Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bangladesh on cooperation in the field of Disaster Management, Resilience and Mitigation.
18 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on March, 2021 between the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Ministry of Home Affairs, the Republic of India and the Ministry of Disaster Management and Relief, People’s Republic of Bangladesh on Cooperation in the field of Disaster Management, Resilience and Mitigation.
Benefits:
The MoU seeks to put in place a system, whereby both India and Bangladesh will be benefited from the Disaster Management mechanisms of each other and it will help in strengthening the areas of preparedness, response and capacity building in the field of Disaster Management.
Salient features of the MoU :
1. Extend mutual support on the request of either Parties at the time of large scale disaster (Natural or human induced) occurring within their respective territories, in the field of relief, response, reconstruction and recovery.
2. Exchange relevant information, remote sensing data and other scientific data and share experience/best practices of disaster response, recovery, mitigation, capacity building for ensuring resilience, etc.
3. Extend cooperation in the field of advanced information technology, early warning systems, remote sensing & navigation services and expertise for disaster preparedness, response and mitigation and more towards real time data sharing.
4. Support training of officials in the field of Disaster management.
5. Conduct Joint Disaster Management Exercises bilaterally between both the countries.
6. Share standards, latest technologies and tools for creating Disaster Resilient Communities.
7. Exchange publications and materials as textbooks, guidelines in the field of Disaster Management and may conduct joint research activities in the field of Disaster management, Risk Reduction and Recovery.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
18 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ), ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿਧੀ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ:
1. ਰਾਹਤ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਰਮ, ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ (ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ) ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਰ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
2. ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਰਿਮੋਟ ਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਡੇਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਬਾਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ, ਰਿਕਵਰੀ, ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ, ਲਚਕੀਲਾਪਣ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ/ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ।
3. ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਚਿਤਾਵਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਰਿਮੋਟ ਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਤਿਆਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਡੇਟਾ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ।
4. ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
5. ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
6. ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰ, ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ।
7. ਪਾਠ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ–ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ, ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਜੋਖਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਖੋਜ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।