Ministry of Jal Shakti
100 days ‘SUJALAM’ Campaign begins
Campaign For Making More ODF Plus Villages By Undertaking Waste Water Management At Village Level
‘SUJALAM’ Campaign To Ensure Sustainability of ODF Gains & Create One Million Soak Pits
‘SUJALAM’ Campaign Aims To Achieve ODF Plus Status For Villages Across The Country In An Accelerated Manner
25 AUG 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti began ‘SUJALAM’, a ‘100 days campaign’ as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations to create more and more ODF Plus villages by undertaking waste water management at village level particularly through creation of 1 million Soak-pits and also other Grey water management activities. The effort of campaign would be directed towards achieving the ODF plus status for villages across the country in an accelerated manner in a short time. The Campaign has started from today i.e. 25th August, 2021 and will continue to run for the next 100 days.
The campaign will not only build desired infrastructure i.e. soak pit for management of greywater in villages but will also aid in sustainable management of waterbodies. The disposal of waste water and clogging of waterbodies in the villages or on the outskirts of the villages remain one of the major problems. The Campaign would help in management of the wastewater and in turn would help to revive the waterbodies.
Furthermore, the campaign would boost the momentum of SBMG phase II activities through community participation and it will increase awareness about ODF-plus activities. Hence ensuring long term maintenance and sustainability of built infrastructure.
The Campaign would use the platform of awareness and behaviour change achieved during the first phase of the SBMG and provide focus for sustaining the same along with achieving the visual cleanliness by the way of SLW Management.
The key activities that will be organised in the villages under this campaign include:
• Organizing Community consultations, Khuli Baithaks and Gram Sabha meetings to analyze the current situation
• Pass resolution to maintain ODF sustainability and achieve needed number of soak pits to manage the grey water
• Develop a 100 days’ plan to undertake sustainability and soak pit construction related activities
• Construct requisite number of soak pits
• Retrofit toilets where needed through IEC and community mobilization and
• Ensure all newly emerging Households in the village have access to toilets.

جل شکتی وزارت
سو روزہ ’سوجالم ‘مہم شروع
گاؤں کی سطح پر ویسٹ واٹر منجمنٹ کے ذریعہ مزید اوڈی ایف پلس گاؤں بنانے کی مہم
اوڈی ایف فوائد کے استحکام کو یقینی بنانے اور ایک ملین سوکھ گڈھے بنانے کےلئے سوجالم مہم
سوجالم مہم کا مقصد ملک بھر کے گاؤں کےلئے اوڈی ایف پلس پوزیشن حاصل کرنا ہے
25 AUG 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے حصے کے طورپر ایک 100 روزہ مہم ’سوجالم‘ کا آغاز کیا تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ او ڈی ایف پلس دیہات بنائے جائیں اور خاص طورپر گاؤں کی سطح پر گندے پانی کے انتظام کے ذریعہ خاص طورپر دس لاکھ سوکھ گڈھے بنائے جائیں اور دیگر گرے واٹر سرگرمیاں شروع کی جائیں ۔مہم کی کوشش کو مختصر وقت میں تیز رفتار طریقے سے ملک بھر کے دیہاتوں کےلئے اوڈی ایف پلس اسٹیٹس حاصل کرنے کی طرف اشارہ کیا جائے گا۔یہ مہم آج یعنی 25اگست 2021 سے شروع ہوئی ہے اور اگلے 100 دنوں تک جاری رہے گی۔
یہ مہم نہ صرف مطلوبہ انفراسٹرکچر تعمیر کرے گی یعنی دیہات میں گرے واٹر کے انتظام کے لیے گڈھے کھدوادے گی بلکہ آبی ذخائر کے پائیدار انتظام میں بھی مدد دے گی۔ گندے پانی کو ٹھکانے لگانا اور دیہاتوں میں یا دیہات کے مضافات میں پانی کے ذخیرے کو بند کرنا ایک بڑا مسئلہ ہے۔ یہ مہم گندے پانی کے انتظام میں مدد دے گی اور اس کے نتیجے میں آبی ذخائر کو زندہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مزید برآں ،یہ مہم کمیونٹی کے ذریعہ ایف بی ایم سجی فیز 2 کی سرگرمیوں کی رفتار کو بڑھا دے گی اور اس سے او ڈی ایف پلس سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھے گی۔ لہذا تعمیر شدہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی طویل مدتی دیکھ بھال اور پائیداری کو یقینی بنانا اس کا مقصد ہے۔
یہ مہم ایس بی ایم جی کے پہلے مرحلے کے دوران حاصل کردہ آگاہی اور رویے میں تبدیلی کے پلیٹ فارم کو استعمال کرے گی اور ایس ایل ڈبلیو مینجمنٹ کے ذریعے بصری صفائی کے حصول کے ساتھ ساتھ اسے برقرار رکھنے پر توجہ دے گی۔
اس مہم کے تحت دیہات میں جو اہم سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جائیں گی ان میں شامل ہیں:
موجودہ صورتحال کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے کمیونٹی مشاورت ، کھلی بیٹھکیں اور گرام سبھا کے اجلاسوں کا انعقاد۔
پائیداری کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ریزولوشن پاس کریں اور گرے واٹر کو سنبھالنے کے لیے اوڈی ایف سوک گڑھوں کی مطلوبہ تعداد حاصل کریں۔
پائیداری کے لیے 100 دن کا منصوبہ تیار کریں اور گڑھے کی تعمیر سے متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کو شروع کریں ۔
گڑھوں کی مطلوبہ تعداد کی تعمیر کریں۔
آئی ای سی اور کمیونٹی موبلائزیشن کے ذریعے جہاں ضرورت ہو وہاں بیت الخلا اور
اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ گاؤں کے تمام ابھرتے ہوئے گھرانوں کو بیت الخلا تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔رب۔
U:8270