राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
ओणम की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति ने देशवासियों को बधाई दी
20 AUG 2021 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति, श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने ओणम की पूर्व संध्या पर सभी देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं। अपने संदेश में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा-
'ओणम के पावन अवसर पर, मैं अपने सभी देशवासियों, विशेष रूप से देश और विदेश में रहने वाले केरल के भाइयों-बहनों को बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
खेतों में नई फसल की उपज के उपलक्ष्य में मनाया जाने वाला यह त्योहार, किसानों के अथक परिश्रम और प्रकृति के प्रति कृतज्ञता को दर्शाता है। यह त्योहार समाज में समरसता, प्रेम और भाईचारे का संदेश भी देता है।
आइए इस अवसर पर, हम सब मिलकर देश की प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए एकजुट होकर आगे बढ़ने का संकल्प लें।'

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF ONAM
20 AUG 2021 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Onam.
In a message, the President has said “On the auspicious occasion of Onam, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens, especially the brothers and sisters of Kerala living in India and abroad.
This festival, celebrated to commemorate the yield of new crop in the fields, shows the tireless hard work of the farmer and gratitude towards mother-nature. This festival also gives the message of harmony, love and fraternity in the society.
On this occasion, let us all resolve to move forward unitedly towards progress and prosperity of our country”.
Click here to see the President's message in hindi