زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے ناریل کا عالمی دن منایا
جناب تومر نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت ناریل کی پیداوار اور پیداواریت میں عالمی لیڈر ہے
عالمی معیار کے خطوط پر مصنوعات کی کوالٹی سے برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوگا
02 SEP 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 03 ستمبر2021: زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے اقوام متحدہ کے اقتصادی وسماجی کمیشن برائے ایشیا اور بحر الکاہل ( یو این- ای ایس سی اے پی ) کی سرپرستی میں ناریل پیدا کرنے والے ملکوں کی ایک بین حکومتی تنظیم ، انٹر نیشنل کوکونٹ کمیونٹی ( آئی سی سی ) کے یوم تاسیس پر ناریل کا عالمی دن منایا ۔ تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی ، زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ بھارت نے ناریل کے شعبے میں زبردست فروغ حاصل کیا ہے۔ بھارت پیداوار اور پیداواریت میں دنیا میں تیسرے نمبر پر آتا ہے۔ ملک میں 21-2020 میں ناریل کی پیداوار 21207 ملین ناریل تھی، جو عالمی پیداوار کا 34 فیصد ہے ۔ ملک میں پیداواریت 9687 ناریل فی ہیکٹئر ہے ، جو دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ ناریل کی نئی مصنوعات اور صنعت میں تیزی سے فروغ ہورہا ہے ،جس سے کسانوں کو روزگار مل رہا ہے۔
ناریل کے 23ویں عالمی دن کی تقریبات کا موضوع ہے ‘‘ کووڈ -19وبا اور اس کے بعد کے دور میں محفوظ، شمولیت والی ، لچک دار اور پائیدار ناریل کمیونٹی کی تعمیر۔’’ کوکونٹ ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ ناریل کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور ناریل کے سیکٹر پرقومی اور بین الاقوامی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے ہرسال ناریل کا دن مناتا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ملک کی معیشت پر ناریل کا بڑا اثر ہے۔ انہوں نے کسانوں اور صنعت کاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ناریل کےسیکٹر کے امکانات سے پورا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ مرکزی حکومت کسانوں کی کوششوں میں ان کے ساتھ ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ زراعت کے بجٹ میں اضافے کے ساتھ کسانوں کو ایم ایس پی کا فائدہ دیا جارہا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم ہمیشہ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے بارے میں سوچتے ہیں ۔جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زرعی مصنوعات عالمی معیارات کے مطابق ہونی چاہئیں جس سے برآمدات میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت سوشری شوبھا کرنڈلاجے نے کہا کہ چونکہ کسان چھوٹے اور حاشئے پر رہنے والے ہیں ،اس لئے ہمارے ملک کی ناریل کی صنعت کا مستقبل، ناریل کی پیداوار کو یکجا کرنے اور ڈبہ بندی اور قدر میں اضافے کے لئے بہتر طریقہ کار اپنانے اور پیداوار کو متنوع بنانے اور ناریل سے نکلنے والی دوسری مصنوعات کے صنعتی استعمال میں مضمر ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے وژن کے مطابق حکومت کوکونٹ پیداکرنے والوں کو فائدے فراہم کررہی ہے تاکہ ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوسکے۔مرکزی حکومت کسانوں کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے اور زراعت کا سیکٹر اس کی ترجیح ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ زراعت کے بجٹ میں قابل قدر اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ بڑی تعداد میں کسانوں کو کھیتی کی مصنوعات کی تنظیم (ایف پی او ) کے ذریعہ سہولیات حاصل ہوں گی۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے اگروال نے بھی تقریب سے خطاب کیا ۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور کوکو نٹ ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے چیئر مین جناب راج بیر سنگھ نے تفصیلات پیش کیں ۔ تقریب میں وزارت اور بورڈ کے سینئیر عہدے داروں ،ریاستی باغبانی مشن اور ممتاز کسانوں نے شرکت کی ۔کوکو نٹ پیداکرنے والے کسانوں کے لئے ایک تکنیکی اجلاس کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare celebrates World Coconut Day
India is the world leader in coconut production and productivity, says Shri Tomar
Quality of produce in line with global standards will boosts exports
02 SEP 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare celebrated World Coconut Day to commemorate the foundation day of the International Coconut Community (ICC), an intergovernmental organization of coconut producing countries under the aegis of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UN-ESCAP). The Chief Guest at the function, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that India has made great progress in the field of coconut. India is at the fore in production and productivity and ranks third in the world. The production of coconut in the country stood at 21207 million nuts during 2020-21, which is 34% of the global production. The productivity is 9687 nuts per hectare, which is the highest in the world. New coconut products and industries are growing, due to which farmers are getting employment.
The theme for the 23rd World Coconut Day celebrations this year is “Building a safe, inclusive resilient and sustainable coconut community amid Covid-19 pandemic and beyond”. Coconut Development Board celebrates Coconut Day every year to create increased awareness on the importance of coconut and focus national and international attention on coconut sector.
On the occasion, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that coconut has had a strong impact on the country’s economy. He urged the farmers and entrepreneurs to take full advantage of the potential of the coconut sector. He assured that the Central Government is standing with farmers in their efforts. The Minister said that with increasing the agriculture budget significantly, the benefit of MSP is being given to the farmers. Prime Minister is always thinking in the direction of increasing farmers' income. Shri Tomar said that agricultural produce should be of quality and as per global standards, which will also increase exports.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, said “since the farmers are small and marginal, the future of our domestic coconut industry lies in our ability to aggregate and pool farm level coconut production, take up processing and value addition for better income realization and give major thrust to product diversification and finding industrial utilization of various by-products and their value addition.”
Union Minister of State, Shri Kailash Choudhary said that as per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is also providing benefits to coconut growers to increase their income. The central government is dedicated to the farmers and the agriculture sector is the priority, that is why the agriculture budget has also been increased significantly. A large number of farmers will also get facilities through Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs).
Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Secretary Shri Sanjay Agarwal also addressed the function. Joint Secretary and Chairman of Coconut Development Board Shri Rajbir Singh gave a presentation. Other senior officers of the Ministry and Board, officers of various State Horticulture Missions and leading farmers participated in the function. A technical session was also organized for the coconut growing farmers.