কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা ও মোকাবিলায় ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
18 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে মার্চ মাসে ভারতের স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষ (এনডিএমএ) এবং বাংলাদেশের বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা ও ত্রাণ মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা ও মোকাবিলা সংক্রান্ত যে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে, সে বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়।
সুবিধা : এই সমঝোতাপত্র অনুযায়ী, ভারত ও বাংলাদেশ বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা ও মোকাবিলায় প্রস্তুতি, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে পারস্পরিক তথ্য আদান-প্রদান করবে। এর ফলে, উভয় দেশই উপকৃত হবে।
সমঝোতাপত্রের উল্লেখযোগ্য দিক :
১) কোনও দেশে প্রাকৃতিক বা মনুষ্যসৃষ্ট বড় বিপর্যয় ঘটলে ত্রাণ ও পুনর্গঠনের কাজে অন্য দেশ সহায়তা করবে।
২) এ সংক্রান্ত প্রাসঙ্গিক তথ্য, দূর সঞ্চারী তথ্য এবং অন্যান্য বৈজ্ঞানিক তথ্য দুটি দেশ আদান-প্রদান করবে। বিপর্যয়ের সময় প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ এবং দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির ফলে পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করতে সুবিধা হবে।
৩) উন্নত তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ব্যবস্থাপনা, দ্রুত সতর্কবার্তা পাঠানো, দূর সঞ্চারী ও দিক-নির্দেশ ব্যবস্থাপনা, বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রস্তুতি সহ দুটি দেশ তথ্য আদান-প্রদান করবে।
৪) বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রতিরোধে আধিকারিকদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে।
৫) দুটি দেশ যৌথভাবে বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রতিরোধে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখতে মহড়া চালাবে।
৬) বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রতিরোধে বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তি ও যন্ত্রপাতির ব্যবহারের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে।
৭) বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন প্রকাশনা, পাঠ্য পুস্তক ও তথ্য আদান-প্রদান করা হবে। এছাড়াও, প্রয়োজনীয় গবেষণামূলক বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া যেতে পারে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bangladesh on cooperation in the field of Disaster Management, Resilience and Mitigation.
18 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on March, 2021 between the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Ministry of Home Affairs, the Republic of India and the Ministry of Disaster Management and Relief, People’s Republic of Bangladesh on Cooperation in the field of Disaster Management, Resilience and Mitigation.
Benefits:
The MoU seeks to put in place a system, whereby both India and Bangladesh will be benefited from the Disaster Management mechanisms of each other and it will help in strengthening the areas of preparedness, response and capacity building in the field of Disaster Management.
Salient features of the MoU :
1. Extend mutual support on the request of either Parties at the time of large scale disaster (Natural or human induced) occurring within their respective territories, in the field of relief, response, reconstruction and recovery.
2. Exchange relevant information, remote sensing data and other scientific data and share experience/best practices of disaster response, recovery, mitigation, capacity building for ensuring resilience, etc.
3. Extend cooperation in the field of advanced information technology, early warning systems, remote sensing & navigation services and expertise for disaster preparedness, response and mitigation and more towards real time data sharing.
4. Support training of officials in the field of Disaster management.
5. Conduct Joint Disaster Management Exercises bilaterally between both the countries.
6. Share standards, latest technologies and tools for creating Disaster Resilient Communities.
7. Exchange publications and materials as textbooks, guidelines in the field of Disaster Management and may conduct joint research activities in the field of Disaster management, Risk Reduction and Recovery.