Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends due dates for filing of Income Tax Returns and various reports of audit for Assessment Year 2021-22
09 SEP 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
On consideration of difficulties reported by the taxpayers and other stakeholders in filing of Income Tax Returns and various reports of audit for the Assessment Year 2021-22 under the Income-tax Act, 1961(the “Act”), Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has decided to further extend the due dates for filing of Income Tax Returns and various reports of audit for the Assessment Year 2021-22. The details are as under:
1. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which was 31st July, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 30th September, 2021 vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 31st December, 2021;
2. The due date of furnishing of Report of Audit under any provision of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21, which is 30th September, 2021, as extended to 31st October, 2021 vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 15th January, 2022;
3. The due date of furnishing Report from an Accountant by persons entering into international transaction or specified domestic transaction under section 92E of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21, which is 31st October, 2021, as extended to 30th November, 2021 vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 31st January, 2022;
4. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 31st October, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 30th November, 2021 vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 15th February, 2022;
5. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 30th November, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 31st December, 2021 vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 28th February, 2022;
1. The due date of furnishing of belated/revised Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 31st December, 2021 under sub-section (4)/sub-section (5) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 31st January, 2022, vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 31st March, 2022;
It is also clarified that the extension of the dates as referred to in clauses (9), (12) and (13) of Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021 and in clauses (1), (4) and (5) above shall not apply to Explanation 1 to section 234A of the Act, in cases where the amount of tax on the total income as reduced by the amount as specified in clauses (i) to (vi) of sub-section (1) of that section exceeds rupees one lakh. Further, in case of an individual resident in India referred to in sub-section (2) of section 207 of the Act, the tax paid by him under section 140A of the Act within the due date (without extension under Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021 and as above) provided in that Act, shall be deemed to be the advance tax.
CBDT Circular No.17/2021 in F.No.225/49/2021/ITA-II dated 09.09.2021 issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਆਡਿਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਤਾਰੀਖਾਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ
09 SEP 2021 7:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਰਸਾਈਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 1961 ("ਐਕਟ"), ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਆਡਿਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖੋ ਵੱਖਰੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ (ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ) ਨੇ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਆਡਿਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖੋ ਵੱਖਰੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਤਰੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
1. ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 139 ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (1) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਸੀ, ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰ .9/ 2021 ਮਿਤੀ 20.05.2021 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ , ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ; 2. ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਡਿਟ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਹੈ, ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ 9/2021 ਮਿਤੀ 20.05.2021 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 15 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ;
3. ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 92 ਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਜਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲੇਖਾਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ, ਜੋ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰ .9/2021 ਮਿਤੀ 20.05.2021 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਹੈ, 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਇਸਨੂੰ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰ .9/2021 ਮਿਤੀ 20.05.2021 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ;
4. ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੀ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 139 ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (1) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਹੈ, ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ 9/ 2021 ਮਿਤੀ 20.05.2021, ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ 15 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਤਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
5. ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੀ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 139 ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (1) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਹੈ, ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰ .9/ 2021 ਮਿਤੀ 20.05.2021 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ;
6. ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਸਾਲ 2021-22,ਲਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੀ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਜੋ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 139 ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (4)/ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (5) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਹੈ, ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਰੀ/ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੀ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022, ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰ .9/2021 ਮਿਤੀ 20.05.2021 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ;
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਿਤੀ 20.05.2021 ਦੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰ .9/2021 ਦੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ (9), (12) ਅਤੇ (13) ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ (1), (4) ਅਤੇ (5) ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਤਰੀਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 234 ਏ ਦੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ 1 ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਉਹਨਾਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨੀ 'ਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (1) ਦੇ ਕਲਾਜ਼ (i) ਤੋਂ (vi) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 207 ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (2) ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 140 ਏ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਟੈਕਸ (ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ 9/ 2021 ਮਿਤੀ 20.05.2021 ਅਤੇ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ) ਉਸ ਐਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਅਗਾਊਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰ .17/2021 ਐਫ. ਨੰ 225/49/2021/ਆਈਟੀਏ-II ਮਿਤੀ 09.09.2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ www.incometaxindia.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ I