शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय चरित्र निर्माण के लिए शिक्षा एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन है- श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी
श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने ‘गुणवत्ता और संधारणीय स्कूल : भारत में स्कूलों से शिक्षण’ विषय पर तकनीकी सत्र को संबोधित किया
08 SEP 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 7 सितम्‍बर, 2021 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से शिक्षक पर्व के उद्घाटन सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। उद्घाटन सम्मेलन के बाद वर्तमान वर्ष के मूल विषय - गुणवत्ता एवं संधारणीय स्‍कूल : भारत में स्‍कूलों से शिक्षणपर एक तकनीकी सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। इस अवसर पर शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी मुख्य अतिथि थीं। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ. के. कस्तूरीरंगन ने सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। एनसीईआरटी के पूर्व निदेशक प्रो. जे. एस. राजपूत और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कहा कि राष्ट्र का विकास शिक्षा पर निर्भर है क्योंकि शिक्षा राष्ट्रीय चरित्र निर्माण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन है। इसलिए बच्चों का क्षमता निर्माण जरूरी है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि शिक्षक और बच्चे दोनों एक साथ सीखें, उन्हें स्थानीय कौशल भी सीखना चाहिए और वर्तमान समय में शिक्षा को अधिक प्रासंगिक बनाने के लिए अनुभव आधारित शिक्षा प्राप्त करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि गुणवत्ता और संधारणीयता एक ही सिक्के के दो पहलू हैं। श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इस सम्मेलन से जो विमर्श और विचार सामने आएंगे, वे हमारे देश की शिक्षा प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में मदद करेंगे।
श्री कस्तूरीरंगन ने इस महत्वपूर्ण सम्मेलन के आयोजन में शिक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री ने आगामी सत्रों के लिए विचार-विमर्श का दौर शुरू किया। साथ ही, उन्‍होंने राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए इतने कम समय में एनईपी के लक्ष्यों को साकार करने के लिए शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान द्वारा की गई पहलों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 के प्रकोप के कारण कुछ व्यवधानों के साथ-साथ बच्चों में शिक्षण का ह्रास हुआ और उम्मीद है कि सम्मेलन के दौरान इनमें से कई समस्‍याओं और चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जाएगा। उन्होंने इस संबंध में चार मुद्दों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने पर जोर दिया : पहला, आधारभूत साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता एनईपी 2020 में उल्लिखित एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। दूसरा, सभी बच्चों को स्कूल में बनाए रखने के लिए सामुदायिक जुड़ाव और समर्थन की भी आवश्यकता है। तीसरा बिंदु पाठ्यचर्या में सुधार लाना है, जिसके संबंध में एनईपी बोझ को कम करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करता है, ताकि सीखने के अन्य रूपों के लिए अधिक गुंजाइश हो। चौथा मुद्दा उन शिक्षकों से संबंधित है जो शिक्षा प्रणाली के केन्‍द्र में हैं और सीखने के ह्रास की खाई को पाटने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। इस प्रकार महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के अलावा गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा बहाल करना और संधारणीयता बनाए रखना दो प्रमुख चुनौतियां हैं।
प्रो. जे. एस. राजपूत ने कहा कि शिक्षकों के सम्मान को बहाल करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षकों को यह भी याद रखना चाहिए कि उन्हें पहले बच्चे को जानना चाहिए, बच्चे के मन को समझना चाहिए और याद रखना चाहिए कि कुछ भी नहीं सिखाया जा सकता है लेकिन सीखा जा सकता है। प्रो. राजपूत ने कहा कि सीखना भीतर का खजाना है, शिक्षक केवल शिक्षार्थियों को भीतर से खजाने का एहसास करने के लिए प्रेरित कर सकते हैं।
प्रो. राजपूत ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि स्कूल के प्रति अपनेपन की भावना को महसूस करना माता-पिता, प्रधानाचार्यों, शिक्षकों और समुदाय की सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी ने हमें सरकारी स्कूलों के वातावरण में पहुंच, सुरक्षा और शिक्षण की गुणवत्ता, शिक्षक-छात्र अनुपात आदि के मामले में सुधार करने का मौका दिया है। उन्होंने अपनी बात समाप्‍त करते हुए कहा कि विश्व में भारत की समृद्ध शैक्षिक विरासत के गौरव को फिर से स्थापित करने के लिए तीन चीजें बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं : आजीवन सीखना, सीखने के लिए शिक्षण और एक साथ रहना सीखना।
एनसीईआरटी के निदेशक प्रो. श्रीधर श्रीवास्तव ने कॉन्क्लेव के समापन सत्र में प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने ऑनलाइन मोड में शिक्षा का समर्थन करके, वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर, प्रज्ञाता दिशानिर्देश और सहायक शिक्षकों के लिए निष्ठा 2.0 ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल जैसे अध्‍यापन-शिक्षण संसाधनों को विकसित करके महामारी की स्थिति के दौरान एनसीईआरटी द्वारा निभाई गई सकारात्‍मक भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष का शिक्षक पर्व ‘‘संपूर्ण-विद्यालय’’ दृष्टिकोण अपनाता है; जो एक पाठ्यक्रम से परे है और स्कूल सुविधा की संपूर्ण योजना, संचालन और प्रबंधन का समाधान प्रस्‍तुत करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षक पर्व के दौरान आगामी नौ राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार विभिन्न विषयों पर केन्द्रित होंगे, जो पर्व से जुड़े सभी लोगों को स्कूलों और शिक्षकों से सीखने में मदद करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि एनसीईआरटी स्कूलों से मिली सीख को राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यचर्या की रूपरेखा (एनसीएफ) में शामिल करेगा, जो फिलहाल विकास के चरण में है।
श्रीमती अनीता करवाल ने श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी, डॉ. के. कस्तूरीरंगन, प्रो. जे. एस. राजपूत और सभी वक्ताओं को धन्‍यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षकों द्वारा की गई कुछ पहल आंखें खोलने वाली हैं जैसे कि ग्रेड I के लिए उद्यमिता शुरू करना, प्रकृति से परिचय, ये सीखने को वास्तविक जीवन से जोड़ने के उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि संधारणीयता कायम करने के लिए स्कूल, समाज और माता-पिता की क्षमता का निर्माण करने की आवश्यकता है।

Ministry of Education
Education is an important tool for national character building – Smt Annapurna Devi
Smt Annapurna Devi addresses the technical session on the theme- Quality and Sustainable Schools: Learnings from Schools in India
08 SEP 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural conclave of Shikshak Parv on 7 September, 2021 via video conferencing. The inaugural conclave was followed by a technical session on the current year’s theme: “Quality and Sustainable Schools: Learnings from Schools in India”. Smt. Annapurna Devi, Minister of State for Education was the chief guest on the occasion. The session was chaired by Dr. K. Kasturirangan, Chairman, National Education Policy Committee. Prof. J.S. Rajput Former Director, NCERT and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Smt Annapurna Devi stated that the development of a nation is dependent on education as education is an important tool for national character building. Therefore capacity building of children is essential. She stressed that it is important that both teachers ad children learn together, they must also learn the local skills and acquire experience based learning to make education more relevant in present times. She also mentioned that quality and sustainability are two sides of the same coin. Smt Annapurna Devi hoped that the discussions and ideas that emerge out of this conclave will help in realising the vision of our Prime Minister of strengthening the education system of our country.
Sh. Kasturiangan appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Education in organising this important conclave with the Prime Minister setting the tone of the deliberations for the forthcoming sessions and also lauded the initiatives that have been taken to realised the vision of NEP 2020. He also appreciated the efforts taken by Sh. Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Education for the steps taken by him to realise the goals of NEP in such a short span of time. He pointed out that owing to the outbreak of Covid 19 there were some disruptions as well as learning loss among children and hopes that many of these issues and challenges will be addressed during the conclave. He emphasised on focusing on four issues in this regard: Firstly, the Foundational Literacy and Numeracy is an important aspect mentioned in NEP 2020. Secondly, community engagement and support is also required to ensure that all children are retained in school. The thirds point is curricular transformation with regard to which the NEP focuses on lessening the burden so that there is more scope for other forms of learning. The fourth issue relates to the teachers who are central to the education system and have an important role to play in bridging the gap of learning loss. Thus restoring quality education and maintaining sustainability are the two major challenges, beside the challenges posed by the pandemic.
Prof. J.S. Rajput said there is a need to restore respect for teachers. He further said that, teachers must also remember that they must first know the child, understand the mind of the child and remember that nothing can be taught but learnt. Learning is the treasure within, teachers can only inspire the learners to realise the treasure from within, he added.
Prof. Rajput highlighted that there is a social responsibility of parents, principals, teachers and community to feel a sense of belonging towards the school. The pandemic has given us a chance to improve the environment of government schools in terms of access, security and quality of teaching, teacher student ratio, etc., he added. He concluded by saying that three things are very important to re- establish the glory of rich educational heritage of India in the world: Lifelong Learning, Learning to Learn and Learning to Live Together.
Prof. Sridhar Srivastava, Director, NCERT, welcomed the participants to the concluding session of the Conclave. He highlighted the active role played by NCERT during the pandemic situation by supporting the education in the online mode, developing teaching-learning resources such as the Alternative Academic Calendar, PRAGYATA Guidelines and NISHTHA 2.0 online training modules for supporting teachers. He further said that this year’s Shikshak Parv adopts a "whole-school" approach; one that extends beyond the curriculum and addresses the entire planning, operation and management of the school facility. He informed that the upcoming nine National Webinars during Shikshak Parv will focus on various themes that will help all those connected to the Parv learn from schools and teachers. NCERT will incorporate the learnings from schools into the National Curriculum Framework (NCF), which is under development at present, he added.
Smt. Anita Karwal thanked Smt Annapurna Devi, Dr. K. Kasturirangan, Prof. J.S. Rajput and all the speakers. She stated some of the initiatives taken by teachers are eye openers such as starting entrepreneurship for grade I, exposure of nature these are excellent examples of connecting learning to real life. There is need to build capacity of school, society and of parents to participate hand in hand to bring sustainability, she added.