Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to felicitate Service Olympians at Army Sports Institute, Pune
22 AUG 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Gold medalist Subedar Neeraj Chopra & other service personnel, who represented India at Tokyo Olympics, likely to be present
• Raksha Mantri to interact with budding sportsmen of ASI & troops
• Shri Rajnath Singh to visit Headquarters of Southern Command
• Chief of Army Staff & Southern Army Commander to accompany Raksha Mantri
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will felicitate the Olympians from the Services at the Army Sports Institute (ASI), Pune on August 23, 2021. All the Armed Forces personnel, who represented India in the recently-concluded Tokyo Olympics, including Gold medalist Javelin Thrower Subedar Neeraj Chopra, are likely to be present on the occasion. Shri Rajnath Singh will also interact with the budding sportsmen of ASI and troops during his visit. He will visit the Headquarters of Southern Command. The Raksha Mantri will be accompanied by Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane and General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Southern Command Lieutenant General JS Nain.
Indian Army has always been the backbone of Indian sports - from Major Dhyan Chand to Subedar Neeraj Chopra who etched their names in golden letters in the history of Indian sports. The Indian Army’s ‘Mission Olympics’ programme was launched in 2001 as a Key Responsibility Area to raise the standard of sports with the intent to win medals in international events, including Olympics.
ASI, Pune is a unique and world class sports institute of Indian Army and has produced 34 Olympians, 22 Commonwealth Games medalists, 21 Asian Games medalists, six Youth Games medalists and 13 Arjuna Awardees. Besides the dedication of these sportspersons, their success is attributed to the hard work of the support staff at ASI.
ASI, Pune has evolved as a premier sports training institute to prepare the service sportspersons for international competitions through scientific talent identification, systematic training, world class coaching, sports science support, international exposure and good infrastructure support in synergy with the Armed Forces, National Sports Federation and other sports agencies at national & international levels.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং পুণের আর্মি স্পোর্টস ইন্সটিটিউটে সেনাবাহিনীতে কর্মরত অলিম্পিয়ানদের সম্বর্ধিত করবেন
22 AUG 2021 1:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২২শে আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ২৩শে আগস্ট পুণের আর্মি স্পোর্টস ইন্সটিটিউটে (এএসআই) সেনাবাহিনীতে কর্মরত অলিম্পিয়ানদের সম্বর্ধিত করবেন। স্বর্ণ পদক জয়ী সুবেদার নীরজ চোপড়া সহ সদ্য সমাপ্ত টোকিও অলিম্পিক্সে অংশগ্রহণকারী যে সব খেলোয়াড় সেনাবাহিনীতে কর্মরত তাঁরা ওই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। শ্রী সিং ইন্সটিটিউটে প্রশিক্ষণরত খেলোয়াড়দের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। সেনাবাহিনীর প্রধান জেনারেল এম এম নারাভানে, দক্ষিণাঞ্চলীয় কমান্ডের প্রধান লেফট্যানেন্ট জেনারেল জে এস নাইন তাঁর সঙ্গে থাকবেন। প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী দক্ষিণাঞ্চলীয় কমান্ডের সদর দপ্তরও ঘুরে দেখবেন।
ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াজগতে সেনাবাহিনী গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। মেজর ধ্যান চাঁদ থেকে সুবেদার নীরজ চোপড়া ౼ সকলের নাম খেলাধুলার ইতিহাসে স্বর্ণাক্ষরে লেখা থাকবে। খেলাধুলার মানোন্নয়ন, অলিম্পিক্স সহ আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতায় পদক জয়ের লক্ষ নিয়ে ২০০১ সালে সেনাবাহিনী ‘মিশন অলিম্পিক্স’ অভিযান শুরু করে।
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর বিশ্বমানের প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র এএসআই থেকে প্রশিক্ষিত হয়ে ৩৪ জন অলিম্পিক্সে অংশ নিয়েছেন। এছাড়া ২২ জন কমনওয়েলথে, ২১ জন এশিয়ান গেমসে, ৬ জন যুব ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় পদক জিতেছেন। এখানথেকে প্রশিক্ষণপ্রাপ্ত ১৩ জন অর্জুন সম্মানে ভূষিত হয়েছেন। খেলোয়াড়দের অধ্যাবসায়ের পাশাপাশি সংস্থার কঠোর পরিশ্রমী কর্মীদের সাহায্যও সাফল্যের অন্যতম কারণ।
বিজ্ঞানসম্মতভাবে মেধা অন্বেষণ, যথাযথ প্রশিক্ষণ, বিশ্বমানের কোচিং, ক্রীড়া বিজ্ঞান অনুযায়ী সাহায্য করা, আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নেবার সুযোগ করে দেওয়ার মাধ্যমে সেনাবাহিনীতে কর্মরত খেলোয়াড়দের পুনে এএসআই সহায়তা করে। এর সঙ্গে সশস্ত্র বাহিনী, জাতীয় স্পোর্টস ফেডারেশন, এবং জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন ক্রীড়া সংস্থার থেকে প্রশিক্ষনরত খেলোয়াড়দের সাহায্য করা হয়।