AYUSH
Ayush Ministry kickstarts campaign to distribute prophylactic medicines
Medicines to boost immunity against novel corona virus
Special focus on people above 60 years of age
02 SEP 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its series of activities under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', the Ministry of Ayush launched a campaign of distributing Ayush prophylactic medicines and written guidelines on diet and lifestyle today at New Delhi. The drive was jointly kick-started by Minister of Ayush and Port, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Minister of State for Ayush and Woman and Child Development Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai.
In the next one year, the immunity booster medicines and the guidelines to combat Covid-19 will be distributed to 75 lakh people across the country, with special focus on geriatric (people of 60 years and above age) population and the front line workers.
The kit of Ayurveda prophylactic medicines for Covid-19 contains Sanshamani Vati, which is also known as Guduchi or Giloy Ghan Vati and Ashwagandha Ghan Vati. The kit and the guidelines have been prepared by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Medicines (CCRAS).
The drive to distribute prophylactic medicines and diet and lifestyle guidelines is a part of the ongoing 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' campaign launched by the Government of India to commemorate 75 years of India's freedom. The year-long campaign will continue till August 2022 when India celebrates 75th anniversary of Independence.
In his virtual address, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that the campaign aimed at contributing to the vision and mission of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to ensure “Health for All”. The Prime Minister has listed seven tasks to fight pandemic and among those first one is taking care of elderly, he said.
“Distribution of Ayush prophylactic medicines will help citizens to boost immunity against the corona virus. During the two waves of pandemic, people of this country showed great faith in our traditional system of medicine. Their faith has encouraged us to come up with this nationwide distribution campaign. This campaign is being carried out through the robust network of more than 86 Ayush institutions across the country.”
Congratulating the CCRAS officials for successfully planning and implementing the campaign, Shri Sonowal added that with this distribution campaign of prophylactic Ayush medicines, the council has been focusing on the health of geriatric population.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai said that the current campaign was especially focused on the 60 plus age group. “This will help boost immunity in this age group as they are considered more vulnerable in this pandemic situation,” the MoS said.
Other dignitaries present at the launch included Dr N Srikanth, Director General, CCRAS; Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, Special Secretary, Ministry of Ayush and Shri D. Senthil Pandian, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Dr. Anil Khurana, Chairman, National Commission for Homoeopathy and Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, Chairperson, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine among others.
The Ministry of Ayush has been allotted one week from 30th August to 5th September, 2021 for promotion of several activities including the launch of Y-Break mobile application, distribution of medicinal plants for farmers and public and various webinars.

وزارت آیوش
وزارت آیوش نے دافع امراض دواؤں کی تقسیم کے لئے مہم کا آغاز کیا
دوائیں جو کوروناوائرکے خلاف دفاعی طاقت میں اضافہ کریں گی
60برس سے زیادہ عمرکے افراد پر خصوصی توجہ
02 SEP 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 02؍ستمبر :‘آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو’ کے تحت اپنی سرگرمیوں کے سلسلے کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے ، وزارت آیوش نے آج نئی دہلی میں آیوش کی دافع امراض دواؤں اور خوراک اور طرز زندگی سے متعلق تحریری ہدایات لوگوں میں تقسیم کرنے کے لئے ایک مہم کا آغاز کردیا۔ یہ مہم آیوش اور بندرگاہ ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر جناب سربانندا سونووال اورآیوش اور خواتین واطفال کی ترقی کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹرمنج پارا مہندربھائی کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طورپر شروع کی گئی ۔
اگلے ایک سال کے دوران بیماریوں کے خلاف دفاعی قوت میں اضافہ کرنے والی دوائیں اور کووڈ 19سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے تحریری رہنماخطوط پورے ملک میں 75لاکھ افراد کے درمیان تقسیم کئے جائیں گے ۔ جس میں خصوصی توجہ بزرگ افراد (60برس اوراس سے زیادہ عمروالے ) اور صف اول کے کارکنوں پر مرکوز کی جائیگی ۔
آیورویدک دافع امراض دوائیں جو کووڈ 19کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے تیارکی گئی ہیں ، ان کے اجزائے ترکیبی میں سنشمنی واٹی ، جسے گوڈچی یا گلوئے گھن واٹی بھی کہاجاتاہے ، اور اشوگندھاگھن واٹی شامل ہیں ۔ یہ کٹ اوریہ رہنما خطوط سنٹرل کونسل فارریسرچ ان آیورویدک میڈیسنس (سی سی آراے ایس ) کے ذریعہ تیارکئے گئے ہیں ۔
دافع امراض دواؤں اور خوراک اورطرز زندگی سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کی لوگوں کے درمیان تقسیم اس وقت جاری ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ مہم کا ہی ایک حصہ ہے جو ہندوستانی حکومت کی طرف سے ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75برس کی تکمیل کے جشن کے طورپر شروع کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ سال بھر طویل مہم اگست 2022تک جاری رہے گی ،جس وقت ہندوستان اپنی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ منائے گا۔
ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سرباننداسونووال نے کہاکہ اس مہم کا مقصد تمام لوگوں کے لئے صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے تصوراورمشن کو تعاون دینا ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے عالمی مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے 7طرح کی ذمہ داریاں لوگوں کو بتائی تھیں اور ان سب میں پہلافریضہ بزرگ افراد کی دیکھ بھال کرنا ہے ۔
‘‘امراض کا دفع کرنے والی آیوش کی دواؤں کی تقسیم سے شہریوں کو کوروناوائرس کے خلاف اپنی دفاعی طاقت میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ عالمی وباء دونوں لہروں کے دوران ، اس ملک کے عوام ہمارے روایتی طریقہ علاج میں اپنے زبردست یقین اوراعتماد کا اظہارکیاہے ۔ ان کے اسی یقین اوراعتماد نے ہمیں حوصلہ دیا کہ ہم دواؤں کی تقسیم کی اس ملک گیر مہم کاآغاز کریں ۔ یہ مہم ملک بھرمیں 86سے زیادہ آیوش اداروں کے ایک وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ چلائی جارہی ہے ’’۔
سی سی آراے ایس کے افسران کو اس مہم کی کامیاب منصوبہ بندی اوراس پر عمل آوری کے لئے مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ، جناب سونووال نے مزید کہاکہ آیوش کی دافع امراض دواؤں کی تقسیم کی اس مہم کے ذریعہ ، کونسل 60برس یا اس سے زیادہ عمروالے افراد کی صحت پرخصوصی توجہ مرکوز کئے ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹرمنج پارا مہندربھائی نے کہا کہ موجودہ مہم کی خاص توجہ کا مرکز 60برس سے زیادہ عمروالے افراد ہیں ۔ وزیرمملکت نے مزید کہاکہ ‘‘ اس عمل سے اس عمرکے افراد میں امراض کے خلاف دفاعی طاقت بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی کیونکہ موجودہ عالمی وباء سے متاثر حالات میں یہ طبقہ کمزورترین تصورکیاجارہاہے ’’۔
اس کے علاوہ اس مہم آغاز میں شرکت کرنے والی دیگر اہم شخصیات میں ڈاکٹراین سری کانت ، ڈائرکٹرجنرل سی سی آراے ایس ، جناب پرمودکمارپاٹھک ، خصوصی سکریٹری ، وزارت آیوش اور جناب ڈی سنتھل پانڈیان ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، وزارت آیوش ، ڈاکٹرانل کھورانہ ، چیئرمین نیشنل کمیشن فارہومیوپیتھی اورویدیہ جینت دیوپجاری ، چیئرپرسن ، نیشنل کمیشن فارانڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن کے نام شامل ہیں ۔
وزارت آیوش کو 30اگست سے 5ستمبر ، 2021تک ایک ہفتے کا وقت مختلف سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے دیاگیاہے ۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں وائی –بریک موبائل ایپلی کیشن کسانوں کے لئے طبی جڑی بوٹیوں کی تقسیم اورعوامی اورمختلف ویبنارس شامل ہیں ۔