অর্থমন্ত্রক
ভারতে ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের জন্য মেসার্স অ্যাঙ্করেজ ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ইনভেস্টমেন্ট হোল্ডিং লিমিটেডের প্রস্তাব কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা অনুমোদন করেছে
এই বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ পরিকাঠামো এবং নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্র ছাড়াও বিমানবন্দর ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক উন্নতি সাধন করবে
25 AUG 2021 2:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ বা ফরেন ডাইরেক্ট ইনভেসমেন্ট খাতে মেসার্স
অ্যাঙ্করেজ ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ইনভেস্টমেন্ট হোল্ডিং লিমিটেডের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। তারা ভারতে ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করবে। মূলত পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন এবং নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে এই বিনিয়োগ করা হবে। এর পাশাপাশি বিমানবন্দর ক্ষেত্রেও বিনিয়োগের ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। এই বিদেশী বিনিয়োগের মধ্যে রয়েছে অ্যাঙ্করেজ'কে ব্যাঙ্গালোর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের শেয়ার হস্তান্তর। বিনিময়ে তারা সেখানে ৯৫০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করবে। মেসার্স অ্যাঙ্করেজ ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ইনভেস্টমেন্ট হোল্ডিং লিমিটেড ২৭২৬২৪৭ অন্টারিয়াও ইনকর্পোরেটেড হোল্ডিং লিমিটেড দ্বারা ওএসি-র সম্পূর্ণ মালিকাধীন একটি সহায়ক সংস্থা, যা কানাডার বৃহত্তম বেনিফিট পেনশন পরিকল্পনার একটি ওএমইআরএস' এর প্রশাসক।
এই বিনিয়োগের ফলে পরিকাঠামোগত এবং নির্মাণ ও বিমানবন্দর খাতে একটি বড় উৎসাহের সৃষ্টি করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী বিমানবন্দর এবং পরিবহন ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বমানের পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বের প্রতি গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের
সম্প্রতি ঘোষিত ন্যাশনাল মনিটাইজেশন পাইপলাইন (এনএমপি) প্রকল্পেও এই বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ অনেকটাই প্রভাব ফেলবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
এই এনএমপি ক্ষেত্রেও মেসার্স অ্যাঙ্করেজ ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ইনভেস্টমেন্ট হোল্ডিং লিমিটেড বিনিয়োগ করবে বলে জানিয়েছে।
এই বিনিয়োগের ফলে পরিকাঠামোগত বা নির্মাণ ও বিমানবন্দর ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি প্রত্যক্ষ এবং পরোক্ষভাবে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগসৃষ্টি করবে।

Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approvesFDI proposal of M/s Anchorage Infrastructure Investment Holding Ltd, proposing an investment of Rs.15000 crore in India
The investment will be a major boost to the infrastructure and construction sector and also to the Airport sector
A significant boost to the recently announced National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP), as it will help fund leasing out of state-owned infrastructure assets which involves handling assets
25 AUG 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee of Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the FDI proposal for an investment of upto ₹15,000 crore in M/s Anchorage Infrastructure Investment Holding Ltd, an India investment holding incorporated specifically for the purpose of investment in infrastructure and the construction-development sectors which may include transport and logistics etc. along with downstream investment in the airport sector and aviation related businesses and services. The investment also includes transfer of share of Bangalore International airport Limited to Anchorage, and investment of Rs. 950 crorein M/s Anchorage Infrastructure Investment Holding Ltd by 2726247 Ontariao Inc., a wholly-owned subsidiary of OAC which is the administrator of OMERS', one of Canada's largest defined benefit pension plans.
The investment will be a major boost to the infrastructure and construction sector and also to the Airport sector. The investment will considerably substantiate government of India's plan to develop world class Airport and transport related infrastructure though private partnership. The investment will also be a significant boost to the recently announced National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP), as it will help fund leasing out of state-owned infrastructure assets which involves handling assets like roads, railways, airports, sports stadiums, power transmission lines and gas pipelines to private operators. M/s Anchorage Infrastructure Investment Holding Ltd. is proposing to make downstream investment in some of the sector covered under the NMP.
The investment will also lead to direct employment generation as the sector in which M/s Anchorage Infrastructure Investment Holding Ltd. is proposing to make downstream investments are capital and employment intensive sector. The investment will also generate indirect employment during construction and ancillary activities.