President's Secretariat
Address by the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind on the Occasion of Presentation of President’s Colour to Indian Naval Aviation
06 SEP 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
It is a matter of pride for me to stand amid all of you to present President’s Colour to Indian Naval Aviation today. It is indeed a momentous event in the history of naval aviation as it completes 68 glorious years in the service of the nation.
I would like to congratulate, all officers and sailors, past and present, for achieving this feat. The President’s Colour presented today is the recognition of exceptional service rendered to the Nation, in peace and war. Naval Aviation has an exceptional record of professional excellence and has discharged its responsibilities with honour and distinction. My best wishes to each and every member of the naval aviation fraternity.
Indian Naval Aviation has undertaken a steady journey over the past few decades. It began with the commissioning of the first Indian Naval Air Station, INS Garuda on 11 May 1953. Since then the aviation arm of the Navy has come a long way. Aircraft Carrier INS Vikrant commissioned in 1961 gave power and pride to Indian Navy and played a crucial role during the liberation of Goa. We celebrated “Goa at 60” last year.
Naval Aviation had taken part in the wars of 1962 and 1965. INS Vikrant with its integral aircraft, played a crucial role in the 1971 War which will always remain etched in our memory. I am told that Naval Aviation played its role in the context of the 1999 Kargil conflict also. It has also maintained a vigilant watch in the Indian Ocean Region.
INS Viraat which was inducted in 1980s and the INS Vikramaditya commissioned in 2013 have added more power to our fleets on the seas. It is a matter of great pride for Indian Navy that the indigenously built aircraft carrier, the new Vikrant has started sea trials. It distinguishes the Indian Navy as being the only Navy in the region and one of the three navies of the world, for maintaining continuous carrier operations for nearly seven decades. It has an outstanding operational record.
The Naval Aviation has contributed through numerous Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief operations during which it has provided relief to fellow citizens like the recently conducted rescue operations off Mumbai during Cyclone Tauktae in May 2021. It has also provided crucial assistance to several neighbouring countries and nations in the Indian Ocean Region.
The Indian Navy has invested significant effort in meeting all regional commitments and furthering our diplomatic engagements with friends and partners in the Indo-Pacific. With missions like Operation ‘Samudra Setu’ and ‘Mission Sagar’, the Navy was a key instrument of India’s COVID outreach, delivering assistance and support to our maritime neighbours and partners in the Indian Ocean Region. The prompt and effective deployment of the Indian Navy in the time of crisis, has underscored India’s vision of being the ‘Preferred Security Partner’ and ‘First Responder’ in the Indian Ocean Region.
Besides securing our maritime boundaries, there is a special achievement of the Indian Navy which I would like to highlight. I am told that the Indian Navy has actively taken up indigenisation. This is well reflected in the Navy’s current and future acquisition plans, which are powered by indigenisation. In pursuance of the Government of India’s vision of ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’, Indian Naval Aviation has also made steady progress in consonance with the Make in India drive. With resounding progress in aviation technology, naval aircraft today, are being installed with modern, state of the art indigenous, weapons, sensors and Data Link suites. The recent inductions of Advanced Light Helicopters as well as Dornier and Chetak aircrafts manufactured indigenously by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited highlight our march towards ‘Atma-nirbharta’ in defence sector.
Naval Aviation’s impressive flying statistics since its inception are truly reflective of the untiring efforts of a highly motivated team. Naval Aviation has been at the forefront of inducting women. I have been given to understand that of about 150 Air Traffic Control officers in Naval Aviation about 84 i.e. more than 50 per cent are women and out of strength of 400 Observers, 75 are women. I am also told that women pilots have also been inducted in the Naval Aviation. This is a healthy trend and must be encouraged.
On this special occasion, I pay homage to all those from the Naval Aviation who have laid down their lives in the service of the nation. We will always remain indebted to them and their families.
I once again congratulate all veterans and serving Naval Aviators for their untiring service to the nation. I urge all the men and women to continue their selfless and dedicated service. My best wishes to you for success in your future endeavours.
Thank you,
Jai Hind!

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय नेवल एविएशन को ध्वज प्रदान किए जाने के अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद का संबोधन
06 SEP 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
आज भारतीय नेवल एविएशन को ध्वज प्रदान करने के लिए आप सभी के बीच होना मेरे लिए गर्व की बात है। यह वास्तव में नौसैनिक उड्डयन के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण घटना है, क्योंकि इसने राष्ट्र की सेवा में 68 गौरवशाली वर्ष पूरे किए हैं।
मैं इस उपलब्धि को हासिल करने के लिए अतीत और वर्तमान के सभी अधिकारियों और नाविकों को बधाई देना चाहता हूं। आज प्रस्तुत किया गया ध्वज शांति और युद्ध में राष्ट्र को की गई असाधारण सेवा की मान्यता है। नेवल एविएशन के पास पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता का एक असाधारण रिकॉर्ड है और उसने सम्मान और विशिष्टता के साथ अपनी जिम्मेदारियों का निर्वहन किया है। नौसेना उड्डयन बिरादरी के प्रत्येक सदस्य को मेरी शुभकामनाएं।
भारतीय नेवल एविएशन ने पिछले कुछ दशकों में एक सतत यात्रा की है। इसकी शुरुआत 11 मई 1953 को पहले भारतीय नौसेना वायु स्टेशन, आईएनएस गरुड़ की कमीशनिंग के साथ हुई थी। तब से नौसेना की विमानन शाखा ने एक लंबा सफर तय किया है। 1961 में कमीशन किए गए एयरक्राफ्ट कैरियर आईएनएस विक्रांत ने भारतीय नौसेना को शक्ति और गौरव प्रदान किया और गोवा की मुक्ति के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। हमने पिछले साल "गोवा एट 60" मनाया था।
नेवल एविएशन ने 1962 और 1965 के युद्धों में हिस्सा लिया था। आईएनएस विक्रांत ने अपने इंटिग्रल विमान के साथ 1971 के युद्ध में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई जो हमेशा हमारी स्मृति में अंकित रहेगा। मुझे बताया गया है कि नेवल एविएशन ने 1999 के कारगिल संघर्ष के संदर्भ में भी अपनी भूमिका निभाई थी। इसने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भी सतर्क निगरानी बनाए रखी है।
1980 के दशक में आईएनएस विराट के शामिल होने और 2013 में आईएनएस विक्रमादित्य के शामिल होने से समुद्र में हमारे बेड़े को और अधिक शक्ति मिली है। भारतीय नौसेना के लिए यह बहुत गर्व की बात है कि स्वदेश निर्मित विमानवाहक पोत नए विक्रांत ने समुद्री परीक्षण शुरू कर दिया है। यह लगभग सात दशकों तक निरंतर वाहक संचालन को बनाए रखने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना को इस क्षेत्र की एकमात्र नौसेना और दुनिया की तीन नौसेनाओं में से एक के रूप में विशिष्ट बनाता है। इसका एक उत्कृष्ट परिचालन रिकॉर्ड है।
नेवल एविएशन ने कई मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत कार्यों के माध्यम से योगदान दिया है, जिसके दौरान इसने देशवासिय़ों को राहत प्रदान की है, जैसे कि मई 2021 में चक्रवात तौके के दौरान मुंबई से हाल ही में किए गए बचाव अभियान। इसने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में कई पड़ोसी देशों और राष्ट्रों को महत्वपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान की है।
भारतीय नौसेना ने सभी क्षेत्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने और हिंद-प्रशांत में मित्रों और भागीदारों के साथ हमारे राजनयिक संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए हैं। ऑपरेशन 'समुद्र सेतु' और 'मिशन सागर' जैसे मिशनों के साथ, नौसेना भारत के कोविड आउटरीच का एक प्रमुख साधन थी, जो हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में हमारे समुद्री पड़ोसियों और भागीदारों को सहायता और समर्थन प्रदान करती थी। संकट के समय में भारतीय नौसेना की त्वरित और प्रभावी तैनाती ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में 'पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार' और 'प्रथम प्रतिक्रियाकर्ता' होने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया है।
हमारी समुद्री सीमाओं को सुरक्षित करने के अलावा, भारतीय नौसेना की एक विशेष उपलब्धि है, जिस पर मैं प्रकाश डालना चाहूंगा। मुझे बताया गया है कि भारतीय नौसेना ने सक्रिय रूप से स्वदेशीकरण किया है। यह नौसेना की वर्तमान और भविष्य की अधिग्रहण योजनाओं में अच्छी तरह से परिलक्षित होता है, जो स्वदेशीकरण द्वारा संचालित हैं। भारत सरकार के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसरण में, भारतीय नेवल एविएशन ने भी मेक इन इंडिया अभियान के अनुरूप लगातार प्रगति की है। विमानन प्रौद्योगिकी में शानदार प्रगति के साथ, आज नौसेना के विमान आधुनिक, अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी, हथियार, सेंसर और डेटा लिंक सूट के साथ सुसज्जित किए जा रहे हैं। हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टरों के साथ-साथ डोर्नियर और चेतक विमानों को हाल ही में शामिल करना रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' की ओर हमारे कदमों को उजागर करता है।
अपनी स्थापना के बाद से नेवल एविएशन के प्रभावशाली उड़ान संबंधी आँकड़े वास्तव में एक अत्यधिक प्रेरित टीम के अथक प्रयासों को दर्शाते हैं। महिलाओं को शामिल करने में नेवल एविएशन सबसे आगे रहा है। मुझे बताया गया है कि नौसेना उड्डयन में लगभग 150 वायु यातायात नियंत्रण अधिकारियों में से लगभग 84 यानी 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक महिलाएं हैं और 400 पर्यवेक्षकों में से 75 महिलाएं हैं। मुझे यह भी बताया गया है कि महिला पायलटों को भी नौसेना उड्डयन में शामिल किया गया है। यह एक स्वस्थ प्रवृत्ति है और इसे प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए।
इस विशेष अवसर पर मैं नेवल एविएशन के उन सभी लोगों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं जिन्होंने राष्ट्र की सेवा में अपने प्राण न्यौछावर कर दिए। हम उनके और उनके परिवारों के हमेशा ऋणी रहेंगे।
मैं एक बार फिर सभी पूर्व-सैनिकों और सेवारत नौसेना एविएटरों को राष्ट्र के लिए उनकी अथक सेवा के लिए बधाई देता हूं। मैं सभी पुरुषों और महिलाओं से अपनी नि:स्वार्थ और समर्पित सेवा जारी रखने का आग्रह करता हूं। आपके भविष्य के प्रयासों में सफलता के लिए मेरी शुभकामनाएं।
धन्‍यवाद,
जय हिन्‍द!