Ministry of Home Affairs
CISF organizes Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Cycle Rally
Longest Cycle Rally from Yerwada Jail to Rajghat to be flagged off on 4th September
1,703 km-long 27-day Rally from Pune to Delhi will cover significant places of freedom struggle
02 SEP 2021 2:39PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 02nd September 2021
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) is organizing 10 cycle rallies all over India, as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav being celebrated across the country. The longest of the 10 rallies will begin from the historical Yerwada Jail in Pune and conclude at Rajghat, Delhi. Along the 1,703-km-long route, the rally will cover historically significant spots and birthplaces of heroes of India’s freedom struggle, over a period of 27 days.
Representative image
The rally is being flagged off from Yerwada Jail, Pune at 8 A.M. on Saturday, 4th September, 2021. Yerwada Jail is the place where historic Poona Act was signed when Gandhiji fasted to protest against Communal award. He was housed three times in this jail.
The rally will terminate at Rajghat, the Samadhi of Mahatma Gandhi, on 2nd October, the birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation, on the 27th day of the rally. The rally is being organized with a focus on the youth of the country to get them connected with the brave stories of our freedom fighters and with the sacrifices made by unsung heroes of India’s freedom movement.
A team of 12 CISF cyclists will participate in the rally, which would be led by an Assistant Sub Inspector. Senior officials from CISF and other dignitaries will flag off the cycle rally. The rally will then move to Agha Khan Palace, where Mahatma Gandhi was kept in confinement during freedom struggle. This is the place where Gandhiji lived for 21 months after he gave the call for Quit India on 8th August, 1942. During this period, the Mahatma lost his wife Kasturba and his secretary Narayan Desai. The Samadhis of both of them are located in this grand palace of Pune, built by celebrated architect Charles Correa.
There will be two separate functions in Yerwada jail and Agha Khan Palace. The rally will reach Agha Khan Palace at 10 A.M. before heading to the next destination, Rajgurunagar. The cycle rally will pass through Rajgurunagar, Santwadi, Sangamner, Indian Security Press in Nashik, Chandvad, Arvi town and Shirpur Fata in Maharashtra.
On the 15th day, the cycle rally will reach Bhopal. The team of cyclists led by Sub Inspector Dhiraj Kumar Janice will cross over to Agra in Uttar Pradesh from Dholpur in Madhya Pradesh on the 24th day.
Some of the historically significant places being covered by the rally are Rajgurunagar (birthplace of freedom fighter Rajguru), Bhavra in Madhya Pradesh (birthplace of Chandrashekhar Azad) and Shivpuri (death place of Tatya Tope), also in Madhya Pradesh.
The event will be organized while strictly following COVID protocols.
CISF is an armed force of the Union of India, which protects the vital installations of national monuments.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆజాది కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ సైకిల్ ర్యాలీని నిర్వహించనున్న సిఐఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌
ఎరవాడ జైలు నుండి రాజ్‌ఘాట్ వరకు సాగే ఈ సుదీర్ఘ సైకిల్ ర్యాలీని సెప్టెంబర్ 4 న ప్రారంభిస్తారు
పూణే నుండి ఢిల్లీ వరకు 27 రోజుల పాటు సాగే ఈ 1,703 కిలోమీటర్ల ర్యాలీ స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాటంలో ముఖ్యమైన ప్రదేశాలను కవర్ చేస్తుంది
02 SEP 2021 2:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర పారిశ్రామిక భద్రతా దళం (సిఐఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌) దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఆజాది కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవంలో భాగంగా 10 సైకిల్ ర్యాలీలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. 10 ర్యాలీలలో పొడవైనది పుణేలోని చారిత్రక ఎరవాడ జైలు నుండి ప్రారంభమై ఢిల్లీలోని రాజ్‌ఘాట్ వద్ద ముగుస్తుంది. 1,703 కిమీ పొడవైన మార్గంలో ర్యాలీ చారిత్రాత్మకంగా ముఖ్యమైన ప్రదేశాలు మరియు భారత స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాట వీరుల జన్మస్థలాలను 27 రోజుల పాటు కవర్ చేస్తుంది.
ఈ ర్యాలీని 4 సెప్టెంబర్, 2021 శనివారం ఉదయం 8 గంటలకు పూణెలోని ఎరవాడ జైలు నుండి జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభిస్తారు. గాంధీ అవార్డ్‌కి వ్యతిరేకంగా నిరసన తెలిపినప్పుడు చారిత్రాత్మక పూనా చట్టంపై సంతకం చేసిన ప్రదేశం ఎర్వాడ జైలు.ఆయన ఈ జైలులో మూడుసార్లు ఉంచబడ్డారు.
27 రోజుల ఈ ర్యాలీ జాతిపిత జయంతి అయిన అక్టోబర్ 2 న మహాత్మాగాంధీ సమాధి రాజ్‌ఘాట్ వద్ద ముగుస్తుంది. మన స్వాతంత్య్ర సమరయోధుల ధైర్యసాహసాలు మరియు భారత స్వాతంత్ర్య ఉద్యమంలో గుర్తింపునకు నోచుకోని అనేకమంది వీరులు చేసిన త్యాగాలతో దేశంలోని యువతను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని ర్యాలీని నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
12 మంది సిఐఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌ సైక్లిస్టుల బృందం ర్యాలీలో పాల్గొంటుంది. దీనికి అసిస్టెంట్ సబ్ ఇన్‌స్పెక్టర్ నాయకత్వం వహిస్తారు. సిఐఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌ నుండి సీనియర్ అధికారులు మరియు ఇతర ప్రముఖులు సైకిల్ ర్యాలీని ప్రారంభిస్తారు. స్వాతంత్య్ర పోరాటంలో మహాత్మా గాంధీని నిర్బంధంలో ఉంచిన అఘాఖాన్ ప్యాలెస్‌కు ర్యాలీ వెళ్తుంది. ఆగష్టు 8, 1942 న క్విట్ ఇండియాకు పిలుపునిచ్చిన తర్వాత గాంధీజీ 21 నెలలు నివసించిన ప్రదేశం ఇది. ఈ కాలంలో మహాత్ముడు తన భార్య కస్తూర్బా మరియు అతని కార్యదర్శి నారాయణ్ దేశాయ్‌ని కోల్పోయారు. వారిద్దరి సమాధులు పుణెలోని గ్రాండ్ ప్యాలస్‌లో ఉన్నాయి. దీనిని ప్రముఖ వాస్తుశిల్పి చార్లెస్ కొరియా నిర్మించారు.
ఎరవాడ జైలు మరియు అఘ ఖాన్ ప్యాలెస్‌లో రెండు వేర్వేరు కార్యక్రమాలు ఉంటాయి. తదుపరి గమ్యస్థానమైన రాజ్‌ గురునగర్‌ వెళ్లేముందు ర్యాలీ ఉదయం 10 గంటలకు అఘా ఖాన్ ప్యాలెస్‌కు చేరుకుంటుంది. సైకిల్ ర్యాలీ రాజ్‌గురునగర్, సంతవాడి, సంగమ్నర్, నాసిక్ లోని ఇండియన్ సెక్యూరిటీ ప్రెస్, చంద్వాడ్, ఆర్వీ టౌన్ మరియు మహారాష్ట్రలోని షిర్పూర్ ఫటా గుండా వెళుతుంది.
15 వ రోజు సైకిల్ ర్యాలీ భోపాల్ చేరుకుంటుంది. సబ్ ఇన్‌స్పెక్టర్ ధీరాజ్ కుమార్ జానైస్ నేతృత్వంలోని సైక్లిస్టుల బృందం 24 వ రోజు మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని ధోల్పూర్ నుండి ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఆగ్రాకు చేరుకుంటుంది.
ర్యాలీలో చారిత్రాత్మకంగా ముఖ్యమైన ప్రదేశాలలో రాజగురునగర్ (స్వాతంత్ర్య సమరయోధుడు రాజగురు జన్మస్థలం), మధ్య ప్రదేశ్‌లోని భవ్రా (చంద్రశేఖర్ ఆజాద్ జన్మస్థలం) మరియు శివపురి (తాత్యా తోపే మరణ స్థలం) ఉన్నాయి.
కొవిడ్‌ ప్రోటోకాల్‌లను ఖచ్చితంగా పాటిస్తూ ఈ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించబడుతుంది.
సిఐఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌ అనేది యూనియన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా యొక్క సాయుధ శక్తి. ఇది జాతీయ స్మారక కట్టడాల యొక్క ముఖ్యమైన సంస్థాపనలను రక్షిస్తుంది.