Ministry of Education
MoE’s Innovation Cell, AICTE and BPR&D launched MANTHAN- 2021 hackathon
Young innovative minds and Start-ups will find indigenous solutions for National Security
26 AUG 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Neeraj Sinha, Additional Director General, Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) and Prof. Anil D. Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) jointly launched MANTHAN-2021 here today. Manthan- 2021 is organized by Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) in coordination with the Innovation Cell of the Ministry of Education and AICTE.
During the launch program Sh. Neeraj Sinha said that for MANTHAN 2021, BPR&D has released 20 challenge statements which offer unique opportunity to all our youngsters to think out-of-the-box and develop innovative concepts for solving some of the daunting problems faced by our security agencies. If we like some ideas, then we will work very closely with those teams and support their implementation, he added.
Prof. Anil D. Sahasrabudhe said that from last 5 years, we have organised many national and international Hackathons by collaborating with different agencies as we are keen on offering real life challenges or problems for students to work. We want them to solve problems which are critical for our country and from that perspective we believe that this MANTHAN Hackathon is very crucial as it has direct application in strengthening our national security, he added. He hoped that a large number of youngsters will participate in this initiative and will help BPR&D to identify best of the minds and ideas from our country.’
MANTHAN 2021 will have two phases. In the first phase, participants are expected to submit their concepts against the problem statements which they wish to solve on the portal. These submitted ideas will be evaluated by group of experts in the field and only the innovative ideas will be selected for the Grand Finale or 2nd round scheduled from 28th November 2021. During the Grand Finale, selected participants are expected to build the solution to demonstrate their concepts and prove to the juries that their ideas are technically feasible and more importantly implementable. Best ideas will be declared winners.
Hackathon “MANTHAN 2021” is a unique national initiative to identify innovative concepts and technology solutions for addressing the security challenges of the 21st century faced by our intelligence agencies. During this 36 hours online hackathon, scheduled from 28th November to 1st December 2021, selected youths from education institutions across the country and registered start-ups will participatetooffer strong, safe and effective technology solutions using their technical expertise and innovative skills. Total Prize money worth Rs. 40 Lakh is announced for the winning teams. Participants are expected to develop digital solutions under 6 themes for20 different challenge statements released today using new technologies like Artificial Intelligence, Deep Learning, Augmented reality, Machine Learning, etc. for ever-changing security related challenges, which include photo/video analysis, Fake Content Identification along with the information of creator, predictive Cyber ​​Crime data analytics, etc.
The registration to participate in the event, will begin on MANTHAN’s official website https://manthan.mic.gov.in from August 26, 2021 onwards.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय की इनोवेशन सेल, अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद और पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्‍यूरो ने मंथन-2021 हैकथॉन का शुभारंभ किया
युवा, नवाचारी बुद्धि और स्टार्ट-अप राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए स्वदेशी समाधान खोजेंगे
26 AUG 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआरएंडडी) के अपर महानिदेशक श्री नीरज सिन्हा और अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर अनिल डी. सहस्रबुद्धे ने आज संयुक्त रूप से मंथन-2021 का शुभारंभ किया। मंथन-2021 का आयोजन पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्‍यूरो द्वारा शिक्षा मंत्रालय की इनोवेशन सेल और अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद के समन्‍वय से किया गया है।
शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री नीरज सिन्हा ने कहा कि मंथन-2021 के लिए पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्‍यूरो ने 20 चुनौती विवरण जारी किए हैं, जो हमारे सभी युवाओं को लीक से हटकर सोचने और हमारी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के सामने आने वाली कुछ कठिन समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए नवीन अवधारणाओं को विकसित करने का अनोखा अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। अगर हम कुछ विचारों को पसंद करते हैं तो हम उन टीमों के साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे और उनके कार्यान्वयन में मदद करेंगे।
प्रो. अनिल डी. सहस्रबुद्धे ने कहा कि पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान हमने विभिन्‍न एजेंसियों के साथ सहयोग करते हुए अनेक राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हैकथॉन आयोजित किए हैं क्योंकि हम छात्रों को काम करने के लिए वास्तविक जीवन की चुनौतियों या समस्याओं का प्रस्‍ताव करने के इच्छुक हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हम चाहते हैं कि वे उन समस्याओं का समाधान करना चाहते हैं, जो हमारे देश के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं और इस परिपेक्ष्‍य में हमारा विश्‍वास है कि यह मंथन हैकथॉन बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि इसका हमारी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने में सीधा संबंध है। उन्होंने यह आशा व्यक्त की कि युवा बड़ी संख्या में इस पहल में शामिल होंगे और हमारे देश की श्रेष्‍ठ बुद्धि तथा विचारों की पहचान करने में बीपीआरएंडडी की मदद करेंगे।
मंथन-2021 के दो चरण होंगे। पहले चरण में प्रतिभागियों से यह अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे पोर्टल पर उन समस्या विवरणों के बारे में अपनी अवधारणाएं प्रस्तुत करें जिन्हें वे पोर्टल पर हल करना चाहते हैं। प्रस्तुत किए गए इन विचारों का क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों के समूह द्वारा मूल्‍यांकन किया जाएगा और 28 नवम्‍बर, 2021 से निर्धारित ग्रैंड फिनाले या दूसरे दौर के लिए केवल नवाचारी विचारों का ही चयन किया जाएगा। ग्रैंड फिनाले के दौरान चुने गए प्रतिभागियों से उनकी अवधारणाओं के प्रदर्शन के लिए समाधान बताने की उम्मीद की जाती है। उनसे जूरी के सामने यह सिद्ध करने की भी उम्‍मीद की जाती है कि उनके विचार तकनीकी रूप से व्यवहार्य हैं और अधिक महत्वपूर्ण रूप से लागू करने योग्य हैं। सर्वश्रेष्ठ विचारों को विजेता घोषित किया जाएगा।
हैकथॉन मंथन-2021 हमारी खुफिया एजेंसियों के सामने 21वीं सदी की सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए नवीन अवधारणाओं और प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों की पहचान करने की एक अनोखी राष्ट्रीय पहल है। 28 नवम्‍बर से 01 दिसम्‍बर, 2021 तक निर्धारित 36 घंटे के इस ऑनलाइन हैकथॉन के दौरान देश के शिक्षा संस्थानों और पंजीकृत स्टार्ट-अप के चयनित युवा अपनी तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और नवीन कौशल का उपयोग करते हुए मजबूत, सुरक्षित और प्रभावी प्रौद्योगिकीय समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए इस हैकथॉन में भाग लेंगे। विजेता टीमों के लिए 40 लाख रुपये की कुल पुरस्कार राशि की घोषणा की गई है। प्रतिभागियों से उम्मीद की जाती है कि वे आज जारी किए गए 20 विभिन्न चुनौती विवरणों के लिए निर्धारित 6 विषयों के तहत डिजिटल समाधान विकसित करेंगे। इसमें नई प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, डीप लर्निंग, ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी, मशीन लर्निंग आदि का उपयोग करते हुए हमेशा बदलने वाली सुरक्षा संबंधि‍त चुनौतियों का सामना करना होगा। इसमें फोटो/वीडियो विश्लेषण, नकली सामग्री पहचान के साथ-साथ निर्माता की जानकारी, भविष्य सूचक साइबर अपराध डेटा विश्लेषण आदि भी शामिल हैं।
इस आयोजन में भाग लेने के लिए पंजीकरण मंथन की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://manthan.mic.gov.in पर 26 अगस्त, 2021 से शुरू होगा।