Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends due dates for filing of Income Tax Returns and various reports of audit for Assessment Year 2021-22
09 SEP 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
On consideration of difficulties reported by the taxpayers and other stakeholders in filing of Income Tax Returns and various reports of audit for the Assessment Year 2021-22 under the Income-tax Act, 1961(the “Act”), Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has decided to further extend the due dates for filing of Income Tax Returns and various reports of audit for the Assessment Year 2021-22. The details are as under:
1. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which was 31st July, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 30th September, 2021 vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 31st December, 2021;
2. The due date of furnishing of Report of Audit under any provision of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21, which is 30th September, 2021, as extended to 31st October, 2021 vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 15th January, 2022;
3. The due date of furnishing Report from an Accountant by persons entering into international transaction or specified domestic transaction under section 92E of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21, which is 31st October, 2021, as extended to 30th November, 2021 vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 31st January, 2022;
4. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 31st October, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 30th November, 2021 vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 15th February, 2022;
5. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 30th November, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 31st December, 2021 vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 28th February, 2022;
1. The due date of furnishing of belated/revised Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 31st December, 2021 under sub-section (4)/sub-section (5) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 31st January, 2022, vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 31st March, 2022;
It is also clarified that the extension of the dates as referred to in clauses (9), (12) and (13) of Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021 and in clauses (1), (4) and (5) above shall not apply to Explanation 1 to section 234A of the Act, in cases where the amount of tax on the total income as reduced by the amount as specified in clauses (i) to (vi) of sub-section (1) of that section exceeds rupees one lakh. Further, in case of an individual resident in India referred to in sub-section (2) of section 207 of the Act, the tax paid by him under section 140A of the Act within the due date (without extension under Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021 and as above) provided in that Act, shall be deemed to be the advance tax.
CBDT Circular No.17/2021 in F.No.225/49/2021/ITA-II dated 09.09.2021 issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے آمدنی ٹیکس ریٹرن داخل کرنے اور اسسمنٹ سال 2021-22 کی آڈٹ کی مختلف رپورٹس داخل کرنے کی تاریخوں میں توسیع کی
09 SEP 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9 ستمبر2021:ٹیکس دہندگان اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے آمدنی ٹیکس ریٹرن داخل کرنے میں مشکلات اور آمدنی ٹیکس قانون 1961 (دی ’’ایکٹ‘‘)، سینٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائرکٹ ٹیکس کے تحت اسسمنٹ سال 2021-22 کے آڈٹ کی مختلف رپورٹس پر غور کرنے کے بعد سی بی ڈی ٹی نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن داخل کرنے کی تاریخوں اور اسسمنٹ سال 2021-22 کے آڈٹ کی مختلف رپورٹس کو داخل کرنے کی تاریخوں کو مزید بڑھایا جائے۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہے:
1. اسسمنٹ سال 2021-22 کے لیے ریٹرن آف انکم پیش کرنے کی مقررہ تاریخ، جو کہ قانون کی دفعہ 139 کے ذیلی سیکشن (1) کے تحت 31 جولائی 2021 تھی اور جیسا کہ سرکولر نمبر 9/2021 مورخہ 20 مئی 2021 میں دی گئی تھی اس میں توسیع کرکے اب سے 31 دستمبر 2021 کردیا گیا ہے۔
2. پچھلے سال 2020-21 کے قانون کے کسی بھی شق کے تحت آڈٹ کی رپورٹ کرنے کی آخری تاریخ، جوکہ 30 ستمبر 2021 ہے اور جیسا کہ سرکولر نمبر 9/2021 مورخہ 25 مئی 2021 کے مطابق اسے 31 اکتوبر 2021 تک بڑھا گیا تھا، اس میں مزید توسیع کرکے 15 جنوری 2022 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
3. بین الاقوامی لین دین میں ملوث ہونے والے افراد کے ذریعے اکاؤنٹینٹ کے توسط سے پیش کرنے کی آخری تاریخ یا قانون کے سیکشن 92 ای کے تحت مخصوص سال 2020-21 کے لیے جو 31 اکتوبر 2021 ہے، اور جیسا کہ سرکولر نمبر -9/2021 بتاریخ 25 مئی 2021 اسے 30 نومبر 2021 تک بڑھایا گیا تھا اب اس میں مزید توسیع کرکے اسے 31 جنوری 2022 تک کردیا گیا ہے۔
4. اسسمنٹ سال 2021-22 کے لیے آمدنی کی ریٹرن جمع کرانے کی مقررہ تاریخ جو کہ قانون کی دفعہ 139 کی ذیلی دفعہ (1) کے تحت 31 اکتوبر 2021 ہے اور جیسا کہ سرکولر نمبر 9/2021 بتاریخ 20 مئی 2021 کے ذریعے 30 نومبر 2021 کی گئی تھی اس میں مزید توسیع دے کر اسے 15 فروری 2022 کردیا گیا ہے۔
5. اسسمنٹ سال 2021-22 کے لیے آمدنی کی ریٹرن جمع کرانے کی مقررہ تاریخ جو کہ قانون کی دفعہ 139 کی ذیلی دفعہ (1) کے تحت 30 نومبر2021 ہے اور جیسا کہ سرکولر نمبر 9/2021 بتاریخ 20 مئی 2021 کے ذریعےاسے 31 دسمبر 2021 تک بڑھایا گیا تھا اس میں مزید توسیع دے کر اسے 28 فروری 2022 کردیا گیا ہے۔
6. اسسمنٹ سال 2021-22 کے لیے تاخیر/ نظر ثانی شدہ آمدنی کی ریٹرن کی پیش کش کی آخری تاریخ جو کہ قانون کی دفعہ 139 کی ذیلی دفعہ (4) / ذیلی دفعہ (5) کے تحت 31 دسمبر 2021 ہے اور جس میں سرکولر نمبر9/2021 مورخہ 25 مئی 2021 کے ذریعے توسیع کرکے اسے 31 جنوری2022 کردیا گیا تھا اب اس میں مزید توسیع کرکے اسے 31 مارچ 2022 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ بھی واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ جیسا کہ سرکولر نمبر 9/2021 کی شق (9)، (12) اور (13) مورخہ 25 مئی 2021 اور شقوں (1)، (4) اور (5) میں ہے، تاریخوں میں توسیع درج بالا قانون کی دفعہ 234 اے کی وضاحت 1 پر لاگو نہیں ہوں گی، جو کہ ان صورتوں میں ہے جہاں کل آمدنی پر ٹیکس کی رقم ذیلی دفعہ (1) کی شقوں (i) سے (vi) میں بیان کردہ رقم سے کم ہویا اس سیکشن سے ایک لاکھ روپئے سے زیادہ ہے۔ مزید برآں یہ کہ ہندوستان میں رہنے والے کسی فرد کی صورت میں جس کا حوالہ قانون کی دفعہ 207 کے ذیلی دفعہ (2) میں دیا گیا ہو، اس کی طرف سے قانون کی دفعہ 140 اے کے تحت مقررہ تاریخ کے اندر ادائیگی شدہ ٹیکس کو (سرکولر نمبر 8/2021 بتاریخ 25 مئی 2021 اور جیسا کہ اس قانون میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے)، پیشگی ٹیکس سمجھا جائے گا۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی سرکولر نمبر 17/2021، بفائل نمبر 225/49/2021/آئی ٹی اے-IIمورخہ 09 ستمبر 2021 کو جاری کیا گیا ہے۔مذکورہ سرکولر www.incometaxindia.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔