உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கார்பி ஒப்பந்தம் - “கிளர்ச்சியில்லா வளமிக்க வடகிழக்கிற்கான” பிரதமரின் லட்சியத்தை அடைவதில் மற்றுமொரு மைல்கல்: திரு அமித் ஷா
04 SEP 2021 6:36PM by PIB Chennai
அசாமின் எல்லைப்புற ஒற்றுமையை உறுதிப்படுத்தும் வகையில், பல தசாப்தங்களாக நீடிக்கும் நெருக்கடியை முடிவுக்கு கொண்டுவரும் வகையிலும், வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க கார்பி அங்க்லாங் ஒப்பந்தம் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று கையெழுத்தானது.
அசாம் முதல்வர் திரு ஹிமாந்த பிஸ்வ சர்மா, மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து & நீர்வழிகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய், மத்திய உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு துலிராம் ரோங்காங்க், கேஏஏசி தலைமை செயற்குழு உறுப்பினர், கார்பி லோங்க்ரி வடக்கு கச்சார் மலைகள் விடுதலை முன்னணி பிரதிநிதிகள், கார்பி லோங்க்ரி மக்கள் ஜனநாயக குழு, ஐக்கிய மக்கள் விடுதலை படை, கார்பி மக்கள் விடுதலை புலிகள் ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள், மற்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் அசாம் அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம், 1000-க்கும் அதிகமான ஆயுதமேந்திய வீரர்கள் வன்முறையை கைவிட்டு சமுதாய நீரோட்டத்தில் இணைந்தனர். கார்பி பகுதிகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக ரூ 1000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான சிறப்பு மேம்பாட்டு தொகுப்பு மத்திய மற்றும் அசாம் அரசுகளால் ஐந்து வருடங்களில் வழங்கப்படும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு அமித் ஷா, “கிளர்ச்சியில்லா வளமிக்க வடகிழக்கிற்கானபிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் லட்சியத்தை அடைவதில் மற்றுமொரு மைல்கல்லாக கார்பி ஒப்பந்தம் அமைந்துள்ளதாக கூறினார். இன்றைய ஒப்பந்தம் அசாமின் வரலாற்றில் பொன்னெழுத்துகளால் பொறிக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பிரதமராக பொறுப்பேற்றதில் இருந்து கவனம் பெற்ற பகுதியாக வடகிழக்கு திகழ்வதோடு, அப்பகுதியின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சி, அமைதி மற்றும் வளம் ஆகியவை அரசின் முக்கிய முன்னுரிமைகளாக திகழ்வதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
ஆயுதங்களை கைவிடுபவர்களை தேசிய நீரோட்டத்திற்கு அழைத்து வந்து, அவர்களோடு கனிவுடன் பேசி, அவர்கள் கேட்பதை விட அதிகமாக வழங்குவது திரு மோடி அரசின் கொள்கை என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
இந்த கொள்கையின் காரணமாகவே பழைய பிரச்சினைகளை ஒவ்வொன்றாக நாம் களைந்து வருகிறோம் என்றும் ஆட்சிக்காலத்தில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட ஒப்பந்தங்களில் உள்ள அனைத்து வாக்குறுதிகளும் நிறைவேற்றப்படுவதாகவும், திரு மோடி அரசின் சாதனையாக இது விளங்குவதாகவும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1752066

Ministry of Home Affairs
Karbi Agreement – another milestone in PM’s vision of “Insurgency free prosperous North East”: Shri Amit Shah
Historic Karbi Anglong Agreement to end the decades old crisis ensuring Assam’s territorial integrity signed in presence of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah
Union Home and Cooperation Minister says that today’s Karbi Anglong agreement is signed for the peace and prosperity of Assam, this day will be written in golden letters in Assam’s history
Modi Government to give Special Development Package of around Rs. 1000 crores to undertake specific projects for the development of Karbi areas
Since becoming Prime Minister, northeast has not only been an area of focus for Shri Narendra Modi, but all-round development of northeast, peace and prosperity there has been top priority for the Government
It is the policy of the Modi Government that those who shun violence are brought into the mainstream and we talk to them even more politely and give them more than their demands
Due to this policy only, we are getting rid of old problems one by one that the Modi Government had inherited
04 SEP 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, a historic Karbi Anglong Agreement to end the decades old crisis ensuring Assam’s territorial integrity was signed in New Delhi today. Present on the occasion were Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Minister of AYUSH, Shri Nityanad Rai, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Tuliram Ronghang, Chief Executive Member of KAAC, representatives of Karbi Longri North Cachar Hills Liberation Front/ KLNLF, People’s Democratic Council of Karbi Longri/ PDCK, United People’s Liberation Army/ UPLA, Karbi People’s Liberation Tigers/KPLT factions along with senior officers from Union Ministry of Home Affairs and Government of Assam.
With this historic agreement, over 1000 armed cadres have abjured violence and joined the mainstream of society. A Special Development Package of Rs. 1000 crores over five years will be given by the Union Government and Assam Government to undertake specific projects for the development of Karbi areas.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Karbi Agreement is another milestone in Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Insurgency free prosperous North East”. He said that today’s historic Karbi Anglong agreement will be written in golden letters in the history of Assam. He said that since becoming Prime Minister, northeast has not only been an area of focus for Shri Narendra Modi, but all-round development of northeast, peace and prosperity there has been the top priority for the Government.
Shri Amit Shah said that it is the policy of the Modi Government that those who give up arms are brought into mainstream and we talk to them even more politely and give them more than they ask for. Shri Shah said that due to this policy only, we are getting rid of old problems one by one that the Modi Government had inherited. Union Home Minister said that we fulfil all clauses of agreements signed during our Government’s tenure and this has been Modi Government’s track record.
Salient features of the Agreement:
This Memorandum of Settlement will ensure greater devolution of autonomy to the Karbi Anglong Autonomous Council, protection of identity, language, culture, etc. of Karbi people and focussed development of the Council area, without affecting the territorial and administrative integrity of Assam.
​​​​​​​The Karbi armed groups have agreed to abjure violence and join the peaceful democratic process as established by law of the land. The Agreement also provides for rehabilitation of cadres of the armed groups.
The Government of Assam shall set up a Karbi Welfare Council for focussed development of Karbi people living outside KAAC area.
The Consolidated Fund of the State will be augmented to supplement the resources of KAAC.
Overall, the present settlement proposes to give more legislative, executive, administrative and financial powers to KAAC.
Salient points of Karbi Anglon Agreement—