धारा 139 की उप-धारा (1) के तहत 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 है, जिसे परिपत्र संख्या 9/2021 दिनांक 20.05.2021 के तहत 30 नवंबर, 2021 तक बढ़ाया गया, इसी के साथ 15 फरवरी 2022 तक बढ़ा दी गयी है।
5. आंकलन वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए आय का रिटर्न प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि, जो कि अधिनियम की धारा 139 की उप-धारा (1) के तहत 30 नवंबर, 2021 है और जिसे परिपत्र संख्या 9/ 2021 दिनांक 20.05.2021 के जरिये 31 दिसंबर, 2021 तक बढ़ाया गया है, इसी के साथ 28 फरवरी 2022 तक बढ़ा दी गयी है;
1. आंकलन वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए आय का विलम्बित/संशोधित रिटर्न प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि, जो अधिनियम की धारा 139 की उप-धारा (4)/उप-धारा (5) के तहत 31 दिसंबर, 2021 है, और जिसे परिपत्र संख्या 9/ 2021 दिनांक 20.05.2021 के जरिये 31 जनवरी 2022 तक बढ़ाया गया, इसी के साथ आगे 31 मार्च 2022 तक बढ़ा दी गयी है;
2. यह भी स्पष्ट किया गया है कि दिनांक 20.05.2021 की परिपत्र संख्या 9/2021 के खंड (9), (12) और (13) और ऊपर दिये गये खंड (1), (4) और (5) में उल्लिखित तिथियों का विस्तार ऐसे मामलों में जहां कुल आय पर कर की राशि उप-धारा (1) के खंड (i) से (vi)में निर्दिष्ट राशि से घटाने के बाद एक लाख रुपये से ज्यादा हो, अधिनियम की धारा 234ए के स्पष्टीकरण 1 पर लागू नहीं होगा। इसके अलावा, अधिनियम की धारा 207 की उप-धारा (2) में संदर्भित भारत में निवासी व्यक्ति के मामले में, उसके द्वारा अधिनियम की धारा 140ए के तहत अधिनियम में दी गयी अंतिम तारीख से पहले भुगतान किया गया कर (परिपत्र संख्या 9/2021 दिनांक 20/5/2021 के तहत विस्तार के बिना एवं उपर्युक्त के अनुसार) अग्रिम कर माना जाएगा।
3. सीबीडीटी परिपत्र संख्या 17/2021 एफ.सं.225/49/2021/आईटीए-II दिनांक 09.09.2021 जारी किया गया। उक्त परिपत्र www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।