Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bangladesh on cooperation in the field of Disaster Management, Resilience and Mitigation.
18 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on March, 2021 between the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Ministry of Home Affairs, the Republic of India and the Ministry of Disaster Management and Relief, People’s Republic of Bangladesh on Cooperation in the field of Disaster Management, Resilience and Mitigation.
Benefits:
The MoU seeks to put in place a system, whereby both India and Bangladesh will be benefited from the Disaster Management mechanisms of each other and it will help in strengthening the areas of preparedness, response and capacity building in the field of Disaster Management.
Salient features of the MoU :
1. Extend mutual support on the request of either Parties at the time of large scale disaster (Natural or human induced) occurring within their respective territories, in the field of relief, response, reconstruction and recovery.
2. Exchange relevant information, remote sensing data and other scientific data and share experience/best practices of disaster response, recovery, mitigation, capacity building for ensuring resilience, etc.
3. Extend cooperation in the field of advanced information technology, early warning systems, remote sensing & navigation services and expertise for disaster preparedness, response and mitigation and more towards real time data sharing.
4. Support training of officials in the field of Disaster management.
5. Conduct Joint Disaster Management Exercises bilaterally between both the countries.
6. Share standards, latest technologies and tools for creating Disaster Resilient Communities.
7. Exchange publications and materials as textbooks, guidelines in the field of Disaster Management and may conduct joint research activities in the field of Disaster management, Risk Reduction and Recovery.

কেবিনেট
দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰবন্ধন, সহনীয়কৰণ আৰু প্ৰশমন ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা সম্পৰ্কীয় ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ মাজত সম্পাদিত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি(এমঅ’ইউ)লৈ কেবনেটৰ অনুমোদন
18 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেটৰ সভাই ২০২১চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত ভাৰতৰ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰবন্ধন প্ৰাধিকৰণ’(এনডিএমএ) আৰু ‘পিপুলছ ৰিপাব্লিক অব বাংলাদেশ’ৰ ‘দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰবন্ধন আৰু সাহায্য মন্ত্ৰালয়’ৰ মাজত দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰবন্ধন, সহনীয়কৰণ আৰু প্ৰশমন ক্ষেত্ৰত সহয়োগিতা সম্পৰ্কীয় বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি(এমঅ’ইউ)খনলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
লাভসমূহ:
ভাৰত আৰু বাংলদেশে পৰস্পৰে উপকৃত হ’ব পৰাকৈ দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰবন্ধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰে কাম কৰাৰ বাবে এক পদ্ধতিগত ব্যৱস্থাপনা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চুক্তিখনে সহায়ৰ হাত আগবঢ়াব। চুক্তিখনে দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰবন্ধনৰ প্ৰস্তুতি গ্ৰহণ, কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণ তথা সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্ৰত সামৰ্থ্য বৰ্দ্ধনৰ দিশতো সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব।
চুক্তিখনৰ মূল বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহ :
1. নিজ নিজ অঞ্চলত সংঘটিত বিস্তৃত পৰিসৰৰ দুৰ্যোগ(প্ৰাকৃতিক অথবা মানৱসৃষ্ট)ৰ সময়ত যিকোনো পক্ষই জনোৱা আহ্বানলৈ সঁহাৰি জনাই সাহায্য, কাৰ্যপন্থা গ্ৰহণ, পুনৰনিৰ্মাণ তথা উদ্ধাৰকাৰ্যত পাৰস্পাৰিক সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱা।
2. দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰবন্ধন, পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ, প্ৰশমন, সহনীয়কৰণৰ বাবে সামৰ্থ্য বৰ্দ্ধন আদিৰ বাবে আনুষংগিক তথ্য, দূৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত তথ্য তথা অন্যান্য বৈজ্ঞানিক তথ্য পাতি আৰু অভিজ্ঞতা-উত্তম অনুশীলনৰ বিনিময় কৰা।
3. দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰবন্ধন, পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ, প্ৰশমন, সহনীয়কৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা আধুনিক তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি, আগতীয়া সতৰ্কীকৰণ ব্যৱস্থা, দূৰ-নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত তথা অনুসন্ধান সেৱা আৰু পাৰদৰ্শিতাৰ তত্কালীন তথ্যৰ আদান-প্ৰাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱা।
4. দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰবন্ধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিষয়াসকলৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণত সহয়োগিতা আগবঢ়োৱা।
5. দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক ভাবে দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰবন্ধন সম্পৰ্কীয় অনুশীলন যুটীয়াভাবে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা।
6. দুৰ্যোগ সহনশীলকৰণ গোট সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে মানক, শেহতীয়া প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু সা-সৰঞ্জামৰ আদান-প্ৰদান কৰা।
• vii. পাঠ্যপুথি, বিধিনিৰ্দেশনা আদিৰ ৰূপত দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰবন্ধন সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰকাশিত প্ৰকাশনীৰ বিনিময় কৰা আৰু দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰবন্ধন, বিপদ-সংকুলতা হ্ৰাসকৰণ আৰু পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত যুটীয়া ভাবে গৱেষণাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা।