ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
100 நாள் 'சுஜலாம்' பிரச்சாரம் ஆரம்பம்
25 AUG 2021 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவ் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 100 நாள் 'சுஜலாம்' பிரச்சாரத்தை ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. கழிவு நீர் மேலாண்மையை கிராம அளவில் மேற்கொண்டு, திறந்தவெளி மலம் கழித்தல் இல்லாத கிராமங்களை அதிக அளவில் உருவாக்குவதை இந்த பிரச்சாரம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம், நாடு முழுவதும் குறுகிய காலத்தில் திறந்த வெளி மலம் கழித்தல் இல்லாத கிராமங்கள் உருவாக்கப்படும். 2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 25 அன்று தொடங்கிய இந்த பிரச்சாரம் அடுத்த நூறு நாட்களுக்கு தொடர்ந்து நடைபெறும்.
10 லட்சம் குட்டைகளை அமைப்பது உள்பட, கிராமங்களில் கழிவு மற்றும் கழிவு நீர் மேலாண்மைக்கு தேவையான உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதோடு மட்டுமில்லாமல் நீர்நிலைகளின் நீடித்த மேலாண்மையையும் இந்த பிரச்சாரம் கருத்தில் கொள்ளும். நீர்நிலைகளில் கழிவுநீர் கலப்பது கிராமப் பகுதிகளிலும் கிராமங்களுக்கு வெளியேயும் முக்கிய பிரச்சினைகளில் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது. இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தின் மூலம் கழிவுநீர் மேலாண்மை மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு, நீர்நிலைகள் புத்தாக்கம் பெறும்.
தற்போதைய நிலைமையை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக சமுதாய ஆலோசனைகள் மற்றும் கிராம சபைக் கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்படும். திறந்தவெளியில் மலம் கழித்தலை ஒழிப்பது மற்றும் கழிவுநீர் குட்டைகளை அமைப்பது குறித்த தீர்மானங்கள் நிறைவேற்றப்படும். இதுதொடர்பான 100 நாள் திட்டம்
உருவாக்கப்படும். தேவையான அளவு கழிவுநீர் குட்டைகளும் கழிவறைகளும் கட்டப்பட்டு, கிராமங்களில் உள்ள அனைத்து வீடுகளும் கழிவறைகளை பயன்படுத்துவது உறுதிசெய்யப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1748899

Ministry of Jal Shakti
100 days ‘SUJALAM’ Campaign begins
Campaign For Making More ODF Plus Villages By Undertaking Waste Water Management At Village Level
‘SUJALAM’ Campaign To Ensure Sustainability of ODF Gains & Create One Million Soak Pits
‘SUJALAM’ Campaign Aims To Achieve ODF Plus Status For Villages Across The Country In An Accelerated Manner
25 AUG 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti began ‘SUJALAM’, a ‘100 days campaign’ as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations to create more and more ODF Plus villages by undertaking waste water management at village level particularly through creation of 1 million Soak-pits and also other Grey water management activities. The effort of campaign would be directed towards achieving the ODF plus status for villages across the country in an accelerated manner in a short time. The Campaign has started from today i.e. 25th August, 2021 and will continue to run for the next 100 days.
The campaign will not only build desired infrastructure i.e. soak pit for management of greywater in villages but will also aid in sustainable management of waterbodies. The disposal of waste water and clogging of waterbodies in the villages or on the outskirts of the villages remain one of the major problems. The Campaign would help in management of the wastewater and in turn would help to revive the waterbodies.
Furthermore, the campaign would boost the momentum of SBMG phase II activities through community participation and it will increase awareness about ODF-plus activities. Hence ensuring long term maintenance and sustainability of built infrastructure.
The Campaign would use the platform of awareness and behaviour change achieved during the first phase of the SBMG and provide focus for sustaining the same along with achieving the visual cleanliness by the way of SLW Management.
The key activities that will be organised in the villages under this campaign include:
• Organizing Community consultations, Khuli Baithaks and Gram Sabha meetings to analyze the current situation
• Pass resolution to maintain ODF sustainability and achieve needed number of soak pits to manage the grey water
• Develop a 100 days’ plan to undertake sustainability and soak pit construction related activities
• Construct requisite number of soak pits
• Retrofit toilets where needed through IEC and community mobilization and
• Ensure all newly emerging Households in the village have access to toilets.