कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्री तोमर के मुख्य आतिथ्य में मनाया गया विश्‍व नारियल दिवस
नारियल के उत्‍पादन व उत्‍पादकता में भारत विश्‍व में अग्रणी- श्री तोमर
गुणवत्तापूर्ण और वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप उपज से निर्यात भी बढ़ेगा
02 SEP 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
एशिया व प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक आयोग के तत्‍वावधान में स्थापित, नारियल उत्पादक देशों के अंतर शासकीय संगठन इंटरनेशनल कोकोनट कम्युनिटी के स्‍थापना दिवस के स्‍मरणोत्‍सव में आज विश्‍व नारियल दिवस मनाया गया। समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि भारत ने नारियल के क्षेत्र में काफी प्रगति की है, भारत उत्पादन व उत्पादकता में सबसे आगे है व विश्व में तीसरे स्थान पर हैं। 2020-21 के दौरान देश में नारियल का उत्पादन 21207 मिलियन नट रहा, जो वैश्विक उत्‍पादन का 34 प्रतिशत है। उत्‍पादकता प्रति हेक्‍टेयर 9687 नट है, जो विश्व में सर्वाधिक है। नारियल के नए उत्‍पाद व उद्योग बढ़ रहे है, जिससे किसानों को रोज़गार मिल रहा हैं।
इस वर्ष 23वें विश्व नारियल दिवस समारोह के लिए विषय है- 'कोविड-19 महामारी के बीच व उसके उपरांत सुरक्षित, समावेशी, सुदृढ़ और सुस्थिर नारियल समुदाय का विनिर्माण'। नारियल के महत्‍व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने व राष्‍ट्रीय-अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्तर पर ध्‍यानाकर्षण के उद्देश्य से नारियल विकास बोर्ड द्वारा आयोजित विश्व नारियल दिवस पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि देश की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में नारियल का काफी मजबूत प्रभाव पड़ा है। उन्होंने किसानों व उद्यमियों से आग्रह किया कि वे नारियल क्षेत्र की क्षमताओं का भरपूर फायदा उठाएं, उनके प्रयासों में केंद्र सरकार उनके साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी हुई है। केंद्र द्वारा कृषि बजट काफी बढ़ाने के साथ एमएसपी का लाभ किसानों को दिया जा रहा है। कृषि प्रधान देश में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार के प्रयास उल्लेखनीय है। प्रधानमंत्री जी की हमेशा से किसानों की आय बढ़ाने की सद्इच्छा रही है। कृषि उपज गुणवत्तापूर्ण व वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप होना चाहिए, जिससे निर्यात भी बढ़ेगा।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण राज्‍य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने कहा कि हमारे किसान लघु व सीमांत श्रेणी के हैं, इसलिए देशीय नारियल उद्योग का भविष्य फार्म स्तर पर ही नारियल के उत्पादन का संचयन एवं एकत्रीकरण करने से तय होता है। किसानों को बेहतर आय प्राप्ति के लिए प्रसंस्करण व मूल्‍यवर्धन करने, उत्पाद विविधीकरण अपनाने पर ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
राज्‍य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विजन अनुरूप किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए नारियल उत्पादकों को भी सरकार लाभ पहुंचा रही है। केंद्र सरकार किसानों के लिए समर्पित है और कृषि क्षेत्र प्राथमिकता है, इसीलिए कृषि बजट भी काफी बढ़ाया गया है। कृषक उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के माध्यम से भी बड़ी संख्या में किसानों को सुविधाएं मिलेगी।
समारोह में कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल ने भी संबोधित किया। संयुक्त सचिव व नारियल विकास बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री राजबीर सिंह ने प्रेजेन्टेशन दिया। समारोह में मंत्रालय व बोर्ड के अन्य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी, विभिन्न राज्य बागवानी मिशनों के अधिकारी व अग्रणी किसानों ने भाग लिया। नारियल उत्पादक किसानों के लिए तकनीकी सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare celebrates World Coconut Day
India is the world leader in coconut production and productivity, says Shri Tomar
Quality of produce in line with global standards will boosts exports
02 SEP 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare celebrated World Coconut Day to commemorate the foundation day of the International Coconut Community (ICC), an intergovernmental organization of coconut producing countries under the aegis of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UN-ESCAP). The Chief Guest at the function, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that India has made great progress in the field of coconut. India is at the fore in production and productivity and ranks third in the world. The production of coconut in the country stood at 21207 million nuts during 2020-21, which is 34% of the global production. The productivity is 9687 nuts per hectare, which is the highest in the world. New coconut products and industries are growing, due to which farmers are getting employment.
The theme for the 23rd World Coconut Day celebrations this year is “Building a safe, inclusive resilient and sustainable coconut community amid Covid-19 pandemic and beyond”. Coconut Development Board celebrates Coconut Day every year to create increased awareness on the importance of coconut and focus national and international attention on coconut sector.
On the occasion, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that coconut has had a strong impact on the country’s economy. He urged the farmers and entrepreneurs to take full advantage of the potential of the coconut sector. He assured that the Central Government is standing with farmers in their efforts. The Minister said that with increasing the agriculture budget significantly, the benefit of MSP is being given to the farmers. Prime Minister is always thinking in the direction of increasing farmers' income. Shri Tomar said that agricultural produce should be of quality and as per global standards, which will also increase exports.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, said “since the farmers are small and marginal, the future of our domestic coconut industry lies in our ability to aggregate and pool farm level coconut production, take up processing and value addition for better income realization and give major thrust to product diversification and finding industrial utilization of various by-products and their value addition.”
Union Minister of State, Shri Kailash Choudhary said that as per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is also providing benefits to coconut growers to increase their income. The central government is dedicated to the farmers and the agriculture sector is the priority, that is why the agriculture budget has also been increased significantly. A large number of farmers will also get facilities through Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs).
Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Secretary Shri Sanjay Agarwal also addressed the function. Joint Secretary and Chairman of Coconut Development Board Shri Rajbir Singh gave a presentation. Other senior officers of the Ministry and Board, officers of various State Horticulture Missions and leading farmers participated in the function. A technical session was also organized for the coconut growing farmers.