பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு படைகளைச் சேர்ந்த ஒலிம்பிக் வீரர்களுக்கு, புனேவில் உள்ள ராணுவ விளையாட்டு மையத்தில் நாளை பாராட்டு விழா: அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பங்கேற்பு
22 AUG 2021 1:24PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு படைகளைச் சேர்ந்த ஒலிம்பிக் வீரர்களை, புனேவில் உள்ள ராணுவ விளையாட்டு மையத்தில், பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் நாளை பாராட்டுகிறார். சமீபத்தில் முடிவடைந்த டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில், தங்கப் பதக்கம் வென்ற ஈட்டி எறிதல் போட்டி வீரர் சுபேதார் நீரஜ் சோப்ரா உட்பட, இந்தியா சார்பில் பங்கேற்ற பாதுகாப்பு படையினர் இதில் கலந்து கொள்ளவுள்ளனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது ராணுவ விளையாட்டு மையத்தைச் சேர்ந்த வளரும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுடனும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கலந்துரையாடுகிறார்.
ராணுவத்தின் தெற்கு கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தின் தலைமையகத்துக்கும், திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் செல்கிறார். ராணுவ தளபதி ஜெனரல் எம்எம் நரவானே, ராணுவ தெற்கு கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தின் தலைமை அதிகாரி ஜெனரல் ஜே.எஸ்.ஜெயின் ஆகியோர் உடன் இருப்பார்கள்.
இந்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறையின் முதுகெலும்பாக, இந்திய ராணுவம் எப்போதும் உள்ளது. மேஜர் தியான் சந்த் முதல் சுபேதார் நீரஜ் சோப்ரா வரை பலர், இந்திய விளையாட்டு வரலாற்றில் தங்களது பெயர்களை பொன் எழுத்துக்களால் பொறித்துள்ளனர். இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் ஒலிம்பிக் இலக்குதிட்டம் கடந்த 2001-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்டது. விளையாட்டின் தரத்தை உயர்த்தவும், ஒலிம்பிக் உட்பட சர்வதேச விளையாட்டுக்களில் பதக்கங்கள் வெல்லும் முக்கிய பொறுப்பு இதற்கு உள்ளது.
புனேவில் உள்ள ராணுவ விளையாட்டு மையம், இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த விளையாட்டு மையம்.
இது 34 ஒலிம்பிக் வீரர்கள், 22 காமன் வெல்த் விளையாட்டு பதக்கங்கள் பெற்றவர்கள், 21 ஆசிய விளையாட்டு பதக்கங்கள் பெற்றவர்கள், 6 இளைஞர் விளையாட்டு பதக்கம் பெற்றவர்கள், 13 அர்ஜூனா விருது பெற்றவர்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1747998

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to felicitate Service Olympians at Army Sports Institute, Pune
22 AUG 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Gold medalist Subedar Neeraj Chopra & other service personnel, who represented India at Tokyo Olympics, likely to be present
• Raksha Mantri to interact with budding sportsmen of ASI & troops
• Shri Rajnath Singh to visit Headquarters of Southern Command
• Chief of Army Staff & Southern Army Commander to accompany Raksha Mantri
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will felicitate the Olympians from the Services at the Army Sports Institute (ASI), Pune on August 23, 2021. All the Armed Forces personnel, who represented India in the recently-concluded Tokyo Olympics, including Gold medalist Javelin Thrower Subedar Neeraj Chopra, are likely to be present on the occasion. Shri Rajnath Singh will also interact with the budding sportsmen of ASI and troops during his visit. He will visit the Headquarters of Southern Command. The Raksha Mantri will be accompanied by Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane and General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Southern Command Lieutenant General JS Nain.
Indian Army has always been the backbone of Indian sports - from Major Dhyan Chand to Subedar Neeraj Chopra who etched their names in golden letters in the history of Indian sports. The Indian Army’s ‘Mission Olympics’ programme was launched in 2001 as a Key Responsibility Area to raise the standard of sports with the intent to win medals in international events, including Olympics.
ASI, Pune is a unique and world class sports institute of Indian Army and has produced 34 Olympians, 22 Commonwealth Games medalists, 21 Asian Games medalists, six Youth Games medalists and 13 Arjuna Awardees. Besides the dedication of these sportspersons, their success is attributed to the hard work of the support staff at ASI.
ASI, Pune has evolved as a premier sports training institute to prepare the service sportspersons for international competitions through scientific talent identification, systematic training, world class coaching, sports science support, international exposure and good infrastructure support in synergy with the Armed Forces, National Sports Federation and other sports agencies at national & international levels.