Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approvesFDI proposal of M/s Anchorage Infrastructure Investment Holding Ltd, proposing an investment of Rs.15000 crore in India
The investment will be a major boost to the infrastructure and construction sector and also to the Airport sector
A significant boost to the recently announced National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP), as it will help fund leasing out of state-owned infrastructure assets which involves handling assets
25 AUG 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee of Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the FDI proposal for an investment of upto ₹15,000 crore in M/s Anchorage Infrastructure Investment Holding Ltd, an India investment holding incorporated specifically for the purpose of investment in infrastructure and the construction-development sectors which may include transport and logistics etc. along with downstream investment in the airport sector and aviation related businesses and services. The investment also includes transfer of share of Bangalore International airport Limited to Anchorage, and investment of Rs. 950 crorein M/s Anchorage Infrastructure Investment Holding Ltd by 2726247 Ontariao Inc., a wholly-owned subsidiary of OAC which is the administrator of OMERS', one of Canada's largest defined benefit pension plans.
The investment will be a major boost to the infrastructure and construction sector and also to the Airport sector. The investment will considerably substantiate government of India's plan to develop world class Airport and transport related infrastructure though private partnership. The investment will also be a significant boost to the recently announced National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP), as it will help fund leasing out of state-owned infrastructure assets which involves handling assets like roads, railways, airports, sports stadiums, power transmission lines and gas pipelines to private operators. M/s Anchorage Infrastructure Investment Holding Ltd. is proposing to make downstream investment in some of the sector covered under the NMP.
The investment will also lead to direct employment generation as the sector in which M/s Anchorage Infrastructure Investment Holding Ltd. is proposing to make downstream investments are capital and employment intensive sector. The investment will also generate indirect employment during construction and ancillary activities.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಆಂಕರೇಜ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ 15000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ಎಫ್ ಡಿ ಐ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ
ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸ್ವಾಮ್ಯದ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಗದೀಕರಣ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ (ಎನ್ ಎಮ್ ಪಿ) ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ
25 AUG 2021 2:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿಯು, ಆಂಕರೇಜ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದ 15,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಗಳಷ್ಟು ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ಎಫ್ ಡಿ ಐ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ವಲಯದ ಕೆಳಹಂತದ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಯುಯಾನ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಸಹ ಇದರಲ್ಲಿವೆ. ಈ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದ ಷೇರುಗಳನ್ನು ಆಂಕರೇಜ್ ಗೆ ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಕೆನಡಾದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನಿತ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾದ ಒಎಂಆರ್‌ಎಸ್‌ನ ನಿರ್ವಾಹಕರಾದ ಒಎಸಿಯ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಒಡೆತನದ ಅಂಗಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾದ ಒಂಟಾರಿಯಾವೊ ಇಂಕ್ 950 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಆಂಕರೇಜ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡುವುದೂ ಸೇರಿದೆ.
ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ. ಖಾಸಗಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ ವಿಶ್ವದರ್ಜೆಯ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಭಾರತದ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಈ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯು ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಸಮರ್ಥಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯು ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಗದೀಕರಣ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಎನ್ ಎಮ್ ಪಿ) ಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ. ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಇದು ರಸ್ತೆಗಳು, ರೈಲ್ವೇ, ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳು, ಕ್ರೀಡಾಂಗಣಗಳು, ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಪ್ರಸರಣ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳು, ಅನಿಲ ಪೈಪ್‌ಲೈನ್‌ಗಳಂತಹ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸ್ವಾಮ್ಯದ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾಸಗಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಆಂಕರೇಜ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಎನ್ ಎಮ್ ಪಿ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಡುವ ಕೆಲವು ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ಮುಂದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆಂಕರೇಜ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ಮುಂದಾಗಿರುವ ವಲಯವು ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ವಲಯವಾಗಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಈ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯು ನೇರ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರೋಕ್ಷ ಉದ್ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.