Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approvesFDI proposal of M/s Anchorage Infrastructure Investment Holding Ltd, proposing an investment of Rs.15000 crore in India
The investment will be a major boost to the infrastructure and construction sector and also to the Airport sector
A significant boost to the recently announced National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP), as it will help fund leasing out of state-owned infrastructure assets which involves handling assets
25 AUG 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee of Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the FDI proposal for an investment of upto ₹15,000 crore in M/s Anchorage Infrastructure Investment Holding Ltd, an India investment holding incorporated specifically for the purpose of investment in infrastructure and the construction-development sectors which may include transport and logistics etc. along with downstream investment in the airport sector and aviation related businesses and services. The investment also includes transfer of share of Bangalore International airport Limited to Anchorage, and investment of Rs. 950 crorein M/s Anchorage Infrastructure Investment Holding Ltd by 2726247 Ontariao Inc., a wholly-owned subsidiary of OAC which is the administrator of OMERS', one of Canada's largest defined benefit pension plans.
The investment will be a major boost to the infrastructure and construction sector and also to the Airport sector. The investment will considerably substantiate government of India's plan to develop world class Airport and transport related infrastructure though private partnership. The investment will also be a significant boost to the recently announced National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP), as it will help fund leasing out of state-owned infrastructure assets which involves handling assets like roads, railways, airports, sports stadiums, power transmission lines and gas pipelines to private operators. M/s Anchorage Infrastructure Investment Holding Ltd. is proposing to make downstream investment in some of the sector covered under the NMP.
The investment will also lead to direct employment generation as the sector in which M/s Anchorage Infrastructure Investment Holding Ltd. is proposing to make downstream investments are capital and employment intensive sector. The investment will also generate indirect employment during construction and ancillary activities.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
મંત્રીમંડળે મેસર્સ એન્કોરેજ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ હોલ્ડિંગ લિમિટેડના એફડીઆઇ પ્રસ્તાવને ભારતમાં રૂ. 15000 કરોડના રોકાણની દરખાસ્ત સાથે મંજૂરી આપી
રોકાણ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને બાંધકામ ક્ષેત્ર માટે અને એરપોર્ટ ક્ષેત્ર માટે પણ મોટું પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે
તાજેતરમાં જાહેર કરેલી રાષ્ટ્રીય મુદ્રીકરણ પાઇપલાઇન (એનએમપી) ને એક નોંધપાત્ર પ્રોત્સાહન, કારણ કે તે અસ્કયામતોને સંભાળવા સહિત રાજ્યની માલિકીની માળખાકીય સંપત્તિઓ ભાડે આપવા માટે મદદ કરશે
25 AUG 2021 2:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિએ મેસર્સ એન્કોરેજ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ હોલ્ડિંગ લિમિટેડમાં 15,000 કરોડ સુધીના રોકાણના એફડીઆઇ પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી છે. ભારતીય રોકાણ હોલ્ડિંગ ખાસ કરીને ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને બાંધકામ-વિકાસ ક્ષેત્રોમાં રોકાણના હેતુ માટે સંકળાયેલું છે જેમાં એરપોર્ટ ક્ષેત્ર અને ઉડ્ડયન સંબંધિત વ્યવસાયો અને સેવાઓમાં ડાઉનસ્ટ્રીમ રોકાણ સાથે પરિવહન અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ વગેરે સામેલ હોઈ શકે છે. આ રોકાણમાં બેંગલોર ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ લિમિટેડનો હિસ્સો એન્કોરેજને ટ્રાન્સફર કરવા, અને મેસર્સ એન્કોરેજ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ હોલ્ડિંગ લિમિટેડમાં 2726247 ઓન્ટારિયો ઇન્ક દ્વારા રૂ. 950 કરોડના રોકાણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. જે OAC ની સંપૂર્ણ માલિકીની પેટાકંપની છે જે કેનેડાની સૌથી મોટી વ્યાખ્યાયિત લાભ પેન્શન યોજનાઓમાંની એક OMERS ના સંચાલક છે.
આ રોકાણ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને બાંધકામ ક્ષેત્રે અને એરપોર્ટ ક્ષેત્રે પણ મોટું પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. ખાનગી ભાગીદારી છતાં વિશ્વ સ્તરીય એરપોર્ટ અને પરિવહન સંબંધિત માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓ વિકસાવવાની ભારત સરકારની યોજનાને આ રોકાણ નોંધપાત્ર રીતે પ્રમાણિત કરશે. તાજેતરમાં જાહેર થયેલી રાષ્ટ્રીય મુદ્રીકરણ પાઇપલાઇન (NMP) ને પણ આ રોકાણ નોંધપાત્ર પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે, કારણ કે તે અસ્કયામતો જેવી કે રસ્તા, રેલવે, એરપોર્ટ, સ્પોર્ટ્સ સ્ટેડિયમ, પાવર ટ્રાન્સમિશન લાઇન અને ખાનગી ઓપરેટરોને ગેસ પાઈપલાઈનને સંભાળવા સહિત રાજ્યની માલિકીની માળખાકીય સંપત્તિઓ ભાડે આપવા માટે મદદ કરશે. મેસર્સ એન્કોરેજ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ હોલ્ડિંગ લિમિટેડ એનએમપી હેઠળ આવરી લેવાયેલા કેટલાક ક્ષેત્રોમાં ડાઉનસ્ટ્રીમ રોકાણ કરવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકી રહી છે.
આ રોકાણ પ્રત્યક્ષ રોજગારીનું સર્જન પણ કરશે કારણ કે મેસર્સ એન્કોરેજ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ હોલ્ડિંગ લિમિટેડ જે ક્ષેત્રમાં ડાઉનસ્ટ્રીમ રોકાણો કરવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકી રહી છે તે મૂડી અને રોજગાર આધારિત ક્ષેત્ર છે. આ રોકાણ બાંધકામ અને સહાયક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ દરમિયાન પરોક્ષ રોજગારનું પણ સર્જન કરશે.