நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்தில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் டம்பர் வாகனங்களில் டீசலுக்கு பதில் திரவ இயற்கை எரிவாயு (எல்என்ஜி) : பரிசோதனை திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியது சிஐஎல்
01 SEP 2021 4:32PM by PIB Chennai
கார்பன் வெளியேற்றத்தை குறைப்பதற்காக, நிலக்கரித்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் நிலக்கரி இந்தியா நிறுவனம்(சிஐஎல்), டம்பர் வாகனங்களில் டீசலுக்கு பதில் திரவ இயற்கை எரிவாயு(எல்என்ஜி) பயன்படுத்தும் பரிசோதனை நடவடிக்கையை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய நிலக்கரி சுரங்க நிறுவனமான சிஐஎல், நிலக்கரியை டம்பர் வாகனங்களில் எடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கு ஆண்டுக்கு 4 லட்சம் கிலோ லிட்டர் டீசல் பயன்படுத்துகிறது. இதற்கு ரூ.3,500 கோடி செலவாகிறது.
இதற்காக சிஐஎல் நிறுவனம் கெயில் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் மற்றும் பிஇஎம்எல் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து, சோதனை முயற்சியாக இரண்டு 100 டன் டம்பர் வாகனங்களில் எல்என்ஜி பயன்படுத்தும் உபகரணங்களை பொருத்தும் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
இதற்காக கெயில் மற்றும் பிஇஎம்எல் நிறுவனத்துடன் சிஐஎல் நிறுவனம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் செய்துள்ளது.
எல்என்ஜி உபகரணம் டம்பர் வாகனங்களில் வெற்றிகரமாக பொருத்தப்பட்டு விட்டால், இவற்றை டீசல் மற்றும் எல்என்ஜி ஆகிய இரண்டிலும் இயக்க முடியும். எல்என்ஜி பயன்படுத்தும்போது மலிவானதாகவும், சுத்தமான எரிபொருளாகவும் இருக்கும்.
இந்த நடவடிக்கை மிகப் பெரிய மாற்றமாக இருக்கும். சிஐஎல் நிறுவனத்தில் 2,500 டம்பர்கள் உள்ளன. இவற்றில் எல்என்ஜி பயன்படுத்தினால், டீசல் பயன்பாடு 30 சதவீதம் முதல் 40 சதவீதம் குறையும். எரிபொருள் செலவும் 15 சதவீதம் குறையும். சிஐஎல் நிறுவனத்துக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.500 கோடி மிச்சமாகும். இந்த நடவடிக்கையால் கார்பன் வெளியேற்றமும் குறையும் என சிஐஎல் நிறுவனத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரி ஒருவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751095

Ministry of Coal
In a big green push CIL, Ministry of Coal starts pilot project to replace use of diesel with LNG in dumpers
The move will help CIL reduce its carbon footprint drastically and achieve sustainable goals.
01 SEP 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a big push to reduce its carbon footprint, national miner Coal India Ltd (CIL), Ministry of Coal has initiated the process of retrofitting Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) kits in its dumpers - the big trucks engaged in transportation of coal in mines. This is significant as the world’s largest coal miner uses over 4 lakh kilolitres of diesel per annum with an annual expense of over Rs. 3,500 crores.
The company in association with GAIL (India) Limited and BEML Limited has taken up a pilot project for retrofitting LNG kits in its two 100 tonne dumpers operating at the subsidiary Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd (MCL). CIL has signed anMoU with GAIL and BEML to get this pilot project executed. Once the LNG kit is successfully retrofitted and tested, these dumpers will be able to run on dual fuel system i.e. both on LNG and Diesel and their operations will be significantly cheaper and cleaner with use of LNG.
“This will be a game changer. The company has over 2,500 dumpers running in its opencast coal mines. The dumper fleet consumes about 65% to 75% of total diesel consumed by the company. LNG will replace the use of diesel by about 30% to 40% and reduce the fuel cost by about 15%. The move will reduce carbon emission significantly and also save around Rs. 500 crores annually if all existing Heavy Earth Moving Machines (HEMMs) including dumpers are retrofitted with LNG kit. Getting rid of diesel pilferages and adulteration are other added advantages,” said a senior CIL executive.
The main goal of the pilot project is to monitor the replacement rate of diesel with LNG in different load and operating conditions and also to capture the details of any change in characteristics of the dumper including cycle time and engine performance parameters, the executive added.
The trial run of dumpers in dual fuel (LNG-diesel) system will be conducted for 90 days in different load and operating conditions. A techno-economic study will be done based on the data generated during the trial run to ascertain the feasibility of the system in CIL mining conditions. Based on the outcome of the pilot project, CIL will decide for bulk use of LNG in its HEMMs, especially dumpers. The company has also planned to buy HEMMs with only LNG engines if this ongoing pilot projects gets success. This move will help CIL reduce its carbon footprint drastically and achieve sustainable goals.
Notably, major mining dumper manufacturers worldwide are now switching overto manufacturing of dumpers having engines with dual fuel (LNG-Diesel) system. CIL’s effort is a big leap towards making a green and cost-effective operations of its machines already running in coal mines.