Ministry of Electronics & IT
Task force constituted to improve internet connectivity in Karnataka districts by MeitY
08 SEP 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
During the recent 6 district Jan Ashirwad Yatra in Karnataka by Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State in Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) at direction of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi , there were numerous requests in improving speed and access of Internet Connectivity in some parts of each district. Minister had promised a MeitY taskforce would be sent to study the same in each district.
In response to this commitment, a MeitY taskforce consisting of officers of National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) and Software Technology Parks of India (STPI)has swiftly commenced their visit and work. They will visit each district and meet people. They will also visit State government officials and submit a report to Minister.
One of policy priorities of PM Narendra Modi government is to connect all Indians and ensuring the benefits of Digital India program reach every Indian directly.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
কর্নাটকের জেলাগুলিতে ইন্টারনেট যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত করতে কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক টাস্কফোর্স গঠন করেছে
08 SEP 2021 11:27AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নির্দেশে বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী রাজীব চন্দ্রশেখর কর্নাটকের ৬টি জেলায় আশীর্বাদ যাত্রা করেন। সেই সময় প্রতিটি জেলা থেকেই ইন্টারনেট সংযোগের গতি বাড়াতে এবং অ্যাকসেস উন্নত করার জন্য সাধারণ মানুষ তাঁর কাছে অনুরোধ করেন। মন্ত্রী প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছিলেন যে প্রতিটি জেলায় বিষয়টি খতিয়ে দেখার জন্য টাস্কফোর্স পাঠানো হবে।
সেই প্রতিশ্রুতি রক্ষার জন্য ন্যাশনাল ইন্টারনেট এক্সচেঞ্জ অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং সফটওয়্যার টেকনোলজি পার্কস অফ ইন্ডিয়ার কর্মকর্তাদের সমন্বয়ে গঠিত একটি টাস্কফোর্স দ্রুত তাদের কাজ শুরু করেছে। টাস্ক ফোর্সের সদস্যরা প্রতিটি জেলা পরিদর্শন করবেন। তাঁরা রাজ্য সরকারের কর্মকর্তাদের সঙ্গে দেখা করবেন এবং পরে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীর কাছে একটি রিপোর্ট পেশ করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সরকারের নীতিগত অগ্রাধিকার গুলির মধ্যে একটি হচ্ছে সমস্ত ভারতীয়কে সংযুক্ত করা এবং ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির সুবিধাগুলি প্রত্যক্ষভাবে প্রতিটি ভারতবর্ষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া নিশ্চিত করা।