Ministry of Jal Shakti
100 days ‘SUJALAM’ Campaign begins
Campaign For Making More ODF Plus Villages By Undertaking Waste Water Management At Village Level
‘SUJALAM’ Campaign To Ensure Sustainability of ODF Gains & Create One Million Soak Pits
‘SUJALAM’ Campaign Aims To Achieve ODF Plus Status For Villages Across The Country In An Accelerated Manner
25 AUG 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti began ‘SUJALAM’, a ‘100 days campaign’ as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations to create more and more ODF Plus villages by undertaking waste water management at village level particularly through creation of 1 million Soak-pits and also other Grey water management activities. The effort of campaign would be directed towards achieving the ODF plus status for villages across the country in an accelerated manner in a short time. The Campaign has started from today i.e. 25th August, 2021 and will continue to run for the next 100 days.
The campaign will not only build desired infrastructure i.e. soak pit for management of greywater in villages but will also aid in sustainable management of waterbodies. The disposal of waste water and clogging of waterbodies in the villages or on the outskirts of the villages remain one of the major problems. The Campaign would help in management of the wastewater and in turn would help to revive the waterbodies.
Furthermore, the campaign would boost the momentum of SBMG phase II activities through community participation and it will increase awareness about ODF-plus activities. Hence ensuring long term maintenance and sustainability of built infrastructure.
The Campaign would use the platform of awareness and behaviour change achieved during the first phase of the SBMG and provide focus for sustaining the same along with achieving the visual cleanliness by the way of SLW Management.
The key activities that will be organised in the villages under this campaign include:
• Organizing Community consultations, Khuli Baithaks and Gram Sabha meetings to analyze the current situation
• Pass resolution to maintain ODF sustainability and achieve needed number of soak pits to manage the grey water
• Develop a 100 days’ plan to undertake sustainability and soak pit construction related activities
• Construct requisite number of soak pits
• Retrofit toilets where needed through IEC and community mobilization and
• Ensure all newly emerging Households in the village have access to toilets.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
100 दिवसीय 'सुजलम' अभियान की शुरुआत
ग्रामीण स्तर पर अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन करते हुए ज्यादा से ज्यादा गावों को ओडीएफ प्लस गांव बनाने का अभियान
ओडीएफ लाभ की निरंतरता बनाए रखने और दस लाख सोख गड्ढों का निर्माण करने के लिए 'सुजलम' अभियान
'सुजलम' अभियान का उद्देश्य पूरे देश के गांवों को ओडीएफ प्लस वाली स्थिति में त्वरित रूप से परिवर्तित करना है
25 AUG 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' समारोह के अंतर्गत'सुजलम' की शुरुआत की है, जिसके द्वाराग्रामीण स्तर पर अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन करते हुए,विशेष रूप से दस लाख सोख-गड्ढों का निर्माण करके और अन्य ग्रेवॉटर प्रबंधन गतिविधियों के माध्यम से, ज्यादा से ज्यादा गावों को ओडीएफ प्लस गांवों में परिवर्तित किया जा सके। इस अभियान के प्रयास को कम से कम समय में त्वरित रूप से पूरे देश के गांवों के लिए ओडीएफ प्लस वाली स्थिति प्राप्त करने की दिशा में संचालित किया जाएगा। इस अभियान की शुरुआत आज यानी 25 अगस्त, 2021 को हुई है और यह अगले 100 दिनों तक चलेगा।
इस अभियान के माध्यमसे न केवल गांवों में ग्रेवॉटर प्रबंधन के लिए वांछित बुनियादी संरचनाअर्थात् सोख गड्ढों का निर्माण किया जाएगा बल्कि वाटरबॉडीजके सतत प्रबंधन में भी सहायता प्राप्त होगी। गांवों में या गांवों के बाहरी इलाकों में गंदे पानी का निष्कासन और वाटरबॉडीज का निस्तारण एक बहुत बड़ी समस्या बनी हुई है। इस अभियान से अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन में सहायता प्राप्त होगी और बदले में वाटरबॉडीज को पूर्वरूप में लाने मेंसहायता मिलेगी।
इसके अलावा, इस अभियान के माध्यम से सामुदायिक भागीदारी के द्वारा एसबीएमजी फेज IIकी गतिविधियों को तीव्रताप्राप्त होगी और इससे ओडीएफ-प्लस गतिविधियों के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।इसलिए निर्मित बुनियादी संरचना का दीर्घकालिक रखरखाव और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है।
इस अभियान में एसबीएमजी फेज I के दौरान प्राप्तकिए गए जागरूकता और व्यवहार परिवर्तन वाले मंच का उपयोग किया जाएगा और एसएलडब्ल्यू प्रबंधन के माध्यम से दृश्य स्वच्छता की प्राप्ति के साथ-साथ इसकी निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
इस अभियान के अंतर्गत गांवों में आयोजित की जाने वाली प्रमुख गतिविधियों में शामिल हैं:
• वर्तमान स्थिति का विश्लेषण करने के लिए सामुदायिक परामर्श, खुली बैठक और ग्राम सभा की बैठकों का आयोजन।
• ओडीएफ की निरंतरता बनाए रखने और ग्रेवॉटर प्रबंधन करने के लिए सोख गड्ढों की आवश्यक संख्या की प्राप्ति के लिए संकल्प पारित करना।
• निरंतरताबनाए रखने और सोख गड्ढों के निर्माण संबंधी गतिविधियों की शुरुआत करने के लिए 100 दिवसीययोजना विकसित करना।
• आवश्यक संख्या मेंसोख गड्ढों कानिर्माण करना।
• आईसी के माध्यम से जहां आवश्यक हो वहां पर शौचालय को पुर्ननिर्मित करना।
• सुनिश्चित करना कि गांव के सभी नए परिवारों को शौचालय की सुविधा प्राप्त हो।