Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mariyappan, Sharad, Singhraj take India’s medal tally at Tokyo Paralympics to ten
31 AUG 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• This is Mariyappan’s second medal from the Paralympic Games; in Rio 2016, he won the gold
Mariyappan Thangavelu and Sharad Kumar, both employed as Sports Authority of India coaches, have made the country proud by winning the Silver and the Bronze medals respectively at the Men’s High Jump T63 final at Tokyo Paralympics on Tuesday. This is Mariyappan’s second medal from the Paralympic Games; in Rio 2016, he won the gold.
The Indian medal tally reached 10 following the day’s events. Earlier, Singhraj Adhana won the bronze medal in the 10m air pistol SH1 event.
Mariyappan’s highest jump of 1.86m in the final has been a Season Best score. Sharad also finished with a Season Best jump of 1.83m en route to his Bronze medal. Both are classified under T42 category, i.e. athletes have one or more impairment types affecting hip and/or knee function in one or both limbs and with activity limitations.
Tamil Nadu-based para athlete Mariyappan has had been training at the SAI centre in Bangalore under coach Satyanarayana prior to the Tokyo Paralympics. He won the Padma Shri and the Arjuna Awards in 2017 as well as the Khel Ratna in 2021. Facilitated by the Government of India, Mariyappan has competed in five international competitions to the tune of Rs 13.04 Lakh from the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) and Rs 27.79 Lakh from the Annual Calendar for Training and Competition (ACTC).
Sharad Kumar, meanwhile, has had been training in Ukraine for over two years prior to the Tokyo Paralympics under foreign coach Nikitin Yevhen at full cost to the Government of India, to the tune of Rs 80.75 Lakh from TOPS and Rs 21.72 Lakh from ACTC. The Govt also facilitated in assisting him in getting back to India from Ukraine during the peak of Covid-19 and also streamlining a smooth visa process. Sharad won the gold medal at the Asian Para Games 2018 and the Silver in World Para Athletics Championship 2019.
Haryana-based shooter Singhraj, who won the bronze with a total of 216.8 points, has also been assisted by the Govt in terms of competing internationally as well as financial assistance in procurement of air pistol and engagement of personal coach. The TOPS funding for him amounts to Rs 18.65 Lakh and Rs 36.65 Lakh from the ACTC.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مریپّن، شرد، سنگھ راج نے ٹوکیو پیرالمپکس میں بھارت کے تمغات کی تعداد 10 تک پہنچائی
31 AUG 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 اگست 2021:
اہم سرخی
• پیرالمپک کھیلوں میں مریپّن کا یہ دوسرا تمغہ ہے؛ 2016 میں ریو پیرالمپکس میں انہوں نے طلائی تمغہ جیتا تھا۔
ٹوکیو پیرالمپکس کھیلوں میں منگل کے روز مردوں کی ہائی جمپ ٹی63 زمرے کے فائنل میں مریپّن تھنگاویلو نے نقرئی اور شرد کمار نے کانسے کا تمغہ جیت کر ملک کو فخر کا احساس کرایا ہے۔ یہ دونوں پیرا ایتھلیٹس اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا میں زیر ملازمت ہیں۔ پیرالمپکس کھیلوں میں مریپّن کا یہ دوسرا تمغہ ہے۔ 2016 میں ریو پیرالمپکس میں انہوں نے طلائی تمغہ جیتا تھا۔
بھارتی پیرا ایتھلیٹوں کی آج کی کارکردگی کے بعد تمغات کی فہرست میں بھار ت کے تمغات کی تعداد 10 ہوگئی ہے۔ اس سے قبل سنگھ راج ادھانا نے 10 میٹر ایئر پسٹل ایس ایچ۔1 مقابلے میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا تھا۔
فائنل میں مریپّن کی 1.86 میٹر کی سب سے اونچی چھلانگ سیزن کی سب سے بہترین چھلانگ رہی۔ شرد نے 1.83 میٹر کی چھلانگ لگاکر سیزن کی اپنی بہترین چھلانگ کے ساتھ کانسے کا تمغہ حاصل کیا۔ دونوں پیرا ایتھلیٹ کی ٹی۔42 زمرے کے تحت درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے، یعنی ایتھلیٹوں میں ایک یا دونوں اعضاء میں ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ نقائص ہوتے ہیں جو محدود سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ کولہے اور /یا گھٹنے کو متاثر کرتے ہیں ۔
تمل ناڈو کے پیرا ایتھلیٹ مریپّن ٹوکیو پیرالمپکس سے قبل کوچ ستیہ نارائن کے زیر نگرانی بنگلورو کے ایس اے آئی مرکز میں تربیت حاصل کر رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے 2017 میں پدم شری اور ارجن ایوارڈس اور ساتھ ہی 2021 میں کھیل رتن ایوارڈ حاصل کیا تھا۔مریپّن نے حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈئیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) سے 13.04 لاکھ روپئے اور تربیت اور مسابقت کے لئے سالانہ کلینڈر (اے سی ٹی سی) سے 27.79لاکھ روپئے کے بقدر کی امداد سے پانچ بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں حصہ لیا ہے۔
شرد کمار ٹوکیو پیرالمپکس سے قبل دو سال سے زائد عرصے تک یوکرین میں غیر ملکی کوچ نکیتن یووہین کے زیر نگرانی تربیت حاصل کر رہے تھے، جس کا پورا خرچ حکومت ہند نے برداشت کیا۔ اس کے تحت، سرکار نے 80.75 لاکھ روپئے ٹی او پی ایس اسکیم کے تحت اور 21.72 لاکھ روپئے اے سی ٹی سی اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کیے۔ حکومت نے کووِڈ۔19 کے عروج کے دوران یوکرین سے بھارت واپس آنے میں ان کی مدد کرنے اور ویزا پروسیس کو آسان بنانے میں مدد کی۔ شرد نے ایشیائی پیرا گیمز 2018 میں طلائی تمغہ اور عالمی پیرا ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ 2019 میں نقرئی تمغہ جیتا تھا۔
ہریانہ کے قادر انداز سنگھ راج نے مجموعی طور پر 216.8 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا ہے۔ انہیں بھی حکومت کے ذریعہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر مسابقت کے ساتھ ساتھ ایئر پسٹل کی خریداری اور نجی کوچ کی خدمات حاصل کرنے میں تعاون فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کے لئے ٹی او پی ایس اسکیم کے تحت 18.65 لاکھ روپئے اور اے سی ٹی سی کے تحت 36.65 لاکھ روپئے کی رقم فراہم کرائی گئی ہے۔