রেলমন্ত্রক
এফএসএসএআই ভারতীয় রেলের চন্ডীগড় রেল স্টেশনকে পাঁচ তারা যুক্ত ‘ইট রাইট স্টেশন’ – এর শংসাপত্র দিয়েছে
02 SEP 2021 1:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারতীয় রেলের আওতাধীন চন্ডীগড় রেল স্টেশনে যাত্রীদের উচ্চ মানের পুষ্টিকর খাবার পরিবেশনের জন্য এফএসএসএআই পাঁচ তাঁরা যুক্ত ‘ইট রাইট স্টেশন’ – এর শংসাপত্র দিয়েছে। রেল স্টেশনে গুণমানসম্পন্ন খাদ্য মজুত ও স্বাস্থ্যবিধি মেনে তা যাত্রীদের খাবার পরিবেশনের ক্ষেত্রে এফএসএসএআই শংসাপত্র দিয়ে থাকে। ‘ইট রাইট ইন্ডিয়া’ অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে এফএসএসএআই দেশের মানুষের জন্য নিরাপদ, স্বাস্থ্যকর ও সুস্থায়ী খাদ্য সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে এই উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এই নিয়ে চন্ডীগড় পঞ্চম রেল স্টেশন, যে এফএসএসএআই – এর কাছ থেকে এ ধরনের শংসাপত্র পেয়েছে। এর আগেই দিল্লির আনন্দ বিহার টার্মিনাল রেল স্টেশন, মুম্বাইয়ের ছত্রপতি শিবাজী টার্মিনার্স, মুম্বাই সেন্ট্রাল রেল স্টেশন এবং ভদোদরা রেলওয়ে স্টেশন এই শংসাপত্র পেয়েছে।
গ্রাহকদের অভিজ্ঞতা বৃদ্ধি এবং নিরাপদ ও ঝঞ্ঝাট মুক্ত ভ্রমণ সুনিশ্চিত করতে কেএসআর বেঙ্গালুরু, পুণে, আনন্দ বিহার, চন্ডীগড় এবং সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ – এই ৫টি রেল স্টেশনে সুবিধা ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালনার দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয় ইন্ডিয়ান রেলওয়ে স্টেশন ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (আইআরএসডিসি)-কে। এক্ষেত্রে আইআরএসডিসি একাধিক কৃতিত্বের পরিচয় তুলে ধরেছে। এই রেল স্টেশনগুলিতে ওয়াটার ভেন্ডিং মেশিন, ফিট ইন্ডিয়া স্কোয়াট কিয়স্ক, ডিজিটাল লকার, জেনেরিক ওষুধের দোকান, মোবাইল চার্জিং কিয়স্ক সহ একাধিক পরিষেবার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। খুব শীঘ্রই আইআরএসডিসি আরও ৯০টি রেল স্টেশনে এ ধরনের ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলবে।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ Chandigarh Railway Station awarded 5-Star ‘Eat Right Station’ certification by FSSAI
The ‘Eat Right Station’ certification is awarded by FSSAI to railway stations that set benchmarks in providing safe and wholesome food to passengers
Chandigarh Railway Station becomes the fifth Railway station in India to get this recognition
02 SEP 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways’ Chandigarh Railway Station has been awarded a 5- star 'Eat Right Station' certification for providing high-quality, nutritious food to passengers. This certification is granted by FSSAI to railway stations adhering to standard food storage and hygiene practices. The 'Eat Right Station' certification is awarded by FSSAI to railway stations that set benchmarks in providing safe and wholesome food to passengers. The station is awarded a certificate upon a conclusion of an FSSAI-empanelled third-party audit agency with ratings from 1 to 5. The 5-star rating indicates exemplary efforts by stations to ensure safe and hygienic food is available to passengers.
The certification is part of the 'Eat Right India' movement- a large-scale effort by FSSAI to transform the country's food system to ensure safe, healthy and sustainable food for all Indians. Eat Right India adopts a judicious mix of regulatory, capacity building, collaborative, and empowerment approaches to ensure that our food is suitable both for the people and the planet.
Chandigarh Railway Station becomes the fifth station in India to get this recognition. The other railway stations with this certification include Anand Vihar Terminal Railway Station; (Delhi), Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus; (Mumbai), Mumbai Central Railway Station; (Mumbai) and Vadodara Railway Station.
Indian Railway Stations Development Corporation Ltd. (IRSDC) has been entrusted with the mandate to undertake Facility Management at five railway stations, namely, KSR Bengaluru, Pune, Anand Vihar, Chandigarh and Secunderabad, to enhance customer experience and make travel a safe and hassle-free experience. IRSDC is committed to redefine passenger experience and set a benchmark in the development, redevelopment, operation and maintenance of railway stations in India. IRSDC has many firsts to its credit in the facility management, including ‘Water from Air’ Water Vending Machine, Fit India Squat Kiosk, Eat Right Station with the highest rating, digital locker, generic medicine shop, mobile charging kiosk, a retail store by a start-up and a food truck.
Shortly, IRSDC will be undertaking Facility Management of 90 more stations in a phased manner.