Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bangladesh on cooperation in the field of Disaster Management, Resilience and Mitigation.
18 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on March, 2021 between the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Ministry of Home Affairs, the Republic of India and the Ministry of Disaster Management and Relief, People’s Republic of Bangladesh on Cooperation in the field of Disaster Management, Resilience and Mitigation.
Benefits:
The MoU seeks to put in place a system, whereby both India and Bangladesh will be benefited from the Disaster Management mechanisms of each other and it will help in strengthening the areas of preparedness, response and capacity building in the field of Disaster Management.
Salient features of the MoU :
1. Extend mutual support on the request of either Parties at the time of large scale disaster (Natural or human induced) occurring within their respective territories, in the field of relief, response, reconstruction and recovery.
2. Exchange relevant information, remote sensing data and other scientific data and share experience/best practices of disaster response, recovery, mitigation, capacity building for ensuring resilience, etc.
3. Extend cooperation in the field of advanced information technology, early warning systems, remote sensing & navigation services and expertise for disaster preparedness, response and mitigation and more towards real time data sharing.
4. Support training of officials in the field of Disaster management.
5. Conduct Joint Disaster Management Exercises bilaterally between both the countries.
6. Share standards, latest technologies and tools for creating Disaster Resilient Communities.
7. Exchange publications and materials as textbooks, guidelines in the field of Disaster Management and may conduct joint research activities in the field of Disaster management, Risk Reduction and Recovery.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان آفات کے بندوبست ، ابھرنے کی قوت اور شدت کو کم کرنے کے شعبے میں تعاون پر مفاہمتی قرارداد(ایم او یو ) کو منظوری دی
18 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 18 اگست2021:
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ کو جمہوریہ بھارت کی وزارت داخلہ کے تحت قومی آفات بندوبست اتھارٹی ( این ڈی ایم اے) اور آفات کے بندوبست اور راحت کی وزارت ، عوامی جمہوریہ بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان آفات کے بندوبست ، ابھرنے کی قوت اور شدت کو کم کرنے کے شعبے میں تعاون پر مارچ 2021 کو دستخط شدہ مفاہمتی قرارداد ایم او یو سے باخبر کرایا گیا۔
فوائد:
اس مفاہمتی قرارداد کے تحت ایک ایسا نظام قائم کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی ، جس سے بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش دونوں ممالک ایک دوسرے کے آفات کے بندوبست کے نظام سے فائدہ حاصل کرسکیں گے۔ اس سے آفات کے بندوبست کے شعبے میں تیاری ، فوری بچا ؤ اور راحت کا کام اور صلاحیت سازی کے شعبوں کو بھی مضبوط کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مفاہمتی قرارداد کی اہم خصوصیات :
1. راحت ، فوری بچاؤ اور راحت کام ، تعمیر نو اور پھر سے پہلے والی حالت حاصل کرنا (ری کووری کے شعبے میں اپنے ملک میں ہونے والی سنگین آفات (قدرتی یا انسان کی پیدا کردہ ) کے وقت کسی بھی فریق کی درخواست پر ایک دوسرے کو مدد فراہم کرنا ۔
2. متعلقہ معلومات ، ریموٹ سینسنگ ڈیٹا اور دیگر سائنسی ڈیٹا کا تبادلہ کرنا اور فوری بچاؤ اور راحت کام کے تجربے / بہترین طریقوں ، ری کووری ، شدت کو کم کرنا اور ابھرنے کی قوت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کا تبادلہ کرنا۔
3. جدید اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی ، پیشی وارننگ نظام ، ریموٹ سینسنگ اور نیوی گیشن خدمات کے شعبے میں تعاون بڑھانا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی آفات سے متعلق تیاری ، فوری بچاؤ اور راحت کام اور شدت کو کم کرنے کے شعبے میں مہارت حاصل کرنے اور ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا مشترک کرنے کے لئے بھی باہمی تعاون بڑھانا۔
4. آفات کے بندوبست کے شعبے میں افسران کی تربیت کی حمایت کرنا ۔
5. دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان باہمی طور پر مشترکہ آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق مشق منعقد کرنا ۔
6. ڈیزاسٹ ریزیلیئنٹ کمیونٹیز بنانے کے لئے اسٹینڈرڈس ، جدید ٹکنالوجی اور آلات کا تبادلہ کرنا ۔
7. آفات بندوبست کے شعبے میں نصابی کتابوں ، رہنما اصولوں کے طور پر پبلکی کیشن اور مواد کا تبادلہ اور آفات کے بندوبست، خطرات کو کم کرنے اور ری کووری کے شعبے میں مشترکہ تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینا