Ministry of Home Affairs
CISF organizes Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Cycle Rally
Longest Cycle Rally from Yerwada Jail to Rajghat to be flagged off on 4th September
1,703 km-long 27-day Rally from Pune to Delhi will cover significant places of freedom struggle
02 SEP 2021 2:39PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 02nd September 2021
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) is organizing 10 cycle rallies all over India, as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav being celebrated across the country. The longest of the 10 rallies will begin from the historical Yerwada Jail in Pune and conclude at Rajghat, Delhi. Along the 1,703-km-long route, the rally will cover historically significant spots and birthplaces of heroes of India’s freedom struggle, over a period of 27 days.
Representative image
The rally is being flagged off from Yerwada Jail, Pune at 8 A.M. on Saturday, 4th September, 2021. Yerwada Jail is the place where historic Poona Act was signed when Gandhiji fasted to protest against Communal award. He was housed three times in this jail.
The rally will terminate at Rajghat, the Samadhi of Mahatma Gandhi, on 2nd October, the birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation, on the 27th day of the rally. The rally is being organized with a focus on the youth of the country to get them connected with the brave stories of our freedom fighters and with the sacrifices made by unsung heroes of India’s freedom movement.
A team of 12 CISF cyclists will participate in the rally, which would be led by an Assistant Sub Inspector. Senior officials from CISF and other dignitaries will flag off the cycle rally. The rally will then move to Agha Khan Palace, where Mahatma Gandhi was kept in confinement during freedom struggle. This is the place where Gandhiji lived for 21 months after he gave the call for Quit India on 8th August, 1942. During this period, the Mahatma lost his wife Kasturba and his secretary Narayan Desai. The Samadhis of both of them are located in this grand palace of Pune, built by celebrated architect Charles Correa.
There will be two separate functions in Yerwada jail and Agha Khan Palace. The rally will reach Agha Khan Palace at 10 A.M. before heading to the next destination, Rajgurunagar. The cycle rally will pass through Rajgurunagar, Santwadi, Sangamner, Indian Security Press in Nashik, Chandvad, Arvi town and Shirpur Fata in Maharashtra.
On the 15th day, the cycle rally will reach Bhopal. The team of cyclists led by Sub Inspector Dhiraj Kumar Janice will cross over to Agra in Uttar Pradesh from Dholpur in Madhya Pradesh on the 24th day.
Some of the historically significant places being covered by the rally are Rajgurunagar (birthplace of freedom fighter Rajguru), Bhavra in Madhya Pradesh (birthplace of Chandrashekhar Azad) and Shivpuri (death place of Tatya Tope), also in Madhya Pradesh.
The event will be organized while strictly following COVID protocols.
CISF is an armed force of the Union of India, which protects the vital installations of national monuments.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سی آئی ایس ایف نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو سائیکل ریلی کا انعقاد کیا
سب سے لمبی سائیکل ریلی یروڑا جیل سے راج گھاٹ تک جائے گی جس کو 4 ستمبر کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا جائے گا
پونے سے دلی تک کی 1703 کلو میٹر لمبی 27 دن کی ریلی میں جنگ آزادی کے اہم مقامات سے گزرے گی
02 SEP 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 ستمبر 2021، سنٹرل انڈسٹریل سکیورٹی فورس (سی آئی ایس ایف) ملک بھر میں منائے جانے والے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پورے بھارت میں 10 سائیکل ریلیوں کا انعقاد کررہی ہے۔ ان 10 ریلیوں میں سب سے لمبی ریلی پونے میں واقع تاریخ یروڑا جیل سے شروع ہوئی اور دلی میں راج گھاٹ پر اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔ 1703 کلو میٹر لمبی راستے میں یہ ریلی 27 می مدت میں تاریخی اہمیت والے مقامات اور بھارت کی جنگ آزادی کے بہادروں کے جائے پیدائش پر پہنچی گی۔
Representative Image
اس ریلی کو یروڑا جیل پونے سے 4 ستمبر 2021 کو ہفتے کے روز صبح 8 بجے جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا جائے گا۔ یروڑا جیل وہ تاریخی مقام ہے جہاں تاریخی پونا ایکٹ پر دستخط ہوئے تھے، جب گاندھی جی نے فرقہ ورانہ ایوارڈ کے خلاف احتجاج کرتے ہوئے بھوک ہڑتال کی تھی۔ انہیں تین بار اس جیل میں رکھا گیا۔
یہ ریلی بابائے قوم کے یوم پیدائش 2 اکتوبر کے موقع پر ریلی کے 27 ویں دن مہاتما گاندھی کی سمادھی راج گھاٹ پر اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔اس ریلی کا انعقاد ملک کے نوجوانوں پر فوکس کرتے ہوئے کیا جارہا ہے تاکہ وہ ہمارے مجاہد آزادی کی بہادری کے قصوں اور بھارت کی جنگ آزادی کے غیر معروف بہادروں کی قربانیوں سے واقف ہوسکیں۔
سی آئی ایس ایف کے 12 سائیکل سواروں کی ایک ٹیم ریلی میں شرکت کرے گی، جس کی قیادت اسسٹنٹ سب انسپکٹر کریں گے۔ سی آئی ایس ایف کے سینئر افسران اور دیگر معززین سائیکل ریلی کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد ریلی آغا خان پلیس جائے گی جہاں جنگ آزادی کے دوران مہاتما گاندھی کو قید میں رکھا گیا تھا۔ یہ وہی مقام ہے جہاں 8 اگست 1942 کو بھارت چھوڑ کی اپیل کرنے کے بعد گاندھی جی نے 21 ماہ گزارے۔ اس مدت کے دوران مہاتما گاندھی کی اہلیہ کستوربا اور ان کے سکریٹری نارائن ڈیسائی کا انتقال ہوا۔ ان دونوں کی سمادھیاں بھی پونے کے اس شاندار محل میں ہیں، جس کی تعمیر معروف آرکیٹیکٹ چارلس کوریا نے کرائی تھی۔
یروڑا جیل اور آغا خان پلیس دونوں میں علیحدہ علیحدہ تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ریلی آئندہ مرحلے راج گرو نگر روانہ ہونے سے پہلے صبح دس بجے آغا خان پلیس پہنچے گی۔ یہ سائیکل ریلی مہاراشٹر میں راج گرو نگر، سنت واڑی ، سنگم نیر، ناسک میں واقع انڈین سکیورٹی پریس چندواڑ اروی ٹاؤن اور شیر پور فاٹا سے گزرے گی۔
پندرہویں دن یہ سائیکل ریلی بھوپال پہنچے گی۔ 24 ویں دن سب انسپکٹر دھیرج کمار جینس کی قیادت میں سائیکل سواروں کی ٹیم مدھیہ پردیش کے ڈھولپور سے اترپردیش میں آگرہ سے ہوکر گزرے گی۔
جن تاریخی اہمیت والے مقامات سے یہ ریلی گزرے گی ، ان میں راج گرو نگر ( مجاہد آزادی راج گرو کی جائے پیدائش)، بھاورا مدھیہ پردیش (چندر شیکھر آزاد کی جائے پیدائش اور مدھیہ پردیش میں ہی واقع شیو پوری (جہاں پر تاتیہ ٹوپے کا انتقال ہوا تھا) شامل ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران کووڈ پروٹوکولس پر پوری طرح عمل کیا جائے گا ۔
سی آئی ایس ایف بھارت کی ایک مسلح فورس ہے جو کہ اہم قومی یادگاروں کا تحفظ کرتی ہے۔