AYUSH
Ayush Ministry kickstarts campaign to distribute prophylactic medicines
Medicines to boost immunity against novel corona virus
Special focus on people above 60 years of age
02 SEP 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its series of activities under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', the Ministry of Ayush launched a campaign of distributing Ayush prophylactic medicines and written guidelines on diet and lifestyle today at New Delhi. The drive was jointly kick-started by Minister of Ayush and Port, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Minister of State for Ayush and Woman and Child Development Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai.
In the next one year, the immunity booster medicines and the guidelines to combat Covid-19 will be distributed to 75 lakh people across the country, with special focus on geriatric (people of 60 years and above age) population and the front line workers.
The kit of Ayurveda prophylactic medicines for Covid-19 contains Sanshamani Vati, which is also known as Guduchi or Giloy Ghan Vati and Ashwagandha Ghan Vati. The kit and the guidelines have been prepared by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Medicines (CCRAS).
The drive to distribute prophylactic medicines and diet and lifestyle guidelines is a part of the ongoing 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' campaign launched by the Government of India to commemorate 75 years of India's freedom. The year-long campaign will continue till August 2022 when India celebrates 75th anniversary of Independence.
In his virtual address, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that the campaign aimed at contributing to the vision and mission of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to ensure “Health for All”. The Prime Minister has listed seven tasks to fight pandemic and among those first one is taking care of elderly, he said.
“Distribution of Ayush prophylactic medicines will help citizens to boost immunity against the corona virus. During the two waves of pandemic, people of this country showed great faith in our traditional system of medicine. Their faith has encouraged us to come up with this nationwide distribution campaign. This campaign is being carried out through the robust network of more than 86 Ayush institutions across the country.”
Congratulating the CCRAS officials for successfully planning and implementing the campaign, Shri Sonowal added that with this distribution campaign of prophylactic Ayush medicines, the council has been focusing on the health of geriatric population.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai said that the current campaign was especially focused on the 60 plus age group. “This will help boost immunity in this age group as they are considered more vulnerable in this pandemic situation,” the MoS said.
Other dignitaries present at the launch included Dr N Srikanth, Director General, CCRAS; Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, Special Secretary, Ministry of Ayush and Shri D. Senthil Pandian, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Dr. Anil Khurana, Chairman, National Commission for Homoeopathy and Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, Chairperson, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine among others.
The Ministry of Ayush has been allotted one week from 30th August to 5th September, 2021 for promotion of several activities including the launch of Y-Break mobile application, distribution of medicinal plants for farmers and public and various webinars.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने शुरू किया रोग से सुरक्षा देने वाली दवाओं के वितरण का अभियान
कोरोना वायरस के खिलाफ रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाती हैं ये दवाएं
60 साल से अधिक उम्र के लोगों पर विशेष ध्यान
02 SEP 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय आयुष मंत्रालय ने 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत चल रहे आयुष सप्ताह में अपनी विभिन्न गतिविधियों की श्रृंखला के क्रम में गुरुवार को कोरोना की रोकथाम के मद्देनजर आयुष रोग प्रतिरोधक दवाओं तथा आहार एवं जीवन शैली को लेकर तैयार किए गए दिशानिर्देशों के वितरण का अभियान शुरू किया।
केन्द्रीय आयुष, बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल तथा आयुष और महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई ने संयुक्त रूप से इस अभियान का शुभारंभ किया। इसके तहत अगले एक साल में देश भर में 75 लाख लोगों के बीच रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने वाली दवाओं और कोरोना महामारी को काबू करने के उपायों को ध्यान में रखकर तैयार किए गए लिखित दिशानिर्देशों का वितरण किया जाएगा। आयुष मंत्रालय का यह अभियान 60 वर्ष व उससे अधिक उम्र के लोगों तथा अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों पर विशेष रूप से फोकस करेगा।
कोरोना महामारी की रोकथाम करने वाली आयुष दवाओं की किट में संशामणि वटी जिसे गुडुची या गिलोय घन वटी भी कहा जाता है तथा अश्वगंधा घन वटी है। रोगनिरोधक आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं की इस किट तथा दिशानिर्देशों को सेंट्रल काउंसिल फॉर रिसर्च इन आयुर्वेदिक मेडिसिन (CCRAS) ने तैयार किया है।
कोरोना महामारी की रोकथाम को ध्यान में रखकर शुरू किए गए इस विशेष अभियान के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर आयोजित एक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि इस अभियान का उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सपनों और अभियान को मूर्त रूप देने में योगदान देना है ताकि 'सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य' सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना महामारी से लड़ने के लिए सात कार्यों को सूचीबद्ध किया है और उनमें से पहला है बुजुर्गों की देखभाल करना।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि आयुष रोगनिरोधी दवाओं के वितरण से नागरिकों को नोवल कोरोना वायरस के खिलाफ प्रतिरक्षा बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी की दो लहरों के दौरान इस देश के लोगों ने हमारी पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धति में बहुत विश्वास दिखाया। उनके विश्वास ने हमें इस राष्ट्रव्यापी वितरण की शुरुआत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अभियान देश भर में 86 से अधिक आयुष संस्थानों के मजबूत नेटवर्क के माध्यम से चलाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने इस अभियान की सफलतापूर्वक योजना बनाने और उसे लागू करने के लिए सीसीआरएएस अधिकारियों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि रोगनिरोधी आयुष दवाओं के इस वितरण अभियान के साथसाथ, परिषद बुजुर्गों के स्वास्थ्य पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है।
कार्यक्रममें आयुष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई ने कहा कि वर्तमान अभियान विशेष रूप से 60 से अधिक आयु वर्ग के लोगों पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने कहा कि 60 से अधिक आयु वर्ग के लोगों की प्रतिरक्षा क्षमता को कोरोना महामारी के मद्देनजर अपेक्षाकृत कमजोर माना जाता है। ऐसे में यह अभियान इस आयु वर्ग के लोगों की प्रतिरक्षा की क्षमता को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।
इस अवसर पर सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन श्रीकांत, आयुष मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव श्री प्रमोद कुमार पाठक और आयुष मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री डी. सेंथिल पांडियन, राष्ट्रीय भारतीय औषधि प्रणाली परिषद के अध्यक्ष वैद्य जयंत यशवंत देवपुजारी, सहित अन्य गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित थे।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने रोग प्रतिरोधक आयुष दवाओं और आहार एवं जीवन शैली दिशानिर्देशों के वितरण का यह अभियान भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के मद्देनजर आरंभ किया है। साल भर चलने वाला यह अभियान अगस्त 2022 तक जारी रहेगा, जब भारत स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाएगा।