மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் புதுமைகள் பிரிவு, ஏஐசிடிஇ மற்றும் காவல் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அலுவலகம் இணைந்து நடத்தும் மாந்தன்-2021 ஹேக்கத்தான்
26 AUG 2021 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
காவல் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அலுவலகத்தின் கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு நீரஜ் சின்ஹா மற்றும் அகில இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்விக் குழுவின் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் அனில் டி சகஸ்ரபுத்தே ஆகியோர் இணைந்து, மாந்தன்-2021 ஹேக்கத்தானை இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்.
கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் புதுமைகள் பிரிவு மற்றும் அகில இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்விக் குழுவுடன் இணைந்து காவல் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அலுவலகம் நடத்தும் மாந்தன்-2021, இருபத்தி ஒன்றாம் நூற்றாண்டில் நமது உளவு நிறுவனங்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதற்கான புதுமையான சிந்தனைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப தீர்வுகளை அடையாளம் காண்பதற்கான பிரத்தியேக தேசிய முன்னெடுப்பு ஆகும்.
2021 நவம்பர் 28 முதல் டிசம்பர் 1 வரை முப்பத்தி ஆறு மணி நேரத்திற்கு நடக்கவிருக்கும் இந்த ஆன்லைன் நிகழ்ச்சியில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் இருந்து தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் பதிவு பெற்ற ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்கள் பங்குபெற்று, வலிமையான, பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் செயல்திறன் மிக்க தொழில்நுட்பத் தீர்வுகளை தங்களது தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணத்துவம் மற்றும் புதுமையான திறமைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி வழங்குவார்கள்.
வெற்றி பெறும் குழுக்களுக்கு மொத்தம் ரூபாய் 40 லட்சம் மதிப்பிலான பரிசுத் தொகை அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ள 6 பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் உள்ள 20 சவால்களுக்கு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, ஆழ் கற்றல், ஆக்மென்டட் ரியாலிட்டி மற்றும் இயந்திரக் கற்றல் போன்ற புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்தி டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வுகளை போட்டியில் பங்கு பெறுவோர் உருவாக்க வேண்டும்.
இதில் கலந்து கொள்ள விருப்பமுள்ளவர்கள், https://manthan.mic.gov.in எனும் இணைய முகவரியில் 2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 26 முதல் தங்களை பதிவு செய்து கொள்ளலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749241

Ministry of Education
MoE’s Innovation Cell, AICTE and BPR&D launched MANTHAN- 2021 hackathon
Young innovative minds and Start-ups will find indigenous solutions for National Security
26 AUG 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Neeraj Sinha, Additional Director General, Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) and Prof. Anil D. Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) jointly launched MANTHAN-2021 here today. Manthan- 2021 is organized by Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) in coordination with the Innovation Cell of the Ministry of Education and AICTE.
During the launch program Sh. Neeraj Sinha said that for MANTHAN 2021, BPR&D has released 20 challenge statements which offer unique opportunity to all our youngsters to think out-of-the-box and develop innovative concepts for solving some of the daunting problems faced by our security agencies. If we like some ideas, then we will work very closely with those teams and support their implementation, he added.
Prof. Anil D. Sahasrabudhe said that from last 5 years, we have organised many national and international Hackathons by collaborating with different agencies as we are keen on offering real life challenges or problems for students to work. We want them to solve problems which are critical for our country and from that perspective we believe that this MANTHAN Hackathon is very crucial as it has direct application in strengthening our national security, he added. He hoped that a large number of youngsters will participate in this initiative and will help BPR&D to identify best of the minds and ideas from our country.’
MANTHAN 2021 will have two phases. In the first phase, participants are expected to submit their concepts against the problem statements which they wish to solve on the portal. These submitted ideas will be evaluated by group of experts in the field and only the innovative ideas will be selected for the Grand Finale or 2nd round scheduled from 28th November 2021. During the Grand Finale, selected participants are expected to build the solution to demonstrate their concepts and prove to the juries that their ideas are technically feasible and more importantly implementable. Best ideas will be declared winners.
Hackathon “MANTHAN 2021” is a unique national initiative to identify innovative concepts and technology solutions for addressing the security challenges of the 21st century faced by our intelligence agencies. During this 36 hours online hackathon, scheduled from 28th November to 1st December 2021, selected youths from education institutions across the country and registered start-ups will participatetooffer strong, safe and effective technology solutions using their technical expertise and innovative skills. Total Prize money worth Rs. 40 Lakh is announced for the winning teams. Participants are expected to develop digital solutions under 6 themes for20 different challenge statements released today using new technologies like Artificial Intelligence, Deep Learning, Augmented reality, Machine Learning, etc. for ever-changing security related challenges, which include photo/video analysis, Fake Content Identification along with the information of creator, predictive Cyber ​​Crime data analytics, etc.
The registration to participate in the event, will begin on MANTHAN’s official website https://manthan.mic.gov.in from August 26, 2021 onwards.