President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF ONAM
20 AUG 2021 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Onam.
In a message, the President has said “On the auspicious occasion of Onam, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens, especially the brothers and sisters of Kerala living in India and abroad.
This festival, celebrated to commemorate the yield of new crop in the fields, shows the tireless hard work of the farmer and gratitude towards mother-nature. This festival also gives the message of harmony, love and fraternity in the society.
On this occasion, let us all resolve to move forward unitedly towards progress and prosperity of our country”.
Click here to see the President's message in hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریۂ ہند کا اونم سے قبل کی شام شہریوں کو مبارکباد
20 AUG 2021 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِ جمہوریۂ ہند، جناب رامناتھ کووند نے اونم سے قبل کی شام ملک کے تمام شہریوں کو مبارکباد بھیجی ہے۔
اپنے ایک پیغام میں، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا، ’’اونم کے مقدس موقع پر، میں تمام شہریوں اور خاص کر بھارت اور ملک کے باہر رہے کیرالہ کے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو اپنی جانب سے مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
یہ تہوار، جو کہ کھیتوں میں نئی فصل کاٹنے کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے، کسانوں کی جی توڑ محنت اور دھرتی ماں کی مہربانیوں کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ تہوار معاشرے میں رواداری، محبت اور بھائی چارہ کا پیغام بھی دیتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر آئیے ہم سبھی ملک کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے ایک ساتھ مل کر آگے کی جانب قدم بڑھائیں۔‘‘
صدر کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں