आयुष
देश में 75 हजार हेक्टेयर जमीन पर जड़ी-बूटियों की खेती की जायेगी
आयुष मंत्रालय ने अभियान शुरू किया और राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड करेगा अभियान की अगुवाई
महाराष्ट्र में किसानों को 7500 और उत्तर प्रदेश में 750 औषधीय पौधों को वितरित किया गया
02 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (नेशनल मेडीसिनल प्लांट्स बोर्ड-एनएमपीबी) ने आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के क्रम में देशभर में जड़ी-बूटियों की खेती को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिये एक राष्ट्रीय अभियान की शुरूआत की है। इस कदम से किसानों की आय में बढ़ोतरी होगी और हरित भारत का सपना पूरा होगा। अभियान के तहत, देशभर में अगले एक वर्ष में 75 हजार हेक्टेयर रकबे में जड़ी-बूटियों की खेती की जायेगी। कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत उत्तर प्रदेश के सहारनपुर और महाराष्ट्र के पुणे से की गई है। यह ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के अंतर्गत आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला का दूसरा कार्यक्रम है।
पुणे में औषधीय पौधे किसानों को बांटे गये। जो लोग पहले से जड़ी-बूटियों की खेती कर रहे हैं, उन्हें सम्मानित किया गया। अहमदनगर जिले के पारनेर से विधायक नीलेश लंके, केंद्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरयूएम) के महानिदेशक डॉ. आसिम अली ख़ान और एनएमपीबी के उप मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. चंद्रशेखर सांवल ने भिन्न-भिन्न स्थानों से कार्यक्रमों की अगुवाई की।
डॉ. सांवल ने कहा, “इस प्रयास से देश में औषधीय पौधों की आपूर्ति में और तेजी आयेगी।” इस अवसर पर 75 किसानों को कुल मिलाकर 7500 औषधीय पौधे वितरित किये गये। इसके अलावा 75 हजार पौधे वितरित करने का लक्ष्य भी तय किया गया।
सहारनपुर में उत्तर प्रदेश के आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. धर्म सिंह सैनी, एनएमपीबी के अनुसंधान अधिकारी श्री सुनील दत्त और आयुष मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने सम्बंधित कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया। उत्तर प्रदेश के आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. धर्म सिंह सैनी ने जड़ी-बूटियों की खेती करने वाले किसानों को सम्मानित किया। आसपास के कई जिलों से आये 150 किसानों को औषधीय पौधे निशुल्क वितरित किये गये। पौधों की पांच प्रजातियां वितरित की गईं, जिनमें पारिजात, बेल, नीम, अश्वगंधा और जामुन के पौधे शामिल थे। किसानों को जामुन के 750 पौधे अलग से निशुल्क बांटे गये।
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानन्द सोनोवाल ने कहा कि औषधीय पौधों के सिलसिले में देश की अपार क्षमता है और 75,000 हेक्टेयर रकबे में जड़ी-बूटियों की खेती से देश में दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी। इस कदम से जड़ी-बूटियों की खेती किसानों की आय का बड़ा स्रोत बनेगी। दवाओं की उपलब्धता के मामले में देश भी आत्मनिर्भर होगा। उल्लेखनीय है कि पिछले डेढ़ वर्षों में न सिर्फ भारत में, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया में औषधीय पौधों की मांग में बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ोतरी देखने में आई है। यही कारण है कि अमेरिका में अश्वगंधा तीसरा सबसे ज्यादा बिकने वाला उत्पाद बन गया है।
इसके अलावा ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ कार्यक्रमों के तहत वाई-ब्रेक एप्प की शुरूआत, रोगों का उपचार करने वाली आयुष दवाओं का वितरण, ‘आयुष आपके द्वार’ तथा स्कूलों-कॉलेजों के छात्रों के लिये व्याख्यानों का आयोजन शामिल है। वाई-ब्रेक एप्प पर वेबीनार और व्याख्यानों का आयोजन पांच सितंबर को किया जायेगा।

AYUSH
Medicinal plants to be Cultivated on 75-thousand-hectares of land in the Country
Ministry of AYUSH started the campaign, National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) to Spearhead it
7500 medicinal plants were distributed to farmers in Maharashtra, 750 medicinal plants in UP
02 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH has launched a national campaign to promote cultivation of medicinal plants in the country as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. This will help in increasing the income of farmers and realize the dream of Green India. Under this campaign, cultivation of medicinal plants will be done on 75,000 hectares of land in the next one year across the country. The program has been started from Saharanpur in UP and Pune in Maharashtra. This program is second in the series of programs being organized by the Ministry of Ayush under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'.
In Pune medicinal plants were distributed to the farmers. Those who were already cultivating medicinal plants were felicitated. Nilesh Lanke, MLA from Parner in Ahmednagar district, Dr. Asim Ali Khan, DG, Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM), and Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sanwal, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, NMPB, led the events from different locations.
Dr. Sanwal said that “this effort will give more impetus to the supply of medicinal plants in the country”. A total of 7500 medicinal plants were distributed to 75 farmers on this occasion. A target has been set to distribute 75 thousand saplings.
In Saharanpur, Minister of State for Ayush, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Dharam Singh Saini along with Research Officer of National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Sunil Dutt, and officials of Ministry of Ayush also participated. The farmers cultivating medicinal plants were felicitated by Dharam Singh Saini, Minister of State for AYUSH, UP. Medicinal plants were distributed free of cost to 150 farmers who came from many nearby districts. These included mainly 5 species of plants - Night-flowering Jasmine (Parijat), Golden Apple (Bel), Margosa Tree (Neem), Indian Ginseng (Ashwagandha) and Indian Blackberry (Jamun). 750 Jamun saplings were separately distributed free of cost to the farmers.
Union AYUSH Minister Sarbananda Sonowal has said that the country has immense potential in the field of medicinal plants and cultivation of medicinal plants on 75000 hectares of land will ensure availability of medicines in the country and it will be a big source of income for the farmers. This will make the country self-reliant in the field of medicines. Significantly, in the last 1.5 years, the market of medicinal plants has increased in a big way not only in India but all over the world. This is the reason that Ashwagandha has been the third best-selling product in America.
Further programs being held under 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' include launch of Y Break App, distribution of Prophylactic Ayush Drugs, 'Ayush Aapke Dwar' and lecture series for school and college students. The lecture series and webinar on Y Break app are to be organized on 5th September.