Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Hallmarking scheme becoming a grand success .
More than ONE CRORE pieces of jewellery Hallmarked
More than 90000 Jewellers registered already
Nearly 4 lac pieces of Jewellery getting hallmarked each day now
HUID-based hallmarking a win-win situation for everyone, as it brings about transparency in the functioning of the industry, ensures consumers’ right to get right stuff for their money and obviates the chances of Inspector Raj
Any one can get existing Jewellery Hallmarked and get true Valuation of Gold and their savings
Implementation of Hallmarking is a work in progress
And Government is in a constant dialogue with Jewellers and the benefits of scheme are being appreciated by most of the Jewellers
Government was fully committed to address the genuine demands
21 AUG 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
"Hallmarking scheme is turning out to be grand success with more than 1 crore pieces of Jewellery hallmarked in a quick time" - said Director General BIS while addressing a Press Conference on the subject of progress being made in the Hallmarking in India . He said that more than 90000 Jewellers have also registered in same time period.
He said that the scheme had ben a grand success because of their support and cooperation, which is reflected in the fact that the number of registered jewellers has increased to 91,603 and that of the jewellery pieces received for hallmarking and hallmarked since 1st July, 2021 to 20th August to One crore Seventeen lakhs and One crore Two lakhs respectively. The number of jewellers, who sent their jewellery for hallmarking increased from 5145 during 1st July to 15th July increased to 14,349 during 1st August to 15th August, 2021; and 861 AHCs started hallmarking as per the HUID-based system.
Dwelling upon the issue of the pace of hallmarking, DG, BIS said that there has been gradual and satisfactory increase in the pace of hallmarking. During the fortnight 1st July to 15th July, 2021, 14.28 lakh pieces were hallmarked, but this number increased to 41.81 lakh during 1st August to 15th August. In a single day, on 20th August, 2021, 3 lakh 90 thousand jewellery pieces were hallmarked. He added that there should not be any problem in hallmarking 10 crore pieces of jewellery in a year, which is the estimated number of jewellery pieces to be hallmarked if the hallmarking became mandatory across the country.
DG, BIS also refuted the claim by some that the existing capacity of AHCs in 256 districts was not enough to meet the demand. He shared the data that out of 853 AHCs which received jewellery during the fortnight 1st August to 15th August, 2021, only 161 got more than 500 pieces per day, and more than 300 AHCs received less than 100 pieces per day. Hence, there was a lot of underutilised capacity in the country. He said that the functioning of the AHCs was being reviewed regularly and they have been instructed to follow the FIFO principle. Proposal has also been submitted to DoCA for enhancing the reach of AHCs.
He said that government had been accessible and sensitive to the demands of the jewellery industry and shown an exemplary sense of appreciation and accommodation of their genuine demands. Hon’ble Minister, Consumer Affairs constituted a High-level Expert Committee before the scheme of mandatory hallmarking was launched, and the committee had three meetings. After the launch of mandatory hallmarking, an Advisory Committee was constituted to recommended measures for smooth implementation of the mandatory hallmarking. This Committee had six meetings and submitted its report to the government a few days back. The last meeting with the stakeholders was held on 19th August, 2021 in which representatives of manufacturers, wholesalers, retailers, consumer groups, AHCs, all of them participated. He said that the call for strike by certain sections of the jewellery industry, therefore, was highly uncalled for. He added that in the stakeholders meeting on 19th August, 2021, representatives of several organisations had condemned the idea of strike by some.and extended full support to the HUID-based hallmarking scheme.
Sharing details of the steps taken by the government to accommodate the genuine demands of the jewellery industry, DG, BIS underlined following facts:
i. Hallmarking made mandatory only in 256 districts having an AHC..
ii. HUID was limited to AHC level, to start with, and to be implemented at the jewellers and consumers level after the new system settles down fully.
iii. Registration process was made simpler and registration fee waived.
iv. 20, 23 and 24 carats of gold jewellery allowed for hallmarking.
v. Indian standard amended to allow hallmarking of small mixed lots of same purity.
vi. Software improved to allow handing over of jewellery at the AHC level too.
vii. Help Desk created at the Headquarters and Branch Offices and 300 Awareness Camps held so far.
viii. Advisory Committee had n in-depth review of the issues concerning hallmarking and submitted its report to DoCA.
Replying to queries, DG, BIS clarified, that it was a complete misinformation that BIS was tracking the B-t-B movement of jewellery and jewellers were required to upload the details of sales on BIS portal. There is NO SUCH requirement in on behalf of Jewellers.
He emphasised that the scheme had been a grand success and after having hallmarked more than one crore pieces of jewellery, it made no sense to be talking about the postponement or withdrawal of the scheme. He reiterated that HUID-based hallmarking was a win-win situation for everyone, as it brings about transparency in the functioning of the industry, ensures consumers’ right to get right stuff for their money and obviates the chances of Inspector Raj.
He appealed to the members of industry to extend their full cooperation in the implementation of the scheme and desist from strike and such activities, as Government was fully committed to address their genuine demands.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
हॉलमार्किंग योजना को बड़ी सफलता मिल रही है
एक करोड़ से अधिक आभूषणों पर हॉलमार्क अंकित किया गया
90,000 से अधिक आभूषण-निर्माता पहले से ही पंजीकृत हैं
वर्तमान में लगभग 4 लाख आभूषणों पर प्रतिदिन हॉलमार्क अंकित किया जा रहा है
एचयूआईडी-आधारित हॉलमार्क सभी के लिए फायदे का सौदा है, क्योंकि यह उद्योग के कामकाज में पारदर्शिता लाता है, उपभोक्ताओं को उनके पैसे के बदले सही उत्पाद प्राप्त करने का अधिकार सुनिश्चित करता है और इंस्पेक्टर राज की संभावना को कम करता है
कोई भी व्यक्ति अपने मौजूदा आभूषण पर हॉलमार्क अंकित करवा सकता है और सोने एवं अपनी बचत का वास्तविक मूल्यांकन प्राप्त कर सकता है
हॉलमार्क अंकित करने का कार्य प्रगति पर है और सरकार आभूषण-निर्माताओं के साथ लगातार संवाद कर रही है; अधिकांश आभूषण-निर्माताओं द्वारा योजना के लाभों की सराहना की जा रही है
सरकार उचित मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है
21 AUG 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में आभूषणों पर हॉलमार्क अंकित करने के कार्य में हो रही प्रगति के विषय पर एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित करते हुए बीआईएस के महानिदेशक ने कहा, "हॉलमार्किंग योजना को बड़ी सफलता मिल रही है और अल्प अवधि में ही 1 करोड़ से अधिक आभूषणों पर हॉलमार्क अंकित करने का कार्य पूरा कर लिया गया है।" उन्होंने कहा कि इसी अवधि के दौरान, 90,000 से अधिक आभूषण-निर्माताओं ने पंजीकरण भी कराया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आभूषण-निर्माताओं के समर्थन और सहयोग के कारण इस योजना को बड़ी सफलता मिली है, जो इस तथ्य से परिलक्षित होती है कि पंजीकृत आभूषण-निर्माताओं की संख्या बढ़कर 91,603 हो गई है। 1 जुलाई, 2021 से 20 अगस्त तक हॉलमार्क के लिए प्राप्त एवं हॉलमार्क अंकित किए गए आभूषणों की संख्या क्रमशः एक करोड़ सत्रह लाख और एक करोड़ दो लाख हो गयी है। हॉलमार्क के लिए अपने आभूषण भेजने वाले आभूषण-निर्माताओं की संख्या 1 जुलाई से 15 जुलाई के दौरान 5,145 से बढ़कर 1 अगस्त से 15 अगस्त, 2021 के दौरान 14,349 हो गई है और 861 एएचसी ने एचयूआईडी- आधारित प्रणाली के तहत हॉलमार्क अंकित करने का कार्य शुरू कर दिया है।
हॉलमार्क अंकित करने की गति के मुद्दे पर विचार करते हुए बीआईएस के महानिदेशक ने कहा कि हॉलमार्क अंकित करने की गति में धीरे-धीरे और संतोषजनक बढ़ोतरी देखने को मिल रही है। 1 जुलाई से 15 जुलाई, 2021 तक के पखवाड़े के दौरान 14.28 आभूषणों का हॉलमार्क किया गया, लेकिन 1 अगस्त से 15 अगस्त के दौरान यह आंकड़ा बढ़कर 41.81 लाख हो गया। 20 अगस्त 2021 को किसी एक दिन में 3 लाख 90 हजार आभूषणों का हॉलमार्क किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक साल में 10 करोड़ आभूषणों की हॉलमार्किंग में कोई समस्या नहीं होनी चाहिए, यदि देश में हॉलमार्किंग अनिवार्य हो जाए तो यह आभूषणों की संख्या का एक अनुमानित आंकड़ा है।
बीआईएस के महानिदेशक ने ऐसे दावों को खारिज कर दिया कि मांग पूरी करने के लिए 256 जिलों में एएचसी की क्षमता पर्याप्त नहीं है। उन्होंने डाटा साझा करते हुए कहा कि 1 अगस्त से 15 अगस्त, 2021 तक आभूषण प्राप्त करने वाले 853 एएचसी में से सिर्फ 161 एएचसी ऐसे थे, जिन्हें प्रति दिन 500 से ज्यादा आभूषण प्राप्त हुए और 300 से एएचसी को प्रति दिन 100 से कम आभूषण प्राप्त हुए। इस प्रकार, देश में बहुत कम क्षमता का उपयोग हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि एएचसी के कामकाज की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा की जा रही है और उन्हें एफआईएफओ के सिद्धांत के पालन के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। एएचसी की पहुंच में सुधार के लिए डीओसीए को एक प्रस्ताव भी सौंपा गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार आभूषण उद्योग की मांग के प्रति सुलभ और संवेदनशील रही है, साथ ही उनकी वास्तविक मांगों के प्रति सराहना और समायोजन की अनुकरणीय भावना दिखाई है। माननीय मंत्री, उपभोक्ता मामलों ने अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग की योजना शुरू करने से पहले एक उच्च स्तरीय विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया था और इस समिति की तीन बैठक हो चुकी हैं। अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग की शुरुआत के बाद, अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग के सुगम कार्यान्वयन के उद्देश्य से उपाय सुझाने के लिए एक परामर्श समिति का गठन किया गया था। इस समिति की छह बैठक हो चुकी हैं और कुछ दिन पहले उसने अपनी रिपोर्ट जमा कर दी थी। हितधारकों के साथ पिछली बैठक 19 अगस्त, 2021 को हुई थी, जिसमें विनिर्माताओं, थोक विक्रेताओं, खुदरा विक्रेताओं, उपभोक्ता समूहों, एएचसी के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि आभूषण उद्योग के कुछ वर्गों द्वारा हड़ताल का आह्वान बेवजह था। उन्होंने कहा कि 19 अगस्त, 2021 को हुई हितधारकों की बैठक में, कुछ संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने कुछ लोगों द्वारा हड़ताल की योजना की निंदा की थी और एचयूआईडी आधारित हॉलमार्किंग योजना को पूरा समर्थन दिया था।
आभूषण उद्योग की वास्तविक मांगों को समायोजित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों का विवरण साझा करते हुए बीआईएस के महानिदेशक ने निम्नलिखित तथ्यों को रेखांकित किया:
i. केवल एएचसी वाले 256 जिलों में हॉलमार्किंग को अनिवार्य किया गया है।
ii. शुरुआत में, एचयूआईडी एएचसी स्तर तक सीमित था और नई प्रणाली के पूरी तरह से व्यवस्थित हो जाने के बाद इसे ज्वैलर्स और उपभोक्ता के स्तर पर लागू किया जाना था।
iii. पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया गया और पंजीकरण शुल्क को माफ किया गया।
iv. 20, 23 और 24 कैरेट के सोने के आभूषणों के हॉलमार्किंग की अनुमति दी गई।
v. समान शुद्धता वाले छोटे मिश्रित लॉट की हॉलमार्किंग की अनुमति देने के लिए भारतीय मानक में संशोधन किया गया।
vi. एएचसी स्तर पर भी आभूषणों को सौंपने की अनुमति देने के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर को उन्नत किया गया।
vii. मुख्यालय और शाखा कार्यालयों में हेल्प डेस्क बनाया गया और अब तक 300 जागरूकता शिविरों का आयोजन किया गया।
viii. सलाहकार समिति ने हॉलमार्किंग से जुड़ी समस्याओं की गहन समीक्षा की और अपनी रिपोर्ट डीओसीए को सौंपी।
पूछे गए सवालों का जवाब देते हुए बीआईएस के महानिदेशक ने स्पष्ट किया कि यह सूचना पूरी तरह से गलत है कि बीआईएस आभूषणों के बी-टू-बी आवाजाही की निगरानी कर रहा है और ज्वैलर्स को बीआईएस पोर्टल पर अपनी बिक्री का विवरण अपलोड करना आवश्यक है। ज्वैलर्स की ओर से ऐसा करने की कोई जरूरत नहीं है।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह योजना पूरी तरह से सफल रही है और एक करोड़ से अधिक आभूषणों की हॉलमार्किंग के बाद इस योजना को स्थगित करने या वापस लेने के बारे में बात करना बेमानी है। उन्होंने इस बात को दोहराया कि एचयूआईडी-आधारित हॉलमार्किंग सभी के लिए लाभदायक है, क्योंकि यह इस उद्योग के कामकाज में पारदर्शिता लाता है, उपभोक्ताओं को उनके पैसे के बदले में सही सामान प्राप्त करने के अधिकार को सुनिश्चित करता है और इंस्पेक्टर राज की संभावना को कम करता है।
उन्होंने उद्योग जगत के लोगों से इस योजना के क्रियान्वयन में अपना पूरा सहयोग देने और हड़ताल एवं इस किस्म की गतिविधियों से दूर रहने की अपील की क्योंकि सरकार उनकी वास्तविक मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है।