गृह मंत्रालय
सीआईएसएफ ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव साइकिल रैली का आयोजन किया
यरवदा जेल से राजघाट तक सबसे लंबी साइकिल रैली को 4 सितंबर को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया जाएगा
पुणे से दिल्ली तक 1,703 किमी लंबी 27 दिवसीय रैली में स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के महत्वपूर्ण स्थान शामिल होंगे
02 SEP 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल(सीआईएसएफ) देश भर में मनाए जा रहे आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के तहत पूरे भारत में 10 साइकिल रैलियों का आयोजन कर रहा है। कुल 10 रैलियों में से सबसे लंबी रैली पुणे की ऐतिहासिक यरवदा जेल से शुरू होंगी और राजघाट, दिल्ली में समाप्त होगी। कुल 1,703 किलोमीटर लंबे मार्ग में रैली 27 दिनों की अवधि में महत्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक स्थानों और भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के नायकों के जन्मस्थानों को कवर करेगी।
Representative Image
रैली को 4 सितंबर, 2021 शनिवार को यरवदा जेल, पुणे से सुबह 8 बजे झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया जा रहा है।यरवदा जेल वह स्थान है जहां ऐतिहासिक पूना एक्ट पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे जब गांधीजी ने सांप्रदायिक अवॉर्ड के विरोध में उपवास किया था। गांधी जी को इस जेल में तीन बार रखा गया था।
रैली 27वें दिन राष्ट्रपिता की जयंती 2 अक्टूबर को महात्मा गांधी की समाधि राजघाट पर सम्पन्न होगी। रैली का आयोजन देश के युवाओं को हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की बहादुर कहानियों और भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के गुमनाम नायकों द्वारा किए गए बलिदानों से जोड़ने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
रैली में 12 सीआईएसएफ साइकिल चालकों की एक टीम भाग लेगी, जिसका नेतृत्व एक सहायक उप निरीक्षक करेंगे। सीआईएसएफ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एवं अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति साइकिल रैली को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे। इसके बाद रैली आगा खान पैलेस जाएगी, जहां महात्मा गांधी को स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान कैद में रखा गया था। यह वह स्थान है जहां गांधीजी ने 8 अगस्त, 1942 को भारत छोड़ो का आह्वान करने के बाद 21 महीने तक रहे। इस अवधि के दौरान, महात्मा जी ने अपनी पत्नी कस्तूरबा और उनके सचिव नारायण देसाई को खो दिया। इन दोनों की समाधि प्रसिद्ध वास्तुकार चार्ल्स कोरिया द्वारा निर्मित पुणे के इस भव्य महल में स्थित है।
यरवदा जेल और आगा खान पैलेस में दो अलग-अलग समारोह होंगे। रैली सुबह 10 बजे आगा खां पैलेस पहुंचेगी। उसका अगला गंतव्य स्थान राजगुरुनगर होगा। साइकिल रैली राजगुरुनगर, संतवाड़ी, संगमनेर, नासिक में भारतीय सुरक्षा प्रेस, चांदवाड़, अरवी शहर और महाराष्ट्र के शिरपुर फाटा से होकर गुजरेगी।
अपने 15वें दिन साइकिल रैली भोपाल पहुंचेगी। उपनिरीक्षक धीरज कुमार जेनिस के नेतृत्व में साइकिल चालकों की टीम 24वें दिन मध्य प्रदेश के धौलपुर से उत्तर प्रदेश के आगरा के लिए रवाना होगी।
रैली में शामिल किए जा रहे कुछ ऐतिहासिक स्थानों में राजगुरुनगर (स्वतंत्रता सेनानी राजगुरु का जन्मस्थान), मध्य प्रदेश में भावरा (चंद्रशेखर आजाद का जन्मस्थान) और शिवपुरी (तात्या टोपे की मृत्यु स्थान) भी मध्य प्रदेश में हैं।
कार्यक्रम के आयोजन में कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का सख्ती से पालन किया जाएगा।
सीआईएसएफ भारत का एक सशस्त्र बल है, जो राष्ट्रीय स्मारकों के महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा करता है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
CISF organizes Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Cycle Rally
Longest Cycle Rally from Yerwada Jail to Rajghat to be flagged off on 4th September
1,703 km-long 27-day Rally from Pune to Delhi will cover significant places of freedom struggle
02 SEP 2021 2:39PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 02nd September 2021
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) is organizing 10 cycle rallies all over India, as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav being celebrated across the country. The longest of the 10 rallies will begin from the historical Yerwada Jail in Pune and conclude at Rajghat, Delhi. Along the 1,703-km-long route, the rally will cover historically significant spots and birthplaces of heroes of India’s freedom struggle, over a period of 27 days.
Representative image
The rally is being flagged off from Yerwada Jail, Pune at 8 A.M. on Saturday, 4th September, 2021. Yerwada Jail is the place where historic Poona Act was signed when Gandhiji fasted to protest against Communal award. He was housed three times in this jail.
The rally will terminate at Rajghat, the Samadhi of Mahatma Gandhi, on 2nd October, the birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation, on the 27th day of the rally. The rally is being organized with a focus on the youth of the country to get them connected with the brave stories of our freedom fighters and with the sacrifices made by unsung heroes of India’s freedom movement.
A team of 12 CISF cyclists will participate in the rally, which would be led by an Assistant Sub Inspector. Senior officials from CISF and other dignitaries will flag off the cycle rally. The rally will then move to Agha Khan Palace, where Mahatma Gandhi was kept in confinement during freedom struggle. This is the place where Gandhiji lived for 21 months after he gave the call for Quit India on 8th August, 1942. During this period, the Mahatma lost his wife Kasturba and his secretary Narayan Desai. The Samadhis of both of them are located in this grand palace of Pune, built by celebrated architect Charles Correa.
There will be two separate functions in Yerwada jail and Agha Khan Palace. The rally will reach Agha Khan Palace at 10 A.M. before heading to the next destination, Rajgurunagar. The cycle rally will pass through Rajgurunagar, Santwadi, Sangamner, Indian Security Press in Nashik, Chandvad, Arvi town and Shirpur Fata in Maharashtra.
On the 15th day, the cycle rally will reach Bhopal. The team of cyclists led by Sub Inspector Dhiraj Kumar Janice will cross over to Agra in Uttar Pradesh from Dholpur in Madhya Pradesh on the 24th day.
Some of the historically significant places being covered by the rally are Rajgurunagar (birthplace of freedom fighter Rajguru), Bhavra in Madhya Pradesh (birthplace of Chandrashekhar Azad) and Shivpuri (death place of Tatya Tope), also in Madhya Pradesh.
The event will be organized while strictly following COVID protocols.
CISF is an armed force of the Union of India, which protects the vital installations of national monuments.