কয়লামন্ত্রক
খনি মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড সবুজায়নের পথে এক বড় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে, ডাম্পারগুলিতে ডিজেলের পরিবর্তে এলএনজি ব্যবহারের জন্য পরীক্ষামূলক প্রকল্প শুরু করেছে
01 SEP 2021 4:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
খনি মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (সিআইএল) কার্বন নিঃসরণ কমাতে সবুজায়নের পথে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। সিআইএল ডাম্পারগুলিতে ডিজেল ব্যবহার করার পরিবর্তে তরল প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস (এলএনজি) ব্যবহারের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। উল্লেখ্য, বিশ্ব সর্ববৃহৎ এই কয়লা খনিতে পরিবহণে নিযুক্ত বড় বড় ট্রাক, ডাম্পারগুলিতে বছরে ৪ লক্ষ কিলো লিটারেরও বেশি ডিজেল ব্যবহার করা হয়। এর জন্য বার্ষিক ৩ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি খরচ হয়। জিএআইএল (ইন্ডিয়া) লিমিটেড এবং বিইএমএল লিমিটেডের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে সিআইএল ডাম্পারগুলিতে এলএনজি ব্যবহারের জন্য একটি পরীক্ষামূলক প্রকল্প হাতে নিয়েছে। মহানদী কোলফিল্ড লিমিটেড - এ এই প্রকল্প চলবে। এর জন্য সিআইএল গেইল ও বিইএমএল – এর সঙ্গে এক সমঝোতা স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এই এলএনজি ব্যবহারের মূল উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল পরিবেশে কার্বন নিঃসরণের মাত্রা কমিয়ে আনা ও সবুজ পৃথিবী গড়ে তোলা।
প্রাথমিকভাবে এই প্রকল্প যদি সফল হয়, আগামী দিনে এটি গেম চেঞ্জার হয়ে উঠবে। সিআইএল আড়াই হাজারেরও বেশি ডাম্পারে এলএনজি ব্যবহার করবে। এতে সংস্থার ডিজেল খরচ ৭৫ থেকে ৬৫ শতাংশে নেমে আসবে। এমনকি, জ্বালানী খরচও প্রায় ১৫ শতাংশ হ্রাস পাবে। পাশাপাশি, প্রায় বার্ষিক ৫০০ কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হবে সংস্থার। সিআইএল –এর কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তা জানিয়েছেন, এই প্রকল্প মাধ্যমে সংস্থার লাভ হবে। আপাত ৯০ দিন পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে এর কাজ চলবে। উল্লেখ্য, বিশ্বব্যাপী খনিতে ব্যবহৃত ডাম্পার নির্মাতা সংস্থাগুলি এখন দ্বৈত জ্বালানী ব্যবস্থাপনা যুক্ত ইঞ্জিন তৈরির দিকে অগ্রসর হয়েছে। অর্থাৎ, এই ডাম্পারে এখন এলএনজি ও ডিজেল দুই ধরনের জ্বালানীই ব্যবহার করা যাবে। সিআইএল – এর এই প্রয়াস আগামী দিনে খনি ক্ষেত্রে এক আমূল পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে।

Ministry of Coal
In a big green push CIL, Ministry of Coal starts pilot project to replace use of diesel with LNG in dumpers
The move will help CIL reduce its carbon footprint drastically and achieve sustainable goals.
01 SEP 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a big push to reduce its carbon footprint, national miner Coal India Ltd (CIL), Ministry of Coal has initiated the process of retrofitting Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) kits in its dumpers - the big trucks engaged in transportation of coal in mines. This is significant as the world’s largest coal miner uses over 4 lakh kilolitres of diesel per annum with an annual expense of over Rs. 3,500 crores.
The company in association with GAIL (India) Limited and BEML Limited has taken up a pilot project for retrofitting LNG kits in its two 100 tonne dumpers operating at the subsidiary Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd (MCL). CIL has signed anMoU with GAIL and BEML to get this pilot project executed. Once the LNG kit is successfully retrofitted and tested, these dumpers will be able to run on dual fuel system i.e. both on LNG and Diesel and their operations will be significantly cheaper and cleaner with use of LNG.
“This will be a game changer. The company has over 2,500 dumpers running in its opencast coal mines. The dumper fleet consumes about 65% to 75% of total diesel consumed by the company. LNG will replace the use of diesel by about 30% to 40% and reduce the fuel cost by about 15%. The move will reduce carbon emission significantly and also save around Rs. 500 crores annually if all existing Heavy Earth Moving Machines (HEMMs) including dumpers are retrofitted with LNG kit. Getting rid of diesel pilferages and adulteration are other added advantages,” said a senior CIL executive.
The main goal of the pilot project is to monitor the replacement rate of diesel with LNG in different load and operating conditions and also to capture the details of any change in characteristics of the dumper including cycle time and engine performance parameters, the executive added.
The trial run of dumpers in dual fuel (LNG-diesel) system will be conducted for 90 days in different load and operating conditions. A techno-economic study will be done based on the data generated during the trial run to ascertain the feasibility of the system in CIL mining conditions. Based on the outcome of the pilot project, CIL will decide for bulk use of LNG in its HEMMs, especially dumpers. The company has also planned to buy HEMMs with only LNG engines if this ongoing pilot projects gets success. This move will help CIL reduce its carbon footprint drastically and achieve sustainable goals.
Notably, major mining dumper manufacturers worldwide are now switching overto manufacturing of dumpers having engines with dual fuel (LNG-Diesel) system. CIL’s effort is a big leap towards making a green and cost-effective operations of its machines already running in coal mines.