AYUSH
Medicinal plants to be Cultivated on 75-thousand-hectares of land in the Country
Ministry of AYUSH started the campaign, National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) to Spearhead it
7500 medicinal plants were distributed to farmers in Maharashtra, 750 medicinal plants in UP
02 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH has launched a national campaign to promote cultivation of medicinal plants in the country as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. This will help in increasing the income of farmers and realize the dream of Green India. Under this campaign, cultivation of medicinal plants will be done on 75,000 hectares of land in the next one year across the country. The program has been started from Saharanpur in UP and Pune in Maharashtra. This program is second in the series of programs being organized by the Ministry of Ayush under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'.
In Pune medicinal plants were distributed to the farmers. Those who were already cultivating medicinal plants were felicitated. Nilesh Lanke, MLA from Parner in Ahmednagar district, Dr. Asim Ali Khan, DG, Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM), and Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sanwal, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, NMPB, led the events from different locations.
Dr. Sanwal said that “this effort will give more impetus to the supply of medicinal plants in the country”. A total of 7500 medicinal plants were distributed to 75 farmers on this occasion. A target has been set to distribute 75 thousand saplings.
In Saharanpur, Minister of State for Ayush, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Dharam Singh Saini along with Research Officer of National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Sunil Dutt, and officials of Ministry of Ayush also participated. The farmers cultivating medicinal plants were felicitated by Dharam Singh Saini, Minister of State for AYUSH, UP. Medicinal plants were distributed free of cost to 150 farmers who came from many nearby districts. These included mainly 5 species of plants - Night-flowering Jasmine (Parijat), Golden Apple (Bel), Margosa Tree (Neem), Indian Ginseng (Ashwagandha) and Indian Blackberry (Jamun). 750 Jamun saplings were separately distributed free of cost to the farmers.
Union AYUSH Minister Sarbananda Sonowal has said that the country has immense potential in the field of medicinal plants and cultivation of medicinal plants on 75000 hectares of land will ensure availability of medicines in the country and it will be a big source of income for the farmers. This will make the country self-reliant in the field of medicines. Significantly, in the last 1.5 years, the market of medicinal plants has increased in a big way not only in India but all over the world. This is the reason that Ashwagandha has been the third best-selling product in America.
Further programs being held under 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' include launch of Y Break App, distribution of Prophylactic Ayush Drugs, 'Ayush Aapke Dwar' and lecture series for school and college students. The lecture series and webinar on Y Break app are to be organized on 5th September.

ಆಯುಷ್
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 75 ಸಾವಿರ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಭೂಮಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಸಸ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ
ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಸಸ್ಯಗಳ ಮಂಡಳಿಯು (ಎನ್ ಎಮ್ ಪಿ ಬಿ)ಇದನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ 7500 ಔಷಧೀಯ ಸಸಿಗಳನ್ನು, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 750 ಔಷಧೀಯ ಸಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು
02 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಸಸ್ಯಗಳ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಎನ್ ಎಮ್ ಪಿ ಬಿ) ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ʼಆಜಾ಼ದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದʼ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಸಸ್ಯಗಳ ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದು ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಹಸಿರು ಭಾರತದ ಕನಸನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಮುಂದಿನ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 75,000 ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಭೂಮಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಸಸ್ಯಗಳ ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸಹರಾನ್ ಪುರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಪುಣೆಯಿಂದ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 'ಆಜಾ಼ದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ'ದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಸರಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಎರಡನೆಯದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪುಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಸಸ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಸಸ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವವರನ್ನು ಸನ್ಮಾನಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಅಹ್ಮದ್ ನಗರ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಪರ್ನರ್ ಶಾಸಕರಾದ ನಿಲೇಶ್ ಲಂಕೆ, ಯುನಾನಿ ಔಷಧಿಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಸಿಸಿಆರ್ ಯುಎಂ)ಯ ಡಿ ಜಿ, ಡಾ.ಅಸಿಂ ಅಲಿ ಖಾನ್, ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ ಎನ್ ಎಂಪಿಬಿಯ ಉಪ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಾಹಕ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಡಾ.ಚಂದ್ರ ಶೇಖರ್ ಸಾಂವಲ್ ಅವರು ವಿವಿಧ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಿಂದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ನೇತೃತ್ವ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಡಾ. ಸಾಂವಲ್ "ಈ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಸಸ್ಯಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ 75 ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 7500 ಔಷಧೀಯ ಸಸ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. 75 ಸಾವಿರ ಸಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಹರಾನ್ ಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಆಯುಷ್ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರಂ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಸೈನಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಸಸ್ಯಗಳ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಎನ್ ಎಮ್ ಪಿ ಬಿ)ಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ, ಸುನಿಲ್ ದತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಔಷಧೀಯ ಸಸ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವ ರೈತರನ್ನು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಆಯುಷ್ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಧರಂ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಸೈನಿ ಅವರು ಸನ್ಮಾನಿಸಿದರು. ಸಮೀಪದ ಹಲವು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಿಂದ ಬಂದ 150 ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಸಸ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಇವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿ 5 ಜಾತಿಯ ಈ ಸಸ್ಯಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ - ಪಾರಿಜಾತ, ಗೋಲ್ಡನ್ ಆಪಲ್ (ಬೆಲ್), ಬೇವಿನ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜಿನ್ಸೆಂಗ್ (ಅಶ್ವಗಂಧ) ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಬ್ಲ್ಯಾಕ್ ಬೆರಿ (ಜಾಮೂನ್). 750 ಜಾಮೂನ್ ಸಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕವಾಗಿ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಸರ್ಬಾನಂದ ಸೋನೊವಾಲ್ ದೇಶವು ಔಷಧೀಯ ಸಸ್ಯಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪಾರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 75000 ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಭೂಮಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಸಸ್ಯಗಳ ಕೃಷಿಯು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಆದಾಯದ ಮೂಲವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ಔಷಧಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಳೆದ 1.5 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ, ಔಷಧೀಯ ಸಸ್ಯಗಳ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತ ದೊಡ್ಡ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಅಶ್ವಗಂಧವು ಅಮೆರಿಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರನೆಯ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮಾರಾಟವಾದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನವಾಗಿದೆ.
'ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ'ದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮುಂದಿನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವೈ ಬ್ರೇಕ್ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ, ರೋಗನಿರೋಧಕ ಆಯುಷ್ ಔಷಧಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆ,' ʼಆಯುಷ್ ಆಪ್ಕೆ ದ್ವಾರ್' ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಲಾ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಲೇಜು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸ ಸರಣಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ. ವೈ ಬ್ರೇಕ್ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸ ಸರಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ವೆಬಿನಾರನ್ನು ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 5 ರಂದು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.