Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bangladesh on cooperation in the field of Disaster Management, Resilience and Mitigation.
18 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on March, 2021 between the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Ministry of Home Affairs, the Republic of India and the Ministry of Disaster Management and Relief, People’s Republic of Bangladesh on Cooperation in the field of Disaster Management, Resilience and Mitigation.
Benefits:
The MoU seeks to put in place a system, whereby both India and Bangladesh will be benefited from the Disaster Management mechanisms of each other and it will help in strengthening the areas of preparedness, response and capacity building in the field of Disaster Management.
Salient features of the MoU :
1. Extend mutual support on the request of either Parties at the time of large scale disaster (Natural or human induced) occurring within their respective territories, in the field of relief, response, reconstruction and recovery.
2. Exchange relevant information, remote sensing data and other scientific data and share experience/best practices of disaster response, recovery, mitigation, capacity building for ensuring resilience, etc.
3. Extend cooperation in the field of advanced information technology, early warning systems, remote sensing & navigation services and expertise for disaster preparedness, response and mitigation and more towards real time data sharing.
4. Support training of officials in the field of Disaster management.
5. Conduct Joint Disaster Management Exercises bilaterally between both the countries.
6. Share standards, latest technologies and tools for creating Disaster Resilient Communities.
7. Exchange publications and materials as textbooks, guidelines in the field of Disaster Management and may conduct joint research activities in the field of Disaster management, Risk Reduction and Recovery.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶದ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
18 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು, ಭಾರತ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶದ ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಹಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಡುವೆ ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2021 ರಂದು ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಒಂದು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರುತ್ತದೆ. ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶಗಳು ಪರಸ್ಪರರ ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆ, ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶಗಳು:
1. ಪರಿಹಾರ, ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ, ಪುನರ್ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಚೇತರಿಕೆಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯಾ ಪ್ರಾಂತ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಭವಿಸುವ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ದುರಂತದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ (ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅಥವಾ ಮಾನವ ಪ್ರೇರಿತ) ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಕೋರಿಕೆಯ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದು.
2. ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಮಾಹಿತಿ, ರಿಮೋಟ್ ಸೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಡೇಟಾ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ದತ್ತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ, ಚೇತರಿಕೆ, ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವಿಕೆ, ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮುಂತಾದವುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಅನುಭವ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು
3. ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಮುನ್ನೆಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ರಿಮೋಟ್ ಸೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾವಿಗೇಷನ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಪತ್ತು ಸನ್ನದ್ಧತೆ, ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಜ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಡೇಟಾ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪರಿಣತಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವುದು.
4. ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ.
5. ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಜಂಟಿ ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸುವುದು.
6. ವಿಪತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ, ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಕರಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು
7. ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಪಠ್ಯಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳಾಗಿ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು, ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಅಪಾಯದ ಕಡಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಚೇತರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಂಟಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವುದು.