Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to felicitate Service Olympians at Army Sports Institute, Pune
22 AUG 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Gold medalist Subedar Neeraj Chopra & other service personnel, who represented India at Tokyo Olympics, likely to be present
• Raksha Mantri to interact with budding sportsmen of ASI & troops
• Shri Rajnath Singh to visit Headquarters of Southern Command
• Chief of Army Staff & Southern Army Commander to accompany Raksha Mantri
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will felicitate the Olympians from the Services at the Army Sports Institute (ASI), Pune on August 23, 2021. All the Armed Forces personnel, who represented India in the recently-concluded Tokyo Olympics, including Gold medalist Javelin Thrower Subedar Neeraj Chopra, are likely to be present on the occasion. Shri Rajnath Singh will also interact with the budding sportsmen of ASI and troops during his visit. He will visit the Headquarters of Southern Command. The Raksha Mantri will be accompanied by Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane and General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Southern Command Lieutenant General JS Nain.
Indian Army has always been the backbone of Indian sports - from Major Dhyan Chand to Subedar Neeraj Chopra who etched their names in golden letters in the history of Indian sports. The Indian Army’s ‘Mission Olympics’ programme was launched in 2001 as a Key Responsibility Area to raise the standard of sports with the intent to win medals in international events, including Olympics.
ASI, Pune is a unique and world class sports institute of Indian Army and has produced 34 Olympians, 22 Commonwealth Games medalists, 21 Asian Games medalists, six Youth Games medalists and 13 Arjuna Awardees. Besides the dedication of these sportspersons, their success is attributed to the hard work of the support staff at ASI.
ASI, Pune has evolved as a premier sports training institute to prepare the service sportspersons for international competitions through scientific talent identification, systematic training, world class coaching, sports science support, international exposure and good infrastructure support in synergy with the Armed Forces, National Sports Federation and other sports agencies at national & international levels.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ، پنے میں فوج کے کھیلوں کے اداروں میں محکمۂ دفاع کے اولمپک میڈل جیتنے والوں کی عزت افزائی کریں گے
22 AUG 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
اہم سرخیاں :
• سونے کا تمغہ جیتنے والے نیرج چوپڑا اور ٹوکیو اولمپک میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کرنے والے محکمۂ دفاع کے دیگر افراد کے موجود ہونے کی امید ہے۔
• وزیر دفاع اے ایس آئی اور فوجیوں نے اچھے کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ گفتگو کریں گے۔
• جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ جنوبی کمان کے صدر دفتر کا دورہ کریں گے۔
• فوج کے سربراہ اور فوج کے جنوبی کمانڈر وزیر دفاع کے ہمراہ ہوں گے۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 23 اگست، 2021 کو پنے میں آرمی اسپورٹس انسٹی ٹیوٹ (اے ایس آئی) نے فوج کے اولمپک میں تمغہ حاصل کرنے والے کھلاڑیوں کی عزت افزائی کریں گے۔ امید ہے کہ اس موقعے پر جیولین تھرو میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتنے والے صوبیدار نیرج چوپڑا سمیت حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر ٹوکیو اولمپک میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کرنے والے مسلح افواج کے تمام اہلکار شرکت کریں گے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اے ایس آئی کے ہونہار کھلاڑیوں اور فوجیوں کے ساتھ گفتگو کریں گے۔ وہ جنوبی کمان کے صدر دفتر کا بھی دورہ کریں گے۔ وزیر دفاع کے ہمراہ فوج کے سربراہ جنرل ایم ایم نرونے اور جنوبی کمان کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جے ایس ناین بھی ہوں گے۔
بھارتی فوج ، میجر دھیان چند سے لے کر صوبیدار نیرج چوپڑا تک، جنہوں نے بھارت کی کھیلوں کی تاریخ میں اپنا نام سنہرے حروف میں لکھوایا ہے ، بھارتی کھیل کود کی بنیاد رہی ہے ۔ بھارتی فوج کے مشن اولمپک کے پروگرام کو 2001 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد کھیلوں کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا اور اولمپک سمیت بین الاقوامی کھیل مقابلوں میں تمغے جیتنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔
پنے کا اے ایس آئی بھارتی فوج کا ایک عالمی درجے کا کھیلوں کا ادارہ ہے جس نے 34 اولمپک کا تمغہ جیتنے والے، کامن ویلتھ کھیلوں میں 22 تمغہ حاصل کرنے والے اور ایشین گیمس میں 21 تمغہ حاصل کرنے والے اور 6 نوجوانوں کے کھیل مقابلوں تمغہ جیتنے والے اور 13 ارجن ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے سمیت مختلف ایورارڈ حاصل کرنے والے شامل ہیں۔ ان کھلاڑیوں کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ کامیابی کو اے ایس آئی کے عملے کی سخت کوششوں سے مربوط کیا جاتا ہے۔
پنے کا اے ایس آئی، مسلح افواج سے تعلق رکھنے والے کھلاڑیوں کو مختلف سائنسی صلاحیت کی شناخت ، سلسلے وار تربیت ، عالمی درجے کی کوچنگ ، کھیل کود کی سائنسی سپورٹ ، بین الاقوامی معلومات اور مسلح افواج ، قومی کھیل کود فیڈریشنوں اور قومی و بین الاقوامی سطحوں پر کھیل کود کی دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ عالمی سطح کی تربیت اور کوچنگ دی جاتی ہے۔