Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mariyappan, Sharad, Singhraj take India’s medal tally at Tokyo Paralympics to ten
31 AUG 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• This is Mariyappan’s second medal from the Paralympic Games; in Rio 2016, he won the gold
Mariyappan Thangavelu and Sharad Kumar, both employed as Sports Authority of India coaches, have made the country proud by winning the Silver and the Bronze medals respectively at the Men’s High Jump T63 final at Tokyo Paralympics on Tuesday. This is Mariyappan’s second medal from the Paralympic Games; in Rio 2016, he won the gold.
The Indian medal tally reached 10 following the day’s events. Earlier, Singhraj Adhana won the bronze medal in the 10m air pistol SH1 event.
Mariyappan’s highest jump of 1.86m in the final has been a Season Best score. Sharad also finished with a Season Best jump of 1.83m en route to his Bronze medal. Both are classified under T42 category, i.e. athletes have one or more impairment types affecting hip and/or knee function in one or both limbs and with activity limitations.
Tamil Nadu-based para athlete Mariyappan has had been training at the SAI centre in Bangalore under coach Satyanarayana prior to the Tokyo Paralympics. He won the Padma Shri and the Arjuna Awards in 2017 as well as the Khel Ratna in 2021. Facilitated by the Government of India, Mariyappan has competed in five international competitions to the tune of Rs 13.04 Lakh from the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) and Rs 27.79 Lakh from the Annual Calendar for Training and Competition (ACTC).
Sharad Kumar, meanwhile, has had been training in Ukraine for over two years prior to the Tokyo Paralympics under foreign coach Nikitin Yevhen at full cost to the Government of India, to the tune of Rs 80.75 Lakh from TOPS and Rs 21.72 Lakh from ACTC. The Govt also facilitated in assisting him in getting back to India from Ukraine during the peak of Covid-19 and also streamlining a smooth visa process. Sharad won the gold medal at the Asian Para Games 2018 and the Silver in World Para Athletics Championship 2019.
Haryana-based shooter Singhraj, who won the bronze with a total of 216.8 points, has also been assisted by the Govt in terms of competing internationally as well as financial assistance in procurement of air pistol and engagement of personal coach. The TOPS funding for him amounts to Rs 18.65 Lakh and Rs 36.65 Lakh from the ACTC.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
டோக்கியோ பராலிம்பிக்கில் இந்தியாவின் பதக்க எண்ணிக்கையைப் பத்தாக உயர்த்திய மாரியப்பன், சரத், சிங்ராஜ்
31 AUG 2021 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தில் பயிற்றுநர்களாகப் பணிபுரியும் மாரியப்பன் தங்கவேலு மற்றும் சரத் குமார், டோக்கியோ பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் ஆண்கள் உயரம் தாண்டுதல் பிரிவில் முறையே வெள்ளி மற்றும் வெண்கலப் பதக்கங்களை செவ்வாயன்று வென்று நாட்டுக்குப் பெருமை சேர்த்துள்ளனர்.
ரியோ 2016-இல் தங்கம் வென்ற மாரியப்பனுக்கு இது இரண்டாவது பாராலிம்பிக் பதக்கமாகும். முன்னதாக இன்று, துப்பாக்கிச் சுடுதலில் சிங்ராஜ் அதானா வெண்கலப் பதக்கத்தை வென்றார். டோக்கியோ பராலிம்பிக்கில் இந்தியாவின் பதக்க எண்ணிக்கை பத்தாக இன்று உயர்ந்தது.
1.86 மீட்டர் உயரத்தைத் தாண்டிய மாரியப்பனின் சாதனை சிறப்பானதாகும். 1.83 மீட்டர் உயரத்தைத் தாண்டி சரத்தும் சாதனை படைத்துள்ளார். தமிழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மாரியப்பன், பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணைய மையத்தில் சத்யநாராயணாவிடம் பயிற்சி பெற்றார்.
2017-இல் பத்ம ஸ்ரீ மற்றும் அர்ஜுனா விருதுகளையும், 2021-இல் கேல் ரத்னா விருதையும் அவர் பெற்றுள்ளார். இந்திய அரசின் ஆதரவுடன், ஐந்து சர்வதேசப் போட்டிகளில் அவர் பங்கேற்றுள்ளார்.
இந்திய அரசின் முழு நிதியுதவியுடன் டோக்கியோ பாரலிம்ப்பிக்கிற்காக உக்ரேனில் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக சரத் குமார் பயிற்சி பெற்றார். ஹரியானாவை சேர்ந்த சிங்ராஜும் அரசு உதவியுடன் பயிற்சி பெற்றவராவார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1750824