Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves Delegation of Financial powers to Armed Forces for Revenue Procurement
Terms it as Government’s another big step in defence reforms to strengthen security infrastructure
07 SEP 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of DFPDS 2021:
• Financial powers devolved to field formations; focus on operational preparedness; promote ease of doing business & jointness among Services
• Two times general enhancement for Competent Financial Authorities; Up to 5-10 times at field formations in certain Schedules
• 10% increase in Delegated Financial Powers of Vice Chiefs of Services
• Up to three times increase in Schedules related to Indigenisation/R&D to achieve ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’
• Enabling provision of Emergency Financial Powers to Field formations below Command level for Defence Services incorporated in Emergency Powers Schedule for ops immediate military necessities
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh released in New Delhi on September 07, 2021 order on Delegation of Financial Powers to Defence Services (DFPDS) 2021, providing enhanced delegation of Revenue Procurement powers to the Armed Forces. The DFPDS 2021 aims to empower field formations; focus on operational preparedness; promote ease of doing business and enhance jointness among the Services.
The enhanced delegation of Financial Powers to functionaries in Service Headquarters and lower formations would result in quicker decision making at all levels leading to better planning and operational preparedness of the Services in a quicker time frame and optimum utilisation of resources.
The primary focus of the enhanced delegation of financial powers is to empower Field Commanders and below to procure equipment/war-like stores in a speedy manner for urgent operational necessities and meeting essential sustenance requirements. Last such enhancement at all levels for the Defence Services was done in 2016.
Speaking on the occasion, the Raksha Mantri described DFPDS 2021 as another big step in the series of defence reforms being undertaken by the Government to strengthen the security infrastructure of the country. He stressed on the need to revise the policies to cater to the needs of the Armed Forces, exuding confidence DFPDS 2021 will not only overcome procedural delays, but also bring about greater decentralisation and operational efficiency.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s resolve to make the security system of the country strong and ‘Aatmanirbhar’ in every way. Calling for optimum use of resources, he exhorted all the stakeholders to cooperate in realising the vision of the Government.
In his introductory remarks, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal expressed confidence that DFPDS 2021 will provide enhanced impetus towards ease of doing business right up to the grassroots level and facilitate greater decentralisation through enhanced devolution of delegated financial powers. He said it will accord greater efficiency in attaining operational preparedness of the Defence Services. He added that DFPDS 2021 was a result of wide-ranging deliberations by the Services under the aegis of Department of Military Affairs and Department of Defence.
The DFPDS 2021 consists of guidelines related to the following Schedules of Financial Powers:
• Army Schedules of Powers-2021 (ASP-2021)
• Navy Schedules of Powers-2021 (NSP-2021)
• Air Force Schedules of Powers-2021 (AFSP- 2021)
• IDS Schedules of Powers-2021 (ISP-2021)
A general enhancement of up to two times has been approved for the Competent Financial Authorities (CFAs). In certain Schedules, this enhancement at field formations is in the range of up to 5-10 times on account of operational requirements. Delegated Financial Powers of Vice Chiefs of the Services have been increased by 10 per cent, subject to an overall ceiling of Rs 500 crore. Financial Powers of Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs Of Staff Committee (CISC) as CFA has been enhanced substantially and aligned with that of the Vice Chiefs of the Services.
New CFAs have been added viz. Deputy Chief of Army Staff, Master General Sustenance, ADG (Procurement)/DG Air Operations/DG Naval Operations etc. in Service Headquarters and in the field formations on account of reorganisation/restructuring/functional requirements.
An enabling provision of Emergency Financial Powers to the Field formations below Command level for the Defence Services has now been incorporated in the Emergency Powers Schedule which till present was available to Vice Chiefs and C-in-Cs/equivalent.
New Schedules for Field Commanders Special Financial Powers to meet Strategic/Operational requirements, in line with the existing Army Schedule on 'Army Commanders Special Financial Powers' have been introduced for Navy and Air Force.
Substantial enhancement has been approved in the Schedules related to Indigenisation/Research & Development up to three times of the existing powers, in line with ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
A new schedule on hiring of aircraft and associated equipment has been introduced for Indian Air Force which includes hiring of Air to Air re-fuellers. For Indian Navy, powers for replenishment of Disaster Management Bricks have been delegated to Command Level for immediate response to Natural Disasters/HADR Operations.
Clarifications or interpretation of provisions will be addressed by an Empowered Committee headed by AS&FA, Ministry of Defence with representatives of Department of Defence (DoD)/Department of Military Affairs (DMA).
A system of oversight, disclosure and internal audit mechanism will be put in place by the administrative wing of DoD/DMA in consultation with MoD (Finance). Substantial delegation has also been approved for non procurement powers.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other senior civil & military officials of Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सशस्त्र बलों को राजस्व प्रबंधन के लिए वित्तीय अधिकार सौंपने की स्वीकृति प्रदान की
इसे सुरक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत बनाने के लिए मौजूदा रक्षा सुधारों में सरकार का एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम करार दिया है
07 SEP 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
डीएफपीडीएस 2021 के मुख्य बिंदु:
* वित्तीय शक्तियां क्षेत्रीय टुकड़ियों को हस्तांतरित; परिचालन तैयारियों पर विशेष ध्यान; व्‍यावसायिक गतिविधियों में आसानी व सेवाओं के बीच संयुक्तता को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर
* सक्षम वित्तीय प्राधिकारियों के लिए दो गुना सामान्य वृद्धि; कुछ अनुसूचियों में क्षेत्रीय टुकड़ियों पर 5 से 10 गुना तक
* सेवाओं के उप प्रमुखों की प्रदत्त वित्तीय शक्तियों में 10% की बढ़ोतरी
* 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए स्वदेशीकरण/अनुसंधान एवं विकास से संबंधित कार्यक्रमों में तीन गुना तक की वृद्धि
* तात्कालिक सैन्य आवश्यकताओं के संचालन के वास्ते आपातकालीन शक्तियों की अनुसूची में शामिल रक्षा सेवाओं हेतु कमांड स्तर से नीचे की क्षेत्रीय टुकड़ियों को आकस्मिक वित्तीय शक्तियों के प्रावधान के लिए सक्षम बनाना
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 07 सितंबर 2021 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा सेवाओं (डीएफपीडीएस) 2021 को वित्तीय शक्तियों के इस्तेमाल से संबंधित आदेश जारी किया, जो सशस्त्र बलों को राजस्व अधिप्राप्ति शक्तियों के मामले में बढ़े हुए अधिकार प्रदान करता है। डीएफपीडीएस 2021 का उद्देश्य क्षेत्रीय टुकड़ियों को सशक्त बनाना; परिचालन तैयारियों पर विशेष ध्यान देना और व्‍यावसायिक गतिविधियों में आसानी व सेवाओं के बीच संयुक्तता को बढ़ावा देना है।
सेवा मुख्यालयों और निचले कार्यालयों में अधिकारियों के लिए वित्तीय शक्तियों का दायरा बढ़ जाने से सभी स्तरों पर त्वरित निर्णय लेने में आसानी होगी, जिससे सेवाओं की बेहतर योजना और संचालन की तैयारी तेज समय सीमा में होगी तथा संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग होगा।
वित्तीय शक्तियों के बढ़ाये हुए प्राधिकारों का प्राथमिक लक्ष्य फील्ड कमांडरों और उससे नीचे के स्तर पर तात्कालिक परिचालन आवश्यकताओं तथा जरूरी भरण-पोषण की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए उपकरण / वॉर लाइक स्टोर की खरीद हेतु सशक्त बनाना है। रक्षा सेवाओं के लिए सभी स्तरों पर इस तरह की अंतिम वृद्धि 2016 में की गई थी।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में रक्षा मंत्री ने डीएफपीडीएस 2021 को देश के सुरक्षा ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे रक्षा सुधारों की श्रृंखला में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए नीतियों को संशोधित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि डीएफपीडीएस 2021 न केवल प्रक्रियात्मक अवरोधों को दूर करेगा, बल्कि अधिक विकेंद्रीकरण तथा परिचालन दक्षता भी लाएगा।
IMG_256
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर देश की सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को हर तरह से मजबूत और 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनाने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया। संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग का आह्वान करते हुए उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को साकार बनाने में सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया।
IMG_256
वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवा) श्री संजीव मित्तल ने अपनी आरंभिक टिप्पणी में विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि डीएफपीडीएस 2021 से जमीनी स्तर तक व्‍यावसायिक गतिविधियों में अधिक प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और प्रत्यायोजित वित्तीय शक्तियों के संवर्धित हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से अधिक विकेंद्रीकरण की सुविधा मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे रक्षा सेवाओं की परिचालन तैयारियों को प्राप्त करने में अधिक दक्षता भी प्राप्त होगी। श्री मित्तल ने कहा कि डीएफपीडीएस 2021 सैन्य मामलों के विभाग और रक्षा विभाग के तत्वावधान में विभिन्न सर्विसेस द्वारा व्यापक विचार-विमर्श का ही परिणाम है।
डीएफपीडीएस 2021 में वित्तीय शक्तियों की निम्नलिखित अनुसूचियों से संबंधित दिशानिर्देश शामिल हैं:
* सेना अधिकार अनुसूचियां -2021 (एएसपी-2021)
* नौसेना अधिकार अनुसूचियां -2021 (एनएसपी-2021)
* वायु सेना अधिकार अनुसूचियां -2021 (एएफएसपी-2021)
* आईडीएस अधिकार अनुसूचियां -2021 (आईएसपी-2021)
सक्षम वित्तीय प्राधिकरणों (सीएफए) के लिए दो गुना तक की सामान्य वृद्धि को मंजूरी दी गई है। कुछ अनुसूचियों में, क्षेत्रीय टुकड़ियों में यह वृद्धि परिचालन आवश्यकताओं के कारण 5 से 10 गुना तक की सीमा में है। सेवाओं के उप-प्रमुखों को प्रदत्त वित्तीय शक्तियों में 10 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की गई है, जो कुल मिलाकर 500 करोड़ रुपये तक की सीमा के अधीन है। सीएफए के रूप में चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी (सीआईएससी) के अध्यक्ष के लिए एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के प्रमुख की वित्तीय शक्तियों को काफी हद तक बढ़ाया गया है तथा सेवाओं के उप-प्रमुखों के साथ गठबंधन किया गया है।
नए सीएफए भी जोड़े गए हैं अर्थात पुनर्गठन/नवीनीकरण/कार्यात्मक आवश्यकताओं के लिए सेवा मुख्यालयों और क्षेत्रीय टुकड़ियों में डिप्टी चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ, मास्टर जनरल सस्टेनेंस, एडीजी (प्रोक्योरमेंट)/डीजी एयर ऑपरेशंस/डीजी नेवल ऑपरेशंस आदि होंगे।
रक्षा सेवाओं में कमांड स्तर से नीचे की क्षेत्रीय टुकड़ियों के लिए आपातकालीन वित्तीय शक्तियों का एक सक्षम प्रावधान अब आपातकालीन शक्तियों की अनुसूची में शामिल किया गया है, जो वर्तमान में उप-प्रमुखों और सी-इन-सी / समकक्ष को ही उपलब्ध था।
नौसेना और वायु सेना के लिए 'सेना कमांडरों की विशेष वित्तीय शक्तियों' पर मौजूदा सेना अनुसूची के अनुरूप सामरिक/संचालन संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए फील्ड कमांडरों को विशेष वित्तीय शक्तियों से संबंधित नई अनुसूचियां पेश की गई हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के अनुरूप मौजूदा सैन्य क्षमताओं के तीन गुना तक स्वदेशीकरण / अनुसंधान एवं विकास से संबंधित अनुसूचियों में पर्याप्त वृद्धि को मंजूरी दी गई है।
भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए विमान और संबंधित उपकरणों को किराए पर लेने का एक नया कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है, जिसमें हवा से हवा में ही ईंधन भरने वाले विमानों को किराए पर लेना भी शामिल है। भारतीय नौसेना हेतु, प्राकृतिक आपदाओं/एचएडीआर संचालनों से जुड़ी तत्काल प्रतिक्रिया के वास्ते आपदा प्रबंधन सहायकों की पुनःपूर्ति के लिए कमान स्तर को अधिकार सौंपे गए हैं।
इन प्रावधानों के स्पष्टीकरण या व्याख्या को रक्षा मंत्रालय (डीओडी)/सैन्य मामलों के विभाग (डीएमए) के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ रक्षा मंत्रालय के एएस एंड एफए की अध्यक्षता वाली एक अधिकार प्राप्त समिति के द्वारा संबोधित किया जाएगा।
रक्षा मंत्रालय (वित्त) के परामर्श से डीओडी/डीएमए के प्रशासनिक विंग द्वारा निरीक्षण, प्रकटीकरण एवं आंतरिक लेखापरीक्षा तंत्र की एक प्रणाली स्थापित की जाएगी। गैर-खरीद शक्तियों के लिए पर्याप्त प्रत्यायोजन को भी मंजूरी दी गई है।
इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ असैन्य तथा सैन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।