Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Making of the Constitution- e-Photo Exhibition launched
27 AUG 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of 'Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav', on the occasion of 75 years of India’s independence, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB) is launching a series of e-photo exhibitions, for an entire year, on various aspects of the freedom struggle, out of which the first one is on ‘Making of the Constitution’. The virtual exhibition was inaugurated today in New Delhi.
The e-Photo Exhibition depicts the framing of the Constitution supported by nearly 30 rare pictures. It also has links to videos and speeches which are sourced from AIR archives and Films Division. The e-photo exhibition traces the entire journey, right from the formation of the Constituent Assembly to the adoption of the Constitution and finally celebrating the first Republic Day of India.
The exhibition is available at https://constitution-of-india.in/
Key-highlights of the e-Photo Exhibition
The e-Photo Exhibition begins with the image of the Indian Parliament which represents the Constitution and of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, who is known as ‘the Father of the Constitution’, because of his immense contribution in the making of the Constitution.
Formation of the constituent Assembly (6 Dec, 1946) and the first meeting of the Assembly (9 Dec, 1946)-The Constituent Assembly which is a body of popularly elected representatives assembled for the purpose of drafting or adopting the Constitution, met for the first time on 9 December 1946.
Dr. Rajendra Prasad Appointed as the President (11 Dec, 1946)Dr. Rajendra Prasad, an Indian independence activist, lawyer, scholar, who would, in 1950, became the first President of India, was elected the first President of the Constituent Assembly.
Proposition and adoption of ‘Objective Resolution’ (13 Dec, 1946)-The ‘Objective Resolution’ was moved on December 13, 1946 by Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru, which provided the philosophy and guiding principles for framing the Constitution and later took the form of Preamble of the Constitution of India.
National Flag Adopted (22 July, 1947)-The National Flag of India was adopted during a meeting of the Constituent Assembly held on 22 July 1947, and it became the official flag of the Dominion of India on 15 August 1947. The Flag of India constitutes of tricolour, i.e., saffron, white and India green; with the Ashoka Chakra, a 24-spoke wheel, in navy blue at its centre.
Independent India (15 Aug, 1947)- On this day, the power from British Empire was handed over to India, through the cooperation of several freedom fighters whose efforts made independence a reality for India.
Drafting Committee (29 Aug, 1947) -The Constitution was drafted by 299 delegates from different caste, region, religion, gender, etc. The Drafting Committee and its members were very influential in Indian Constitution- making during the Committee stages and the deliberations of the Constituent Assembly.
The Constitution of India was passed and adopted (26 Nov, 1949)-This day is known as the Constitution Day or the National Law Day, is celebrated to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India. This constituent Assembly came into effect on 26 January, 1950.
Last meeting of Constituent Assembly (24 Jan, 1950)-Last meeting of the Constituent Assembly. 'Constitution of India' (with 395 articles, 8 schedules, 22 parts) was signed and accepted by all.
When Constitution came into force (26 Jan, 1950)-The Constitution replaces the Government of India Act 1935 as the country’s fundamental governing document and the Dominion of India became Republic of India.
First General Election (1951-52)-General elections were held in India between 25 October 1951 and 21 February 1952. They were the first elections to the Lok Sabha after Independence in August 1947. It was conducted under the provisions of the Indian Constitution, which was adopted on 26 November 1949.
The e-Photo Exhibition also has an additional interactive/engaging Quiz comprising a set of 10 questions to enhance engagement of the readers and ensure ‘Janandolan through Janbhagidari’ of the citizens.
This e-Photo Exhibition is available in Hindi & English and 11 other languages (Odiya, Gujarati, Marathi, Assamese, Telugu, Kannada, Tamil, Malayalam, Punjabi, Bengali,Urdu).
The link for the same is available on the websites of MIB, BOC, PIB, DD, AIR and regional offices of the MIB and other websites of different ministries. The links will be available to local universities, colleges, schools by Regional PIB/ROB offices besides promoting them on their respective social media platforms
It will also be amplified through various social media platforms like FB/Twitter/ YouTube channels. The readers can also post or share anything related to the topic by using #AmritMahotsav

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
संविधान का निर्माण- ई-फोटो प्रदर्शनी का शुभारंभ
27 AUG 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की आजादी के 75 साल के अवसर पर ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के अंतर्गत सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय (एमआईबी) स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर पूरे वर्ष के लिए ई-फोटो प्रदर्शनियों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू कर रहा है। इनमें से पहली ई-फोटो प्रदर्शनी ‘संविधान का निर्माण’ पर है। इस वर्चुअल प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन आज नई दिल्ली में किया गया।
इस ई-फोटो प्रदर्शनी में संविधान के निर्माण को दर्शाया गया है जिसके साथ-साथ लगभग 30 दुर्लभ चित्र भी प्रस्‍तुत किए गए हैं। इसमें अनेक वीडियो एवं भाषणों के लिंक भी हैं जो आकाशवाणी के अभिलेखागार और फिल्म प्रभाग से लिए गए हैं। इस ई-फोटो प्रदर्शनी में संविधान सभा के गठन से लेकर संविधान को अपनाने और आखिर में भारत के प्रथम गणतंत्र दिवस का जश्न मनाने तक की पूरी यात्रा को बखूबी दर्शाया गया है।
यह प्रदर्शनी https://constitution-of-india.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।
ई-फोटो प्रदर्शनी की मुख्य विशेषताएं
ई-फोटो प्रदर्शनी की शुरुआत भारतीय संसद, जो देश के संविधान का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है, और डॉ. बी.आर. अम्बेडकर, जिन्हें संविधान के निर्माण में अपार योगदान देने के कारण ‘संविधान के जनक’ के रूप में जाना जाता है, की फोटो से होती है।
संविधान सभा का गठन (6 दिसंबर, 1946) और संविधान सभा की पहली बैठक (9 दिसंबर, 1946)- संविधान सभा, जो जनसाधारण द्वारा निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों का एक निकाय है और जो संविधान का मसौदा तैयार करने या अपनाने के उद्देश्य से इकट्ठे हुए थे, की पहली बैठक 9 दिसंबर 1946 को हुई थी।
डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद को अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया गया (11 दिसंबर, 1946)- डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद, जो भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के एक महान सेनानी, वकील, विद्वान थे और जो वर्ष 1950 में भारत के पहले राष्ट्रपति बने, संविधान सभा के पहले अध्यक्ष चुने गए।
'उद्देश्य प्रस्ताव' को प्रस्‍तुत करना और अनुमोदन (13 दिसंबर, 1946)- ‘उद्देश्य प्रस्ताव’ 13 दिसंबर, 1946 को पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरू द्वारा प्रस्‍तुत किया गया था जिसने संविधान के निर्माण के लिए सटीक दर्शन एवं मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत प्रदान किए और बाद में ‘भारत के संविधान की प्रस्तावना’ का रूप ले लिया।
राष्ट्रीय ध्वज अपनाया गया (22 जुलाई, 1947)- भारत के राष्ट्रीय ध्वज को 22 जुलाई 1947 को संविधान सभा की बैठक के दौरान अपनाया गया था, और यह 15 अगस्त 1947 को भारत के प्रभुत्‍व का आधिकारिक ध्वज बन गया। भारतीय ध्वज में ये शामिल हैं- तिरंगा अर्थात, केसरिया, सफेद और हरा रंग; अशोक चक्र, जो 24 तीलियों वाला पहिया है; और जिसके केंद्र में गहरा नीला रंग है।
स्वतंत्र भारत (15 अगस्त, 1947) - इसी दिन ब्रिटिश साम्राज्य की सत्ता भारत को सौंपी गई, यह अनगिनत स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के व्‍यापक सहयोग से संभव हो पाया जिनके प्रयासों ने भारत की आजादी को एक वास्तविकता बना दिया। .
मसौदा समिति (29 अगस्त, 1947) - संविधान का मसौदा विभिन्न जातियों, क्षेत्रों, धर्मों, इत्‍यादि के 299 प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा तैयार किया गया था जिनमें महिला व पुरुष दोनों ही शामिल थे। मसौदा समिति और उसके सदस्य भारतीय संविधान के निर्माण में इस समिति के विभिन्न चरणों और संविधान सभा के विचार-विमर्श के दौरान काफी प्रभाव रखते थे।
भारत का संविधान पारित किया गया और अपनाया गया (26 नवंबर, 1949)- इस दिन को संविधान दिवस या राष्ट्रीय कानून दिवस के रूप में जाना जाता है। भारत के संविधान को अपनाने के उपलक्ष्य में यह दिवस मनाया जाता है। यह संविधान सभा 26 जनवरी, 1950 को प्रभावी हुई।
संविधान सभा की अंतिम बैठक (24 जनवरी, 1950) - संविधान सभा की अंतिम बैठक। ‘भारत का संविधान’ (395 अनुच्छेदों, 8 अनुसूची, 22 भागों के साथ) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए और सभी ने इसे स्वीकार किया।
जब संविधान लागू हुआ (26 जनवरी, 1950)- संविधान ने देश के मौलिक शासी दस्तावेज के रूप में भारत सरकार अधिनियम 1935 का स्‍थान लिया और भारत का प्रभुत्‍व भारतीय गणराज्य बन गया।
पहला आम चुनाव (1951-52)- भारत में आम चुनाव 25 अक्टूबर 1951 से लेकर 21 फरवरी 1952 तक के बीच हुए। ये अगस्त 1947 में देश की आजादी के बाद लोकसभा के पहले चुनाव थे। ये भारतीय संविधान के प्रावधानों के तहत कराए गए थे जिसे 26 नवंबर 1949 को अपनाया गया था।
ई-फोटो प्रदर्शनी में पाठकों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने और नागरिकों की ‘जन भागीदारी के जरिए जनांदोलन’ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक अतिरिक्त परस्‍पर संवादात्‍मक/आकर्षक प्रश्नोत्तरी भी है जिसमें 10 प्रश्नों का एक सेट है।
यह ई-फोटो प्रदर्शनी हिंदी एवं अंग्रेजी और 11 अन्य भाषाओं (उड़िया, गुजराती, मराठी, असमिया, तेलुगु, कन्नड़, तमिल, मलयालम, पंजाबी, बंगाली, उर्दू) में उपलब्ध है।
इसके लिए लिंक एमआईबी, बीओसी, पीआईबी, डीडी, एआईआर और एमआईबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों एवं विभिन्न मंत्रालयों की अन्य वेबसाइटों पर उपलब्ध है। ये लिंक पीआईबी/आरओबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा स्थानीय विश्वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों, स्कूलों के लिए उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे। इसके अलावा, इनके संबंधित सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों पर भी इनका प्रचार-प्रसार किया जाएगा।
विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों जैसे कि एफबी/ट्विटर/यूट्यूब चैनलों के माध्यम से भी इनका प्रचार-प्रसार किया जाएगा। पाठकगण भी #AmritMahotsav का उपयोग करके इस विषय से संबंधित किसी भी उत्‍कृष्‍ट सामग्री को पोस्ट या शेयर कर सकते हैं।