Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crossed 59 Cr landmark
More than 61 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.67%
37,593 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,22,327) is 0.99% of Total Cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.10%) less than 3% for last 30 days
25 AUG 2021 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has crossed the 59 Crore landmark yesterday. With the administration of 61,90,930 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 59.55 Cr (59,55,04,593) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 65,52,748 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 8 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,54,325
2nd Dose
82,50,871
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,09,553
2nd Dose
1,27,11,166
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
22,37,85,210
2nd Dose
2,11,94,373
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,43,11,158
2nd Dose
4,99,65,293
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,40,42,537
2nd Dose
4,25,80,107
Total
59,55,04,593
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 34,169 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,17,54,281.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.67%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 59 consecutive days now.
37,593 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,22,327. At 0.99%, Active cases presently form less than 1% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 17,92,755 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 51.11 Cr (51,11,84,547) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.92% remains less than 3% for the last 61 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.10%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for the last 30 days and below 5% for 79 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 59 கோடியை தாண்டியது
25 AUG 2021 9:46AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை நேற்று 59 கோடியைக் கடந்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையைப் படைத்துள்ளது. இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்கு கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 65,52,748 முகாம்களில் 59,55,04,593 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நம் நாட்டில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 3,17,54,281 பேர் கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 34,169 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர். இதன் மூலம் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு 97.67சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 37,593 பேர் புதிதாக தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
தொடர்ந்து 59 நாட்களாக புதிய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 50,000க்கும் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 3,22,327 ஆக உள்ளது இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 0.99 சதவீதம் மட்டுமே ஆகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 17,92,755 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 51,11,84,547 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 1.92 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 2.10 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 30 நாட்களாக அன்றாட தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 3 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும், 79 நாட்களாக 5 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1748506