Ministry of Jal Shakti
100 days ‘SUJALAM’ Campaign begins
Campaign For Making More ODF Plus Villages By Undertaking Waste Water Management At Village Level
‘SUJALAM’ Campaign To Ensure Sustainability of ODF Gains & Create One Million Soak Pits
‘SUJALAM’ Campaign Aims To Achieve ODF Plus Status For Villages Across The Country In An Accelerated Manner
25 AUG 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti began ‘SUJALAM’, a ‘100 days campaign’ as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations to create more and more ODF Plus villages by undertaking waste water management at village level particularly through creation of 1 million Soak-pits and also other Grey water management activities. The effort of campaign would be directed towards achieving the ODF plus status for villages across the country in an accelerated manner in a short time. The Campaign has started from today i.e. 25th August, 2021 and will continue to run for the next 100 days.
The campaign will not only build desired infrastructure i.e. soak pit for management of greywater in villages but will also aid in sustainable management of waterbodies. The disposal of waste water and clogging of waterbodies in the villages or on the outskirts of the villages remain one of the major problems. The Campaign would help in management of the wastewater and in turn would help to revive the waterbodies.
Furthermore, the campaign would boost the momentum of SBMG phase II activities through community participation and it will increase awareness about ODF-plus activities. Hence ensuring long term maintenance and sustainability of built infrastructure.
The Campaign would use the platform of awareness and behaviour change achieved during the first phase of the SBMG and provide focus for sustaining the same along with achieving the visual cleanliness by the way of SLW Management.
The key activities that will be organised in the villages under this campaign include:
• Organizing Community consultations, Khuli Baithaks and Gram Sabha meetings to analyze the current situation
• Pass resolution to maintain ODF sustainability and achieve needed number of soak pits to manage the grey water
• Develop a 100 days’ plan to undertake sustainability and soak pit construction related activities
• Construct requisite number of soak pits
• Retrofit toilets where needed through IEC and community mobilization and
• Ensure all newly emerging Households in the village have access to toilets.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
১০০ দিনের 'সুজলাম ' প্রচারের সূচনা
সুজলম প্রচারের মূল লক্ষ্য দেশজুড়ে গ্রামগুলিকে দ্রুত উন্মুক্ত স্থানে শৌচকর্ম মুক্ত করা
25 AUG 2021 4:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী ২৫ শে অগাস্ট,২০২১
"আজাদি কি অমৃত মহোৎসব"উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক দেশজুড়ে ১০০ দিনের 'সুজলম' প্রচারের সূচনা করেছে। এর মূল লক্ষ্য হলো দেশজুড়ে অধিক সংখ্যক গ্রাম গুলিকে উন্মুক্ত স্থানে শৌচকর্ম মুক্ত করা।একই সঙ্গে বর্জ্য জল ব্যবস্থাপনার অঙ্গীকার।পাশাপাশি গ্রাম পর্যায়ে ১০ লক্ষ সোক-পিট নির্মান ও অন্যান্য পুনর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য জলের ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্মসূচী গ্রহণ। প্রচারের সূচনা আজ থেকে শুরু হয়েছে,চলবে আগামী ১০০ দিন।
এই প্রচারের মাধ্যমে গ্রামগুলিতে শুধুমাত্র সোক-পিট নির্মাণ বা বর্জ্য জল ব্যবস্থাপনার পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে তা নয় পাশাপাশি জলাধারগুলিরও দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সংস্কারের ক্ষেত্রে সাহায্য করা হবে।বর্জ্য জলের সঠিক নিষ্কাশন এবং বুজে যাওয়া জলাশয়,গ্রামাঞ্চলের সবথেকে বড়ো সমস্যা।এই প্রচার বর্জ্য জল ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং বুজে যাওয়া জলাশয়গুলির পুনর্গঠনে বিশেষভাবে সাহায্য করবে।
এছাড়াও এই প্রচার কর্মসূচীর মাধ্যমে সামাজিক অংশগ্রহনের মধ্যে দিয়ে এসবিএমজি দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের গতি আসবে।উন্মুক্ত স্থান শৌচকর্ম মুক্ত করার সচেতনতাও বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
এসবিএমজি প্রথম পর্যায়ের প্রচারের মঞ্চ থেকে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি এবং আচরণগত পরিবর্তনের লক্ষ্য অর্জন করা সম্ভব হয়।
গ্রাম গুলিতে এই প্রচারের মাধ্যমে যে কর্মসূচী নেওয়া হবে তার মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হলো:
সামাজিক পরামর্শ সভা,খুলি বৈঠক,গ্রাম সভার বৈঠক সংগঠিত করে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা।
উন্মুক্ত স্থানে শৌচকর্ম না করার ধারাবাহিকতা বজায় রাখা এবং বর্জ্য জল নিষ্কাশনের জন্য সোক পিটের সংখ্যা নির্ণয় করা।
সোক পিট নির্মাণের কাজ ত্বরান্বিত করা।
প্রয়োজন মতন শৌচালয় নির্মাণ।পাশাপাশি গ্রামে প্রতিটি নবনির্মিত গৃহে শৌচালয় আছে কিনা তা নিশ্চিত করা।