Ministry of Jal Shakti
100 days ‘SUJALAM’ Campaign begins
Campaign For Making More ODF Plus Villages By Undertaking Waste Water Management At Village Level
‘SUJALAM’ Campaign To Ensure Sustainability of ODF Gains & Create One Million Soak Pits
‘SUJALAM’ Campaign Aims To Achieve ODF Plus Status For Villages Across The Country In An Accelerated Manner
25 AUG 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti began ‘SUJALAM’, a ‘100 days campaign’ as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations to create more and more ODF Plus villages by undertaking waste water management at village level particularly through creation of 1 million Soak-pits and also other Grey water management activities. The effort of campaign would be directed towards achieving the ODF plus status for villages across the country in an accelerated manner in a short time. The Campaign has started from today i.e. 25th August, 2021 and will continue to run for the next 100 days.
The campaign will not only build desired infrastructure i.e. soak pit for management of greywater in villages but will also aid in sustainable management of waterbodies. The disposal of waste water and clogging of waterbodies in the villages or on the outskirts of the villages remain one of the major problems. The Campaign would help in management of the wastewater and in turn would help to revive the waterbodies.
Furthermore, the campaign would boost the momentum of SBMG phase II activities through community participation and it will increase awareness about ODF-plus activities. Hence ensuring long term maintenance and sustainability of built infrastructure.
The Campaign would use the platform of awareness and behaviour change achieved during the first phase of the SBMG and provide focus for sustaining the same along with achieving the visual cleanliness by the way of SLW Management.
The key activities that will be organised in the villages under this campaign include:
• Organizing Community consultations, Khuli Baithaks and Gram Sabha meetings to analyze the current situation
• Pass resolution to maintain ODF sustainability and achieve needed number of soak pits to manage the grey water
• Develop a 100 days’ plan to undertake sustainability and soak pit construction related activities
• Construct requisite number of soak pits
• Retrofit toilets where needed through IEC and community mobilization and
• Ensure all newly emerging Households in the village have access to toilets.

ജൽ ശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയം
100 ദിവസത്തെ സുജലം പ്രചാരണത്തിനു തുടക്കമായി
25 AUG 2021 4:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി: ആഗസ്റ്റ് ,25 ,2021 .
ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി ജലശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയം 100 ദിവസം നീളുന്ന പ്രചാരണം പരിപാടിയായ, 'സുജല'ത്തിനു തുടക്കംകുറിച്ചു.
ഒരു ദശലക്ഷം സോക് പിറ്റുകളുടെ നിർമ്മാണം, മറ്റ് മലിനജല സംസ്കരണ മാർഗങ്ങൾ സജ്ജമാക്കൽ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ഗ്രാമീണ തലത്തിൽ മലിന ജല സംസ്കരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് കൂടുതൽ വെളിയിട വിസർജ്ജനമുക്ത (ODF plus) ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഇതിിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. രാജ്യത്തെ ജലസ്രോതസ്സുകളുടെ സുസ്ഥിരമായ പാലനത്തിന് പ്രചാരണം സഹായകമാകും.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾക്ക് കൂടുതൽ വേഗത്തിലും, വളരെ കുറഞ്ഞ സമയം കൊണ്ടും ODF പ്ലസ് പദവി കൈവരിക്കാൻ പ്രചാരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തും.
ഇന്ന്, അതായത് 2021 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 25 ന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച് പ്രചാരണം അടുത്ത 100 ദിവസത്തേക്ക് തുടരും.
പ്രചാരണത്തിന് കീഴിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന പ്രധാന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ താഴെ പറയുന്നു:
1) നിലവിലെ സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഗ്രാമസഭാ യോഗങ്ങൾ, സാമൂഹ്യ വിലയിരുത്തൽ കൂട്ടായ്മകൾ എന്നിവ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും
2) വെളിയിട വിസർജ്ജന മുക്ത(ODF) സുസ്ഥിരത നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിനായി പ്രമേയം പാസാക്കുക, മലിനജല നിർമാർജ്ജനത്തിന് ആവശ്യമായ എണ്ണം സോക് പിറ്റുകൾ സ്വന്തമാക്കുക
3) ഒരു നൂറുദിന പദ്ധതിക്ക് രൂപം നൽകുക
4) ആവശ്യമുള്ള എണ്ണം സോക് പിറ്റുകൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുക
5) IEC - കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി മൊബിലൈസേഷൻ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെ നിലവിലെ ശൗചാലയങ്ങളിലെ ജല ഉപഭോഗം കുറയ്ക്കാൻ (Retrofit toilets) ഉള്ള നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുക
6) ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ പുതുതായി വരുന്ന എല്ലാ ഭവനങ്ങളിലും ശൗചാലയ സൗകര്യം ഉണ്ട് എന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുക