ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
हॉलमार्किंग योजनेला मोठे यश
एक कोटींहून अधिक दागिन्यांवर हॉलमार्क
90,000 हून अधिक सराफांची नोंदणी पूर्ण
सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या दागिन्यांवर कोणीही हॉलमार्क प्राप्त करू शकतो आणि आपल्या बचतीचे व सोन्याचे खरे मूल्यांकन प्राप्त करू शकतो
वास्तविक मागण्यांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी सरकार पूर्णपणे वचनबद्ध
21 AUG 2021 6:41PM by PIB Mumbai
"हॉलमार्किंग योजनेला मोठे यश मिळत असून 1 कोटीहून अधिक दागिन्यांचे अत्यंत शीघ्र गतीने हॉलमार्क चिन्हांकन पूर्ण झाले आहे." - बीआयएस अर्थात भारतीय मानके विभागाच्या महासंचालकांनी एका पत्रकार परिषदेत भारतातील हॉलमार्किंगमध्ये होत असलेल्या प्रगतीबाबत माहिती दिली. 90,000 हून अधिक सराफांनी याच कालावधीत नोंदणी केली असल्याची माहितीही त्यांनी दिली.
त्यांच्या पाठिंब्यामुळे आणि सहकार्यामुळे या योजनेला मोठे यश मिळाल्याचे महासंचालकांनी सांगितले. नोंदणीकृत ज्वेलर्सची संख्या वाढून 91,603 झाली आणि 1 जुलै, 2021 पासून 20 ऑगस्टपर्यंतच्या कालावधीत हॉलमार्किंगसाठी प्राप्त झालेल्या दागिन्यांची संख्या आणि हॉलमार्क चिन्हांकन पूर्ण झालेल्या दागिन्यांची संख्या अनुक्रमे एक कोटी सतरा लाख आणि एक कोटी दोन लाख झाली. 1 जुलै ते 15 जुलै दरम्यान हॉलमार्किंगसाठी दागिने पाठवणाऱ्या सराफांची संख्या 5,145 वरून वाढून 1 ऑगस्ट ते 15 ऑगस्ट 2021 दरम्यान 14,349 झाली; आणि 861 AHC अर्थात मूल्यांकन आणि हॉलमार्किंग केंद्रांनी HUID- म्हणजे हॉलमार्क विशिष्ठ ओळख क्रमांक आधारित प्रणालीनुसार हॉलमार्किंग सुरू केले.
हॉलमार्किंगच्या गतीच्या मुद्द्यावर बोलताना महासंचालकांनी सांगितले की हॉलमार्किंगच्या गतीमध्ये हळूहळू आणि समाधानकारक वाढ झाली आहे. 20 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी एकाच दिवसात 3 लाख 90 हजार दागिन्यांचे हॉलमार्क चिन्हांकन केले गेले. देशभरात हॉलमार्किंग अनिवार्य झाल्यास सध्याच्या गतीने एका वर्षात 10 कोटी दागिन्यांच्या हॉलमार्किंगमध्ये कोणतीही अडचण येणार नाही , असेही ते म्हणाले.
256 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये एएचसीची विद्यमान क्षमता मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी पुरेशी नाही, यासारख्या काहीनी केलेल्या दाव्याचे महासंचालकांनी खंडन केले. त्यांनी यासंदर्भात आकडेवारी सादर केली. 1 ऑगस्ट ते 15 ऑगस्ट 2021 या पंधरवड्यात दागिने प्राप्त झालेल्या 853 एएचसीपैकी फक्त 161 एएचसीना दररोज 500 पेक्षा जास्त दागिन्यांचे नग मिळाले आणि 300 पेक्षा जास्त एएचसीना दररोज 100 पेक्षा कमी नग मिळाले, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सरकार आभूषण उद्योगाच्या मागण्यांबाबत संवेदनशील होते आणि त्यांच्या वास्तविक मागण्या ग्राह्य धरण्यात आल्या. अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग सुरू केल्यानंतर, अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंगच्या सुरळीत अंमलबजावणीसाठी शिफारस केलेल्या उपायांसाठी सल्लागार समितीची स्थापना करण्यात आली. या समितीने सहा बैठका घेतल्या आणि काही दिवसांपूर्वी त्याचा अहवाल सरकारला सादर केला, असे महासंचालकांनी सांगितले.
आभूषण उद्योगातील काहींनी संपाची हाक दिली होती,ती अनुचित आहे असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले. 19 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी याविषयी संबंधितांच्या बैठकीत, अनेक संघटनांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी काहींनी मांडलेल्या संपाच्या प्रस्तावाचा निषेध केला आणि एचयूआयडी - आधारित हॉलमार्किंग योजनेला पूर्ण पाठिंबा दिला, असे महासंचालकांनी सांगितले.
केंद्र सरकारने सराफा उद्योगाच्या न्याय्य मागण्या पूर्ण करण्यासाठी उचललेल्या पावलांची सविस्तर माहिती देतांना भारतीय मानक ब्यूरोच्या महासंचालकांनी पुढील तथ्ये मांडली:
1. ज्या जिल्ह्यात एएचसी अर्थात मूल्यांकन आणि हॉलमार्किंग केंद्र आहे, अशा केवळ 256 जिल्ह्यांतच हॉलमार्किंग अनिवार्य करण्यात आहे आहे.
2. एचयूआयडी अर्थात हॉलमार्क विशिष्ठ ओळख क्रमांक सुरुवातीला एएचसी पातळीवरच अंमलबजावणी करण्यापुरते मर्यादित असून, एकदा नवी व्यवस्था लागू झाल्यावर सराफा व्यापारी आणि ग्राहकांपुरतीच त्याची अंमलबजावणी असणार आहे.
3. नोंदणी प्रक्रिया आणखी सुलभ करण्यात आली असून, नोंदणीशुल्कही माफ करण्यात आले आहे.
4. 20, 23 आणि 24 कॅरेटच्या सोन्याच्या दागिन्यांना हॉलमार्किंग करण्याची परवानगी आहे.
5. त्याच शुद्धतेच्या विविध धातूंचे मिश्रण करुन तयार दागिन्यांना मंजूरी देण्यासाठी भारतीय मानक ब्यूरोच्या नियमात दुरुस्ती करण्यात आली आहे.
6. एएचसी पातळीवर देखील दागिन्यांची हाताळणी करणे शक्य व्हावे यासाठी सॉफ्टवेअर मध्ये सुधारणा.
7. मुख्यालयात आणि विविध शाखां कार्यालयांमध्ये मदतकेंद्र स्थापन करण्यात आली असून, या संदर्भात आजवर 300 जनजागृती शिबिरे घेण्यात आली आहेत.
8. हॉलमार्क शी संबंधित चिंता आणि मुद्यांवर सल्लागार समितीने सखोल आढावा घेतला होता आणि आपला अहवाल ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागा- DoCA कडे सूपूर्द केला होता.
या संदर्भातल्या शंका आणि प्रश्नांना उत्तर देतांना, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरोच्या महसंचालकांनी सांगितले की, सराफा आणि सराफा व्यावसायिकांच्या, व्यवसाय-ते-व्यवसाय दागिने देवाणघेवाण याचा बीआयएस माग घेणार आहेत, असा संपूर्ण दिशाभूल करणारा प्रचार करण्यात आला होता, तसेच, सर्व सराफा व्यावासायिकांना आपल्या विक्रीची सर्व माहिती बीआयएस च्या पोर्टलवर आपलोड करावी लागणार आहे, असाही गैरसमज आहे. मात्र, अशी काहीही गरज नाही, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
एचयूआयडी- आधारित हॉलमार्क व्यवस्था सर्वांसाठी फायदेशीर आहे, असा पुनरुच्चारही त्यांनी केला. ही व्यवस्था सराफा उद्योगात पारदर्शकता आणेल. तसेक ग्राहकांना त्यांच्या पैशांच्या मोबदल्यात योग्य, खरा माल मिळण्याची हमी यामुळे मिळेल आणि इन्स्पेक्टर राजव्यवस्थेचेही उच्चाटन होईल, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Hallmarking scheme becoming a grand success .
More than ONE CRORE pieces of jewellery Hallmarked
More than 90000 Jewellers registered already
Nearly 4 lac pieces of Jewellery getting hallmarked each day now
HUID-based hallmarking a win-win situation for everyone, as it brings about transparency in the functioning of the industry, ensures consumers’ right to get right stuff for their money and obviates the chances of Inspector Raj
Any one can get existing Jewellery Hallmarked and get true Valuation of Gold and their savings
Implementation of Hallmarking is a work in progress
And Government is in a constant dialogue with Jewellers and the benefits of scheme are being appreciated by most of the Jewellers
Government was fully committed to address the genuine demands
21 AUG 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
"Hallmarking scheme is turning out to be grand success with more than 1 crore pieces of Jewellery hallmarked in a quick time" - said Director General BIS while addressing a Press Conference on the subject of progress being made in the Hallmarking in India . He said that more than 90000 Jewellers have also registered in same time period.
He said that the scheme had ben a grand success because of their support and cooperation, which is reflected in the fact that the number of registered jewellers has increased to 91,603 and that of the jewellery pieces received for hallmarking and hallmarked since 1st July, 2021 to 20th August to One crore Seventeen lakhs and One crore Two lakhs respectively. The number of jewellers, who sent their jewellery for hallmarking increased from 5145 during 1st July to 15th July increased to 14,349 during 1st August to 15th August, 2021; and 861 AHCs started hallmarking as per the HUID-based system.
Dwelling upon the issue of the pace of hallmarking, DG, BIS said that there has been gradual and satisfactory increase in the pace of hallmarking. During the fortnight 1st July to 15th July, 2021, 14.28 lakh pieces were hallmarked, but this number increased to 41.81 lakh during 1st August to 15th August. In a single day, on 20th August, 2021, 3 lakh 90 thousand jewellery pieces were hallmarked. He added that there should not be any problem in hallmarking 10 crore pieces of jewellery in a year, which is the estimated number of jewellery pieces to be hallmarked if the hallmarking became mandatory across the country.
DG, BIS also refuted the claim by some that the existing capacity of AHCs in 256 districts was not enough to meet the demand. He shared the data that out of 853 AHCs which received jewellery during the fortnight 1st August to 15th August, 2021, only 161 got more than 500 pieces per day, and more than 300 AHCs received less than 100 pieces per day. Hence, there was a lot of underutilised capacity in the country. He said that the functioning of the AHCs was being reviewed regularly and they have been instructed to follow the FIFO principle. Proposal has also been submitted to DoCA for enhancing the reach of AHCs.
He said that government had been accessible and sensitive to the demands of the jewellery industry and shown an exemplary sense of appreciation and accommodation of their genuine demands. Hon’ble Minister, Consumer Affairs constituted a High-level Expert Committee before the scheme of mandatory hallmarking was launched, and the committee had three meetings. After the launch of mandatory hallmarking, an Advisory Committee was constituted to recommended measures for smooth implementation of the mandatory hallmarking. This Committee had six meetings and submitted its report to the government a few days back. The last meeting with the stakeholders was held on 19th August, 2021 in which representatives of manufacturers, wholesalers, retailers, consumer groups, AHCs, all of them participated. He said that the call for strike by certain sections of the jewellery industry, therefore, was highly uncalled for. He added that in the stakeholders meeting on 19th August, 2021, representatives of several organisations had condemned the idea of strike by some.and extended full support to the HUID-based hallmarking scheme.
Sharing details of the steps taken by the government to accommodate the genuine demands of the jewellery industry, DG, BIS underlined following facts:
i. Hallmarking made mandatory only in 256 districts having an AHC..
ii. HUID was limited to AHC level, to start with, and to be implemented at the jewellers and consumers level after the new system settles down fully.
iii. Registration process was made simpler and registration fee waived.
iv. 20, 23 and 24 carats of gold jewellery allowed for hallmarking.
v. Indian standard amended to allow hallmarking of small mixed lots of same purity.
vi. Software improved to allow handing over of jewellery at the AHC level too.
vii. Help Desk created at the Headquarters and Branch Offices and 300 Awareness Camps held so far.
viii. Advisory Committee had n in-depth review of the issues concerning hallmarking and submitted its report to DoCA.
Replying to queries, DG, BIS clarified, that it was a complete misinformation that BIS was tracking the B-t-B movement of jewellery and jewellers were required to upload the details of sales on BIS portal. There is NO SUCH requirement in on behalf of Jewellers.
He emphasised that the scheme had been a grand success and after having hallmarked more than one crore pieces of jewellery, it made no sense to be talking about the postponement or withdrawal of the scheme. He reiterated that HUID-based hallmarking was a win-win situation for everyone, as it brings about transparency in the functioning of the industry, ensures consumers’ right to get right stuff for their money and obviates the chances of Inspector Raj.
He appealed to the members of industry to extend their full cooperation in the implementation of the scheme and desist from strike and such activities, as Government was fully committed to address their genuine demands.