AYUSH
Medicinal plants to be Cultivated on 75-thousand-hectares of land in the Country
Ministry of AYUSH started the campaign, National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) to Spearhead it
7500 medicinal plants were distributed to farmers in Maharashtra, 750 medicinal plants in UP
02 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH has launched a national campaign to promote cultivation of medicinal plants in the country as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. This will help in increasing the income of farmers and realize the dream of Green India. Under this campaign, cultivation of medicinal plants will be done on 75,000 hectares of land in the next one year across the country. The program has been started from Saharanpur in UP and Pune in Maharashtra. This program is second in the series of programs being organized by the Ministry of Ayush under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'.
In Pune medicinal plants were distributed to the farmers. Those who were already cultivating medicinal plants were felicitated. Nilesh Lanke, MLA from Parner in Ahmednagar district, Dr. Asim Ali Khan, DG, Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM), and Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sanwal, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, NMPB, led the events from different locations.
Dr. Sanwal said that “this effort will give more impetus to the supply of medicinal plants in the country”. A total of 7500 medicinal plants were distributed to 75 farmers on this occasion. A target has been set to distribute 75 thousand saplings.
In Saharanpur, Minister of State for Ayush, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Dharam Singh Saini along with Research Officer of National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Sunil Dutt, and officials of Ministry of Ayush also participated. The farmers cultivating medicinal plants were felicitated by Dharam Singh Saini, Minister of State for AYUSH, UP. Medicinal plants were distributed free of cost to 150 farmers who came from many nearby districts. These included mainly 5 species of plants - Night-flowering Jasmine (Parijat), Golden Apple (Bel), Margosa Tree (Neem), Indian Ginseng (Ashwagandha) and Indian Blackberry (Jamun). 750 Jamun saplings were separately distributed free of cost to the farmers.
Union AYUSH Minister Sarbananda Sonowal has said that the country has immense potential in the field of medicinal plants and cultivation of medicinal plants on 75000 hectares of land will ensure availability of medicines in the country and it will be a big source of income for the farmers. This will make the country self-reliant in the field of medicines. Significantly, in the last 1.5 years, the market of medicinal plants has increased in a big way not only in India but all over the world. This is the reason that Ashwagandha has been the third best-selling product in America.
Further programs being held under 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' include launch of Y Break App, distribution of Prophylactic Ayush Drugs, 'Ayush Aapke Dwar' and lecture series for school and college students. The lecture series and webinar on Y Break app are to be organized on 5th September.

وزارت آیوش
ملک میں 75 ہزار ہیکٹراراضی پر ادویات سازی سے متعلق پودوں کی کاشت کی جائے گی
وزارت آیوش نےمہم شروع کی، نیشنل میڈیکل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) نے اس پہل کا آغازکیا
مہاراشٹرمیں 7500اور اترپردیش میں750دواؤں کے پودے کسانوں میں تقسیم کیے گئے
02 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل میڈیکل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی)، وزارت آیوش نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ملک میں دواؤں کے پودوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک قومی مہم شروع کی ہے۔ اس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور گرین انڈیا کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس مہم کے تحت اگلے ایک سال میں ملک بھر میں 75 ہزار ہیکٹر اراضی پر دواؤں کے پودوں کی کاشت کی جائے گی۔ یہ پروگرام اترپردیش کے سہارنپور اور مہاراشٹر کے پونے سے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام آیوش کی وزارت کی طرف سے 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' کے تحت منعقد کئے جانے والے پروگراموں کی سیریز کی دوسری منفرد پہل ہے۔
پونے میں کسانوں میں دواؤں کے پودے تقسیم کیے گئے۔ جو لوگ پہلے سے ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت کر رہے تھے انہیں مبارکباد دی گئی۔ احمد نگر ضلع کے پارنر سے ایم ایل اے نلیش لنکے ، ڈاکٹر عاصم علی خان ، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان یونانی میڈیسن (سی سی آر یو ایم) ، اور ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھرسنوال ، ڈپٹی چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، این ایم پی بی نے مختلف مقامات سے تقریبات کی قیادت کی۔
ڈاکٹر سانوال نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ "یہ کوشش ملک میں دواؤں کے پودوں کی فراہمی کو مزید تقویت دے گی"۔ اس موقع پر 75 کسانوں میں کل 7500 دواؤں کے پودے تقسیم کیے گئے۔خیال رہے کہ 75 ہزار پودے تقسیم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
سہارنپور میں ریاستی وزیر آیوش، اترپردیش حکومت ، دھرم سنگھ سینی کے ساتھ نیشنل میڈیکل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) کے ریسرچ آفیسر سنیل دت اور وزارت آیوش کے افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔ دواؤں کے پودے کاشت کرنے والے کسانوں کو یوپی کے ریاستی وزیر دھرم سنگھ سینی نے مبارکباد پیش کی۔ کئی قریبی اضلاع سے آئے 150 کسانوں میں دواؤں کے پودے مفت تقسیم کیے گئے۔ ان میں بنیادی طور پر پودوں کی 5 اقسام شامل ہیں - نائٹ فلورنگ جیسمین (پریجات) ، گولڈن ایپل (بیل) ، مارگوسا ٹری (نیم) ، انڈین جینسینگ (اشواگندھا) اور انڈین بلیک بیری (جامُن)۔ 750 جامن کے پودے کسانوں میں الگ سے مفت تقسیم کیے گئے۔
مرکزی وزیر آیوش سربانند سونووال نے کہا ہے کہ ملک میں دواؤں کے پودوں کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے اور 75000 ہیکٹر اراضی پر دواؤں کے پودوں کی کاشت ملک میں ادویات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائے گی اور یہ کسانوں کی آمدنی کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہوگا۔ اس سے ملک ادویات کے میدان میں خود کفیل ہو جائے گا۔ قابل ذکر یہ ہے کہ پچھلے ڈیڑھ برسوں میں دواؤں کے پودوں کی مارکیٹ میں نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا میں بڑے پیمانے پر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ اشوا گندھا امریکہ میں تیسری سب سے زیادہ فروخت ہونے والی مصنوعات رہی ہے۔
'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' کے تحت منعقد ہونے والے مزید پروگراموں میں وائی بریک ایپ کا اجرا ، پروفیلیکٹک آیوش ادویات کی تقسیم ، 'آیوش آپکے دوار' اور سکول اور کالج کے طلباء کے لیے لیکچر سیریز شامل ہیں۔وائی بریک ایپ پر لیکچر سیریز اور ویبینار 5 ستمبر کو منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔