Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crossed 59 Cr landmark
More than 61 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.67%
37,593 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,22,327) is 0.99% of Total Cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.10%) less than 3% for last 30 days
25 AUG 2021 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has crossed the 59 Crore landmark yesterday. With the administration of 61,90,930 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 59.55 Cr (59,55,04,593) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 65,52,748 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 8 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,54,325
2nd Dose
82,50,871
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,09,553
2nd Dose
1,27,11,166
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
22,37,85,210
2nd Dose
2,11,94,373
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,43,11,158
2nd Dose
4,99,65,293
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,40,42,537
2nd Dose
4,25,80,107
Total
59,55,04,593
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 34,169 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,17,54,281.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.67%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 59 consecutive days now.
37,593 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,22,327. At 0.99%, Active cases presently form less than 1% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 17,92,755 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 51.11 Cr (51,11,84,547) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.92% remains less than 3% for the last 61 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.10%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for the last 30 days and below 5% for 79 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने पार केला 59 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा
गेल्या 24 तासात 61 लाखाहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा सध्याचा दर 97.67%
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाचे 37,593 नवे दैनंदिन रुग्ण
देशातली सध्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या (3,22,327) ही एकूण रुग्णांच्या 0.99%
दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर (2.10%) गेले 30 दिवस 3% कमी
25 AUG 2021 11:50AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
भारतात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 59 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा काल पार केला. देशव्यापी लसीकरण अभियाना अंतर्गत भारताने गेल्या 24 तासात 61,90,930 मात्रा, पात्र नागरिकांना दिल्या असून आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 59.55 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त मात्रा (59,55,04,593) दिल्या आहेत. एकूण 65,52,748 सत्रांद्वारे मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
यामध्ये यांचा समावेश आहे-
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,54,325
2nd Dose
82,50,871
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,09,553
2nd Dose
1,27,11,166
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
22,37,85,210
2nd Dose
2,11,94,373
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,43,11,158
2nd Dose
4,99,65,293
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,40,42,537
2nd Dose
4,25,80,107
Total
59,55,04,593
देशभरात कोविड लसीकरणाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटीबद्ध आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 34,169 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले असून महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासून कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी एकूण 3,17,54,281 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत.
कोरोनातून बरे होण्याचा दर 97.67%झाला आहे.
सलग 59 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद होत असून केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 37,593 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 3,22,327 आहे. उपचाराधीन रुग्ण, एकूण रुग्णांच्या 1% पेक्षाही कमी म्हणजे सध्या 0.99% आहे.
चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमतेत वाढ सुरु असून देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 17,92,755 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत 51.11 कोटीहून अधिक (51,11,84,547) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत वाढ होत असताना साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.92% असून गेले 61 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी 2.10% असून दर गेले 30 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी तर सलग 79 दिवस 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.