Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends due dates for filing of Income Tax Returns and various reports of audit for Assessment Year 2021-22
09 SEP 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
On consideration of difficulties reported by the taxpayers and other stakeholders in filing of Income Tax Returns and various reports of audit for the Assessment Year 2021-22 under the Income-tax Act, 1961(the “Act”), Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has decided to further extend the due dates for filing of Income Tax Returns and various reports of audit for the Assessment Year 2021-22. The details are as under:
1. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which was 31st July, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 30th September, 2021 vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 31st December, 2021;
2. The due date of furnishing of Report of Audit under any provision of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21, which is 30th September, 2021, as extended to 31st October, 2021 vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 15th January, 2022;
3. The due date of furnishing Report from an Accountant by persons entering into international transaction or specified domestic transaction under section 92E of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21, which is 31st October, 2021, as extended to 30th November, 2021 vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 31st January, 2022;
4. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 31st October, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 30th November, 2021 vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 15th February, 2022;
5. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 30th November, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 31st December, 2021 vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 28th February, 2022;
1. The due date of furnishing of belated/revised Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 31st December, 2021 under sub-section (4)/sub-section (5) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 31st January, 2022, vide Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, is hereby further extended to 31st March, 2022;
It is also clarified that the extension of the dates as referred to in clauses (9), (12) and (13) of Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021 and in clauses (1), (4) and (5) above shall not apply to Explanation 1 to section 234A of the Act, in cases where the amount of tax on the total income as reduced by the amount as specified in clauses (i) to (vi) of sub-section (1) of that section exceeds rupees one lakh. Further, in case of an individual resident in India referred to in sub-section (2) of section 207 of the Act, the tax paid by him under section 140A of the Act within the due date (without extension under Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021 and as above) provided in that Act, shall be deemed to be the advance tax.
CBDT Circular No.17/2021 in F.No.225/49/2021/ITA-II dated 09.09.2021 issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2021-22 మదింపు సంవత్సరానికి సంబంధించిన ఆదాయ పన్ను రిటర్నులు మరియు ఆడిట్‌కు చెందిన వివిధ నివేదికల దాఖలు గడువు తేదీలను సిబిడిటి పొడిగించింది
09 SEP 2021 7:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆదాయపు పన్ను రిటర్నులు దాఖలు చేయడంలో పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు మరియు ఇతర వాటాదారులు నివేదించిన ఇబ్బందులను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని, ఆదాయపు పన్ను చట్టం, 1961 ("చట్టం") కింద అంచనా వేసిన 2021-22 ఆడిట్ యొక్క వివిధ నివేదికలు, కేంద్ర ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల బోర్డు (సిబిడిటి) 2021-22 అసెస్‌మెంట్ ఇయర్ కోసం ఆదాయపు పన్ను రిటర్న్స్ మరియు ఆడిట్ యొక్క వివిధ నివేదికల దాఖలు గడువు తేదీలను మరింత పొడిగించాలని నిర్ణయించింది. వివరాలు క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
1. అసెస్‌మెంట్ ఇయర్ 2021-22 కోసం రిటర్న్ ఆఫ్ ఇన్‌కమ్ సమర్పించాల్సిన గడువు తేదీ ఇది జూలై 31, 2021. సెక్షన్ 139 సెక్షన్ 139 సెక్షన్ (1) ప్రకారం, 30 సెప్టెంబర్, 2021 వరకు పొడిగించబడింది, సర్క్యులర్ నం .9/ 2021 తేదీ 20.05.2021, దీని ద్వారా 31 డిసెంబర్, 2021 వరకు మరింత పొడిగించబడింది;
2.గత సంవత్సరం 2020-21 కొరకు చట్టం యొక్క ఏవైనా నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ఆడిట్ నివేదిక సమర్పించాల్సిన గడువు తేదీ ఇది 30 సెప్టెంబర్, 2021 ఉండేది. 20.05.2021 తేదీ సర్క్యులర్ నం .9/2021 తేదీ ద్వారా అక్టోబర్ 31, 2021 వరకు పొడిగించబడింది. ఇప్పుడు ఆ తేదీ 15 జనవరి, 2022 వరకు మరింత పొడిగించబడింది;
3.అంతర్జాతీయ లావాదేవీలు లేదా పేర్కొన్న దేశీయ లావాదేవీలలో ప్రవేశించిన వ్యక్తుల ద్వారా అకౌంటెంట్ నుండి నివేదికను అందజేయడానికి గడువు తేదీ, 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి చట్టం యొక్క సెక్షన్ 92E ప్రకారం, ఇది 31 అక్టోబర్, 2021. అది 20.05.2021 నాటి .9/2021 ద్వారా నవంబర్ 30, 2021 వరకు పొడిగించబడింది. దీని ద్వారా జనవరి 31, 2022 వరకు ఆ గడువు మరింత పొడిగించబడింది;
4.అసెస్‌మెంట్ ఇయర్ 2021-22 కోసం రిటర్న్ ఆఫ్ ఇన్‌కమ్ సమర్పించాల్సిన గడువు తేదీ అక్టోబర్ 31, 2021. సెక్షన్ 139 సెక్షన్ 139 సెక్షన్ (1) ప్రకారం తేదీ 20.05.2021 సర్క్యులర్ నం .9/ 2021 ద్వారా అది నవంబర్ 30, 2021 వరకు పొడిగించబడింది. ఇప్పుడు అది15 ఫిబ్రవరి, 2022 వరకు మరింత పొడిగించబడింది;
5. అసెస్‌మెంట్ ఇయర్ 2021-22 కోసం రిటర్న్ ఆఫ్ ఇన్‌కమ్ సమర్పించాల్సిన గడువు తేదీ, ఇది నవంబర్ 30, 2021, సెక్షన్ 139 సెక్షన్ 139 సెక్షన్ (1) ప్రకారం , సర్క్యులర్ నం .9/ 2021 తేదీ 20.05.2021 ద్వారా 31 డిసెంబర్, 2021 వరకు పొడిగించబడింది. ఇప్పుడు దీని ద్వారా ఆ గడువు 28 ఫిబ్రవరి, 2022 వరకు మరింత పొడిగించబడింది;
6. అసెస్‌మెంట్ ఇయర్ 2021-22 కొరకు ఆలస్యమైన/సవరించిన ఆదాయ రిటర్న్ అందించే గడువు తేదీ ఇది 31 డిసెంబర్, 2021. సెక్షన్ 139 లోని సెక్షన్ 139 లోని సబ్-సెక్షన్ (4)/సబ్-సెక్షన్ (5) కింద 31 జనవరి, 2022, 20.05.2021 తేదీన వీడియో సర్క్యులర్ నెం .9/2021 పొడిగించబడింది. దీని ద్వారా 31 మార్చి, 2022 వరకు మరింత పొడిగించబడింది;
20.05.2021 నాటి సర్క్యులర్ నెం .9/2021 లోని క్లాజులు (9), (12) మరియు (13) మరియు క్లాజులు (1), (4) మరియు (5) లో పేర్కొన్న తేదీల పొడిగింపు అని కూడా స్పష్టం చేయబడింది ) చట్టం యొక్క సెక్షన్ 234A నుండి వివరణ 1 కి వర్తింపజేయబడదు. ఉపవిభాగం (1) లోని క్లాజులు (i) (vi) లో పేర్కొన్న విధంగా మొత్తం ఆదాయంపై పన్ను మొత్తాన్ని తగ్గించిన సందర్భాలలో ఆ విభాగం రూ.లక్ష దాటింది. ఇంకా, చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 207 లోని సబ్-సెక్షన్ (2) లో ప్రస్తావించబడిన భారతదేశంలో నివసించే వ్యక్తి విషయంలో, చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 140A ప్రకారం అతను చెల్లించిన పన్ను గడువు తేదీలోపు (సర్క్యులర్ నం .9/ కింద పొడిగింపు లేకుండా) 20.05.2021 నాటి 2021 మరియు పైన పేర్కొన్న విధంగా) ఆ చట్టంలో అందించబడినది అది ముందస్తు పన్నుగా పరిగణించబడుతుంది.
సిబిడిడి సర్క్యులర్ నం .17/2021 F.No.225/49/2021/ITA-II తేదీ 09.09.2021 జారీ చేయబడింది. ఈ సర్క్యులర్ www.incometaxindia.gov.in లో అందుబాటులో ఉంది.